NEPAL AUTOMART
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh
Rs 3.31 lakh – Rs 3.36 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: TVS Apache RTR 160 4 V Refresh, TVS ApacheRTR1604VRefresh. These refer to the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / TVS / Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh in Nepal (1 of 5)1 / 5
Official distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Petrol

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Price in Nepal

Rs 3.31 lakh – Rs 3.36 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified September 29, 2026
Generations: 2023, 2026 · current: 2026

The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh price in Nepal ranges from Rs 3.31 lakh to Rs 3.36 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Engine
159.7 cc
Ground clearance
180 mm
Variants
2
Fuel
Petrol

About the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh

The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc is priced and positioned in Nepal as a sharply styled, sporty 160cc commuter that leans harder toward enthusiast value than basic transport. With the dual-disc top variant carrying the richer equipment list and the front-disc version still staying close in price, it aims at buyers who want a youthful, feature-heavy motorcycle for city use and occasional highway runs without moving into the costlier 200cc class.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 02 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh — exterior
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh — exteriorour own photo

The Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh keeps the aggressive, streetfighter look that has made the Apache nameplate so recognizable in Nepal. The top-variant Dual Disc version naturally makes the strongest visual statement, with the sportier front end, muscular tank shrouds and the familiar RTR family design cues that give it more presence than a plain commuter. For a Nepali buyer, that matters because this is the kind of motorcycle that still looks special in traffic while remaining compact enough for narrow streets and everyday parking.

Engine & performance

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh — exterior
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh — exteriorour own photo

At the heart of the Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh is a 159.7cc single-cylinder, air-and-oil-cooled, fuel-injected engine tuned for a lively mid-capacity riding style rather than relaxed, low-rev commuting. In the Dual Disc variant, the performance focus is reinforced by the more complete chassis-and-braking package, which suits the motorcycle’s sporty character and makes it a logical step up for riders who want stronger road presence and more spirited response from a 160cc machine. In Nepal, this puts it in the sweet spot between basic 125cc commuters and pricier 200cc-plus alternatives.

Features, comfort & practicality

The Dual Disc top variant is the right reference point here because it carries the most complete feature set in the range, and the highlights are best understood from that spec. The Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh is known for rider-friendly equipment such as multiple riding modes, a digital instrument setup, and a braking package led by a front disc and a rear disc on the top variant, while the lower Front Disc trim keeps the same basic character with a simpler rear-brake setup. For daily Nepal use, that mix should appeal to buyers who want a feature-rich motorcycle for office commutes, errands and weekend rides, but still need manageable size, predictable fuel use and easy ownership.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the current lineup consists of Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Front Disc at Rs 3,30,900 and Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc at Rs 3,35,900. That pricing keeps the range tightly packed, so the top variant is the obvious value pick for buyers who can stretch a little for the extra braking hardware and fuller specification. Its natural rivals in Nepal are other sporty 160cc motorcycles from Japanese and Indian brands, but the Apache’s appeal is that it offers a more aggressive image and a richer equipment story at a price that still stays below larger-capacity performance bikes; running costs should remain sensible by virtue of its 160cc displacement and commuter-friendly fuel-injected setup.

Verdict

As sold in Nepal, the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc is best seen as a style-forward, feature-conscious sport commuter for riders who want more excitement than a standard 160cc bike without taking on the price and fuel-bill jump of a bigger motorcycle. It makes the most sense for young professionals, students with a stronger budget, and city riders who value looks, equipment and all-round usability in equal measure. If your priority is maximum value, the Front Disc version exists at almost the same price; if your priority is the fullest Apache 160 experience, the Dual Disc is the one to buy.

