NEPAL AUTOMART
Honda Dio 125
Rs 3.15 lakh – Rs 3.32 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Honda Dio125. These refer to the Honda Dio 125 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Honda / Dio 125

Honda Dio 125 in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Honda Dio 125 Price in Nepal

Rs 3.15 lakh – Rs 3.32 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified September 25, 2026

The Honda Dio 125 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 3.15 lakh to Rs 3.32 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Engine
123.92 cc
Variants
2
Fuel
Petrol

About the Honda Dio 125

The Honda Dio 125 brings a sharper, more aggressive aesthetic to the popular scooter segment in Nepal, blending familiar convenience with a punchier powertrain. It serves as a stylish, reliable option for urban commuters who prioritize brand trust and ease of maintenance on local roads.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Dio 125 adopts a modern, edgy design language characterized by its sharp front apron and sleek LED headlamp assembly. The DLX variant enhances this visual appeal with premium touches like a dual-tone seat and stylish alloy wheels that distinguish it from the base model. Its overall silhouette remains compact and lightweight, making it well-suited for navigating the dense traffic conditions frequently encountered in Kathmandu and other major Nepali cities.

Engine & performance

At its core, the scooter features a 125cc fuel-injected engine designed to balance fuel efficiency with responsive city acceleration. This powerplant is engineered to meet modern emission standards while providing sufficient torque for climbing inclines and carrying a pillion rider. The inclusion of Honda's eSP technology aims to reduce friction and improve overall combustion efficiency, which is a significant consideration for riders managing fuel costs.

Features, comfort & practicality

The DLX variant is equipped with a fully digital instrument cluster that provides essential ride data at a glance, alongside a convenient external fuel filler cap that eliminates the need to dismount for refueling. Practicality is further bolstered by a spacious under-seat storage compartment and a front pocket for small items. Safety is addressed through a combined braking system that helps distribute braking force effectively, while the side-stand engine cut-off feature adds a layer of security for daily operation.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In the current Nepali market, the Dio 125 is positioned as a premium commuter, with the STD variant priced at Rs 3,14,900 and the DLX variant at Rs 3,31,900. Its widespread service network across the country makes it a low-stress ownership proposition, as parts availability and maintenance support are readily accessible. This scooter is an ideal match for students, young professionals, and small families who need a dependable, fuel-efficient machine that does not compromise on modern styling.

Verdict

The Honda Dio 125 succeeds by refining a proven formula with a more capable engine and contemporary features. While it faces stiff competition in the 125cc segment, its combination of brand reliability, ease of use, and sharp aesthetics makes it a compelling choice for the Nepali rider. It remains a balanced, sensible investment for those seeking a daily workhorse that looks as good as it performs.

Variant-wise price list

Every Honda Dio 125 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
STDरु 3,14,900
DLXरु 3,31,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Honda Dio 125 has changed 3 times since 12 Sep 2026; the latest change was +रु 3,000 (+1.0%) on 23 Sep 2026 for the STD.

VariantDateEx-showroomChangeSource
DLXरु 3,31,900+रु 2,000 (+0.6%)vs the price listed beforehonda.com.np
STDरु 3,11,900+रु 2,000 (+0.6%)vs the price listed beforehonda.com.np
〃रु 3,14,900+रु 3,000 (+1.0%)honda.com.np

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (STD)रु 3,14,900
First-year road tax (Up to 125 cc)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Below 150 cc)रु 1,705
Estimated on-roadरु 3,19,905
YOUR EMI
~रु 5,877/mo
रु 1,25,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 7,269/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 123.92 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
123.92 cc
Max power
8.3 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
10.4 Nm
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1260 mm
Kerb weight
103 kgofficial brochure
Seat height
765 mmofficial brochure
Underseat storage
18 L
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubelessofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LEDofficial brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
60 km/l
Fuel tank
5.3 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
123.92 cc
Max power
8.3 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
10.4 Nm
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1260 mm
Kerb weight
103 kgofficial brochure
Seat height
765 mmofficial brochure
Underseat storage
18 L
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubelessofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LEDofficial brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
60 km/l
Fuel tank
5.3 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 2 Nepal variants.

