NEPAL AUTOMART
Honda Dio
Rs 2.7 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Bike Prices / Honda / Dio

Honda Dio in Nepal (1 of 7)1 / 7
Official distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Honda Dio Price in Nepal

Rs 2.7 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified October 4, 2026

The Honda Dio price in Nepal is Rs 2.7 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 30 September 2026.

Engine
109.51 cc
Ground clearance
160 mm
Variants
1
Fuel
Petrol

About the Honda Dio

The Honda Dio is available in Nepal with the STD variant priced at Rs 2,69,900 and the DLX variant priced at Rs 2,84,900.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 27 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

side view
side viewour own photo

The Honda Dio maintains a sharp, aggressive aesthetic that distinguishes it from more traditional scooter silhouettes in the Nepali market. Its angular bodywork and signature front apron design give it a youthful, sporty appeal that resonates well with urban commuters. The DLX variant enhances this look with distinct graphics and a premium color palette that sets it apart from the base model.

Engine & performance

side view
side viewour own photo

Powering the Dio is a fuel-injected engine designed to balance efficiency with the responsiveness needed for navigating congested city traffic. The powertrain is engineered to deliver smooth power delivery, which is well-suited for the stop-and-go nature of urban riding in Nepal. Its lightweight chassis construction is intended to provide agile handling, making it a capable machine for maneuvering through tight gaps and busy intersections.

Features, comfort & practicality

instrument cluster
instrument clusterour own photo

The DLX variant comes equipped with a digital instrument cluster that provides essential ride data at a glance, alongside a convenient external fuel filler cap that eliminates the need to open the seat for refueling. Practicality is further bolstered by a spacious under-seat storage compartment and a front pocket for small items, catering to daily utility needs. Safety is addressed through a combined braking system that helps distribute braking force effectively between the front and rear wheels.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In the current Nepali market, the Honda Dio is positioned as a premium yet accessible option, with the STD variant priced at Rs 2,69,900 and the DLX variant at Rs 2,84,900. Its fuel-efficient engine architecture is designed to keep long-term running costs manageable, which is a significant factor for students and young professionals. It serves as a strong contender against other 110cc scooters, offering a blend of brand reliability and modern features that appeal to those prioritizing daily convenience.

Verdict

The Honda Dio remains a compelling choice for riders seeking a stylish, reliable, and easy-to-maintain scooter for city use. While it faces stiff competition, its combination of proven mechanicals and user-friendly features makes it a sensible investment for the Nepali commuter. It stands out as a balanced package that successfully merges aesthetic flair with the practical demands of daily urban mobility.

Variant-wise price list

Every Honda Dio trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
STDरु 2,69,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Honda Dio has changed once since 21 Sep 2026; the latest change was +रु 5,000 (+1.9%) on 26 Sep 2026.

DateEx-showroomChangeSource
रु 2,64,900first recordedhonda.com.np
रु 2,69,900+रु 5,000 (+1.9%)honda.com.np

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (STD)रु 2,69,900
First-year road tax (Up to 125 cc)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Below 150 cc)रु 1,705
Estimated on-roadरु 2,74,905
YOUR EMI
~रु 5,037/mo
रु 1,07,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 6,506/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 109.51 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
109.51 ccofficial brochure
Max power
7.9 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
9.03 Nm
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1260 mm
Kerb weight
103 kgofficial brochure
Seat height
765 mmofficial brochure
Underseat storage
18 Lofficial brochure
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Drum
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubelessofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Analog
Headlamp
LEDofficial brochure
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
55 km/lofficial brochure
Fuel tank
5.3 Lofficial brochure

