NEPAL AUTOMART
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V
Rs 3.89 lakh – Rs 4 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: TVS Apache RTR 160 4 V, TVS ApacheRTR1604V. These refer to the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / TVS / Apache RTR 160 4V

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V in Nepal (1 of 7)1 / 7
Official distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Petrol

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Price in Nepal

Rs 3.89 lakh – Rs 4 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified September 30, 2026
Generations: 2018, 2020, 2026 · current: 2026

The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V price in Nepal ranges from Rs 3.89 lakh to Rs 4 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Engine
159.7 cc
Ground clearance
180 mm
Variants
2
Fuel
Petrol

About the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V remains a cornerstone of the Nepali 160cc segment, balancing aggressive aesthetics with a performance-oriented engine architecture. It offers a compelling package for riders seeking a blend of daily usability and sporty character on diverse road conditions.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 14 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Special Edition — matte-black side profile with red alloy wheels · TVS Nepal
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Special Edition — matte-black side profile with red alloy wheels · TVS Nepalour own photo

The motorcycle features a sharp, muscular fuel tank design paired with an aggressive headlamp assembly that gives it a distinct streetfighter presence. The top-tier SE Standard variant enhances this visual appeal with unique color schemes and premium graphics that set it apart from the base models. Its overall silhouette is engineered to look compact and agile, fitting well within the urban landscape of Nepal.

Engine & performance

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V — LED headlamp and daytime-running lights · TVS Nepal
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V — LED headlamp and daytime-running lights · TVS Nepalour own photo

At its core lies a 159.7cc, four-valve, oil-cooled engine that is widely recognized for its high-revving nature and responsive power delivery. The inclusion of multiple ride modes allows the rider to adjust the engine mapping to suit different traffic conditions, a feature that highlights its technical sophistication. This powertrain is designed to provide a punchy mid-range, which is particularly useful for navigating steep inclines and busy city streets.

Features, comfort & practicality

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V — instrument cluster and handlebars · TVS Nepal
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V — instrument cluster and handlebars · TVS Nepalour own photo

The SE Standard variant is equipped with a comprehensive digital instrument cluster that includes Bluetooth connectivity for turn-by-turn navigation and call alerts. Comfort is addressed through a well-contoured seat and an ergonomic handlebar position that promotes an upright yet sporty posture. Additionally, the top variant features adjustable clutch and brake levers, allowing riders to customize the reach to their personal preference.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The lineup is currently priced at Rs 3,88,900 for the Apache RTR 160 4V ABS, Rs 3,99,900 for the SE, and Rs 3,99,900 for the SE Standard. Given its fuel-efficient engine and the widespread availability of service centers across the country, it serves as a practical choice for students and young professionals. It competes directly with other premium 160cc offerings, positioning itself as a value-for-money option for those who prioritize brand reliability and feature density.

Verdict

The Apache RTR 160 4V stands out as a balanced machine that does not compromise on performance or modern technology. For riders in Nepal looking for a reliable daily commuter that can also handle spirited weekend rides, this motorcycle remains a top contender in its class.

Variant-wise price list

Every TVS Apache RTR 160 4V trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Apache RTR 160 4V ABSरु 3,88,900
SEरु 3,99,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V has changed once since 21 Sep 2026; the latest change was +रु 29,000 (+8.1%) on 27 Sep 2026.

DateEx-showroomChangeSource
रु 3,59,900first recordedtvsnepal.com
रु 3,88,900+रु 29,000 (+8.1%)tvsnepal.com

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Apache RTR 160 4V ABS)रु 3,88,900
First-year road tax (151 – 225 cc)रु 6,800
Third-party insurance (150 – 249 cc)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 3,97,631
YOUR EMI
~रु 7,258/mo
रु 1,55,560 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 8,523/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 159.7 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
159.7 cc
Max power
10.2 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
10.9 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
5 speeddistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
180 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
1357 mmdistributor sheet
Seat height
800 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABSdistributor sheet
Front brake
Discdistributor sheet
Rear brake
Discdistributor sheet
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Semi-digital
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Riding modes
Yesdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
45 km/l
Fuel tank
12 Ldistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
159.7 cc
Max power
17.55 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
14.73 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
5 speeddistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
180 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
1357 mmdistributor sheet
Seat height
800 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABSdistributor sheet
Front brake
Discdistributor sheet
Rear brake
Discdistributor sheet
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
TFT
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Riding modes
Yesdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
45 km/l
Fuel tank
12 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Dimensions, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety — highlighted below.