Variant-wise price list

Every TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Front Discरु 3,30,900
Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Discरु 3,35,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Front Disc)रु 3,30,900
First-year road tax (151 – 225 cc)रु 6,800
Third-party insurance (150 – 249 cc)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 3,39,631
YOUR EMI
~रु 6,176/mo
रु 1,32,360 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 7,540/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 159.7 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
159.7 cc
Max power
17.55 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
14.73 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
5 speeddistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
180 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
1357 mmdistributor sheet
Kerb weight
144 kgdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABSdistributor sheet
Front brake
Discdistributor sheet
Rear brake
Drumdistributor sheet
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Riding modes
Yesdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
45 km/l
Fuel tank
12 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
159.7 cc
Max power
17.55 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
14.73 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
5 speeddistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
180 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
1357 mmdistributor sheet
Kerb weight
146 kgdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABSdistributor sheet
Front brake
Discdistributor sheet
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
45 km/l
Fuel tank
12 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Front Disc
रु 3,30,900
Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc
रु 3,35,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Type: SI, 4 stroke, Oil cooled, SOHC, Fuel Injection
  • Engine capacity: 159.7 cm3
  • Maximum power: Sport : 12.91 kW @ 9250 rpm (17.55 PS)
  • Maximum power: Urban/ Rain : 11.5 kW @ 8600 rpm (15.64 PS)
  • Maximum torque: Sport : 14.73 Nm @ 7500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: Urban/ Rain : 14.14 Nm @ 7000 rpm
  • Fuel supply system: Fuel Injection
  • Valve per cylinder: 4 Valve
  • Power to weight Ratio: 0.088 kW/kg
  • Cooling system: Oil cooled with Ram Air Assist
  • Muffler: Bullpup exhaust design
  • Gear Box: 5 speed gear box
  • Max speed: Sport : 114 km/h
  • Max speed: Urban/ Rain : 103 km/h
  • Frame: Double cradle Split Synchro Stiff Frame
  • Front Suspension: Telescopic Forks
  • Rear Suspension: Mono Shock
  • Tyre (front): 90/90-17 49P Tubeless
  • Tyre (rear): 130/70 R17 M/C 62P Tubeless (Radial tyre)
  • Maximum power: Sport : 12.91 kW @ 9250 rpm (17.55 PS); Urban/Rain : 11.5 kW @ 8600 rpm (15.64 PS)
  • Maximum torque: Sport : 14.73 Nm @ 7500 rpm; Urban/Rain : 14.14 Nm @ 7000 rpm
  • Max speed: Sport : 114 km/h; Urban/Rain : 103 km/h
  • Battery Rating (Ah): 12v, 6Ah MF
  • Type: SI, 4 stroke, Oil cooled, SOHC, Fuel Injection
  • Engine capacity: 159.7 cm3
  • Maximum power: Sport : 12.91 kW @ 9250 rpm (17.55 PS)
  • Maximum power: Urban/ Rain : 11.5 kW @ 8600 rpm (15.64 PS)
  • Maximum torque: Sport : 14.73 Nm @ 7500 rpm
  • Maximum torque: Urban/ Rain : 14.14 Nm @ 7000 rpm
  • Fuel supply system: Fuel Injection
  • Valve per cylinder: 4 Valve
  • Power to weight Ratio: 0.088 kW/kg
  • Cooling system: Oil cooled with Ram Air Assist
  • Muffler: Bullpup exhaust design
  • Gear Box: 5 speed gear box
  • Max speed: Sport : 114 km/h
  • Max speed: Urban/ Rain : 103 km/h
  • Frame: Double cradle Split Synchro Stiff Frame
  • Front Suspension: Telescopic Forks
  • Rear Suspension: Mono Shock
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Wheelbase: 1357 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Wheelbase: 1357 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Kerb Weight: 144 kg
  • Height: 1050 mm (without Visor)
  • Height: 1111 mm (with Visor)
  • Length: 2035 mm
  • Width: 790 mm
