NEPAL AUTOMART
TVS Max 4R
Rs 2.49 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: TVS Max 4 R, TVS Max4R. These refer to the TVS Max 4R on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / TVS / Max 4R

TVS Max 4R in Nepal
Official distributor: Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Petrol

TVS Max 4R Price in Nepal

Rs 2.49 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs updated August 4, 2026
Generations: 2014, 2024 · current: 2024

The TVS Max 4R price in Nepal is Rs 2.49 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant.

Engine
109.7 cc
Power
8.29 bhp
Ground clearance
165 mm
Transmission
Manual

About the TVS Max 4R

The TVS Max 4R 110 in Nepal is a purposeful, utility-first 110cc machine that stands apart from ordinary commuter motorcycles by leaning hard into load-carrying practicality. At Rs 2,48,900, it is priced as a niche workhorse rather than a mainstream family scooter or commuter, and its appeal is strongest for buyers who value durability, easy upkeep and everyday usefulness over style or gadgetry.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 16 Aug 2026.

Design & styling

The Max 4R 110 looks more like a rugged utility motorcycle than a lifestyle commuter, and that is exactly the point. Its upright stance, long body, reinforced hardware and simple bodywork give it a practical, businesslike character that suits Nepal’s mixed road conditions and daily hauling duties. On the top variant, the detachable rear seat and the emphasis on stronger-spoked wheels, guards and a sturdier rear end are the design highlights that matter most.

Engine & performance

The Nepal-sold Max 4R 110 uses a 109.7cc air-cooled, single-cylinder petrol engine with a 4-speed manual gearbox, which places it firmly in the small-displacement, easy-running category. Its output is modest rather than quick, but the tuning is geared toward usable low-end response and load-friendly riding rather than high-speed performance, so it makes more sense on city, peri-urban and rural errands than on fast highway work. For Nepal buyers, that means it should feel most at home where simplicity, fuel-conscious use and tractable progress matter more than outright pace.

Features, comfort & practicality

The top-variant Max 4R 110 is defined by practical features: a detachable rear seat, a mobile-charging provision, an easy-to-use center stand and a long, utility-focused chassis. It also comes with telescopic front suspension and a rear setup built around multiple shock absorbers, plus drum brakes at both ends and robust tyres, all of which are meant to support comfort and durability when the bike is used with a load. Several of these convenience and durability touches are top-variant highlights, and they are what separate the Max 4R from a basic commuter motorcycle in everyday ownership.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The current Nepal lineup listed for this model is just one variant: Max 4R 110 at Rs 2,48,900 ex-showroom. That puts it in a very unusual price position for a 110cc machine, so the value equation is not about buying the cheapest commuter but about paying for a specialist utility motorcycle that can do work a regular scooter or commuter may not do as comfortably. Running costs should stay relatively modest because the engine is small and mechanically simple, and it suits small businesses, rural households, delivery-type use, and buyers who want a tough, low-drama machine for rough roads and frequent load-carrying rather than for image or speed.

Verdict

As a pure product, the Max 4R 110 makes sense when judged as a utility tool rather than a standard family two-wheeler. In Nepal, its natural rivals are less about direct styling competitors and more about practical 110cc commuters, entry-level scooters and small work-oriented motorcycles from mainstream brands, but its detachable-seat-and-carry-focused identity gives it a clear niche. If the priority is maximum everyday usefulness, easy maintenance and a no-frills work ethic, the Max 4R 110 is one of the more distinctive choices in its class; if the priority is comfort features, refinement or conventional value-for-money commuting, there are easier recommendations.

Variant-wise price list

Every TVS Max 4R trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Max 4R 110रु 2,48,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Max 4R 110)रु 2,48,900
First-year road tax (Up to 125 cc)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Below 150 cc)रु 1,705
Estimated on-roadरु 2,53,905
YOUR EMI
~रु 4,645/mo
रु 99,560 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 6,150/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 109.7 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
109.7 cc
Max power
8.4 PS
Max torque
8.1 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
4 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
165 mm
Wheelbase
1280 mm
Kerb weight
109 kg
Seat height
780 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
No ABS
Front brake
Drum
Rear brake
Drum
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Analog
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
65 km/l
Fuel tank
10.8 L

