NEPAL AUTOMART
Triumph Scrambler 400 XC
Rs 8.56 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Triumph Scrambler400XC. These refer to the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Triumph / Scrambler 400 XC

Triumph Scrambler 400 XC in Nepal (1 of 3)1 / 3
Official distributor: Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. (HH Bajaj – Triumph Motorcycles Nepal)
Petrol

Triumph Scrambler 400 XC Price in Nepal

Rs 8.56 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 1, 2026
Generations: 2024, 2026 · current: 2026

The Triumph Scrambler 400 XC price in Nepal is Rs 8.56 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Engine
398.15 cc
Power
39.5 bhp
Variants
2
Fuel
Petrol

About the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC

Triumph’s Scrambler 400 XC brings a genuinely premium modern-classic scrambler experience into a segment that is starting to heat up in Nepal, combining distinctive design with real-world rough-road intent. With a punchy single-cylinder engine, long-travel suspension and electronic rider aids, it positions itself as an aspirational yet usable everyday motorcycle for riders who split their time between Kathmandu traffic and weekend escapes into the hills.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 15 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Triumph Scrambler 400 XC — exterior
Triumph Scrambler 400 XC — exteriorour own photo

The Scrambler 400 XC top variant sold in Nepal leans heavily into the classic scrambler look, with a round LED headlamp, upright stance, and signature high-level twin-pipe style silencer that immediately sets it apart on the street. The long, flat seat, wide handlebars and 19-inch front / 17-inch rear wheels give it a purposeful, slightly tall posture that feels more adventure-ready than a typical roadster while still looking polished enough for city commutes. Details like the gold-finished upside-down front forks, neatly integrated tank badging and contrasting finishes on the chassis and bodywork help it look every bit like a scaled-down member of Triumph’s larger Scrambler family rather than an entry-level experiment. Overall, it is an attention-grabbing design that balances heritage cues with modern proportions in a way that will appeal strongly to riders who want their first premium bike to look special from every angle.

Engine & performance

Triumph Scrambler 400 XC — exterior
Triumph Scrambler 400 XC — exteriorour own photo

At the heart of the Scrambler 400 XC is Triumph’s new TR-series single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine, which in Nepal’s current-generation form displaces around 398 cc and is tuned to deliver healthy peak power and torque for its class through a six-speed gearbox. The motor’s output figures are competitive with or higher than most 300–400 cc rivals, and the way it is packaged—with modern fuel injection, DOHC architecture and ride-by-wire throttle—suggests both responsive performance and refined running for long stints on the highway. For Nepalese use, this means enough punch to stay relaxed at typical intercity cruising speeds, combined with tractable low- and mid-range delivery that should help on steep climbs and rough, broken roads. The relatively light kerb weight for a scrambler-style machine, along with the chassis geometry, points towards agile handling in the city but with the stability riders expect when they head out on faster sections of the Prithvi or East-West Highway.

Features, comfort & practicality

Equipment on the top Scrambler 400 XC variant in Nepal is notably rich for the segment, with long-travel USD front forks, a gas-charged rear monoshock with preload adjustment, and dual disc brakes backed by dual-channel ABS offering serious braking confidence. Electronic aids such as ride-by-wire throttle, traction control and switchable ABS (at least at the rear) are commonly highlighted on this model, giving riders more control on loose surfaces and in changing grip conditions than many competitors at this price point. The seat height is relatively tall but still within reach for average-height Nepali riders, while the generous ground clearance and scrambler-style ergonomics should make it more forgiving over speed breakers, unpaved village roads and the kind of construction stretches common around city outskirts. Practical touches like a reasonably sized fuel tank, LED lighting for better visibility, and the wide handlebar and supportive seat mean it can serve as a daily commuter in Kathmandu or Pokhara while still being comfortable enough for weekend rides into places like Nagarkot or Kakani.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the current catalog lists the 400XC at Rs 8,55,900 and the Scrambler 400 XC at Rs 8,55,900 ex-showroom, placing both variants firmly in the premium 400 cc territory rather than the budget commuter segment. At this pricing, its natural rivals are other premium 300–400 cc motorcycles and small-capacity ADVs and scramblers, including options from established Japanese and Indian brands that emphasize value, as well as more expensive European offerings that lean on brand image. The Scrambler 400 XC responds by offering a strong blend of brand heritage, advanced electronics and high-quality cycle parts, which makes sense for buyers willing to pay more upfront for a well-specced motorcycle rather than cutting costs on features and finish. Running costs should stay reasonable for a liquid-cooled single in this class—fuel economy will not match a 150–200 cc commuter, but service intervals and parts are designed for everyday use, making it most suitable for urban professionals and enthusiasts who ride regularly, travel light, and want one bike that can handle city, highway and light trails without feeling out of its depth.