SPEC
STD
रु 3,14,900
DLX
रु 3,31,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Type: 4 Stroke, SI Engine
  • Displacement: 123.92 CC
  • Max Engine Output: 6.09 KW @6250 RPM
  • Max Torque: 10.4 N-M @ 5000 RPM
  • Fuel System: PGM-FI
  • Bore X Stroke: 50.000 X 63.113MM
  • Compression Ratio: 10.0:1
  • Starting Method: Self
  • Clutch Type: Automatic Centrifugal Clutch Dry Type
  • Silent Start with ACG (ACG Starter)
  • Idling Stop System
  • PGM-FI System
  • Type: 4 Stroke, SI Engine
  • Displacement: 123.92 CC
  • Max Engine Output: 6.09 KW @6250 RPM
  • Max Torque: 10.4 N-M @ 5000 RPM
  • Fuel System: PGM-FI
  • Bore X Stroke: 50.000 X 63.113MM
  • Compression Ratio: 10.0:1
  • Starting Method: Self
  • Clutch Type: Automatic Centrifugal Clutch Dry Type
  • Silent Start with ACG (ACG Starter)
  • Idling Stop System
  • PGM-FI System
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheel Base: 1260 MM
  • Ground Clearance: 171 MM
  • Wheel Base: 1260 MM
  • Ground Clearance: 171 MM
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 1830 MM
  • Width: 707 MM
  • Height: 1172 MM
  • Kerb Weight: (104 KG)
  • Seat Length: 708 MM
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 5.3 L
  • Length: 1830 MM
  • Width: 707 MM
  • Height: 1172 MM
  • Kerb Weight: (104 KG)
  • Seat Length: 708 MM
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 5.3 L
Cargo
same across range
  • Front Glove Box
  • Under-Seat Storage
  • External Fuel Lid
  • Front Glove Box
  • Under-Seat Storage
  • External Fuel Lid
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Frame type: Underbone
  • Front suspension: Telescopic
  • Rear suspension: 3 Step Adjustable Spring Loaded Hydraulic
  • Frame type: Underbone
  • Front suspension: Telescopic
  • Rear suspension: 3 Step Adjustable Spring Loaded Hydraulic
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Intelligent Meter (tracks Real-Time Mileage, Average Mileage and Distance To Empty)
  • Smart Key with H-Smart Technology (Smart Star, Smart Find, Smart Unlock, Smart Start)
  • Intelligent Meter (tracks Real-Time Mileage, Average Mileage and Distance To Empty)
  • Smart Key with H-Smart Technology (Smart Star, Smart Find, Smart Unlock, Smart Start)
Safety
same across range
  • Side Stand Engine Cut Off
  • Integrated Pass Switch
  • Frame Type: Underbone
  • Front Suspension: Telescopic
  • Rear Suspension: 3-Step Adjustable Spring Loaded Hydraulic
  • Tyre Size & Type (Front): 90/90-12 54J
  • Tyre Size & Type (Rear): 90/100-10 53J
  • Brake Type & Size (Front): Disc
  • Brake Type & Size (Rear): Drum
  • Side Stand Engine Cut Off
  • Integrated Pass Switch
  • Frame Type: Underbone
  • Front Suspension: Telescopic
  • Rear Suspension: 3-Step Adjustable Spring Loaded Hydraulic
  • Tyre Size & Type (Front): 90/90-12 54J
  • Tyre Size & Type (Rear): 90/100-10 53J
  • Brake Type & Size (Front): Disc
  • Brake Type & Size (Rear): Drum
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
——
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Bold Graphics & Dual-Tone Colour
  • Headlamp & Split LED Position Lamp
  • Sporty Tail Light
  • Dual-Tip Muffler
  • Bold Graphics & Dual-Tone Colour
  • Headlamp & Split LED Position Lamp
  • Sporty Tail Light
  • Dual-Tip Muffler
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Listed Nepal variant: STD
  • Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
  • Nepal sales and import channel: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
  • Listed Nepal variant: DLX
  • Nepal ex-showroom price: NPR 325,900
  • Distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
  • Nepal sales and import channel: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Offers more power than 110 cc rivals at competitive pricing
  • Strong resale value expected due to Honda brand in Nepal
  • Standard trim balances features and affordability within Dio 125 range
—