  • Saddle Height: 800 mm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity Full: 12 L
  • Height: 1050 mm (without Visor); 1111 mm (with Visor)
  • Kerb Weight: 144 kg (160 4V Standard-Drum); 146 kg (Standard-Disc & Standard Top-End)
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 12 L
  • Kerb Weight: 146 kg
  • Height: 1050 mm (without Visor)
  • Height: 1111 mm (with Visor)
  • Length: 2035 mm
  • Width: 790 mm
  • Saddle Height: 800 mm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity Full: 12 L
Cargo
varies by variant
  • No dedicated underseat storage; standard naked motorcycle
  • Underseat storage: Not applicable for this motorcycle
  • No underseat storage; standard naked motorcycle layout
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Single-piece seat with sporty riding posture
  • Telescopic front forks, rear monoshock
  • Center-set footpegs
  • Wide handlebar
  • Single-piece seat
  • Pillion footrest placement close to exhaust guard
  • Single-piece seat with slightly sporty stance
  • Telescopic front forks, rear monoshock
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Ride Modes: Urban, Rain, Sport
  • Digital instrument cluster
  • Bluetooth / SmartXonnect not explicitly claimed for Refresh DD
Safety
varies by variant
  • Rear 130 mm dia Drum
  • Tyre (front): 90/90-17 49P Tubeless
  • Tyre (rear): 130/70 R17 M/C 62P Tubeless (Radial tyre)
  • ABS: Single Channel Super-Moto ABS
  • Brake Fluid: DOT 3 / DOT 4
  • Front: 270mm dia Petal Disc
  • Rear brake: 130 mm dia Drum (160 4V Standard-Drum) or 200 mm dia Petal Disc (Standard-Disc & Standard Top-End)
  • Front Brake: 220 mm
  • Rear 200 mm dia Petal Disc
  • Tyre (front): 90/90-17 49P Tubeless
  • Tyre (rear): 130/70 R17 M/C 62P Tubeless (Radial tyre)
  • ABS: Single Channel Super-Moto ABS
  • Brake Fluid: DOT 3 / DOT 4
  • Front: 270mm dia Petal Disc
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • 5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles, whichever is earlier
  • Conditions apply
  • Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
  • For more details, refer the Warranty section of the Owners manual
  • 5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles (whichever is earlier)
  • For RR310, the warranty is for 5 years for the BSVI variant only, T&C apply
  • For more details, please refer the Warranty section of the Owners manual
  • 5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles, whichever is earlier
  • Conditions apply
  • Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
  • For more details, refer the Warranty section of the Owners manual
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Headlamp: LED Headlamp with DRL/position lamp
  • Tail Lamp: LED
  • Colour option: Matte Black
  • LED Headlamp with DRL/position lamp
  • Tyre (front): 90/90-17 49P Tubeless
  • Tyre (rear): 130/70 R17 M/C 62P Tubeless (Radial tyre)
  • Colour: Matte Black
  • Headlamp: LED Headlamp with DRL/position lamp
  • Tail Lamp: LED
  • Colour option: Matte Black
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially sold by Jagdamba Motors as Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh FD
  • Sold in Nepal through Jagdamba Motors
  • 40-45 kmpl claimed mileage
  • Officially sold by Jagdamba Motors as Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh RD/DD
  • 40-45 kmpl claimed mileage
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Balanced value for riders wanting Apache styling and 4V performance at lower cost than ABS and SE trims.
  • Best suited to city and occasional highway riders who prioritize performance over top-tier safety kit.
  • The entry-level variant for those wanting the core Apache 4V performance engine at the most accessible price point.
  • For a small premium over FD, rear disc significantly improves braking performance, making this trim better value for spirited riders.
  • Best for those who want strong engine plus improved safety feel without paying full ABS / SE / USD pricing.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Front Disc

