NEPAL AUTOMART
Yamaha R15 V4
Rs 6.4 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Yamaha R 15 V 4, Yamaha R15V4. These refer to the Yamaha R15 V4 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Yamaha / R15 V4

Yamaha R15 V4 in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Petrol

Yamaha R15 V4 Price in Nepal

Rs 6.4 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified September 28, 2026
Generations: 2021, 2022, 2024 · current: 2024

The Yamaha R15 V4 price in Nepal is Rs 6.4 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Engine
155 cc
Power
18.15 bhp
Ground clearance
170 mm
Variants
1

About the Yamaha R15 V4

The Yamaha R15 V4 Standard Colours is priced at Rs 6,39,900 in Nepal.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Yamaha R15 V4 — exterior · maw2wheelers.com
Yamaha R15 V4 — exterior · maw2wheelers.comour own photo

The R15 V4 draws heavy inspiration from Yamaha's larger supersport machines, featuring an aggressive, aerodynamic fairing and a signature single-projector LED headlight flanked by sleek daytime running lights. Its sharp, track-focused silhouette is complemented by a muscular fuel tank and a split-seat setup that emphasizes its racing pedigree. The overall build quality and finish reflect a premium approach, making it a standout presence on Nepali roads.

Engine & performance

Yamaha R15 V4 — exterior · maw2wheelers.com
Yamaha R15 V4 — exterior · maw2wheelers.comour own photo

At its heart lies a 155cc, liquid-cooled, four-stroke engine equipped with Variable Valve Actuation technology, which optimizes power delivery across the rev range. This high-compression engine is paired with a six-speed gearbox and a slipper clutch, designed to provide precise gear shifts and prevent rear-wheel lock-up during aggressive downshifting. It is engineered to offer a balance of high-end performance and efficiency, catering to riders who prioritize engine refinement.

Features, comfort & practicality

The R15 V4 Standard Colours comes equipped with upside-down front forks that enhance front-end stability and a digital instrument cluster that includes gear shift indicators and smartphone connectivity. Safety is bolstered by a dual-channel anti-lock braking system, ensuring controlled stopping power on varied road surfaces. While the riding posture is intentionally committed and aggressive for track-oriented handling, it remains a popular choice for enthusiasts navigating urban environments.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The R15 V4 Standard Colours is currently priced at Rs 6,39,900. Given its premium positioning, it competes against other high-performance 150cc to 200cc motorcycles in the Nepali market, appealing primarily to younger riders and enthusiasts seeking a blend of style and performance. While maintenance costs are consistent with premium small-displacement motorcycles, its fuel efficiency remains a practical advantage for daily commuting.

Verdict

The Yamaha R15 V4 remains a benchmark in the small-displacement sports segment, offering a sophisticated engine and advanced electronics package. It is an ideal machine for those who value brand heritage and technical precision over pure utility. For riders looking to transition into performance motorcycling, this model provides a compelling and well-rounded experience.

Variant-wise price list

Every Yamaha R15 V4 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
BS6रु 6,39,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (BS6)रु 6,39,900
First-year road tax (151 – 225 cc)रु 6,800
Third-party insurance (150 – 249 cc)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 6,48,631
YOUR EMI
~रु 11,943/mo
रु 2,55,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 12,777/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 155 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
155 ccofficial brochure
Max power
18.4 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
14.2 Nmofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speedofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
170 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1325 mmofficial brochure
Kerb weight
142 kgofficial brochure
Seat height
815 mmofficial brochure
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABSofficial brochure
Rear brake
Discofficial brochure
Tyres
Tubelessofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digitalofficial brochure
Headlamp
LEDofficial brochure
Riding modes
Yesofficial brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yesofficial brochure
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
45 km/lofficial brochure
Fuel tank
11 Lofficial brochure