Verdict

Our editorial view is that the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC gives Nepali riders a rare combination: genuine scrambler styling, credible rough-road hardware and premium-brand appeal wrapped into a middleweight package that is still manageable day to day. It is not the cheapest way to get into motorcycling, but for those cross-shopping premium 300–400 cc machines, its equipment, electronics and distinctive character justify the price and help it stand out. Riders who prioritise outright touring comfort or pillion luxury might still look at larger adventure bikes, yet for individuals who want a stylish, versatile motorcycle that feels special on the office commute and capable enough for regular hill rides, the Scrambler 400 XC emerges as a very compelling choice in Nepal’s current market.

Variant-wise price list

Every Triumph Scrambler 400 XC trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Standardरु 8,55,900
400XCरु 8,55,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Standard)रु 8,55,900
First-year road tax (226 – 400 cc)रु 12,300
Third-party insurance (250 cc and above)रु 2,157
Estimated on-roadरु 8,70,357
YOUR EMI
~रु 15,974/mo
रु 3,42,360 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 16,439/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 398.15 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
398.15 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
40 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
37.5 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Seat height
835 mmdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABSdistributor sheet
Front brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Analogdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
34.31 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
398.15 ccdistributor sheet
Max power
40 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
37.5 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Wheelbase
1418 mmdistributor sheet
Seat height
835 mmdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABSdistributor sheet
Front brake
Discdistributor sheet
Rear brake
Discdistributor sheet
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Analogdistributor sheet