SPEC
Apache RTR 160 4V ABS
रु 3,88,900
SE
रु 3,99,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Tyre (front): 90/90-17 49P Tubeless
  • Tyre (rear): 130/70 R17 M/C 62P Tubeless (Radial tyre)
  • Maximum power: 7.5 kW @ 7000 rpm (10.2 PS)
  • Maximum torque: 10.9 Nm @ 5500 rpm
  • Power to weight Ratio: 0.088 kW/kg
  • Max speed: 98 km/h
  • Tyre (front): 90/90-17 49P Tubeless
  • Tyre (rear): 130/70 R17 M/C 62P Tubeless (Radial tyre)
  • Maximum power: Sport : 12.91 kW @ 9250 rpm (17.55 PS); Urban/Rain : 11.5 kW @ 8600 rpm
  • Maximum torque: Sport : 14.73 Nm @ 7500 rpm; Urban/Rain : 14.14 Nm @ 7000 rpm
  • Power to weight Ratio: 0.088 kW/kg
  • Max speed: Sport : 114 km/h; Urban/Rain : 103 km/h
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 1357 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Wheelbase: 1357 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Height: 1050 mm (without Visor); 1111 mm (with Visor)
  • Length: 2035 mm
  • Width: 790 mm
  • Saddle Height: 800 mm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 5.8 Ltr
  • Height: 1050 mm (without Visor); 1111 mm
  • Length: 2035 mm
  • Width: 790 mm
  • Saddle Height: 800 mm
  • Fuel Tank Capacity Full: 12 L
Cargo
same across range
  • No underseat storage provided
  • No underseat storage provided
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Front Suspension: Telescopic Fork
  • Rear Suspension: Mono Shock
  • Frame: Double cradle Split Synchro Stiff Frame
  • Adjustable clutch and brake levers
  • Seat height: 800 mm
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Ride Modes: Urban, Rain, Sport (selectable via button)
  • Ride Modes: Urban Mode, Rain Mode, Sport Mode
Safety
varies by variant
  • Rear brake: 130 mm dia Drum (160 4V Standard-Drum) or 200 mm dia Petal Disc (Standard-Disc & Standard Top-End)
  • Front Brake: 220 mm
  • Rear brake: 130 mm dia Drum (160 4V Standard-Drum) or 200 mm dia Petal Disc (Standard-Disc & Standard Top-End)
  • Front Brake: 270mm dia Petal Disc
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles (whichever is earlier)
  • Conditions apply
  • Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
  • For RR310, the warranty is for 5 years for the BSVI variant only, T&C apply
  • For more details, please refer the Warranty section of the Owners manual
  • 5 years or 60,000 km on Motorcycles (whichever is earlier)
  • Conditions apply
  • Applicable on all TVS 2 wheelers purchased on or after 11th Sep'17
  • For RR310, the warranty is for 5 years for the BSVI variant only, T&C apply
  • For more details, please refer the Warranty section of the Owners manual
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • LED Headlamp with DRL/position lamp
  • Tail Lamp: LED
  • Colour: Matte Black
  • LED Headlamp with DRL/position lamp
  • Tail Lamp: LED
  • Colour: Matte Black
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Sold in Nepal via Jagdamba Motors
  • Sold in Nepal since 2020 via Jagdamba Motors
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This variant offers the core performance of the 4V series at a more accessible price point for budget-conscious performance riders.
  • This trim is a premium choice for riders prioritizing tech and performance features like riding modes and TFT connectivity over pure comfort.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Apache RTR 160 4V ABS

WHY THIS ONE
Strong performance-to-price ratio
Agile handling characteristics
Aggressive streetfighter styling
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks the advanced TFT and riding modes of the SE
Single-channel ABS is less capable than dual-channel
Engine vibration at high RPMs remains

More TVS Apache RTR 160 4V comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Bajaj Pulsar N160Benelli TNT 150iSuzuki Gixxer 155 FI BS4TVS Apache RTR 160 2VTVS Apache RTR 200 4VYamaha FZ FIYamaha RayZR 125 Street Rally HybridCompare anything →

Early reaction to the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Apache RTR 160 4V problems, pros & cons from owners→

This model has only just gone on sale in Nepal, so there are no local owners yet. What follows is early reaction — launch coverage, pre-launch discussion and owner comments from the markets where it has been on sale longer. Treat it as anticipation, not an ownership verdict. For real ownership experience, see what owners in India say, where it has been on sale since 2018-03 — below.