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
BS6
रु 6,39,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Engine type: Liquid cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve
  • Displacement: 155 cc
  • Bore x stroke: 58.0 x 58.7 mm
  • Compression ratio: 11.6:1
  • Maximum horse power: 13.5kW(18.4PS)/10000r/min
  • Maximum torque: 14.2N·m(1.4kgf·m)/7500r/min
  • Fuel system: Fuel injection
  • Clutch type: Wet, multiple-disc
  • Starting system type: Electric starter
  • Transmission type: Constant mesh, 6-speed
  • VVA (Variable Valve Actuation): Equipped
  • Traction Control System: Equipped
  • ASC (Assist & Slipper Clutch): Equipped
  • Riding Modes: Track Mode / Street Mode
  • Quick shifter (up-shift): Standard for R15M & Racing Blue color
  • 155 cc liquid-cooled 4-stroke SOHC 4-valve FI engine
  • Max power 13.5 kW (18.4 PS) @ 10000 rpm
  • Max torque 14.2 Nm @ 7500 rpm
  • Electric starter only, no kick start
  • Wet multi-disc clutch with Assist & Slipper Clutch
  • 6-speed constant mesh transmission
  • Chain final drive
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 1325 mm
  • Minimum ground clearance: 170 mm
  • Wheelbase 1325 mm
  • Ground clearance 170 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Overall length: 1990 mm
  • Overall width: 725 mm
  • Overall height: 1135 mm
  • Seat height: 815 mm
  • Kerb weight (with oil and a full fuel tank): 142 kg
  • Fuel tank capacity: 11 litre
  • Frame type: Deltabox
  • Front suspension system: Telescopic Upside Down Fork
  • Rear suspension system: Linked-Type Monocross Suspension
  • Brake type (front): Disc brake
  • Brake type (rear): Disc brake
  • Tyre size (front): 100/80-17M/C 52P Tubeless
  • Tyre size (rear): 140/70R17M/C 66H Radial Tubeless
  • Inner tube diameter of front fork: 37.0 mm
  • Overall length 1990 mm
  • Overall width 725 mm
  • Overall height 1135 mm
  • Seat height 815 mm
  • Kerb weight 142 kg with fluids and full tank
Cargo
same across range
  • Underseat storage: Not applicable for this motorcycle type
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Front Suspension: Telescopic Upside Down Fork (USD Fork) with 37 mm inner tubes
  • Rear Suspension: Linked-Type Monocross Suspension
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Speedometer: Digital
  • Tachometer: Digital
  • Fuel meter: Digital
  • Shift timing light: Equipped
  • VVA indicator: Equipped
  • Quick shifter indicator: Equipped
  • Fuel consumption indicator: Equipped
  • Gear position indicator: Equipped
  • Clock: Digital, auto adjust with smartphone connectivity
  • Y-Connect (Smartphone Bluetooth Connectivity): Equipped
  • USB charger
  • SMS & Email notification via Y-Connect
  • Call alert via Y-Connect
  • App connectivity status indicator
  • Phone battery level status indicator
  • Digital console with speedometer, tachometer, fuel, gear and VVA indicators
  • Shift light and fuel consumption readout
  • Y-Connect Bluetooth with smartphone pairing and auto-adjust clock
  • Riding Modes: Track and Street selectable from console
  • Dual horn for better audibility in traffic
  • Side stand engine cut-off as convenience and safety feature
  • USB charger available optionally via dealer
Safety
same across range
  • ABS: Dual channel
  • 282 mm front and 220 mm rear disc brakes with Anti-lock Braking System
  • Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
  • Dual horn: Equipped
  • Dual-channel ABS with 282 mm front and 220 mm rear disc brakes
  • Traction Control System standard across Version 4.0
  • Quick-shifter (up-shift) standard on Racing Blue color
  • 100/80-17 tubeless front and 140/70R17 radial tubeless rear tyres
  • Sturdy Deltabox frame enhances handling safety
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers, whichever occurs first, for parts found defective on examination
  • Warranty repair (labour and parts) provided free of charge under stated terms and conditions during the 2 year/30,000 km period
  • Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
  • Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
  • Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from an Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
  • Each service must be availed within 100 days from the date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
  • Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
  • Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber or plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing & element air cleaner, wheel rim misalignment or bend
  • Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
  • Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
  • Warranty excludes rust caused by atmospheric effects due to industrial pollution
  • Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
  • Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons) or not maintained per manual instructions, especially during break-in period
  • Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
  • Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes or loading (e.g., taxi)
  • Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage not affecting performance
  • Warranty excludes repairs due to misuse, oil/petrol adulteration, or bad road conditions
  • Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons/workshops
  • Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
  • Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of non-recommended accessories
  • Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
  • Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
  • Warranty excludes risks like accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
  • Expenses to bring motorcycle to Authorized Dealer are borne by the customer
  • Warranty does not affect customer's statutory rights under applicable Indian laws, nor consumer's rights against the Dealer from sales/purchase contract
  • Warranty is the entire written warranty given by YAMAHA; no other person including Authorized Dealer, agent, or employee authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
  • Gautam Budh Nagar (Noida) Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes concerning this warranty policy
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Headlight: Bi-functional LED
  • Position light: LED
  • Brake/tail light: LED
  • Deltabox frame-based fully-faired sports design
  • Telescopic USD front forks with 37 mm inner tube
  • Linked Monocross rear shock absorber
  • Bi-functional LED Class D headlamp, LED position light and tail-lamp
  • 17-inch alloy wheels with sporty design
  • Aerodynamic bodywork claimed to improve airflow and high-speed stability
  • Racing Blue livery with sporty decals specific to this variant
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Distributed by MAW Enterprises in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The R15 V4 Standard is a premium entry-level sports bike that offers excellent performance and handling for enthusiasts, though it lacks the quick-shifter and traction control found in higher trims.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the BS6