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
STD
रु 2,69,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Type: 4 STROKE, SI ENGINE
  • Displacement: 109.51 CC
  • Max Engine Output: 5.78 KW @8000 RPM
  • Max Torque: 9.03 N-M @ 5250 RPM
  • Fuel System: PGM-FI
  • Bore X Stroke: 47.000 X 63.121MM
  • Compression Ratio: 10.0:1
  • Starting Method: SELF START
  • Clutch Type: AUTOMATIC CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH DRY TYPE
  • No. of Gears: NA
  • Frame Type: UNDERBONE
  • Front Suspension: TELESCOPIC
  • Rear Suspension: UNIT SWING
  • Bore x Stroke: 47.000 X 63.121 MM
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 5.3 L
  • PGM-FI: sensor-based PGM-FI system injects optimum fuel with air
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheel Base: 1260 MM
  • Ground Clearance: 160 MM
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 1808 MM
  • Width: 723 MM
  • Height: 1150 MM
  • Kerb Weight: (103 KG)
  • Seat Length: 650 MM
  • Seat Height: 765 MM
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 5.3 L
Cargo
same across range
  • Front Pocket
  • Underseat Storage
  • External Fuel Lid
  • Front Pocket for storing essentials
  • Underseat Storage: lift seat for storage space
  • External Fuel Lid: refuel without opening seat
  • Underseat storage: 18 Liters
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Retractable Pillion Foot Step
  • Split Grab Rail
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Intelligent Meter (Real-Time Mileage, Average Mileage, Distance to empty, Battery Indicator)
  • Smart Key (H-Smart Technology: Smart Find, Smart Unlock, Smart Start)
  • Passing switch
  • Engine Start Stop Switch
  • Intelligent Meter: tracks real-time mileage, average mileage, distance to empty, battery indicator
  • Smart Key with H-Smart Technology: Smart Find, Smart Safe, Smart Unlock, Smart Start
Safety
same across range
  • Side Stand Engine Cut Off
  • Silent Start with ACG
  • Tyre Size & Type (Front): 90/90-12 54J, TUBELESS
  • Tyre Size & Type (Rear): 90/100-10 53J, TUBELESS
  • Brake Type & Size (Front): DISC 130MM
  • Brake Type & Size (Rear): DISC 130MM
  • Silent Start with ACG starter
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 2 years or 32,000 km standard warranty
  • 5 free services provided by Syakar
  • Standard warranty: 2 years or 32,000 km
  • Extended warranty: Available via distributor
  • Extended warranty: Available via 'Honda Shield' for up to 6 years
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Color: Sports Red2
  • Color: Jazzy Blue Metallic
  • Color: Mat Axis Grey Metallic
  • Fierce LED Headlamp
  • Stylish Muffler Protector
  • Alloy Wheels
  • Position Lamp
  • Head Lamp: LED
  • Color option: Mat Sangria Red Metallic
  • Color option: Matte Dark Blue
  • Color option: Pearl Igneous Black
  • Position Lamp (LED)
  • Color option: Sports Red2
  • Color option: Jazzy Blue Metallic
  • Color option: Mat Axis Grey Metallic
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • BS6 compliant model imported from India
  • Imported from: India
  • Market segment: Premium 110cc Scooter
  • Colors: Sports Red2, Jazzy Blue Metallic, Mat Axis Grey Metallic
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The Standard variant offers Honda’s refined 110cc engine, LED lighting and practical storage at a competitive price for urban riders.
  • Best suited to buyers wanting a reliable, sporty-looking commuter without paying extra for digital cluster or added tech.
  • The range-topping 'H-Smart' variant introduces segment-first keyless features to the 110cc category, perfect for tech-savvy riders looking for maximum convenience.
  • The entry-level variant offers the essential BS6 engine upgrades at the lowest price point, making it ideal for budget-conscious commuters who prioritize reliability over premium features.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the STD

WHY THIS ONE
Silent start feature is highly refined
Improved ride quality with 12-inch front wheel
Convenient external fuel filling
H-Smart keyless technology
Stylish alloy wheels
Distance-to-empty display
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks a digital instrument cluster
No disc brake option
Significant price jump over BS4 version
Highest price in the 110cc segment
No front disc brake even at this price
Ride quality can be firm on rough roads

More Honda Dio comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Honda Dio against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Benelli TNT 15Hero Super Splendor XtecHonda Dio 110Honda Dio 125TVS Ntorq 125Yamaha RayZR 125Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Honda Dio

Dio problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
63 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
performancereliabilityfeaturesbuild qualitymileageresale valueease of maintenanceFuel economy in heavy city traffic
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
best performance
reliable engine
attractive design
high resale value
good mileage
easy to find parts
can carry heavy loads uphill
reliable and pocket-friendly
COMMON COMPLAINTS
small tire size
outdated features
poor build quality
low mileage
keyless version inconvenience
too much plastic/fibre built
plastic body feels cheap
Low ground clearance causes issues on uneven Nepali roads and speed breakers
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The scooter is highly favored by students and office goers in Kathmandu for its fuel efficiency
  • Maintenance is affordable with spare parts being widely available across most districts in Nepal
  • While the 125cc engine handles hills better than the 110cc, the ground clearance remains a limiting factor for rural use
  • Pricing in Nepal places it in direct competition with the TVS Ntorq 125 and Yamaha RayZR
  • Honda Dio is sold in Nepal across four variants with an ex-showroom price range of Rs 2.21 lakh to Rs 2.85 lakh; registration, insurance and local taxes are additional.
  • Nepali owners generally view resale value, service familiarity and spare-parts availability as stronger than those of less-established scooter brands.
  • The scooter is considered suitable for Kathmandu Valley traffic and routine Nepal roads, but suspension feel, tyre condition and headlight performance matter on rough roads, highways and night rides.
  • Owner reports suggest that mileage varies with traffic, terrain, riding style, tyre pressure, fuel quality and servicing rather than remaining identical for every rider.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What is the mileage of the Honda Dio 125?