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

6 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Standard
रु 8,55,900
400XC
रु 8,55,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Type: Liquid-cooled, single-cylinder, 4 valve, FI, DOHC
  • Capacity: 398.15 cc
  • Bore: 89 mm
  • Stroke: 64 mm
  • Compression: 12:1
  • Max Power EC: 40 PS / 39.5 bhp (29.4 kW) @ 8,000 rpm
  • Max Torque EC: 37.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
  • Final Drive: X-ring Chain
  • Clutch: Wet, Multi-plate, Slip and Assist
  • Gear Box: 6
  • Front Suspension: 43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travel
  • Rear Suspension: Gas monoshock (RSU) with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150 mm wheel travel
  • Type Liquid-cooled, single-cylinder, 4 valve, FI, DOHC
  • Capacity 398.15 cc
  • Bore 89 mm
  • Stroke 64 mm
  • Compression 12:1
  • Max Power EC 40 PS / 39.5 bhp (29.4 kW) @ 8,000 rpm
  • Max Torque EC 37.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
  • Exhaust Stainless twin-skin header system with stainless steel silencer
  • Final Drive X-ring Chain
  • Clutch Wet, Multi-plate, Slip and Assist
  • Gear Box 6
  • Service interval 8,000 KM / 6 months
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheel Base: 1418 mm
  • Wheel Base 1418 mm
  • Rake 23.2°
  • Trail 108 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Width: 901mm
  • Height: 1169mm
  • Seat Height: 835 mm
  • Wet Weight: 186 Kg
  • Fuel Capacity: 13 L
  • Rake: 23.2°
  • Trail: 108 mm
  • Width 901mm
  • Height 1169mm
  • Seat Height 835 mm
  • Wet Weight 186 Kg
  • Full Capacity 13 L
Cargo
same across range
  • Fuel tank (litres): 13
  • Fuel tank (litres): 13
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seating capacity: 2
  • Seating capacity: 2
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Instruments: Analogue speedometer, integrated multi-function LCD screen
  • Instruments Analogue speedometer, integrated multi-function LCD screen
Safety
varies by variant
  • Front Brakes: Single, 320 mm fixed disc, 4-piston radial caliper, ABS
  • Rear Brakes: Single, 230 mm fixed disc, Brembo, single-piston floating caliper, ABS
  • Front Brakes Single, 320 mm fixed disc, 4-piston radial caliper, ABS
  • Rear Brakes Single, 230 mm fixed disc, Brembo, single-piston floating caliper, ABS
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Exhaust: Stainless twin-skin header system with stainless steel silencer
  • Frame: Hybrid spine and perimeter, tubular steel, bolt-on rear subframe
  • Swingarm: Twin-sided, cast aluminium
  • Front Wheel: Spoked Tubeless, 19 x 2.5 in
  • Rear Wheel: Spoked Tubeless, 17 x 3.5 in
  • Front Tyre: 100/90-19
  • Rear Tyre: 140/80-17
  • Available colors: Racing Yellow, Storm Grey, Vanilla White
  • Frame Hybrid spine and perimeter, tubular steel, bolt-on rear subframe
  • Swingarm Twin-sided, cast aluminium
  • Front Wheel Spoked Tubeless, 19 x 2.5 in
  • Rear Wheel Spoked Tubeless, 17 x 3.5 in
  • Front Tyre 100/90-19
  • Rear Tyre 140/80-17
  • Front Suspension 43 mm USD big piston forks, 150 mm wheel travel
  • Rear Suspension Gas monoshock (RSU) with external reservoir and pre-load adjustment, 150 mm wheel travel
  • Available colors: Racing Yellow, Storm Grey, Vanilla White
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • 34.31 km/l claimed fuel mileage
  • 3.5L/100km claimed fuel consumption

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Triumph Scrambler 400 XC

Scrambler 400 XC problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
positive
66 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
value for moneyfeatures and accessories availabilitydaily commuting capabilityPrice and overall value versus 250–300cc alternatives and versus the Scrambler 400X variant.Ground clearance, suspension travel and comfort on broken Nepali roads and light off-road trails.Fuel efficiency and everyday usability for Kathmandu traffic and occasional highway touring.Service cost, spare parts availability, and whether Triumph Nepal’s network is sufficient outside Kathmandu.Brand image, build quality and long-term reliability of a new premium brand in the Nepali market.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
complete pack at 26k price makes sense
most handsome looking 400 in catalog
down shifts are symphony to your ears
Strong performance and power for a 400cc bike, feels premium for highway and trail riding in Nepal.
Suspension and ground clearance are well-suited to rough Nepali roads and off-road trails like Dhorpatan.
Fit-and-finish, styling and brand image are seen as major upsides versus typical 250–300cc options.
Owners appreciate manageable service costs so far relative to performance, considering it a good long-term upgrade from 150–200cc bikes.
Premium build quality and rugged design appreciated among Nepal buyers.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
expensive pricing for rims
design feels cheap for a premium bike
height may be an issue for shorter riders
Spare parts availability is still limited as Triumph is a relatively new brand in Nepal, and parts are expensive for a 400cc bike.
Some riders note vibration at higher highway speeds around 90–100 km/h.
Price is considered high compared to commuter and 250cc bikes, making it a premium, aspirational purchase.
Rim replacement is costly, with individual rims quoted in tens of thousands of rupees, making crash damage a financial concern.
Service network outside Kathmandu limited; waiting times and communication issues reported.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The Scrambler 400 XC is positioned as a premium scrambler in Nepal, ex-showroom around Rs 8.24–8.56 lakh, clearly above the Scrambler 400X and typical 250cc competitors.
  • Nepali reviewers highlight its capability on rough trails and mixed city–highway use, specifically mentioning performance in Nepali terrain like Dhorpatan.
  • Service and running costs are viewed as acceptable but not cheap, with owners mentioning several thousand rupees per service and concern about expensive spares.
  • Buyers are conscious of Triumph’s relatively small service and dealer network outside Kathmandu, which affects purchase decisions for riders living in other provinces.
  • Resale value is still uncertain because the model and brand are new to Nepal, so many buyers factor brand stability and long-term parts support into their decision.
  • Mileage in Nepal averages ≈24-28 kmpl in city and moderate roads; lower in initial break-in.
  • First servicing around Rs 3,750; normal services cost Rs 5,000-7,000 depending on part replacements.
  • Service centers mainly in Kathmandu (Naxal), limited reach; Pokhara showroom service criticized; expansion expected but still pending.