WHY THIS ONE
Class-leading 155cc engine with VVA technology
Advanced Deltabox frame and USD forks
Dual-channel ABS for enhanced safety
Modern digital console with smartphone connectivity
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks quick-shifter and traction control found in higher variants
Aggressive riding posture may be uncomfortable for daily commuting
Higher price point compared to other 150cc segment bikes

More Yamaha R15 V4 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Yamaha R15 V4 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Bajaj Dominar 400Hero Xpulse 210Morbidelli T250XRoyal Enfield Goan Classic 350Suzuki V-Strom SX 250Yamaha R15Yamaha R15 M BS6Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Yamaha R15 V4

R15 V4 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
60 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
attractive designengine reliabilitybuild qualityVisual appeal and 'road presence'Fuel economy (mileage) for daily commutingBrand reliability and availability of genuine spare partsAdvanced safety features like dual-channel ABSMileage and fuel cost for everyday Kathmandu and highway use.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Looks of R15v4 is attractive
Yamaha has a strong and reliable engine
Segment-leading technology including Traction Control and Quick Shifter
Exceptional fuel efficiency for a sportbike due to VVA technology
High-end aesthetic inspired by the Yamaha R7
Superior handling and stability on paved highways
Strong resale value in the Nepali second-hand market
Nepali riders value the R15 V4's aggressive styling, 155cc VVA engine, six-speed gearbox, dual-channel ABS, slipper clutch and sport-bike character.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Build quality is not strong enough (plastic fiber)
High price point in Nepal relative to its 155cc displacement
Aggressive riding posture causes wrist and back strain during Kathmandu traffic jams
Minimal pillion comfort and high rear seat height
Expensive fairing and body part replacement costs
The committed riding position can cause back and wrist discomfort during long daily rides.
The high seat, limited pillion comfort and fully faired design are less convenient for Nepal's stop-start city traffic and rough roads.
Some Nepali discussions consider the R15 expensive for a 155cc motorcycle and question its value compared with more practical bikes.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • MAW Enterprises provides a wide service network across major Nepali cities
  • Ground clearance of 170mm requires caution on high speed bumps and rural roads
  • The 155cc engine falls into a lower tax bracket than 200cc+ bikes, yet the premium features drive the price up
  • Highly popular among youth in Pokhara and Kathmandu for its 'big bike' appearance
  • The Yamaha R15 V4 is sold in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs. 6.16–6.40 lakh across four variants.
  • The 155cc motorcycle has about 170 mm of ground clearance, which is usable for normal Nepali roads but is not ideal for deep potholes, large speed breakers or rough trails.
  • The R15 V4 is better suited to riders who accept a sporty posture and prioritise performance, styling and braking technology over upright comfort, easy luggage carrying and low running cost.
  • Its Yamaha brand recognition and established R15 name support resale demand in Nepal, although the purchase price and body-part costs remain important buyer considerations.