WHY THIS ONE
Strong 17.63 PS 4V engine for the segment.
Relatively affordable price versus ABS and SE variants.
Telescopic front and monoshock rear suspension aids handling.
TVS brand presence and Lifetime Warranty add peace of mind.
Most affordable entry into the 4V lineup
Peaky, responsive engine character
Excellent chassis handling
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
No ABS on this FD trim, weaker safety package.
Ground clearance, weight and dimensions not clearly published for Nepal.
Likely fewer convenience features than newer USD/TFT variants.
Front-only disc; rear drum less confidence-inspiring for hard braking.
Lacks ABS safety
Rear drum brake setup
Basic instrument cluster

More TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Aprilia SR 150Bajaj Pulsar NS160Suzuki Access 125 FI DISC ConnectSuzuki Burgman Street 125TVS Apache RTR 200 4VYamaha FZ-S FIYamaha RayZR 125Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh

Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
63 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
features and technologymileageservice costsbuild qualitydaily usabilityReal-world mileage in city congestionAvailability of spare parts in districts outside KathmanduPerformance on steep inclines and highway stability
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
newer tech and features
better choice than competitors
good for daily use
best bike for the price
good looks
Superior engine refinement and class-leading power output in the 160cc segment
Useful riding modes (Urban, Rain, Sport) that actually change throttle response
GTT (Glide Through Technology) is highly praised for easing Kathmandu's heavy traffic
COMMON COMPLAINTS
service cost concerns
mileage not as expected
front tyre size issue
build quality compared unfavorably to competitors
high maintenance costs for parts
Increasing ex-showroom prices making it less of a value-for-money proposition than before
Rear brake feel is reported as slightly wooden compared to rivals
Vibrations felt through the footpegs when crossing 8000 RPM
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Jagdamba Motors has an extensive service network across Nepal, ensuring parts availability
  • Resale value remains strong, second only to the Pulsar brand in this segment
  • Fuel efficiency typically ranges from 35-42 kmpl depending on Kathmandu traffic conditions
  • Standard tires perform well on pitched roads but are frequently swapped by owners for better off-road grip
  • The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh is on sale in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 3.31–3.36 lakh across two variants.
  • Nepali buyers mainly evaluate it for Kathmandu traffic, occasional highway travel and its ability to cope with imperfect urban roads rather than serious off-road use.
  • Service-centre quality, spare-parts availability and resale confidence remain important purchase concerns in Nepal.
  • The model is generally viewed as better suited to city riding and occasional rough roads than to sustained off-road riding.

“If I were buying now, I’d definitely go for the RTR. Newer tech and features make it a better choice IMO.”

“Definitely I will go with RTR”

“N160 ra RTR 160 dubai bikes haru Yamaha ko FZ, Hornet 160, Suzuki ko 150, Hero 160 vanda far better xan Bro”

“TVS Ko Bike Bigrye Paxi Thaa Hunxa Features daily use ma testo kaam lagdaina FZ Series ma Januss Dhukka Resale Ni Babbal 😍”

“4 lakh best bike for Napal ❤”

“The riding modes are a game changer for rainy days in Kathmandu; the Rain mode really helps prevent skidding.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 02 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 1 year 10 months