“Honestly, 26k price for someone who the complete pack, the XC makes a lot of sense for a small price.”

“the set of tubeless spoke wheel alone cost over 70k inr right now so don't bother to spend 20k more for xc variant it is way more cheaper and affordable that way”

“design need be more improvement kasto premium bike cheap fell bhayo design le garada”

“I am 5”5 will i be able to handle this bike?”

“After a year and over 10,000 km with the Scrambler 400X in Nepal, the owner calls it a premium but good value upgrade from 150–200cc bikes, noting strong performance and reasonable service costs around Rs 5,000–6,000 per visit.”

“A Nepali rider considering the Scrambler 400X says the main issue right now is low spare availability since Triumph is new in Nepal, plus parts are expensive for a 400cc bike.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 12 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 2 years 10 months

The Triumph Scrambler 400 XC has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Triumph Scrambler 400 X (also marketed as Scrambler 400X; XC name appears only in some media, core platform identical).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owners and reviews generally refer to a single Scrambler 400 X/400X specification with 398 cc single‑cylinder engine, long‑travel suspension, 19‑inch front and 17‑inch rear wheels, and dual‑channel ABS. If Nepal markets a Scrambler 400 XC with different wheels, suspension travel or electronics, complaints or praise about those India‑specific parts (e.g., particular tyres, ABS calibration, seat height changes) may not fully apply.
  • Indian discussions highlight 835 mm seat height and basic analogue‑digital cluster without connectivity or ride modes; if the Nepal version has altered seat height, added connectivity or different instrumentation, owner comments on ergonomics and tech should be adjusted accordingly.
  • Some Indian owners mention specific factory accessories and luggage options (single‑sided saddle bag kits supplied locally). If Triumph Nepal offers different accessories or fit‑outs, feedback on luggage practicality may differ for Nepali buyers.
  • Compared to the regular Scrambler 400 X, the XC adds cross-spoke tubeless wheels, flyscreen, high front fender, engine & sump guards, heavier by ~5 kg; same engine, chassis and suspension otherwise; MRF Zapper Kurve tyres are stock in India.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Indian owners and reviewers consistently highlight the high ground clearance and long‑travel suspension as a major advantage, allowing the bike to clear speed breakers, potholes and rough patches without scraping, and making it suitable for light to moderate off‑roading.
No specific ground clearance numbers raised by owners to compare; owners mention suspension travel adequate for Indian roads and semi-off road, but not a dedicated off-roader.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owner reports from India commonly cite fuel efficiency in the mid‑20s km/l in mixed use, with one detailed user review explicitly mentioning around 25 km/l in regular riding.
Based on multiple Indian touring owners, the practical tank range is generally described as adequate for normal touring, with stops aligning comfortably with rest breaks; nobody reports range as a major limitation compared with similar bikes.
13-litre tank yields ~300-320 km on mixed riding; around 27-30 kmpl with gentle throttle control; city riding tends to drop to ~20-25 kmpl when traffic heavy or riding aggressively.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners describe the rider seat as spacious enough for average‑build riders, with a comfortable upright triangle, but several note that the split rear seat is compact, making two‑up touring with luggage less ideal.
Some Indian owners comment that carrying wider luggage or double‑sided saddle bags requires aftermarket solutions, as the stock setup is more limited; this affects practical use of space for touring.
Seat height manageable for average Indian riders with some effort; pillion comfort okay but seat feels hard after ~50 km according to some.
Riding posture upright; view over traffic good; wide handlebars help control, but weight becomes noticeable in tight parking maneuvers.
COMFORT & RIDE
Multiple long‑term owners (4,000–23,000 km) report very good overall riding comfort, especially the suspension’s ability to absorb bad roads and the relaxed upright posture, making day‑long rides and mixed terrain trips feasible.
