NEPAL AUTOMART
Honda CRF 300 Rally
Rs 23.5 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Honda CRF300Rally. These refer to the Honda CRF 300 Rally on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Honda / CRF 300 Rally

Honda CRF 300 Rally in Nepal
Official distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Honda CRF 300 Rally Price in Nepal

Rs 23.5 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated September 17, 2026

The Honda CRF 300 Rally price in Nepal is Rs 23.5 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 31 July 2026.

Engine
286 cc
Power
26.93 bhp
Ground clearance
277 mm
Transmission
Manual

About the Honda CRF 300 Rally

The Honda CRF 300 Rally stands as a specialized dual-sport machine designed to bridge the gap between rugged off-road capability and long-distance touring comfort. Its unique positioning in the Nepali market makes it a premium choice for enthusiasts seeking a reliable, adventure-ready motorcycle capable of handling diverse terrain.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The CRF 300 Rally draws clear inspiration from Honda's Dakar racing heritage, featuring a tall, purposeful stance and a distinctive frame-mounted windscreen. The design prioritizes functional ergonomics for both standing and seated riding, complemented by a large fuel tank that integrates seamlessly into the rally-inspired bodywork. Its aesthetic is defined by the signature asymmetric LED headlight setup, which provides a sharp, modern look while ensuring visibility on remote trails.

Engine & performance

At its core lies a liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine that balances usable low-end torque with sufficient top-end power for highway transit. The powertrain is paired with a six-speed transmission featuring an assist-slipper clutch, which is engineered to reduce lever effort and prevent rear-wheel hop during aggressive downshifting. This mechanical configuration is widely regarded for its durability and predictable power delivery, making it well-suited for the varied elevation changes found across Nepal.

Features, comfort & practicality

The STD variant comes equipped with long-travel suspension designed to absorb significant impacts, providing a compliant ride over broken tarmac and unpaved paths. Practicality is enhanced by a digital instrument cluster that displays essential ride data clearly, alongside a comfortable seat profile intended to reduce fatigue during extended journeys. The inclusion of standard ABS adds a layer of safety, allowing for controlled braking performance across the unpredictable road surfaces frequently encountered in the country.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Honda CRF 300 Rally STD is currently priced at Rs 23,50,000 in the Nepali market. Given its premium positioning, it appeals primarily to experienced riders and adventure touring enthusiasts who prioritize build quality and brand reliability over budget-focused alternatives. While the initial acquisition cost is significant, the machine offers a specialized experience that justifies the investment for those who frequently traverse challenging landscapes and require a dependable, high-clearance motorcycle.

Verdict

For riders in Nepal looking for a versatile machine that does not compromise on off-road prowess or touring comfort, the CRF 300 Rally remains a compelling option. It successfully combines Honda's reputation for mechanical longevity with a design that is genuinely prepared for the rigors of local terrain. Ultimately, it stands as a premium, purpose-built tool for those who view the journey as just as important as the destination.

Variant-wise price list

Every Honda CRF 300 Rally trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
STDरु 23,50,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (STD)रु 23,50,000
First-year road tax (226 – 400 cc)रु 12,300
Third-party insurance (250 cc and above)रु 2,157
Estimated on-roadरु 23,64,457
YOUR EMI
~रु 43,860/mo
रु 9,40,000 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 41,764/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 286 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
286 cc
Max power
27.3 PS
Max torque
26.6 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
277 mm
Wheelbase
1453 mm
Kerb weight
153 kg
Seat height
885 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tube-type
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
LCD
Headlamp
LED
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
32.3 km/l
Fuel tank
12.8 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
STD
रु 23,50,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Layout: RWD via Chain Drive
  • Displacement: 286 cc
  • Max Power: 27.3 PS @ 8500 rpm
  • Max Torque: 26.6 Nm @ 6500 rpm
  • Gearbox: 6-speed manual with Assist/Slipper Clutch
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance: 277 mm
  • Wheelbase: 1453 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 1450 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 150 kg kerb weight
  • Seat height mm: 885 mm seat height
Dimensions
same across range
  • Kerb weight: 153 kg
  • Seat height: 885 mm
  • Overall dimensions: 2230mm x 920mm x 1415mm
  • Overall length: 2230 mm
  • Overall width: 830 mm
  • Overall height: 1415 mm
  • Wheel size: 21-inch front, 18-inch rear
Cargo
same across range
  • Storage: Small tool box integrated into the left side fairing
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Suspension: 43mm Upside Down (USD) front forks
  • Rear suspension: Pro-Link monoshock
  • Adjustable suspension: Non-adjustable front; Preload adjustable rear
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Cluster type: Digital LCD instrument panel
  • Bluetooth: Not offered
Safety
same across range
  • ABS type: Dual-channel ABS with rear-ABS switchable off
  • Front brake: 296mm Single Disc
  • Rear brake: 220mm Single Disc
  • Traction control: Not offered
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Standard Warranty: 2 years or 32,000 km, whichever occurs first
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Headlamp type: Dual LED Headlight
  • Tyre type: Tube-type
  • Tyre sizes: 80/100-21 (Front), 120/80-18
  • Style: Dakar-rally inspired large windscreen and fairing
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Import status: CBU (Completely Built Unit) from Thailand
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • It is a premium, specialized dual-sport motorcycle that justifies its high price for serious off-road enthusiasts seeking a lightweight, Dakar-style adventurer.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the STD