“Looks of R15v4 is ❤️👌💪”

“Yamaha has strong n reliable engine I luv Yamaha even I have v4”

“Yamaha got engine looks and technology but not proper strong hardware (plastic fiber).. but price way too high..”

“The bike looks like a mini R7, but the price in Nepal for a 155cc is getting very difficult to justify compared to older versions.”

“Quickshifter works like a charm on the highways, but the seating position is a pain in heavy Kathmandu traffic.”

“Mileage is surprisingly good even in the hills, usually getting around 40-45 kmpl if you don't redline it constantly.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 26 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 4 years 11 months

The Yamaha R15 V4 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Yamaha YZF-R15 V4.0 / R15 V4.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian R15 V4 is sold in multiple variants (Standard, Racing Blue with quickshifter, and higher‑spec R15M with additional features); if Nepal only offers a subset of these variants, owner feedback on quickshifter or specific electronics may not apply to trims without them.
  • The Indian model uses a BS6‑compliant 155 cc single‑cylinder engine with VVA; if the Nepal version is tuned differently for local regulations or fuel, performance and mileage impressions could differ slightly.
  • Colour schemes and graphics packages (Racing Blue, Dark Knight, Metallic Red, MotoGP Edition, R15M) vary by market; comments about paint quality or appearance of specific special editions may not fully apply if Nepal receives different finishes.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners riding on mixed Indian roads report that the bike rarely scrapes on typical speed breakers when ridden carefully, but the low-slung fairing means very large or sharp speed bumps can occasionally touch if taken fast or with a heavy load.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Aggregated owner reports on Indian platforms indicate typical fuel efficiency in the mid‑40s km/l in mixed real‑world use, slightly below the official ARAI figure in the low‑50s km/l but still considered very good for a sporty 155 cc motorcycle.
Owners note that sustained high‑rpm riding or heavy city traffic reduces mileage noticeably, whereas calm highway cruising can get closer to the claimed figures.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple owner reviews describe the riding position as aggressive with a committed forward lean, prioritising sportiness over roominess; taller riders can fit but may find wrist and back strain on long rides.
The pillion seat is commonly described as small and high-set, with limited space and comfort; owners often call it impractical for regular two‑up commuting.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners frequently mention that the firm suspension and sporty riding posture make the bike less comfortable over long distances or poor roads, especially causing wrist, shoulder and back fatigue in traffic.
Seat padding is reported as adequate for short to medium rides but can feel hard on longer stints; many owners say comfort is acceptable for a sport bike but not comparable to commuter motorcycles.
Wind protection from the fairing and visor is considered decent at moderate speeds but taller riders may still experience wind blast at highway speeds.
The aggressive seating position enhances the sporty feel but may lead to discomfort on longer rides.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently report that the 155 cc engine feels powerful for its segment, with strong top-end performance and high cruising speeds for a small-displacement bike, making it well suited to highway and spirited riding.
Throttle response is described as smooth and the VVA-equipped engine pulls cleanly from mid to high rpm, but several owners note that low‑end torque is modest, requiring frequent downshifts in slow city traffic.
Braking performance from the front and rear disc setup with dual-channel ABS is generally praised as sharp and confidence inspiring, especially at higher speeds.
Handling is a major highlight: owners call the bike extremely stable in corners and at speed, with good feedback from the chassis and suspension, making it feel like a ‘small superbike’ in terms of dynamics.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian owners highlight the presence of features like traction control, optional quickshifter, dual riding modes and a fully digital LCD instrument cluster as major positives, making the R15 V4 feel technologically advanced for its class.
Bluetooth connectivity and app-linked features (on higher variants) are appreciated for call/SMS alerts and basic ride information, though some owners feel the implementation is simple rather than fully smart‑dashboard level.
The bike features advanced technology, including Variable Valve Actuation (VVA), contributing to its performance and efficiency.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner reviews generally praise the overall build quality, citing tight panel gaps, solid-feeling switchgear and durable paint and graphics that hold up well over thousands of kilometres.
Some owners mention minor rattles from fairing panels or the visor developing over time, especially on rough roads, but these are described as occasional niggles rather than serious structural issues.
The build quality is solid, with a design that gives it a premium and aggressive look.
RELIABILITY
A long‑term owner review around 12,000 km reports no major mechanical failures, with the engine, gearbox and electronics remaining trouble‑free under regular use.
Other owner feedback on Indian platforms similarly indicates that the bike is reliable if serviced on schedule, with no widespread reports of chronic engine or electronics problems.
Owners report reliable performance over extended periods, with some riding for years without major issues.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners often comment that the bike is expensive for a 155 cc motorcycle and that on‑road pricing and financing options significantly affect their satisfaction; these price and cost impressions are specific to India.
  • Several reviews discuss dealership experience, availability of authorised service centres, and quality of after‑sales service, which varies by Indian city and should not be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owners frequently mention resale expectations and used‑market demand for the R15 line in India as a positive, but this depends on Indian market dynamics and does not automatically apply elsewhere.
  • Comments about spare part prices, periodic service costs and insurance premiums are rooted in Indian tax, labour and regulatory conditions and cannot be directly mapped to Nepal.
  • Some owners mention the bike's price point as relatively high for its segment, which may vary in different markets.