The mileage is around 32-38 km/l, which some users feel is lower than the older models.

“Dio125 best👍”

“Maile chalako 1 year vayo ekdam dami x kai problm aaudaina ❤️👌”

“Planning to buy it soon ❤ A brand legacy and reliability beyond imagination. Awesome Scooter”

“सबैभन्दा नराम्रो र अब्यवहारिक पक्ष चाहिँ यसको टायर साइज हो ।”

“The keyless version is the stupidest thing. That is just extra hassle...”

“Dio resell is high u will get older models at the price u can look other options like Yamaha ray z in my opinion if you want something which should last for long time wait and stretch budget and buy dio.In Scooter segment dio is best at for its mileage and low maintenance and its resell there are other better options but it will cost more in second hand also.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 27 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: honda.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 6 years 6 months

The Honda Dio has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Honda Dio (BS6/OBD2 Indian-market scooter).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owner feedback and reviews focus on the BS6 (and later OBD2‑compliant) Honda Dio with the new underbone frame introduced for Honda scooters; if the Nepal‑spec Dio uses the older frame or different rear‑suspension hardware, the repeated Indian complaints about rear‑suspension failures and wobbling may be less applicable.
  • Recent Indian Dio trims discussed by owners often include LED headlamps, ACG starter and specific digital/analogue instrument layouts; if Nepal gets different lighting or cluster hardware, night‑visibility and feature comments may differ in relevance.
  • Some Indian reviews refer to specific variants (Standard vs Deluxe with different colours/graphics and features); if Nepal only sells certain trims, comments tied to missing/extra trim features may not match the Nepal line‑up.
  • Nepal-market version is 109.5 cc BS6 similar to Indian 110 cc; ground clearance matches (~160 mm)
  • Variants differ: e.g. India version has DLX, STD, H-Smart trims, may include LED lights, external fuel lid etc. Nepal version’s trim levels may lack some accessories or features present in India
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners occasionally mention that the scooter can feel unsettled on bad roads, but they frame this mainly as a suspension issue rather than scraping problems; no clear pattern of ground‑clearance complaints appears in user reviews.
Ground clearance is ~160 mm; seems sufficient even on bad roads; minor scraping reported underbody once in severe road conditions
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Across large Indian owner review aggregations, reported real‑world fuel economy typically clusters around the mid‑40s to about 50 km per litre in mixed city use when ridden sensibly.
A subset of owners report lower mileage than expected, but even they tend to cite figures in the low‑40s km/l range for city traffic.
City mileage ~45-55 km per litre depending on riding style; highway slightly better but owners warn of drop under load/per person
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Indian users commonly describe the seat and under‑seat storage as sufficient for daily city and college use, and note that it can comfortably take a rider plus one passenger for short to medium rides.
Some taller riders (around 6 feet) say the riding position feels a bit cramped and light at the front, especially at higher speeds.
Decent under-seat storage for helmet; two luggage hooks useful; legroom acceptable for average height riders; tight for taller users
COMFORT & RIDE
Owner reviews are sharply split: many rate the Dio as comfortable for short city commutes, praising the seat and riding position for everyday use.
A substantial minority complain of “worst suspension” and back pain even after 10 km, describing the ride as harsh over potholes and rough surfaces, especially on the BS6 chassis.
Several owners explicitly say the Dio is not ideal for long rides or highways due to stiff suspension and fatigue.
Ride is light and maneuverable; telescopic front forks improve comfort over earlier versions; suspension feels stiff over harsh bumps; seat cushioning acceptable for short/medium rides but less so on longer rides
PERFORMANCE
Most owners say the 110cc Dio has smooth, adequate performance for city use, with easy acceleration and light handling for commuting.
Several Indian owners specifically criticise the low‑end pickup on the BS6 version, saying it feels weaker than earlier models, especially with a pillion or on inclines.
A few riders report that the scooter feels unstable or vibrates at higher speeds (around 80–90 km/h) and do not recommend it for frequent high‑speed or highway use.
Smooth and refined engine; adequate for city riding; power surge after ~35 km/h but weak initial acceleration for some owners
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners like the LED headlamp, ACG silent starter and basic digital/analogue console on newer BS6/OBD2 models, considering the feature set adequate for an entry‑level sporty scooter.
Some riders complain that headlight throw/visibility could be better at night, even though they appreciate the LED look.
Multiple users mention the seat/under‑seat “dicky” remote opener button on newer models as poorly designed and unreliable, often requiring the rider to sit on the seat to get it to open.
Features include Full LED position lamp, digital instrument cluster, silent ACG starter, side-stand engine cut-off; DLX version has more features
BUILD QUALITY
Many owners praise the Dio’s overall build as solid and rattle‑free at city speeds, saying it feels sturdy and well put together for daily commuting.
However, BS6‑era owners report recurring rear‑suspension failures and wobbling after 5,000–10,000 km, with some saying they had to replace the rear shock absorber multiple times and that many other Dio units they tested showed similar wobble.
A few users also report panel fit, dicky lock/button issues, and minor vibrations at higher speeds, which they attribute to build and design choices rather than isolated defects.
Overall build quality decent; body panels plastic/fiber; switches and panels may develop looseness; some users report panel gaps, plastic tabs rather than screws, parts like footpegs or grab-rails showing wear
RELIABILITY
Long‑term owners in India often describe the Dio as mechanically reliable and “hassle‑free”, needing only routine servicing and rarely breaking down.
At the same time, multiple BS6 owners highlight chronic suspension‑related wobble and shock‑absorber failures as ongoing reliability issues specific to the chassis/suspension setup, not the engine itself.
Engine is considered reliable even after many km; wear and tear mainly external panels, brakes, exhaust bolts; low issues overall in routine use
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently complain about authorised service quality and problem resolution, but this reflects the dealer network and policies in India and does not directly predict the Nepal service experience.
  • Several reviews discuss on‑road price, value for money, and EMI/financing offers in India; these cost perceptions cannot be applied to Nepal.
  • Owners sometimes mention resale expectations and popularity in the Indian used‑scooter market, which are specific to India’s demand patterns and do not carry over to Nepal.
  • Comments about insurance, registration charges and city‑specific traffic/road tax advantages are dependent on Indian regulations and should not be projected onto Nepal.
  • Resale value depends on local second-hand market demand