A recurring theme is that the seat padding is moderate: fine for daily commuting and medium‑length rides, but some riders experience discomfort on very long days in the saddle and consider aftermarket seat upgrades.
Tall seat height (around 835 mm) is often mentioned: shorter or less‑experienced riders in India find it challenging to flat‑foot, which affects low‑speed comfort and confidence.
Wind protection is minimal; owners say wind blast becomes tiring on long highway stints, and many recommend or install an aftermarket windscreen for better touring comfort.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the punchy 398 cc single-cylinder engine, describing strong low‑end and mid‑range torque, quick acceleration and adequate power for overtakes and hill climbs, with some calling it one of the best single‑cylinder engines in the segment.
Multiple Indian owners report comfortable cruising around 90–100 km/h, but note that sustained higher‑speed highway touring feels more demanding due to wind blast and the engine feeling busy at higher RPMs.
Several reviews mention noticeable vibrations at higher RPMs, especially above typical city speeds, which can be felt in the handlebars and pegs, though most say it is manageable and not a deal‑breaker.
Off‑road and bad‑road capability is widely praised: owners who have done long gravel and trail rides say the bike feels stable, with good traction and confidence over broken surfaces and dirt, making it genuinely capable beyond mild soft‑roading.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian owners frequently note the analogue‑plus‑digital instrument cluster as clear and functional but basic, lacking connected features, ride modes and more advanced electronics offered by some rivals.
Owners appreciate simple but useful tech such as dual‑channel ABS and off‑road friendly tuning, though some wish for additional rider aids and adjustable levers.
Modern safety tech: slipper clutch, likely ABS and ride modes as per model standard; owners mention basic app support; accessories like flyscreen high-fender, engine guard, spoke wheels add to spec.
However, headlight throw weak; fuel gauge erratic; organic brake pads not great, many want upgradable parts.
BUILD QUALITY
Across Indian owner reviews and international forums, fit and finish are widely praised, with many saying the bike feels more premium than its price bracket and that paint, welds and hardware hold up well over thousands of kilometres.
Several owners mention no significant rattles or looseness developing even after long‑term use over rough Indian roads, reinforcing perceptions of solid build quality.
Premium finish noted frequently; high perceived build & fit-and-finish, welds, switchgear praised; classic styling appreciated.
Cross-spoke tubeless wheels, engine and sump guards standard on XC, and heavy-duty components perceived as better value.
RELIABILITY
Indian owners with 8,000–23,000 km report overall reliable performance, with the bike starting consistently and no major mechanical failures, even after extensive touring and off‑road use.
Early‑batch issues mainly involved low‑speed engine stalling and occasional minor niggles (e.g., small software quirks, initial service‑center learning curve); most report these as resolved or significantly improved after ECU updates and routine service.
A few forum posts and reviews mention minor observations such as metal flakes seen in the first oil change, but these riders still report positive ongoing reliability afterwards.
No major mechanical failures in early ownership (~3-4k-km reports); stalling/cut off earlier reported but mostly addressed via ECU updates.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently discuss perceived high or inconsistent service costs and mixed dealer/service experiences; these are specific to Triumph’s Indian network and pricing and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Several reviews compare the Scrambler 400 X’s on‑road price and value against rivals like the Himalayan 450 and KTM 390; these comparisons are India‑specific and do not apply to Nepal’s pricing or taxation.
  • Comments on resale expectations, insurance premiums and finance offers are rooted in Indian market conditions and should not be carried over to Nepal.
  • Owners note spare‑parts availability and waiting times as variable across Indian cities; this reflects the local dealer and parts network, not the inherent bike design, and cannot be directly applied to Nepal.
  • Some Indian owners describe Triumph’s warranty handling and goodwill gestures (or lack thereof); these practices may differ in Nepal and should be treated as market‑specific.

