NEPAL AUTOMART
Honda CB Hornet 2.0
Rs 4.7 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Honda CB Hornet 20, Honda CB Hornet 2 0, Honda CBHornet20. These refer to the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Honda / CB Hornet 2.0

Honda CB Hornet 2.0 in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Honda CB Hornet 2.0 Price in Nepal

Rs 4.7 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated September 21, 2026

The Honda CB Hornet 2.0 price in Nepal is Rs 4.7 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 31 July 2026.

Engine
184.4 cc
Ground clearance
167 mm
Transmission
Manual
Variants
1

About the Honda CB Hornet 2.0

The Honda CB Hornet 2.0 stands as a prominent streetfighter in the Nepali market, blending aggressive aesthetics with a balanced performance profile. It is designed to cater to riders seeking a reliable, agile machine that handles the demands of urban commuting and occasional highway stretches with ease.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 02 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

Honda CB Hornet 2.0 — exterior
Honda CB Hornet 2.0 — exteriorour own photo

The CB Hornet 2.0 commands attention with its muscular fuel tank and sharp, angular body panels that give it a distinct streetfighter silhouette. It features an all-LED lighting setup, including a signature X-shaped tail lamp and sleek indicators, which enhance its modern appeal. The aggressive stance is further complemented by a stubby exhaust muffler and a wide handlebar, contributing to a purposeful look that resonates well with younger riders in Nepal.

Engine & performance

Honda CB Hornet 2.0 — exterior
Honda CB Hornet 2.0 — exteriorour own photo

At the heart of this machine is a 184.4cc, air-cooled, fuel-injected engine engineered to deliver a smooth power delivery across the rev range. The motor is tuned to provide a balance between low-end torque for city traffic navigation and sufficient mid-range punch for open roads. Its lightweight chassis, paired with upside-down front forks, suggests a focus on agility and precise handling, making it well-suited for the varied road conditions found across the country.

Features, comfort & practicality

The STD variant comes equipped with a fully digital instrument cluster that provides essential information, including a gear position indicator and battery voltmeter. Rider comfort is prioritized through an upright, sporty riding posture and a split-seat configuration that offers support for both the rider and pillion. Safety is addressed with a single-channel ABS system paired with petal disc brakes at both the front and rear, ensuring reliable stopping power.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Honda CB Hornet 2.0 STD is currently priced at Rs 4,69,900 in the Nepali market. It occupies a competitive space, positioning itself as a premium alternative to standard 150cc commuters for those wanting more power without moving into the high-maintenance category. Given Honda's established service network and parts availability across Nepal, it remains a practical choice for daily commuters who prioritize long-term reliability and manageable running costs.

Verdict

The CB Hornet 2.0 is a well-rounded package that successfully bridges the gap between basic commuters and high-performance motorcycles. For riders in Nepal looking for a stylish, dependable, and agile daily companion that does not compromise on build quality, this model remains a compelling option in its segment.