SENTIMENT
mixed
Discussion volume: high
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
MileageService costFeaturesPerformance compared to competitorsReal-world mileageGround clearance for Nepali roadsService center network and maintenance costsResale value
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Newer tech and features
Better choice compared to competitors
Good for daily use
Excellent engine performance and smooth power delivery
Strong acceleration and pickup
Aggressive and premium sporty design
Effective dual-channel ABS for better control
Comfortable suspension setup for varied road conditions
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Service cost concerns
Mileage test requested
Missing slipper clutch feature
Smaller size compared to N160
Front tyre size criticized
Inconsistent service quality and parts availability
Rear brake feedback lacks precision
Engine heating issues reported during long rides
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The model is currently available in Nepal across 8 variants with pricing ranging from Rs 3.21 to 4 lakh.
  • Buyers frequently weigh the bike's performance against the challenges of Nepal's hilly terrain and road conditions.
  • Service center accessibility and the cost of spare parts are primary concerns for long-term ownership in Nepal.
  • Resale value remains a key consideration for Nepali buyers in the 160cc segment.
  • The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V is sold in Nepal across eight variants at approximately Rs 3.21–4 lakh ex-showroom, with the exact price depending on the trim.
  • The Special Edition and FI ABS versions sit near the upper end of the Nepal price range and are mainly considered by buyers who prioritise features, braking equipment and styling.
  • Nepali buyers compare the motorcycle against local road conditions, city traffic, occasional rough roads, service access and resale demand rather than relying only on Indian specifications.
  • Showroom discounting is a live buying consideration, with recent Nepali discussions mentioning cash discounts and Dashain-period offers.

“If I were buying now, I’d definitely go for the RTR. Newer tech and features make it a better choice IMO.”

“Definitely I will go with RTR”

“N160 ra RTR 160 dubai bikes haru Yamaha ko FZ, Hornet 160, Suzuki ko 150, Hero 160 vanda far better xan Bro”

“TVS Ko Bike Bigrye Paxi Thaa Hunxa Features daily use ma testo kaam lagdaina FZ Series ma Januss Dhukka Resale Ni Babbal 😍”

“overall thik xa tyre section bahek😁jaslai ali speedma bike chalaun man parx,pickup fast chahinx vane N160 is far better than tvs 4v apache😁😁”

“The pickup and handling are top-notch, perfect for both city and highway rides. Mileage is around 40–45 km/l.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 30 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 8 years 5 months