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
Max 4R 110
रु 2,48,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • 109.7 cc single-cylinder, 4-stroke, air-cooled engine
  • Max power: 8.4 PS @ 7,500 rpm
  • Max torque: 8.1 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
  • 4-speed constant mesh manual gearbox
  • Chain drive to rear wheel
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 1280 mm
  • Ground clearance: 165 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Kerb weight: 109 kg
  • Seat height: around 780 mm
  • Overall length: ~2000 mm
  • Overall width: ~750 mm
  • Overall height: ~1050 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Rear integrated flatbed rack for load carrying
  • No underseat storage; utility rear carrier instead
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Upright commuter ergonomics with flat, firm seat
  • Dual rear shock absorbers tuned for load
  • Simple, wide handlebar for better control with cargo
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Analog speedometer with basic tell-tale lights
  • Kick start standard, electric start on higher trim only
  • No smartphone connectivity or advanced console
Safety
same across range
  • Front drum brake, rear drum brake
  • Tubed tyres on spoke wheels
  • No ABS or CBS
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Utility-focused motorcycle with split rear seat for cargo
  • Available in Black and Red body colors
  • Metal rear carrier integrated with frame
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Single Nepal variant: Max 4R 110 at Rs 2,48,900 ex-showroom
  • Model sold as affordable utility commuter bike in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • At around NPR 2.49 lakh, Max 4R 110 offers a rugged, load-friendly commuter for small businesses and rural users.
  • Best suited for buyers prioritizing cargo practicality and fuel efficiency over features or performance.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Max 4R 110

WHY THIS ONE
Strong fuel efficiency, keeping running costs low for daily commercial use.
Rugged rear carrier and split-seat layout ideal for transporting goods.
Simple mechanicals likely easy to repair and maintain in rural areas.
Affordable ex-showroom price compared to many 125cc commuters.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Very basic safety package with only drum brakes and no ABS or CBS.
Sparse comfort and convenience features; feels dated versus newer commuters.
Limited performance from 110cc engine when loaded with heavy cargo.
Analog console and lack of electric start on base trim reduce appeal.

More TVS Max 4R comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the TVS Max 4R against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

TVS Max 125TVS Ntorq 125TVS Ntorq XPTVS Stryker 125Yamaha Saluto 125Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — TVS Max 4R

Max 4R problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
Discussion volume: low
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Heavy-duty suspension for cargo stabilityFuel economy under load conditionsLow maintenance costs for daily commercial useHigh ground clearance for off-road durabilityReal-world fuel consumption on Nepal roadsSpare-parts availability and service support outside KathmanduGround clearance and suspension suitability for rough roadsLoad-carrying practicality and seat comfort
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Exceptional load-carrying capacity due to the unique four-rear-shock absorber setup
Highly durable build quality suitable for rural and hilly Nepali terrain
Practical removable rear seat that converts the bike into a dedicated cargo carrier
Strong low-end torque beneficial for climbing steep gradients with heavy weights
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Basic instrument console and lack of modern features like LED lighting
Utilitarian design that lacks the aesthetic appeal of mainstream 125cc commuters
Noticeable engine vibrations at higher speeds above 70 kmph
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • TVS Max 4R is specifically favored in Nepal's rural districts for transporting agricultural produce and milk cans
  • Ground clearance is sufficient for navigating the unpaved 'kacha' roads common in the Terai and mid-hill regions
  • Jagdamba Motors provides widespread spare parts availability, ensuring low downtime for business users
  • Resale value remains stable among small business owners who prioritize utility over style
  • The TVS Max 4R is sold in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 2.49 lakh for one variant.
  • Nepal buyers are likely to compare the low purchase price with long-term service, spare-parts access and resale support before choosing the Max 4R.
  • TVS owners in Nepal have discussed parts availability and service-cost concerns, but those comments are not specific enough to establish a Max 4R defect pattern.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

What is the price of the TVS Max 4R in India?

The TVS Max 4R is currently not a primary focus in the Indian market but was historically priced around ₹70,000.

What are the price lists for TVS bikes in Nepal for 2026?

TVS prices in Nepal range from approximately Rs 2.05 lakh for the XL 100 to over Rs 8 lakh for the RR 310, with the Max 4R at Rs 2.49 lakh.

“This bike is a beast for carrying heavy loads; the four shock absorbers make it very stable even on rough village roads.”

“Best for business use in Nepal because the rear seat can be removed to carry big boxes or milk containers easily.”