Variant-wise price list

Every Honda CB Hornet 2.0 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
STDरु 4,69,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (STD)रु 4,69,900
First-year road tax (151 – 225 cc)रु 6,800
Third-party insurance (150 – 249 cc)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 4,78,631
YOUR EMI
~रु 8,770/mo
रु 1,87,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 9,896/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 184.4 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
184.4 cc
Max power
17.3 PS
Max torque
16.1 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
5 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
167 mm
Wheelbase
1355 mm
Kerb weight
142 kg
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
Single-channel ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
45 km/l
Fuel tank
12 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
STD
रु 4,69,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • 184.40 cc, 4-stroke, SI, air-cooled BS6 engine
  • Max power 12.7 kW @ 8500 rpm
  • Max torque 16.1 Nm @ 6000 rpm
  • 5-speed manual gearbox, 1-N-2-3-4-5 pattern
  • PGM-FI fuel injection system
  • Diamond-type frame chassis
  • Engine displacement: 184.40 cc petrol single-cylinder, Nepal distributor site
  • Maximum torque: 16.1 Nm @ 6000 rpm, Honda Nepal / TechLekh Nepal listing
  • Gearbox: 5-speed manual gearbox, Nepal media specs
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase 1355 mm
  • Ground clearance 167 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 167 mm ground clearance, Honda Nepal / TechLekh Nepal specs
  • Wheelbase mm: 1355 mm wheelbase, Honda Nepal / Nepal-spec listings
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length 2047 mm
  • Width 783 mm
  • Height 1064 mm
  • Kerb weight 142 kg
  • Seat height around 590 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity: 12 litres fuel tank, Nepal media spec
  • Wheelbase mm: 1355 mm wheelbase, Honda Nepal site / Nepal spec sheets
  • Kerb weight kg: 142 kg kerb weight, Nepal-spec listings
  • Seat height mm: 790 mm seat height, Nepal media spec
Cargo
same across range
  • Underseat storage minimal, enough for documents/tools only
  • No dedicated luggage hooks or carrier as standard
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Single-piece seat with sporty cushioning
  • Upside-down front fork improves ride comfort
  • Rear monoshock suspension, preload adjustable
  • Engine kill switch and hazard switch on handlebar
  • Relatively upright riding posture for city commutes
  • Seat height mm: 790 mm seat height, Nepal media spec
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Fully digital LCD instrument cluster
  • Displays speed, tachometer, fuel, trip meters, clock
  • Gear position indicator and battery voltmeter
  • Service due reminder in console
  • Engine stop-start switch for convenience in traffic
  • Cluster type: Fully digital LCD instrument cluster (no Bluetooth), Nepal media review
Safety
same across range
  • Single-channel ABS on front disc
  • Front 276 mm petal disc brake
  • Rear 220 mm petal disc brake
  • Tubeless tyres front and rear
  • LED headlamp for better night visibility
  • LED indicators and tail-lamp improve visibility
  • Tyre type: Tubeless tyres front and rear, Nepal-spec listing
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Streetfighter naked design with muscular tank
  • All-LED lighting: headlamp, tail lamp, winkers
  • USD gold-coloured front forks for premium look
  • Split grab rails and sharp tank shrouds
  • Sporty exhaust muffler with dual-outlet style
  • Available in multiple sporty colour options
  • Tyre type: Front 110/70-17, rear 140/70-17 tubeless tyres, Nepal-spec sheets
  • Headlamp type: LED headlamp, Nepal media description
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially sold in Nepal by Syakar Trading Honda network
  • Only one Standard variant offered in Nepal
  • Recent market price around NPR 4.70 lakh on-road
  • Imported as fully built-up from India-spec production
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Positioned as premium 180cc-class commuter-sport bike
  • Higher price than some 160cc rivals but more features
  • Strong Honda reliability and resale value appeal

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the STD

WHY THIS ONE
Refined 184 cc engine with good city performance
Upside-down forks and monoshock give stable handling
Full LED lighting and digital console feel modern
Comfortable upright ergonomics for daily rides
Decent mileage for its performance class
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Only single-channel ABS, no dual-channel option
Underseat storage and practicality limited vs scooters
Price slightly higher than some competitors in Nepal
No Bluetooth connectivity or navigation features

More Honda CB Hornet 2.0 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Aprilia SXR 160Honda HornetRoyal Enfield Hunter 350Yamaha FZ-S FI HybridCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Honda CB Hornet 2.0

CB Hornet 2.0 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
40 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
comfortengine performancereliabilityvalue for money
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
comfortable ride
good engine performance
top engine refinement
COMMON COMPLAINTS
engine oil leakage issues
poor braking and suspension setup
overpriced compared to competitors
not suitable for long rides
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the price justified for the features offered?

Many commenters believe the bike is overpriced compared to competitors.

“I still own Hornet 160r 2019 model. 👌🏻💙Awesome in one word since day 1.”