WHY THIS ONE
Exceptional ground clearance for technical off-road trails
Switchable rear ABS allows for better control on dirt
Significantly lighter than mid-weight adventure bikes
Slipper clutch reduces wheel hop on aggressive downshifts
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Extremely high seat height makes it inaccessible for shorter riders
Very high price point for a 300cc single-cylinder machine
Minimal wind protection for high-speed highway touring
Narrow seat can be uncomfortable for long-distance pavement riding

More Honda CRF 300 Rally comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Honda CRF 300 Rally against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Triumph Bonneville T100Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Honda CRF 300 Rally

CRF 300 Rally problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
50 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliabilityride comfortsuspension qualityperformance on trails
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
great for long rides
reliable and fun
best bike for off-road
easy to ride and reliable
COMMON COMPLAINTS
poor suspension
mediocre performance
poor build quality
too expensive for 300 cc

“I can be out for 8 hours and still have a good amount of fuel left.”

“They go anywhere, do anything, but they are not the best at any one thing except being completely reliable, fun and utilitarian.”

“with upgraded suspension from WIllbers Germany, its hands down the best bike I ever had, and most fun I ever had on a bike is with crf.”

“It is incredibly easy to ride and is quite reliable.”

“It's poorly made. It's not made in Japan and was built to a price point that can make some profit based on the brand image alone.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 10 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Australia have lived with this for 5 years 4 months

The Honda CRF 300 Rally has been on sale in Australia longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Honda CRF300 Rally (also CRF300L Rally).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • No confirmed data that the Nepal version has different battery, tyres, suspension; but Rally in Australia and show spec has large tank 12.8 L, Showa USD front fork 43 mm inverted, Pro-Link rear shocks; seat height ~885 mm. If Nepal model differs from these, those are the deltas.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Plenty — 275 mm ground clearance praised for handling rough tracks and minor obstacles effectively.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
With the 12.8 L tank and modest fuel consumption, owners report being able to cover ~300 km including some mixed terrain before refuelling; riding hard reduces this.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Rally version gets a larger 12.8 L tank vs standard L — increases range significantly, useful for longer rides.
COMFORT & RIDE
Weighted handlebars and rubber inserts reduce vibration; rubber-mounted seat helps comfort on road; soft suspension comfortable on smooth road but wallows offroad.
PERFORMANCE
Low down-low torque — good on-trail punch, but underpowered for sustained highway speed vs bigger adventure bikes. Owners find it adequate for commuting/offroad but not for fast overtakes.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Feature set: LED asymmetric headlight, switchable ABS modes (road and off-road), LCD instrument console with gear indicator etc. Basic rider aids; no cruise control or advanced electronics.
BUILD QUALITY
Generally good, though some complaints: finish issues like paint peeling on frame/header pipe; some feel parts are cost-trimmed (‘plastic feels cheap’); mixed feedback on component robustness.
RELIABILITY
Strong reputation for reliability: simple engine, few serious issues in long term community use; some minor early quirks (fuel pump, switches) but no widespread failures.
RAISED IN AUSTRALIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service costs vary heavily by region — what owners pay in Australia doesn’t predict Nepal.
  • Spare-parts availability depends on local Honda network and import policies, can be harder in Nepal.
  • Resale value reflects local demand; mountain road users’ preferences, dealer network size etc. differ by market.
  • Warranty terms are set by manufacturer/distributor in each country, so terms in Australia do not carry to Nepal.
  • Insurance costs are market-specific, based on local risks, regulations and repair costs.

Owner satisfaction in Australia: 78/100. This is a reading of Australia owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Australia · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Honda CRF 300 Rally

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Honda CRF 300 Rally? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Honda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Honda distributor for Nepal
172
OUTLETS
78
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Honda Showroom — Ram Prasad Rana
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Ram Prasad Rana
Kisan Automobiles
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Kisan Automobiles, Attriya
Chandeswori Auto
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Chandeswori Auto, 011-663881
Honda Showroom — Prabhu Trade Link
BARDAGHAT · SALES
Sales
Prabhu Trade Link
Honda Showroom — Raj Kumar Shrestha
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Raj Kumar Shrestha
Honda Showroom — B.E. & Sales Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
B.E. & Sales Ltd.
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Honda Showroom — Putalisadak · Putalisadak, New Plaza Road, Kathmandu 44600Dealer
Honda Showroom — Tansen · Tansen, PalpaSales
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom · Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom, Birendranagar, SurkhetSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 169 in Nepal — see all Honda outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Honda CRF 300 Rally costs Rs 23.5 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Honda bikes in Nepal.
Honda has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Bhaktapur, Janakpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Yes, it has good mileage and can be ridden for long hours.
The suspension is a common complaint, with many finding it inadequate.
Yes, it's considered easy to ride and quite reliable for beginners.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Honda CRF 300 Rally costs रु 2,157 per year (250 cc and above — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 23.5 lakh) is roughly रु 41,764 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Honda CRF 300 Rally in Bagmati Province is रु 12,300: the रु 12,000 annual tax for the 226 – 400 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Honda CRF 300 Rally base variant (Rs 23.5 lakh) works out to roughly रु 43,860 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 17, 2026 · how we verify