NEPAL AUTOMART
Honda Dio 110
Rs 2.7 lakh – Rs 2.85 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Honda Dio110. These refer to the Honda Dio 110 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Honda / Dio 110

Honda Dio 110 in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Honda Dio 110 Price in Nepal

Rs 2.7 lakh – Rs 2.85 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 13, 2026

The Honda Dio 110 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 2.7 lakh to Rs 2.85 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Engine
109.51 cc
Ground clearance
160 mm
Variants
2
Fuel
Petrol

About the Honda Dio 110

The Honda Dio 110 remains a staple in the Nepali scooter market, blending youthful aesthetics with the reliability of Honda's proven engine technology. It serves as a versatile urban commuter that balances daily utility with a distinct, sporty visual identity.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 02 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

Honda Dio 110 — exterior
Honda Dio 110 — exteriorour own photo

The Dio is defined by its sharp, aggressive bodywork that sets it apart from more conservative scooter designs. The top-spec DLX variant enhances this look with premium touches like a stylish golden wheel finish and a sophisticated LED headlamp setup that provides a modern front profile. Its slim, lightweight frame is specifically designed to navigate through dense city traffic with ease.

Engine & performance

Honda Dio 110 — exterior
Honda Dio 110 — exteriorour own photo

At its core lies a 110cc fuel-injected engine engineered to meet BS6 emission standards, focusing on a balance between fuel efficiency and responsive power delivery. The inclusion of Honda's Enhanced Smart Power technology aims to reduce friction and improve combustion efficiency, which is ideal for the stop-and-go nature of urban riding in Nepal. This powertrain is widely recognized for its smooth operation and consistent performance across varying road conditions.

Features, comfort & practicality

The DLX variant is packed with convenience-focused features, including a fully digital instrument cluster that provides essential ride data at a glance. Practicality is a highlight, featuring an external fuel filler cap that eliminates the need to open the seat for refueling, alongside a side-stand engine cut-off function for added safety. The scooter also offers a comfortable upright seating position and a spacious floorboard, making it well-suited for both short errands and longer commutes.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In the current market, the Dio STD BS6 is priced at Rs 2,69,900, while the feature-rich Dio DLX BS6 sits at Rs 2,84,900. Given its reputation for low maintenance and high fuel economy, it remains a cost-effective choice for students, young professionals, and small families navigating Nepali roads. It competes directly with other 110cc and 125cc scooters, positioning itself as a premium yet accessible option for those prioritizing brand reliability and resale value.

Verdict

The Honda Dio 110 is a compelling package for anyone seeking a dependable, stylish, and efficient daily commuter. While it faces stiff competition, its combination of modern features and proven mechanical longevity makes it a sensible investment for the diverse demands of riding in Nepal.

Variant-wise price list

Every Honda Dio 110 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Dio STD BS6रु 2,69,900
Dio DLX BS6रु 2,84,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Dio STD BS6)रु 2,69,900
First-year road tax (Up to 125 cc)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Below 150 cc)रु 1,705
Estimated on-roadरु 2,74,905
YOUR EMI
~रु 5,037/mo
रु 1,07,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 6,506/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 109.51 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
109.51 ccofficial brochure
Max power
7.9 PSofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1260 mm
Kerb weight
103 kgofficial brochure
Seat height
765 mmofficial brochure
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Tyres
Tubelessofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
55 km/l
Fuel tank
5.3 Lofficial brochure
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
109.51 ccofficial brochure
Max power
7.9 PSofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1260 mm
Kerb weight
103 kgofficial brochure
Seat height
765 mmofficial brochure
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
55 km/l
Fuel tank
5.3 Lofficial brochure