Owner satisfaction in India: 86/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 17 Aug 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Sharp handling, stable in corners, gives riders confidence to push hard (YouTube 2026 review 2)
Strong for a 155cc, feels lively at high revs, top speed around 140–145 km/h (YouTube 2026 review 15)
Real-world mileage around 45–50 km/l, highway rides can touch 50+ with care (YouTube 2026 review 15)
Sporty look and strong road presence; owners rate the styling very high (bikewale.com user review 3)
Long-term owners report good reliability and low routine maintenance needs (YouTube 21,000 km ownership review 1)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Aggressive riding position can be uncomfortable for many riders on longer commutes (zigwheels.com user reviews 7)
Rear mono-shock comfort is only average; ride can feel stiff on bad roads (zigwheels.com user reviews 7)
Rear seat is small and thinly cushioned, pillion comfort is poor (zigwheels.com comparison note 14)
Build quality feels below expectation for the price to some users (zigwheels.com user reviews 7)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 24 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Yamaha R15 V4

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Yamaha R15 V4? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Yamaha dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Authorised Yamaha distributor for Nepal
247
OUTLETS
105
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Yamaha Showroom — [unknown name]
[UNKNOWN CITY] · SALES
Sales
[unknown name]
Yamaha Showroom — [Unknown]
[UNKNOWN] · SALES
Sales
Rahul Enterprises
AANBU KHAIRENI · SALES
Sales
Rahul Enterprises, Abukhareni
Suvakoti Motors Firm
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Suvakoti Motors Firm, Attariya
Yamaha Showroom — Baglung
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Baglung
Yamaha Showroom — Shrestha Motorcycle Spare Parts
BALETAKSAR · SALES
Sales
Shrestha Motorcycle Spare Parts, Ridi, Ridi, Baletaksar
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (41)
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, BhaktapurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Dealer network in Bhaktapur · Dealer network in BhaktapurDealer
MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom · MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, BhaktapurDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, BharatpurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Dealer network in Chitwan · Dealer network in ChitwanDealer
Bikerz Butwal Pvt. Ltd. · Bikerz Butwal Pvt. Ltd., Blue Square Showroom, ButwalDealer
Yamaha Dealership · Yamaha Dealership, Damauli, TanahuDealer
MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom · MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom, Dharan, Sunsari, NepalDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, DharanDealer
Chanda Suppliers (Yamaha 3S Center) · Chanda Suppliers (Yamaha 3S Center), Gorkha-06, GorkhaDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Bara · Kalaiya, BaraDealer
MAW Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. · MAW Enterprises Pvt. Ltd., 2‑Wheelers Division (Yamaha), Tripureshwor, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, Bhaktapur (Greater Kathmandu Area)Dealer
Yamaha Showroom — New Road area · New Road area, Kathmandu, Nepal (Yamaha Authorized Showroom)Dealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Naxal, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Kantipath · Multiple Yamaha dealer locations across Kathmandu including Tripureshwor, Kantipath, Naxal, Chabahil, Ratopul, Naikap, Teku, Nayabazar, Gongabu, Sitapaila, Balkhu, BattisputaliDealer