“Best comfortable bike this segment ❤”

“i must say that this bike have got everything which i want from my bike... literally everything... and Hondas engine are the topmost refinement.... 👍👍👍♥️♥️”

“Do not buy, always engine oil leakage - even after showing in multiple service center they are unable to fix it”

“4 sal se hornet 2.0 own kar raha hunn bynot engine is good mileage also good but bro ap jo bol rahe jo offroad k liye acchi hai, suspension soft hai, break gajab k hai what the hell men😂 kuch bhi sabse ghatiya agar break or suspension setup or light throw k mamle main koi hai ow hornet hai 😂matlb kuch bhi bolneka promotion ke chakkar main 😒😒”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 11 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 6 years

The Honda CB Hornet 2.0 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Honda Hornet 2.0.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owners refer to the Hornet 2.0 with an OBD2‑compliant engine and features such as dual‑channel ABS and assist/slipper clutch that were added in later updates; if the Nepali CB Hornet 2.0 lacks these newer features, owner praise about braking and clutch feel would not fully apply.
  • Reports from earlier Indian models mention single‑channel ABS and slightly different feature sets; if Nepal only receives the latest spec, older complaints about missing dual‑channel ABS or certain features would not be relevant.
  • The Indian model is a 184 cc air‑cooled, single‑cylinder engine with inverted front forks and a specific tyre size; any divergence in engine tuning, cooling, suspension hardware or tyre dimensions on the Nepali version would change handling, comfort and performance relative to Indian owner reports.
  • Nepal version has single-channel front ABS; Indian 2025 version has dual-channel ABS
  • Indian models from 2025 upgraded to TFT screen + Bluetooth (RoadSync); Nepal spec document shows a fully digital LCD but not necessarily TFT/Bluetooth
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners rarely complain about grounding; typical Indian city and highway use—including speed breakers and bad patches—does not generate frequent scraping reports, suggesting ground clearance is adequate for everyday use.
A few riders mention the bike feels slightly sport‑oriented rather than purely commuter‑focused, but still usable on mixed Indian roads, indicating suspension and clearance are a workable compromise rather than a low‑slung sport bike.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owner reports and aggregated user data indicate an average real‑world fuel efficiency around the mid‑40s km per litre, with an official ARAI figure near 42 km/l and owners commonly reporting about 45 km/l in mixed use.
Long‑term users over thousands of kilometres confirm that this mileage is achievable in everyday city commuting, giving the Hornet 2.0 a reputation for being reasonably efficient for a sporty 184 cc bike.
Owners who ride aggressively or spend more time at higher speeds see lower figures, but there is no pattern of severe disappointment with range; most see the fuel economy as one of the bike’s practical strengths.
Urban mileage ~35-38 kmpl, highway ~38-44 kmpl; mixed use ~35-40 kmpl.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
User reviews note that the Hornet 2.0 offers reasonable space for rider and a pillion for daily commuting, though it is not spacious like pure commuters; the focus is more on sporty ergonomics than maximum room.
Some owners mention the pillion seat is acceptable but not ideal for very long journeys, indicating that while short‑to‑medium trips with a pillion are fine, space and seat design are optimized for the rider first.
Seat area is small – under-seat storage minimal.
Pillion comfort is low to medium; rear seat and hard rear suspension criticized for longer rides.
COMFORT & RIDE
Comfort feedback is mixed: many owners praise the riding position and general ride quality, especially in the city, while several note that the seat is on the stiffer side compared with rivals, becoming uncomfortable on longer rides.
Long‑term owners around 10,000–15,000 km report that the suspension strikes a balance between sporty firmness and everyday usability, but riders who prioritize plush comfort over handling sometimes view it as slightly firm.
Owner ratings often give comfort about 6.5–7/10, which aligns with comments that the bike is comfortable enough for daily commuting and occasional longer trips but not the most relaxed or cushy option in the segment.
Front USD fork gives decent stability; rear mono-shock is stiff, harsh on bad roads.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the 184 cc engine as smooth, refined and adequately powerful for city use, with good pickup and tractable performance, though not as strong at the very top end as some 200 cc rivals like NS200 or Duke 200.
Multiple owner reviews and forum posts rate performance around 8–9/10, praising its stability and confidence at cruising speeds and during cornering, especially after the dual‑channel ABS and assist/slipper clutch update.
Several long‑term owners (10,000 km+ and 2+ years) report that the bike maintains performance over time without noticeable power drop or new vibrations, reinforcing that its real‑world performance is durable rather than just good when new.
Strong torque in mid-range, feels punchy in city – owners praise low-end/mid-range grunt.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners in India highlight LED headlamps, inverted front forks, and the digital instrument cluster as modern features that help the bike feel up‑to‑date for its class.
After the OBD2‑compliant update, riders specifically appreciate the addition of dual‑channel ABS and assist/slipper clutch, noting improved braking confidence and smoother downshifts as meaningful real‑world benefits.
Several reviews mention that the instrument cluster is informative and easy to read, though a few would have liked brighter headlights at night, showing that technology is a strong point overall with some minor wishes.
From 2025 India version gets 4.2-inch TFT display, Bluetooth integration (RoadSync), USB-C charging port.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners frequently praise overall build quality, fit and finish, and the bike’s solid feel, but there are recurring complaints about paint quality—some riders explicitly rate build and paint around 7/10 and mention the paint as a weak spot.
One detailed long‑term review at around 10,000 km notes that the engine components and cycle parts have held up well, with only minor issues, suggesting structural and mechanical build quality is generally robust.
User review aggregators show good scores for reliability and design, while critical reviews focus more on cosmetic aspects (paint, minor rattles) than on major mechanical failures, indicating overall build is above average with specific cosmetic weaknesses.
Generally good build, fit-finish pretty solid.
RELIABILITY
Long‑term owners (2+ years, 10,000 km and more) generally report high engine reliability, with at least one rider explicitly rating engine reliability 8/10 and mentioning that the engine remains smooth with almost no vibration.
Documented owner issues tend to be minor—such as a small oil leak from the neutral gear sensor switch—rather than serious engine or gearbox failures, and they are often resolved without recurring problems.
Aggregated user ratings on Indian review platforms show strong scores for reliability, and forum discussions reference Honda’s reputation for dependable engines as being upheld by the Hornet 2.0 in everyday use, especially for city and moderate highway riding.
Engine reliable if maintained; Honda seen as trustworthy in long run by many.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently discuss on‑road pricing, finance offers and perceived value for money; these comments depend on Indian taxes, dealer margins and competition and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Service‑cost, maintenance‑package and spare‑parts price feedback is specific to Honda’s Indian dealer network and labour rates and cannot be used to infer costs in Nepal.
  • Resale‑value discussions by Indian owners reflect local used‑bike demand and brand perception; these resale expectations are market‑specific and should not be projected to Nepal.
  • Comments about insurance premiums, availability and claim experience are based on Indian insurers and regulations and do not transfer to Nepal.
  • Any references to regional availability, booking experience or waiting periods come from Indian dealerships and may differ significantly from the situation in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 77/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Honda CB Hornet 2.0