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the STD

WHY THIS ONE
Strong 123.92 cc fuel-injected engine
Front disc brake and side-stand cut-off
Smart key, ACG starter, and idling stop
Adjustable rear suspension and useful storage
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
No traction control or riding modes
Mileage and storage figures vary by source

More Honda Dio 125 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Honda Dio 125 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Bajaj Pulsar 125 NeonBajaj Pulsar N125Honda DioHonda Dio 110Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Honda Dio 125

Dio 125 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
57 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliabilitydaily usabilityfeaturesbuild qualityafter-sales serviceFuel efficiency in heavy urban trafficModern tech features like keyless operationReliability and engine longevity for long-term ownership
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good for daily use
attractive looks
reliable for daily use
affordable scooter
Refined and smooth 125cc engine performance compared to the 110cc version
Innovative H-Smart key features like smart find, unlock, and start
Aggressive and sporty design that maintains the popular Dio aesthetic
Fully digital instrument cluster with real-time fuel efficiency data
COMMON COMPLAINTS
small rear tire size
poor build quality
keyless version is inconvenient
mileage claims are exaggerated
poor handling at night
lack of modern features
service quality issues
High pricing compared to the 110cc model and some 125cc competitors
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Ground clearance of 171mm is highly appreciated for navigating speed bumps and potholes in Kathmandu
  • The Honda brand carries high trust in Nepal, ensuring strong resale value and easy spare parts availability
  • The 12-inch front wheel provides better stability on the varied road surfaces found across Nepal
  • Syakar Trading Company's extensive service network makes maintenance convenient outside the capital
  • Honda Dio 125 ex-showroom pricing in Nepal is Rs 3.15–3.32 lakh across three variants; registration, road tax, and number-plate costs are additional.
  • The 125cc engine is considered more suitable than the 110cc version for Kathmandu traffic, steep roads, hilly routes, and regular two-person riding.
  • Honda’s established service network, parts familiarity, and resale reputation are important reasons Nepali buyers continue to consider the Dio 125.
  • The scooter is better suited to city commuting and occasional hill rides than to frequent long highway journeys, where overtaking and comfort can become limitations.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What is the mileage of the Honda Dio 125?

Mileage claims vary, but some users suggest it gives around 50 to 60 km/l.

When will the new model be available in Nepal?

The 2026 model has been launched in India, but the availability in Nepal is uncertain.

“Dio125 best👍”

“Nice scooter for daily use and for a long trip ❤”

“East or west dio is best of all❤”

“Nice and affordable scooter Honda Dio”

“Dio vaneko dio nai ho kudauda reliable, banauda teti mango chaina sastai cha, ani pachi sell garda resell value ni cha.”

“The H-Smart features are a game changer for parking in crowded places like Kathmandu, making it easy to find the bike.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 27 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: honda.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 3 years 1 month