The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian reviews reference features like Bluetooth‑enabled digital console, riding modes and absence of slipper clutch and 6th gear; if the Nepal‑spec model differs (for example different feature pack, ABS tune, tyres or presence/absence of Bluetooth console), owner feedback on those India‑specific features may not apply directly.
  • Some Indian owners mention special/anniversary editions and updated 2026 version with enhanced features; if Nepal receives an earlier or different variant, comments about new graphics, features or tuning for the 2026 India model may not match the Nepal version.
  • Nepal version has 37 mm USD front forks in top variant vs standard telescopic forks in India lower trims
  • Nepal version includes projector headlamp, 5-inch TFT instrumentation, dual channel ABS status matches India top variants
  • Nepal version power figure in Sport mode ~17.55 PS which corresponds closely to Indian spec but torque/rpm points slightly shifted
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners do not commonly complain about scraping, but one review notes that front suspension feels slightly hard and fuel‑tank panels can make noise on rough/off‑road surfaces, implying ground‑clearance and suspension are adequate but not plush for bad roads.
Ground clearance is 180 mm which many users say handles potholes and undulated Indian roads well, though suspension is considered a bit firm over sharp bumps
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Multiple user reviews and aggregations state that typical owner‑reported fuel efficiency is around 38–45 km/l in mixed city/highway use, with ARAI rated mileage around 41 km/l.
Owners report around 35-40 km/l in city riding; highway riding yields higher ~44-47 km/l when riding conservatively
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
User reviews rarely comment on spaciousness; available feedback suggests the seating and ergonomics are acceptable for solo and typical commuter use, with no major complaints about cramped riding position.
Seat height ~800 mm is manageable for many riders; good ergonomics but taller riders (above ~5′9″) report feeling a bit cramped
COMFORT & RIDE
Multiple owners report that the bike is comfortable even on longer rides, including 200+ km trips without back pain.
One detailed review praises the rear suspension and says it is very good, though another owner finds the front suspension slightly hard, indicating a generally sporty‑firm setup rather than soft comfort.
Vibration levels are reported as low at normal revs but can increase at higher speeds if maintenance (chain sprocket, etc.) is neglected.
Seat and ergonomics considered decent, though pillion comfort for long rides less praised
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the pickup and mid‑range performance, describing it as fun to ride and strong in city traffic.
Handling and braking are frequently described as confident and easy to control on both city roads and highways.
Several owners note that the engine feels smooth with minimal vibrations at low and mid revs when properly maintained.
A few owners mention missing 6th gear and say the bike would benefit from an additional gear for relaxed cruising.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the Bluetooth‑enabled console, but one review explicitly states there is “no real use of Bluetooth” and the call button is basically only for hanging up, so smart‑features are seen as gimmicky by some riders.
The motorcycle’s digital instrument cluster and basic riding modes are considered modern for the segment, though not heavily discussed in user reviews.
Feature-rich: TFT clusters, Bluetooth connectivity, ride modes etc have been well received; some missing aids (e.g. average fuel economy display, DTE etc) are noted
LED lamps, LED DRLs, traction control/dual channel ABS in higher variants appreciated
BUILD QUALITY
Some owners praise the overall build and sporty styling, feeling the bike looks aggressive and well‑finished for its class.
Critical reviews report issues such as fuel‑tank fibre panels not fixed properly causing noise on rough roads, and front forks giving issues, indicating inconsistent fit‑and‑finish and component durability for some units.
Generally praised for good visual quality and finish; some owners complain about minor things like mismatched bolts, cheap seat fabric, material rattles in lower trim variants
RELIABILITY
Several long‑term owners (around 18–24 months, 12,000–25,000 km) say the bike has been overall reliable, with only normal wear‑and‑tear parts needing replacement.
At least one owner describes the bike as “worst bike”, citing repeated replacements (silencer, brake pads, chain sprocket) and the engine cutting off while riding, showing that some owners experience significant reliability and service‑quality problems.
Starting problems and stalling at low RPM are mentioned in at least one review, often linked to fuel‑injection tuning and service centre competence rather than the core design alone.
Many long-term owners (30-40,000 km) report no major mechanical failures; some concerns around service center consistency
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Multiple Indian owners complain that authorized service centres are uncooperative or do poor quality work, including delayed FI technician support and unsatisfactory maintenance; this reflects India’s service network, not the bike’s mechanical design.
  • Some reviews describe maintenance costs as slightly expensive and TVS service charging more than expected; these cost perceptions are specific to India’s pricing and labour rates.
  • Several owners refer to the purchase price and value for money (some calling it high, others reasonable); these price/value judgments are tied to the Indian market, taxation and competition.
  • A few negative reviews emphasise frustration with warranty/service handling rather than the machine itself, which depends on local dealer and company policies in India.
  • Price and taxation differ heavily in Nepal vs India

Owner satisfaction in India: 78/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 31 Aug 2026.

Our review of the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Review: Nepal Price, the 2V Alternative and 200cc Rivals

Discover the Apache RTR 160 4V's price in Nepal, its features, and how it compares to 2V and 200cc rivals. Is it the right choice for you?