The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V (including updated/“upgraded” 2024-Refresh version).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian reports and news explicitly reference an “upgraded” / refreshed Apache RTR 160 4V with revised headlamp and feature updates introduced in late 2024; the Nepal “Refresh” should be cross‑checked to ensure it matches this spec (same engine tune, features, lighting) and not an earlier pre‑refresh trim.
  • Indian reviews include multiple variants (disc, drum, special editions, connected versions) with differing features like gear‑position indicator, which may or may not be offered on the Nepal model; any owner view about missing or present features must be mapped to the specific variant Nepal receives.
  • Tyre sizes, ABS configuration and cosmetic elements (graphics, colours, seat design) can vary by market and variant; complaints or praise about items like front tyre width or headlamp style should be validated against the exact Nepal specification before being fully applied.
  • Nepal ‘Refresh RD’ SE variant includes LED headlamp, SmartXConnect app, and ride-modes as standard; earlier India versions might lack some features in base trims.
  • Brake setup in Nepal SE: bullpup exhaust, Roto-Petal dual disc in rear vs earlier India base/variants with single disc or smaller disc.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
A few owners say the bike is okay for mild off‑road and bad roads, with soft suspension helping over rough patches; there are no common complaints about scraping speed breakers, implying ground clearance is adequate for typical Indian conditions.
180 mm ground clearance is well appreciated; handling bad roads and speed breakers is acceptable.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Across many owner reviews, typical real‑world fuel efficiency is reported around 40–50 km per litre, with several riders specifically citing averages near 45 km/l in mixed use.
Owners consider this mileage “decent” or “impressive” for a performance‑oriented 160cc bike, balancing power and economy.
In city traffic about 36-40 km/l; highway riding improves mileage to 44-48 kmpl under mild use.
Fuel efficiency drops noticeably if ridden spiritedly or in stop-and-go traffic.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Editorial and user feedback note that the riding triangle is sporty and slightly compact, and taller riders may find it a bit cramped, especially over longer rides.
Most owners are satisfied with pillion space for everyday commuting, but it is not described as exceptionally roomy; it is viewed as typical for a sporty 160cc motorcycle.
Seat height of about 800 mm is manageable; riders taller than ~5′9″ feel a bit cramped.
Pillion comfort often cited as middling; okay for short rides, less ideal over long distances.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners repeatedly highlight very good comfort for a sport‑oriented bike, including long rides of 200+ km without back pain, and describe the riding position as comfortable and well‑balanced.
Users and reviewers praise the suspension setup as well‑tuned, absorbing bumps well and feeling stable on highways; soft suspension is mentioned as a plus for bad roads.
Vibration levels are often described as low or well‑controlled, contributing to a more comfortable ride at city and moderate highway speeds.
Suspension felt stiff over sharp potholes/patterned roads by several owners.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the strong pickup and sporty performance for a 160cc bike, saying it handles traffic smoothly and feels powerful and fun to ride.
Many riders describe the engine as refined and smooth, with good top-end performance and stable behaviour at highway speeds.
Multiple owners mention good braking and highway stability, noting confidence under sudden braking and at higher speeds.
Several long‑term users (3+ years, over 15,000 km) report that performance remains strong over time without major degradation.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the bike as feature‑rich for its segment, mentioning modern styling, digital instrumentation and added convenience/connected features on newer variants.
Some riders note missing gear position indicator as a minor downside on certain trims, showing that tech features vary slightly by variant.
Reviewers of the updated model mention new headlamp design and feature updates, though they note the styling change may not appeal to everyone.
Ride modes (Sport, Urban, Rain) viewed positively; adds versatility.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners generally rate design, styling and perceived quality highly, describing the bike as aggressive, premium‑looking and solidly built.
Long‑term users (using Apache series since 2017 and Apache RTR 160 4V for multiple years) report the bike feels durable and robust, with no major build‑quality issues over time.
Some feedback notes that the new headlamp design may not suit all tastes, but this is an aesthetic rather than structural concern.
Good overall build; frame and chassis feel solid.
RELIABILITY
Several owners with 3–5 years of usage report low maintenance needs and no major mechanical issues, calling the bike reliable for daily use and long rides.
Users mention smooth gear shifts and consistently good engine behaviour over thousands of kilometres, supporting a perception of strong mechanical reliability.
Service‑experience comments are mostly positive (no major issues in multiple services), indirectly supporting reliability, as problems requiring frequent workshop visits are rarely reported.
Owners report reliable performance even after 80,000 km with regular servicing.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently describe the bike as “worth the money” or “value for money,” but these opinions depend on local Indian pricing and taxes, which do not apply to Nepal.
  • Comments about dealer experience and service quality—such as quick delivery or satisfaction with specific TVS showrooms—reflect Indian sales and service networks, not Nepali ones.
  • Owner references to maintenance or service costs being low are based on Indian labour rates and spare‑parts pricing, which will differ in Nepal.
  • Any implicit views on resale value or demand (e.g., popularity in its segment) are tied to Indian market behaviour and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Mentions of finance offers, insurance handling or on‑road cost are specific to Indian financial and regulatory conditions and do not carry across the border.