Owner satisfaction in India: 77/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Honda Dio

Honda Dio Review: Nepal's Favourite Sporty Scooter, Priced From Rs 2.65 Lakh

The Honda Dio has built a loyal following in Nepal on the strength of its sporty looks, refined 110cc engine and genuinely useful features. We break down where the Standard and Deluxe variants stand, and who should actually buy one.

Nepal AutoMart · 12 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
Dio vs Jupiter
Owner & customer reviews — Honda Dio

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Honda Dio? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Honda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Honda distributor for Nepal
172
OUTLETS
78
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Honda Showroom — Ram Prasad Rana
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Ram Prasad Rana
Kisan Automobiles
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Kisan Automobiles, Attriya
Chandeswori Auto
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Chandeswori Auto, 011-663881
Honda Showroom — Prabhu Trade Link
BARDAGHAT · SALES
Sales
Prabhu Trade Link
Honda Showroom — Raj Kumar Shrestha
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Raj Kumar Shrestha
Honda Showroom — B.E. & Sales Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
B.E. & Sales Ltd.
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Honda Showroom — Putalisadak · Putalisadak, New Plaza Road, Kathmandu 44600Dealer
Honda Showroom — Tansen · Tansen, PalpaSales
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom · Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom, Birendranagar, SurkhetSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 169 in Nepal — see all Honda outlets →

What we have checked on the Honda Dio

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Honda Dio costs Rs 2.7 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Honda bikes in Nepal.
Honda has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Bhaktapur, Janakpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Many commenters criticize the small 10-inch tires, stating they are inadequate for a 125cc scooter.
Several users mention that the engine is reliable, but there are concerns about build quality.
Mileage is reported to be around 40 km/l.
Yes, many users find it reliable for commuting.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Honda Dio costs रु 1,705 per year (Below 150 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 2.7 lakh) is roughly रु 6,506 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Honda Dio in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the Up to 125 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Honda Dio base variant (Rs 2.7 lakh) works out to roughly रु 5,037 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 4, 2026 · how we verify