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

7 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Dio STD BS6
रु 2,69,900
Dio DLX BS6
रु 2,84,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • TYPE: 4 STORKE, SI ENGINE
  • DISPLACEMENT: 109.51 CC
  • MAX ENGINE OUTPUT: 5.78 KW @8000 RPM
  • MAX TORQUE: 9.03 N-M @ 5250 RPM
  • FUEL SYSTEM: PGM-FI
  • BORE X STROKE: 47.000 X 63.121 MM
  • COMPRESSION RATIO: 10.0:1
  • STARTING METHOD: SELF START
  • CLUTCH TYPE: AUTOMATIC CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH DRY TYPE
  • NO. OF GEARS: NA
  • FRAME TYPE: UNDERBONE
  • FRONT SUSPENSION: TELESCOPIC
  • REAR SUSPENSION: UNIT SWING
  • TYRE SIZE & TYPE (FRONT): 90/90-12 54J, TUBELESS
  • TYRE SIZE & TYPE (REAR): 90/100-10 53J, TUBELESS
  • BRAKE TYPE & SIZE (FRONT): DISC 130MM
  • BRAKE TYPE & SIZE (REAR): DISC 130MM
  • Silent Start with ACG (ACG starter removes gear meshing for start)
  • Engine type: 4 STROKE, SI ENGINE
  • Displacement: 109.51 CC
  • Max Engine Output: 5.78 KW @8000 RPM
  • Max Torque: 9.03 N-M @ 5250 RPM
  • Fuel System: PGM-FI
  • Bore x Stroke: 47.000 X 63.121 MM
  • Compression Ratio: 10.0:1
  • Starting Method: SELF START
  • Clutch Type: AUTOMATIC CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH DRY TYPE
  • No. of Gears: NA
  • TYPE: 4 STORKE, SI ENGINE
  • DISPLACEMENT: 109.51 CC
  • MAX ENGINE OUTPUT: 5.78 KW @8000 RPM
  • MAX TORQUE: 9.03 N-M @ 5250 RPM
  • FUEL SYSTEM: PGM-FI
  • BORE X STROKE: 47.000 X 63.121 MM
  • COMPRESSION RATIO: 10.0:1
  • STARTING METHOD: SELF START
  • CLUTCH TYPE: AUTOMATIC CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH DRY TYPE
  • NO. OF GEARS: NA
  • FRAME TYPE: UNDERBONE
  • FRONT SUSPENSION: TELESCOPIC
  • REAR SUSPENSION: UNIT SWING
  • TYRE SIZE & TYPE (FRONT): 90/90-12 54J, TUBELESS
  • TYRE SIZE & TYPE (REAR): 90/100-10 53J, TUBELESS
  • BRAKE TYPE & SIZE (FRONT): DISC 130MM
  • BRAKE TYPE & SIZE (REAR): DISC 130MM
  • Silent Start with ACG (ACG starter removes gear meshing for start)
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • WHEEL BASE: 1260 MM
  • GROUND CLEARANCE: 160 MM
  • Wheel Base: 1260 MM
  • Ground Clearance: 160 MM
  • Frame Type: UNDERBONE
  • Front Suspension: TELESCOPIC
  • Rear Suspension: UNIT SWING
  • WHEEL BASE: 1260 MM
  • GROUND CLEARANCE: 160 MM
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • LENGTH: 1808 MM
  • WIDTH: 723 MM
  • HEIGHT: 1150 MM
  • KERB WEIGHT: (103 KG)
  • SEAT LENGTH: 650 MM
  • SEAT HEIGHT: 765 MM
  • FUEL TANK CAPACITY: 5.3 L
  • Length: 1808 MM
  • Width: 723 MM
  • Height: 1150 MM
  • Kerb Weight: (103 KG)
  • Seat Length: 650 MM
  • Seat Height: 765 MM
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 5.3 L
  • LENGTH: 1808 MM
  • WIDTH: 723 MM
  • HEIGHT: 1150 MM
  • KERB WEIGHT: (103 KG)
  • SEAT LENGTH: 650 MM
  • SEAT HEIGHT: 765 MM
  • FUEL TANK CAPACITY: 5.3 L
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Front Pocket
  • Underseat Storage
  • External Fuel Lid
  • Front Pocket for storing essentials
  • Front Pocket
  • Underseat Storage
  • External Fuel Lid
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Retractable Pillion Foot Step
  • Split Grab Rail
  • Retractable Pillion Foot Step
  • Split Grab Rail
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Intelligent Meter (Real-Time Mileage, Average Mileage, Distance to empty, Battery Indicator)
  • Smart Key (H-Smart Technology: Smart Find, Smart Unlock, Smart Start)
  • Passing switch
  • Engine Start Stop Switch
  • Intelligent Meter tracking Real-Time Mileage, Average Mileage, Distance to empty and Battery Indicator
  • External Fuel Lid
  • Intelligent Meter (Real-Time Mileage, Average Mileage, Distance to empty, Battery Indicator)
  • Smart Key (H-Smart Technology: Smart Find, Smart Unlock, Smart Start)
  • Passing switch
  • Engine Start Stop Switch
Safety
varies by variant
  • Side Stand Engine Cut Off
  • PGM-FI sensor-based fuel injection system
  • Silent Start with ACG starter
  • Tyre Size & Type (Front): 90/90-12 54J, TUBELESS
  • Tyre Size & Type (Rear): 90/100-10 53J, TUBELESS
  • Brake Type & Size (Front): DISC 130MM
  • Brake Type & Size (Rear): DISC 130MM
  • Side Stand Engine Cut Off
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Color: Sports Red2
  • Color: Jazzy Blue Metallic
  • Color: Mat Axis Grey Metallic
  • Sports Red2 color
  • Jazzy Blue Metallic color
  • Mat Axis Grey Metallic color
  • Color: Mat Axis Grey Metallic
  • Color: Dazzle Yellow Metallic
  • Color: Mat Sangria Red Metallic
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported and distributed by Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
  • Imported and distributed by Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The Dio STD is a reliable, fuel-efficient city commuter that offers excellent value for its price point, making it ideal for students and daily office-goers.
  • The DLX variant justifies its premium over the STD model by offering the convenience of H-Smart technology, which significantly enhances daily usability and security.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Dio STD BS6