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Honda CB Hornet 2.0? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Honda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Honda distributor for Nepal
172
OUTLETS
78
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Honda Showroom — Ram Prasad Rana
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Ram Prasad Rana
Kisan Automobiles
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Kisan Automobiles, Attriya
Chandeswori Auto
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Chandeswori Auto, 011-663881
Honda Showroom — Prabhu Trade Link
BARDAGHAT · SALES
Sales
Prabhu Trade Link
Honda Showroom — Raj Kumar Shrestha
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Raj Kumar Shrestha
Honda Showroom — B.E. & Sales Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
B.E. & Sales Ltd.
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Honda Showroom — Putalisadak · Putalisadak, New Plaza Road, Kathmandu 44600Dealer
Honda Showroom — Tansen · Tansen, PalpaSales
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom · Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom, Birendranagar, SurkhetSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 169 in Nepal — see all Honda outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 costs Rs 4.7 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Honda bikes in Nepal.
Honda has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Bhaktapur, Janakpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
There are reports of engine oil leakage and issues with braking and suspension.
It is considered not smooth for long rides, with some users recommending alternatives.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 costs रु 1,931 per year (150 – 249 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 4.7 lakh) is roughly रु 9,896 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 in Bagmati Province is रु 6,800: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 151 – 225 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Honda CB Hornet 2.0 base variant (Rs 4.7 lakh) works out to roughly रु 8,770 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 21, 2026 · how we verify