Nepal AutoMart · 16 Sept 2026 · Read the full review
Owner & customer reviews — TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised TVS dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Authorised TVS distributor for Nepal
300
OUTLETS
112
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
TVS Showroom — Unknown (phone listing only)
AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Unknown (phone listing only)
Nepal Motors
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Nepal Motors, Attariya, Kailali
Bhageshwori Multi Motors
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Bhageshwori Multi Motors, Attariya, Kailali
TVS Showroom — Baglung
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Baglung
GK Automobile Pvt. Ltd.
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
GK Automobile Pvt. Ltd., Baglung
Global Motors World
BALKUMARI · SALES
Sales
Global Motors World, BALKUMARI, KATHMANDU
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (39)
TVS Showroom — Kavre · Banepa-1, KavreDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Bardaghat-1, NawalparasiDealer
TVS Showroom — Bhaktapur · BhaktapurDealer
TVS Showroom — Sallaghari · Sallaghari, BhaktapurDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, BharatpurSales
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Chanauli, Bharatpur-20, ChitwanDealer
Various dealers under Jagdamba Motors network · Various dealers under Jagdamba Motors networkDealer
Jagadamba Motors TVS · Jagadamba Motors TVS, Biratnagar, Morang, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, DhadingDealer
TVS Showroom — Dhanusadham-1 · Dhanusadham-1, DhanusaDealer
Rautahat (TVS showroom) · Garuda, Rautahat (TVS showroom)Dealer
TVS Showroom — Makawanpur · Hetauda, MakawanpurDealer
Multiple TVS dealers (per Jagdamba network) · Multiple TVS dealers (per Jagdamba network)Dealer
TVS Showroom — Bara · Kalaiya-5, Bara, Kalaiya, State 02 44400, NPSales
TVS Showroom — Ravi Bhawan · Ravi Bhawan, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom — Kantipath · Kantipath, KathmanduDealer
TVS Service Nepal / Drive Deal Hub · TVS Service Nepal / Drive Deal Hub, KathmanduSales
TVS Showroom — Teku Road · Teku Road, Malla Complex, Teku, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Ravibhawan, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Balaju, KathmanduDealer
Jagdamba Motors · Jagdamba Motors, TVS Head Office, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom — New Baneshwor · New Baneshwor, Kathmandu (Saanvi Auto Link)Dealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Budhanilkantha, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom — Panipokhari · Panipokhari, KathmanduSales
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Tripureshwor, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom — Mahottari · Lalbandi, MahottariDealer
TVS Showroom — Kupondole · Kupondole, LalitpurDealer
TVS Showroom — Mahendranagar · Mahendranagar-East-1Dealer
TVS Showroom — Banke · Nepalgunj-1, BankeDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Nepalgunj-2, BankeDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Pathari, MorangDealer
Jagadamba Motors TVS · Jagadamba Motors TVS, Pokhara, Kaski, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom — Teku Road · Teku Road, Malla Complex, Teku, Kathmandu (reference for TVS dealer network including Pokhara)Dealer
TVS Showroom — Nayabazar · Nayabazar, PokharaDealer
TVS Showroom — Palpa · Rampur, PalpaDealer
TVS Showroom — Sukhad · SukhadDealer
TVS Showroom — Surkhet · SurkhetDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Badkhola, Putalibazar Municipality, SyangjaSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 261 in Nepal — see all TVS outlets →

What we have checked on the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V costs Rs 3.89 lakh to Rs 4 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Apache RTR 160 4V ABS (Rs 3.89 lakh), SE (Rs 4 lakh).
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal) is the authorized distributor of TVS bikes in Nepal.
TVS has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Bhaktapur, Lalitpur, Bardibas, Birtamode and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Real mileage in Nepali city is questioned, with requests for tests.
Service cost is a concern raised by commenters.
Comparisons highlight that N160 may be better in speed and pickup.
The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V is currently available in Nepal at an ex-showroom price ranging from Rs 3.21 lakh to Rs 4 lakh, depending on the variant.
Owners typically report a real-world mileage ranging between 40 km/l and 45 km/l, depending on riding conditions and maintenance.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V costs रु 1,931 per year (150 – 249 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 3.89 lakh) is roughly रु 8,523 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V in Bagmati Province is रु 6,800: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 151 – 225 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V base variant (Rs 3.89 lakh) works out to roughly रु 7,258 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 30, 2026 · how we verify