Owner satisfaction in India: 81/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Triumph Scrambler 400 XC

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Triumph dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. (HH Bajaj – Triumph Motorcycles Nepal)
Authorised Triumph distributor for Nepal
35
OUTLETS
13
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Triumph Showroom — Tinkune Chowk
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Tinkune Chowk, Bhaktapur
Triumph Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan
Triumph Showroom — Kalikanagar-10
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Kalikanagar-10, Butwal (Authorized Dealer: Basyal Autocorp)
Triumph Showroom Dhangadhi
DHANGADHI · SALES
Sales
Triumph Showroom Dhangadhi, Chatakpur-04, Dhangadhi
Triumph Showroom Dang
GHORAHI · SALES
Sales
Triumph Showroom Dang, Ghorahi Sub-Metropolitan-15, Super Tole
Triumph Showroom Dang
GHORAHI SUB-METROPOLITAN-15 · SALES
Sales
Triumph Showroom Dang, Ghorahi Sub-Metropolitan-15, Super Tole
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (13)
Triumph Bhaktapur Showroom · Triumph Bhaktapur ShowroomDealer
Triumph Butwal Showroom · Triumph Butwal ShowroomDealer
Triumph Itahari Showroom · Triumph Itahari Showroom, operated by Auto City (Province 1)Dealer
Triumph Showroom — Kumaripati / Minbhawan–Lalitpur corridor · Kumaripati / Minbhawan–Lalitpur corridor, Lalitpur (new KTM & Triumph multi-brand showroom / 3S facility)Dealer
Triumph Showroom — Chabahil-Boudha Sadak · Chabahil-Boudha Sadak, KathmanduDealer
Triumph Showroom — Tripureshwor · Tripureshwor, Kathmandu (Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. – Triumph Motorcycles Nepal)Dealer
Triumph Showroom — Lalitpur 3S Facility · Lalitpur 3S Facility, LalitpurDealer
Triumph 3S Facility (Sales · Triumph 3S Facility (Sales, Service & Spares), Minbhawan, Lalitpur, operated by Biker DepotDealer
Triumph Showroom — Lalitpur · LalitpurDealer
Triumph & KTM Multi-brand Showroom · Triumph & KTM Multi-brand Showroom, Kumaripati / Minbhawan area, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
Triumph Showroom — Minbhawan / Kumaripati–Lalitpur area · Minbhawan / Kumaripati–Lalitpur area, authorized Triumph 3S facility (Biker Depot)Dealer
Triumph Showroom — Pokhara · Triumph Service Center / 3S facility (Pokhara region – as per expansion notes)Dealer
Ichchhashakti Automobile · Ichchhashakti Automobile, Triumph Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 22 in Nepal — see all Triumph outlets →

What we have checked on the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since August 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC costs Rs 8.56 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Standard (Rs 8.56 lakh), 400XC (Rs 8.56 lakh).
Hansraj Hulaschand & Co. Pvt. Ltd. (HH Bajaj – Triumph Motorcycles Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Triumph bikes in Nepal.
Triumph has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Itahari, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Butwal, Dhangadhi and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
People often ask whether it handles daily commuting as well as weekend rides.
Most comments peg the ideal price somewhere between 765k and 75000.
Some riders around 5'5" have questioned how easy it is to handle.
The Triumph Scrambler 400 XC currently costs around Rs 8.56 lakh ex-showroom in Nepal, though recent dealer and media updates put it anywhere from Rs 8.24 to 8.56 lakh depending on the revision.
No, the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC is not discontinued in Nepal; it is officially launched, promoted by Triumph Nepal and listed with an active price, with recent 2026 price revisions reported by Nepali auto portals.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC costs रु 2,157 per year (250 cc and above — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 8.56 lakh) is roughly रु 16,439 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC in Bagmati Province is रु 12,300: the रु 12,000 annual tax for the 226 – 400 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Triumph Scrambler 400 XC base variant (Rs 8.56 lakh) works out to roughly रु 15,974 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 1, 2026 · how we verify