WHY THIS ONE
High fuel efficiency
Lightweight and agile for city traffic
Reliable Honda engine
Modern LED lighting
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Small fuel tank capacity
Basic suspension setup
Lacks advanced connectivity features found in higher-end models

More Honda Dio 110 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Honda Dio 110 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Benelli TNT 15Hero Super Splendor XtecHonda DioHonda Dio 125Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Honda Dio 110

Dio 110 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
60 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
mileagereliabilityride comfortsuspension qualityReal-world fuel efficiency (mileage)Resale value after 2-3 years of usePillion comfort for family commutingDurability of the body panels on gravel roads
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good mileage
reliable performance
no problems after long use
satisfactory ride experience
Trusted Honda engine reliability
High resale value in the Nepali second-hand market
Lightweight and very easy to maneuver in Kathmandu traffic
Extensive spare parts availability across Nepal
COMMON COMPLAINTS
stiff suspension
lower mileage in city compared to older models
Fiber body panels prone to rattling on bumpy roads
Stiff suspension setup feels uncomfortable on potholes
Basic halogen lighting and analog console feel outdated
Low ground clearance often scrapes on large Nepali speed breakers
Nepali buyers describe the Dio 110 as expensive compared with scooters offering disc brakes, alloy wheels, larger storage and more features.
Some owners report weak pickup, especially compared with 125cc scooters and older Dio versions.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Syakar Trading is the sole authorized distributor in Nepal
  • Maintenance is affordable with service centers available in almost every major town
  • Strongest competition comes from the TVS Ntorq and Yamaha RayZR in the Nepali youth segment
  • The 110cc engine is preferred by students and daily commuters for its balance of cost and utility
  • Nepali discussions place high importance on resale value, authorized servicing and spare-parts availability because the Dio is considered a long-term ownership purchase.
  • The Dio 110 is generally discussed as more suitable for Kathmandu Valley and ordinary city commuting than for frequent steep-road or two-person hill travel.
  • The Nepal price and launch timing for the not-yet-on-sale model remain unpublished.
  • Nepali buyers compare the Dio 110 with the Dio 125 because the 125cc scooter is seen as better suited to hills, heavier loads and stronger pickup.

“i got 55+ milage”

“Maile chalako 1 year vayo ekdam dami x kai problm aaudaina ❤️👌”

“My Dio currently give 52kmpl 2021 model, 53,000km ride completed”

“Mast scoter hai... 20000+ km runing no problem”

“Both Suspensions are very stiff. That's the only drawback of every Honda.”

“The Dio 110 engine is bulletproof for Nepal, but the plastic body doesn't last long on our off-roads.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 26 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: honda.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 6 years 7 months