“If you want a stylish bike, look elsewhere, but if you want a machine that never gets tired of carrying weight, the Max 4R is the one.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 26 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: tvsnepal.com

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 15 years 10 months

The TVS Max 4R has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the TVS Max4R / TVS Max4R LX.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The Max4R sold in India uses a ~109.7cc 4‑stroke, air‑cooled engine with about 8.28 PS and 8.33 Nm, whereas the TVS Max 125 in Nepal is specified as a 124.5cc engine with around 11 PS and 10.8 Nm, so performance and fuel economy will differ.
  • Indian Max4R variants (Max4R and Max4R LX) are documented with 17‑inch wheels and basic telescopic front suspension, similar to Nepal, but real‑world mileage figures (55–60 kmpl) are based on the smaller 110cc engine and may not match the 125cc Nepal unit.
  • Indian Max4R is an older, discontinued model; the Nepal TVS Max 125 appears to be a later evolution with updated engine specs and possibly minor chassis and component changes, so some legacy complaints or praises about the Indian bike’s engine characteristics may not fully apply to Nepal.
  • Nepal version may have different emission compliance; possible changes in fuel system (carbureted vs EFI) depending when imported; tyre and brake configuration (drum vs options) may differ; ground clearance may vary depending on variant
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Spec listings don’t reliably show GC; but ride height perceived sufficient for rural terrain, especially with rear shocks helping under load
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Given reported real‑world mileage around 55–60 kmpl and a fuel tank in the 10–14 L range, Indian use implies comfortable daily commuting range without frequent refuelling, and owners using it for several years do not flag range as an issue.
Owners report very low fuel efficiency under load, sometimes ~35 kmpl; official city mileage claims much higher (~65-70 kmpl) under light load
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Indian information notes that Max4R comes with split seats and Max4R LX with a regular seat, giving some flexibility between pillion utility and simpler single‑piece seating.
The bike is positioned as a standard commuter with functional seating and basic ergonomics; owner comments focus more on utility than on spaciousness but do not flag space as a problem.
Seats are lengthy; detachable rear seat with split-seat or regular seat variants; usable for both pillion and goods via modifications; cargo capacity appreciated by rural users
COMFORT & RIDE
Available Indian feedback and specs describe the Max4R as a utilitarian commuter with basic telescopic front suspension and simple rear setup, providing acceptable ride quality for daily use but not premium comfort.
No strong owner complaints about seating comfort appear in Indian discussions; the regular Max4R seat is viewed as adequate for short to medium commutes, with split‑seat variant aimed at load/utility use.
Ride gets harsh when unloaded; with load ride becomes more stable; rear shocks help but vibrations, poor braking, and old headlight design repeatedly complained about
PERFORMANCE
Owners describe the Max4R as an average but adequate commuter motorcycle, with performance considered "awesome" for the price by at least one long‑term user who has ridden it for 5 years.
Real‑world mileage feedback from Indian‑market coverage suggests roughly 55–60 kmpl in typical use for the Max4R LX, which owners and reviewers consider respectable for a ~110cc engine.
Top speed is reported around 85 km/h for the Max4R variants, which aligns with owner use as a city and short‑distance commuter rather than a highway bike.
Low top speed (~70 km/h on flat without load), sluggish under heavy loads but decent low-end torque for its utility role
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners and reviewers characterize the Max4R as a very simple, no‑frills motorcycle, with carbureted engine, analog instrumentation and basic electricals; there is effectively no advanced technology package to praise or complain about.
Very basic. Key features: 4-speed manual, kick start, mobile charger in some variants; no advanced electronics, no disc brakes on many, basic instrumentation
BUILD QUALITY
Community and reseller ratings for used Max4R units hover around 4.4/5 across dozens of reviews, suggesting owners generally find build quality acceptable for long‑term use in Indian conditions.
Some Indian commentary mentions issues such as "expensive spare parts" in the context of ownership, which indirectly indicates that the underlying components are durable enough to justify replacement rather than disposal, though cost is a concern.
Owners say the basic frame and strong spokes; durable under load; more wear seen in silencer/smoke, and early loosenings of fittings due to vibration
RELIABILITY
One Indian owner review notes using the bike for 5 years and still describing it as a "Good Bike" with satisfying performance, suggesting solid long‑term mechanical reliability for routine commuting.
Contrasting feedback from other markets (e.g., a Philippines owner describing the Max4R as "not very reliable" with low mileage) indicates that reliability can vary with maintenance and local conditions, but there is no strong pattern of chronic mechanical failure in Indian owner discussions.
Mixed. Under light use reliable; under heavy load or poor upkeep smoke, need frequent servicing, sometimes issues in carburetion or silencer leaks; no serious failures common but high maintenance under stress
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian commentary that the Max4R was priced very low and marketed as an affordable commuter reflects local pricing and tax structure, which does not carry over to Nepal.
  • Remarks about expensive or hard‑to‑find spare parts are tied to Indian parts availability and dealer networks and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Any notes about resale value or ex‑showroom price levels for Max4R/Max4R LX in India are market‑specific and do not predict resale or transaction prices in Nepal.
  • Spare parts availability depends on local dealer stock in Nepal; resale value heavily influenced by local demand; local service centre quality varies by region; warranty terms likely different