Owner satisfaction in India: 82/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 02 Sept 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Strong performance balance: power, practicality, mileage and affordability (youtube.com/watch?v=Xo4ZTY-Ez_Q)
Sporty engine feels exciting even after years of use (youtube.com/watch?v=Xo4ZTY-Ez_Q)
Braking performance improved with larger rear disc in latest update (youtube.com/watch?v=FzZmDftC82g)
Good real‑world mileage around 40–45 km/l with sensible riding (youtube.com/watch?v=2ezOe5qFuS0)
Owners report average mileage near 45 km/l in daily use (bikewale.com/tvs-bikes/apache-rtr-160-4v/reviews/1191716)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Maintenance and running costs higher due to expensive digital/TFT parts (youtube.com/watch?v=2ezOe5qFuS0)
Sporty riding position can feel uncomfortable on long daily rides (youtube.com/watch?v=2ezOe5qFuS0)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 04 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised TVS dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Authorised TVS distributor for Nepal
300
OUTLETS
112
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
TVS Showroom — Unknown (phone listing only)
AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Unknown (phone listing only)
Nepal Motors
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Nepal Motors, Attariya, Kailali
Bhageshwori Multi Motors
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Bhageshwori Multi Motors, Attariya, Kailali
TVS Showroom — Baglung
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Baglung
GK Automobile Pvt. Ltd.
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
GK Automobile Pvt. Ltd., Baglung
Global Motors World
BALKUMARI · SALES
Sales
Global Motors World, BALKUMARI, KATHMANDU
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (39)
TVS Showroom — Kavre · Banepa-1, KavreDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Bardaghat-1, NawalparasiDealer
TVS Showroom — Bhaktapur · BhaktapurDealer
TVS Showroom — Sallaghari · Sallaghari, BhaktapurDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, BharatpurSales
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Chanauli, Bharatpur-20, ChitwanDealer
Various dealers under Jagdamba Motors network · Various dealers under Jagdamba Motors networkDealer
Jagadamba Motors TVS · Jagadamba Motors TVS, Biratnagar, Morang, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, DhadingDealer
TVS Showroom — Dhanusadham-1 · Dhanusadham-1, DhanusaDealer
Rautahat (TVS showroom) · Garuda, Rautahat (TVS showroom)Dealer
TVS Showroom — Makawanpur · Hetauda, MakawanpurDealer
Multiple TVS dealers (per Jagdamba network) · Multiple TVS dealers (per Jagdamba network)Dealer
TVS Showroom — Bara · Kalaiya-5, Bara, Kalaiya, State 02 44400, NPSales
TVS Showroom — Ravi Bhawan · Ravi Bhawan, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom — Kantipath · Kantipath, KathmanduDealer
TVS Service Nepal / Drive Deal Hub · TVS Service Nepal / Drive Deal Hub, KathmanduSales
TVS Showroom — Teku Road · Teku Road, Malla Complex, Teku, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Ravibhawan, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Balaju, KathmanduDealer
Jagdamba Motors · Jagdamba Motors, TVS Head Office, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom — New Baneshwor · New Baneshwor, Kathmandu (Saanvi Auto Link)Dealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Budhanilkantha, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom — Panipokhari · Panipokhari, KathmanduSales
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Tripureshwor, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom — Mahottari · Lalbandi, MahottariDealer
TVS Showroom — Kupondole · Kupondole, LalitpurDealer
TVS Showroom — Mahendranagar · Mahendranagar-East-1Dealer
TVS Showroom — Banke · Nepalgunj-1, BankeDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Nepalgunj-2, BankeDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Pathari, MorangDealer
Jagadamba Motors TVS · Jagadamba Motors TVS, Pokhara, Kaski, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom — Teku Road · Teku Road, Malla Complex, Teku, Kathmandu (reference for TVS dealer network including Pokhara)Dealer
TVS Showroom — Nayabazar · Nayabazar, PokharaDealer
TVS Showroom — Palpa · Rampur, PalpaDealer
TVS Showroom — Sukhad · SukhadDealer
TVS Showroom — Surkhet · SurkhetDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Badkhola, Putalibazar Municipality, SyangjaSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 261 in Nepal — see all TVS outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh costs Rs 3.31 lakh to Rs 3.36 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Front Disc (Rs 3.31 lakh), Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh Dual Disc (Rs 3.36 lakh).
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal) is the authorized distributor of TVS bikes in Nepal.
TVS has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Bhaktapur, Lalitpur, Bardibas, Birtamode and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Real mileage in Nepali city conditions is questioned, with some expecting around 30-35 kmpl.
Concerns about service costs and spare parts being expensive compared to competitors.
There are inquiries about its performance for long tours.
Yes, the refreshed version with updated features is the current 2026 model available in the Nepali market.
It is a major hit in Nepal, consistently ranking as one of the top-selling and most recommended performance bikes in its class.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh costs रु 1,931 per year (150 – 249 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 3.31 lakh) is roughly रु 7,540 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh in Bagmati Province is रु 6,800: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 151 – 225 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Refresh base variant (Rs 3.31 lakh) works out to roughly रु 6,176 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 29, 2026 · how we verify