The Honda Dio 125 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Honda Dio 125 (India).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal and India versions share almost identical spec: same engine displacement (123.92 cc), ground clearance (171 mm), weight (~104-105 kg), fuel tank, tyre sizes etc. No significant spec delta detected so far from owner discussion.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
171 mm of ground clearance is one of its strong spec points. Observed to cope well with rough roads and speed breakers.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners get real-world mileage in the range of approx. 45-52 kmpl depending on terrain and riding style.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Seat is well-cushioned; sufficient for city ride with pillion. Under-seat storage is reported modest, not class-leading.
COMFORT & RIDE
Comfortable seat; telescopic front suspension helps; some reports note rear suspension is a bit stiff, especially with pillion or over rough roads.
PERFORMANCE
Engine is smooth and refined; offers decent pickup around city speeds but less aggressive than sport-weighted 125s. Anecdotal reports of smooth acceleration, refined power delivery in both city and uphill riding.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Features include idling-stop, ACG silent starter, TFT digital instrument console, smart-key on higher variants, smartphone connectivity in some variants (Bluetooth via RoadSync), USB-C charging in new version.
BUILD QUALITY
Generally strong; owners appreciative of Honda’s fit-and-finish, panel fit, smoothness; some reports of vibration at first (~300 km) with clutch parts breaking in.
RELIABILITY
Good reliability in real use; many report no major mechanical issues even over long rides; well-regarded for durability, esp. in Indian environment.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service_cost: varies by country, even though owners say cost is manageable in India, Nepal costs/spares may differ significantly.
  • Resale: while Dio 125 resale seems good in India, Nepal market dynamics differ.
  • Warranty: Indian version comes with specific warranty terms (e.g. 3 years or mileage limit) which may not match Nepal.
  • Price: Indian MSRP won’t apply due to import duties, VAT etc. in Nepal.
  • Insurance & registration specifics differ.

Owner satisfaction in India: 80/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Refined, reliable 125cc engine prioritising mileage over outright power (throttlenepal.com)
Comfortable, light scooter that feels easy to handle in city use (throttlenepal.com)
Real‑world mileage around 45–52 km/l reported in Nepal traffic (YouTube review)
Honda service quality and long‑term reliability praised versus rivals (YouTube review)
Feature‑rich top variant with H‑Smart keyless system and digital console (throttlenepal.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Costs Rs 40,000–66,000 more than Dio 110, seen as pricey upgrade (throttlenepal.com)
Deluxe variant’s Rs 10,000 premium only adds cosmetic rims and badging (throttlenepal.com)
Performance feels less exciting than TVS Ntorq; better for economy than power (YouTube comparison)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 19 Jul 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Honda Dio 125

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Honda Dio 125? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Honda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Honda distributor for Nepal
172
OUTLETS
78
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Honda Showroom — Ram Prasad Rana
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Ram Prasad Rana
Kisan Automobiles
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Kisan Automobiles, Attriya
Chandeswori Auto
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Chandeswori Auto, 011-663881
Honda Showroom — Prabhu Trade Link
BARDAGHAT · SALES
Sales
Prabhu Trade Link
Honda Showroom — Raj Kumar Shrestha
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Raj Kumar Shrestha
Honda Showroom — B.E. & Sales Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
B.E. & Sales Ltd.
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Honda Showroom — Putalisadak · Putalisadak, New Plaza Road, Kathmandu 44600Dealer
Honda Showroom — Tansen · Tansen, PalpaSales
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom · Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom, Birendranagar, SurkhetSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 169 in Nepal — see all Honda outlets →

What we have checked on the Honda Dio 125

Price movements we logged
3 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Honda Dio 125 costs Rs 3.15 lakh to Rs 3.32 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: STD (Rs 3.15 lakh), DLX (Rs 3.32 lakh).
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Honda bikes in Nepal.
Honda has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Bhaktapur, Janakpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Many users complain that the rear tire is only 10 inches, which they find too small for a 125cc scooter.
It is available in three variants: Standard at Rs 3,14,900, Deluxe at Rs 3,24,900, and the Smart variant at Rs 3,31,900.
Users in Nepal typically report a real-world mileage of approximately 42 to 48 kmpl depending on traffic conditions.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Honda Dio 125 costs रु 1,705 per year (Below 150 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 3.15 lakh) is roughly रु 7,269 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Honda Dio 125 in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the Up to 125 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Honda Dio 125 base variant (Rs 3.15 lakh) works out to roughly रु 5,877 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 25, 2026 · how we verify