Owner satisfaction in India: 64/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources: tvsnepal.com

Owner & customer reviews — TVS Max 4R

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the TVS Max 4R? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised TVS dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal)
Authorised TVS distributor for Nepal
300
OUTLETS
112
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
TVS Showroom — Unknown (phone listing only)
AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Unknown (phone listing only)
Nepal Motors
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Nepal Motors, Attariya, Kailali
Bhageshwori Multi Motors
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Bhageshwori Multi Motors, Attariya, Kailali
TVS Showroom — Baglung
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Baglung
GK Automobile Pvt. Ltd.
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
GK Automobile Pvt. Ltd., Baglung
Global Motors World
BALKUMARI · SALES
Sales
Global Motors World, BALKUMARI, KATHMANDU
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (39)
TVS Showroom — Kavre · Banepa-1, KavreDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Bardaghat-1, NawalparasiDealer
TVS Showroom — Bhaktapur · BhaktapurDealer
TVS Showroom — Sallaghari · Sallaghari, BhaktapurDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, BharatpurSales
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Chanauli, Bharatpur-20, ChitwanDealer
Various dealers under Jagdamba Motors network · Various dealers under Jagdamba Motors networkDealer
Jagadamba Motors TVS · Jagadamba Motors TVS, Biratnagar, Morang, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, DhadingDealer
TVS Showroom — Dhanusadham-1 · Dhanusadham-1, DhanusaDealer
Rautahat (TVS showroom) · Garuda, Rautahat (TVS showroom)Dealer
TVS Showroom — Makawanpur · Hetauda, MakawanpurDealer
Multiple TVS dealers (per Jagdamba network) · Multiple TVS dealers (per Jagdamba network)Dealer
TVS Showroom — Bara · Kalaiya-5, Bara, Kalaiya, State 02 44400, NPSales
TVS Showroom — Ravi Bhawan · Ravi Bhawan, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom — Maharajgunj · Maharajgunj, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom — Kantipath · Kantipath, KathmanduDealer
TVS Service Nepal / Drive Deal Hub · TVS Service Nepal / Drive Deal Hub, KathmanduSales
TVS Showroom — Teku Road · Teku Road, Malla Complex, Teku, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Ravibhawan, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Balaju, KathmanduDealer
Jagdamba Motors · Jagdamba Motors, TVS Head Office, Naxal, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom — New Baneshwor · New Baneshwor, Kathmandu (Saanvi Auto Link)Dealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Budhanilkantha, KathmanduDealer
TVS Showroom — Panipokhari · Panipokhari, KathmanduSales
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Tripureshwor, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom — Mahottari · Lalbandi, MahottariDealer
TVS Showroom — Kupondole · Kupondole, LalitpurDealer
TVS Showroom — Mahendranagar · Mahendranagar-East-1Dealer
TVS Showroom — Banke · Nepalgunj-1, BankeDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Nepalgunj-2, BankeDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Pathari, MorangDealer
Jagadamba Motors TVS · Jagadamba Motors TVS, Pokhara, Kaski, NepalDealer
TVS Showroom — Teku Road · Teku Road, Malla Complex, Teku, Kathmandu (reference for TVS dealer network including Pokhara)Dealer
TVS Showroom — Nayabazar · Nayabazar, PokharaDealer
TVS Showroom — Palpa · Rampur, PalpaDealer
TVS Showroom — Sukhad · SukhadDealer
TVS Showroom — Surkhet · SurkhetDealer
TVS Showroom · TVS Showroom, Badkhola, Putalibazar Municipality, SyangjaSales

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 261 in Nepal — see all TVS outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the TVS Max 4R costs Rs 2.49 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Jagdamba Motors Pvt. Ltd. (TVS Nepal) is the authorized distributor of TVS bikes in Nepal.
TVS has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Bhaktapur, Lalitpur, Bardibas, Birtamode and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The TVS Max 4R 125 typically delivers a mileage of around 50 to 55 kmpl depending on the load carried.
The motorcycle reaches a top speed of approximately 85 to 90 kmph.
The TVS Stryker 125 is priced at approximately Rs 2,21,900 in the Nepali market.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the TVS Max 4R costs रु 1,705 per year (Below 150 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 2.49 lakh) is roughly रु 6,150 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the TVS Max 4R in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the Up to 125 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the TVS Max 4R base variant (Rs 2.49 lakh) works out to roughly रु 4,645 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated August 4, 2026 · how we verify