The Honda Dio 110 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Honda Dio 110 (BS6 / OBD2B).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal version shares most mechanical specs but different trim-level features: Nepal DLX gets LED headlamp & position lamp, digital instrument meter and alloy/golden rims vs Standard version halogen lights & analog meter as in India STD vs DLX differences
  • The Indian version is OBD-2B compliant; verify if the Nepal-spec model shares the exact same emission hardware and trim features.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Ground clearance is about 160 mm; owners say it handles speed breakers and rough urban roads adequately, though occasional scraping on very bad roads.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Real-world mileage in mixed city use clusters around 50-56 kmpl, with some users touching 58-60 kmpl under careful riding.
Owners report real-world fuel efficiency figures slightly lower than the ARAI-claimed mileage.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
The under-seat storage (~18 L) is enough for essentials but not for a full-face helmet; leg space is comfortable for average-height riders but less for taller ones.
Under-seat storage is noted as limited by some owners.
COMFORT & RIDE
Seat cushioning is considered good; ride is smooth, especially solo. With pillion there are more vibrations and drop in acceleration.
Owners frequently mention the rear suspension is stiff, which can affect ride quality on uneven roads.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently say it has decent pickup for city riding but feels strained with pillion on steeper gradients.
Owners report the 110cc engine is adequate for city commuting but can feel underpowered when carrying a pillion passenger.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
India’s 2025 update adds a 4.2-inch TFT display (fuel-range, Eco indicator), USB-C charging port, idling stop system; side-stand engine cut-off in higher trims.
Owners appreciate the convenience of the external fuel filler cap and the silent start system.
BUILD QUALITY
Build is generally solid with good plastics; however owners note issues with switchgear quality, fit-and-finish of some body panels, looseness of pillion foot-pegs over time.
Some owners feel the plastic body panels lack a premium, robust feel.
RELIABILITY
Highly reliable engine; very few serious mechanical issues reported. Maintenance needs are modest; users happy with long-term durability.
The engine is widely praised for its long-term reliability and low maintenance requirements.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service network and spares availability vary by market
  • Resale value in Nepal may differ significantly from Indian historical trends
  • Price paid (taxes & import duties) will be different in Nepal
  • Warranty terms may differ across regions
  • Resale value, service costs, spare parts availability, and insurance premiums are specific to the local market and dealer network.

Owner satisfaction in India: 82/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 26 Sept 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Peppy 110cc engine performance is ideal for quick city commuting (thebikejunction.com)
Lightweight and agile handling makes slicing through dense traffic very easy (thebikejunction.com)
Sporty, edgy design remains popular and stylish among younger riders (thebikejunction.com)
High fuel efficiency makes it a cost-effective choice for daily urban use (throttlenepal.com)
Reliable engine performance with low maintenance costs over long-term ownership (91wheels.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Stiff rear suspension makes riding over bumps and bad roads uncomfortable (bikewale.com)
Lack of a front disc brake option limits braking performance (auto.hindustantimes.com)
Under-seat storage capacity is smaller than desired for some users (bikewale.com)
Matte finish body panels are prone to scratches and difficult to maintain (auto.hindustantimes.com)
Electronics can occasionally be unreliable, causing minor, annoying issues (bikewale.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Honda Dio 110

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Honda Dio 110? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Honda dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Honda distributor for Nepal
172
OUTLETS
78
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Honda Showroom — Ram Prasad Rana
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Ram Prasad Rana
Kisan Automobiles
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Kisan Automobiles, Attriya
Chandeswori Auto
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Chandeswori Auto, 011-663881
Honda Showroom — Prabhu Trade Link
BARDAGHAT · SALES
Sales
Prabhu Trade Link
Honda Showroom — Raj Kumar Shrestha
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Raj Kumar Shrestha
Honda Showroom — B.E. & Sales Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
B.E. & Sales Ltd.
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (3)
Honda Showroom — Putalisadak · Putalisadak, New Plaza Road, Kathmandu 44600Dealer
Honda Showroom — Tansen · Tansen, PalpaSales
Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom · Honda Motorcycle & Scooter showroom, Birendranagar, SurkhetSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 169 in Nepal — see all Honda outlets →

What we have checked on the Honda Dio 110

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Honda Dio 110 costs Rs 2.7 lakh to Rs 2.85 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Dio STD BS6 (Rs 2.7 lakh), Dio DLX BS6 (Rs 2.85 lakh).
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Honda bikes in Nepal.
Honda has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Bhaktapur, Janakpur, Pokhara, Bhairahawa, Bharatpur and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Users report mileage ranging from 42 to 55 kmpl.
Many users have stated that the Dio is reliable with no problems after extensive use.
Some users find the suspension to be stiff.
The Dio 110 is better for those seeking maximum mileage and a lower price, while the 125 version offers more power and disc brakes.
Nepali owners generally report a real-world mileage of 42 to 48 kmpl in city conditions like Kathmandu.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Honda Dio 110 costs रु 1,705 per year (Below 150 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 2.7 lakh) is roughly रु 6,506 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Honda Dio 110 in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the Up to 125 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Honda Dio 110 base variant (Rs 2.7 lakh) works out to roughly रु 5,037 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 13, 2026 · how we verify