Yamaha DND Showroom Teku · Yamaha DND Showroom Teku, Buddhabari Complex, Teku, Kathmandu 44614Dealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Nepal's 1st Yamaha Blue Square Showroom · Nepal's 1st Yamaha Blue Square Showroom, MAW 2Wheelers, KathmanduDealer
DND Auto Links Pvt. Ltd. · DND Auto Links Pvt. Ltd., Buddhabari Complex, Teku, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom · MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom, Kathmandu ValleyDealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, New Road, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sitapaila · Sitapaila, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Koteshwor · Koteshwor, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha DND Showroom Teku · Yamaha DND Showroom Teku, Buddhabari Complex, Teku Road, Kathmandu 44600Dealer
Yamaha Nepal – MAW Rides · Yamaha Nepal – MAW Rides, main showroom, KathmanduDealer
Moto Crafts Pvt. Ltd. · Moto Crafts Pvt. Ltd., Yamaha 3S Showroom, Gongabu, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sarlahi · Lalbandi Trade Link – Yamaha 3S Center, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main area of Lalbandi · Main area of Lalbandi, Sarlahi districtDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sarlahi · Lalbandi Trade Link, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main market area · Lalbandi Trade Link, Main market area, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main Road · Lalbandi Trade Link (Yamaha 3S Center), Main Road, Lalbandi, Sarlahi, NepalDealer
Sarlahi (Yamaha 3S Center) · Lalbandi, Sarlahi (Yamaha 3S Center)Dealer
Yamaha Showroom — main area of Lalbandi · Lalbandi Trade Link, main area of Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
MAW Enterprises Yamaha Showroom · MAW Enterprises Yamaha Showroom, Gwarko, LalitpurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Dealer network in Lalitpur · Dealer network in LalitpurDealer
MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom · MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom, PokharaDealer
Vishwakarma Auto Works – Yamaha Showroom · Vishwakarma Auto Works – Yamaha Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, Chipledhunga, Pokhara, NepalDealer
MAW Yamaha Showroom · MAW Yamaha Showroom, New Road, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 206 in Nepal — see all Yamaha outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Yamaha R15 V4 costs Rs 6.4 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Yamaha bikes in Nepal.
Yamaha has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bharatpur, Bhaktapur, Biratnagar, Lalbandi, Butwal and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The R15 is a solid pick for its looks and engine reliability, though some riders feel it lacks strong hardware.
The Duke 200 and NS200 are worth considering for better performance and value.
The R15 V4 can hit a top speed of around 140-145 km/h under ideal conditions.
No, the R15 V4 is a 155cc motorcycle, though its styling takes cues from the larger Yamaha R-series bikes.
The Yamaha R15 V4 costs Rs. 6.16–6.40 lakh ex-showroom in Nepal depending on the variant, with registration, insurance and other on-road charges extra.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Yamaha R15 V4 costs रु 1,931 per year (150 – 249 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 6.4 lakh) is roughly रु 12,777 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Yamaha R15 V4 in Bagmati Province is रु 6,800: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 151 – 225 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Yamaha R15 V4 base variant (Rs 6.4 lakh) works out to roughly रु 11,943 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 28, 2026 · how we verify