NEPAL AUTOMART

Name spellings: Yamaha R 15 V 3, Yamaha R15V3. These refer to the Yamaha R15 V3 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Yamaha / R15 V3

Yamaha R15 V3 in Nepal (1 of 3)1 / 3
Official distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Petrol
⛔ No longer sold new in Nepal — withdrawn 2026MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal) no longer lists the R15 V3. This page is kept for owners and for the used market; it is not a launch, and any figure below is historical.

Yamaha R15 V3 Price in Nepal

No longer sold new in Nepal
Engine
155 cc
Power
19.04 bhp
Variants
1
Fuel
Petrol

About the Yamaha R15 V3

The Yamaha R15 V3 served as a defining entry-level sportbike in Nepal, bridging the gap between commuter motorcycles and high-performance machines. While it has been withdrawn from the official new-bike lineup, it remains a highly sought-after option in the secondary market for enthusiasts seeking track-inspired engineering.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The R15 V3 drew heavy inspiration from the larger R-series superbikes, featuring an aggressive, aerodynamic fairing and a sharp, predatory front fascia. Its Deltabox frame and aluminum swingarm provided a substantial, big-bike presence that stood out on Nepali streets. The riding posture was intentionally committed, placing the rider in a forward-leaning position that prioritized high-speed stability and cornering precision over upright comfort.

Engine & performance

At its core, the motorcycle utilized a liquid-cooled, single-cylinder engine equipped with Variable Valve Actuation technology, which allowed for a balance of low-end torque and high-RPM power. This sophisticated valvetrain setup ensured the bike remained responsive during city commutes while maintaining strong acceleration on open highways. The inclusion of a slipper clutch further refined the performance, preventing rear-wheel lock-up during aggressive downshifting.

Features, comfort & practicality

The Nepal-spec R15 V3 was notable for its inclusion of a dual-channel anti-lock braking system, which significantly enhanced safety on the varied road surfaces found across the country. It featured a fully digital instrument cluster that provided essential telemetry, including a shift timing light to assist with optimal gear changes. However, the aggressive ergonomics and firm seat meant that long-distance touring required a high level of rider endurance.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

When it was available through official channels, the R15 V3 occupied a premium position in the small-displacement segment, often priced higher than its direct rivals like the KTM RC 125 or the Pulsar RS 200. The last recorded price is no longer quoted, as the model has been discontinued from the new inventory. Owners generally find that while parts remain accessible through the established service network, the cost of maintenance is higher than that of standard commuter bikes due to the specialized nature of its engine and components.

Verdict

The R15 V3 remains a benchmark for riders who prioritize handling and engine refinement above all else. It is an ideal choice for those entering the sportbike category who are willing to trade daily comfort for a genuine, track-focused riding experience. Prospective buyers in the used market should prioritize well-maintained examples with documented service histories to ensure the longevity of its high-revving engine.

Variant-wise price list

The R15 V3 is no longer sold new in Nepal (withdrawn 2026) — the trims below are its last recorded lineup.

No longer sold new in Nepal. MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal) has dropped the R15 V3 from its Nepal line-up (2026), so there is no current ex-showroom price to list. Check its used value ↗
⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
155 cc
Max power
19.3 PS
Max torque
15 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speed
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
170 mm
Seat height
815 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
48.75 km/l

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
R15 V3 Dual-ABS
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • 155 cc, liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve, fuel-injected engine
  • Variable Valve Actuation (VVA)
  • Assist & Slipper (A&S) Clutch
  • Maximum power 19.3 PS at 10,000 RPM
  • Torque 15 N.M at 8500 RPM
  • Bore x stroke ratio of 58mm x 58.7 mm
  • Compression ratio of 11.6:1
  • Forged aluminum pistons
  • DiaSil Cylinders
  • 5.5 litre air cleaner
  • 30mm diameter intake port
  • New muffler design with a 3 stage expansion & a 3 way catalytic convertor
  • 15 Nm at 8,500 rpm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 170 mm ground clearance
  • Wheelbase: 1,325 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Weight (wet) 139 kg
  • Overall length: 1,990 mm
  • Overall width: 725 mm
  • Overall height: 1,135 mm
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Upgraded riding position (more aggressive)
  • Seat height: 815 mm
  • Kerb weight: 142 kg
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Cluster type: Digital speedometer and digital tachometer
Safety
same across range
  • ABS type: Dual-channel ABS
  • Front brake: Hydraulic single disc, 282 mm; rear disc 220 mm
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • LED head and tail light
  • Fully digital instrument console
  • Gear position indicator
  • 18 parameter display in instrument console
  • Design and style inspiration from R1 and R6
  • Front face reminiscent of the R1
  • Wider size rear tire (same size as offered in R3)
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Listed by Yamaha Nepal at NPR 469,900
  • Nepal-market trim name explicitly shown as Dual ABS
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is the clearer buy if you want the safer, better-equipped R15 V3 experience in Nepal.
  • At NPR 469,900, it makes sense for enthusiasts who value ABS and premium hardware over practicality.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the R15 V3 Dual-ABS

WHY THIS ONE
Dual-channel ABS
Strong 155 cc-class performance
6-speed transmission
Premium LED lighting and digital cluster
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Expensive for a 150 cc commuter alternative
Practical storage is minimal

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Yamaha R15 V3

R15 V3 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
57 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
mileagebuild qualityservice costperformanceMileage in Kathmandu traffic and on longer Nepal rides.Ground clearance and comfort over rough roads and speed breakers.Service cost, spare-part availability and fairing-part prices.Highway performance, braking safety and riding posture.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good mileage
smooth sound
service cost is reasonable
The 155cc liquid-cooled VVA engine, six-speed gearbox, sporty handling and dual-channel ABS are the main strengths associated with the R15 V3 in Nepal.
The motorcycle is viewed as capable of strong highway performance for its class, with published Nepal specifications listing a top speed of about 136–137 km/h.
Strong 155 cc performance and handling compared to upright commuter bikes
Good fuel efficiency for a sport-bike when ridden sensibly
Aggressive, premium styling that appeals to younger riders seeing it as aspirational
COMMON COMPLAINTS
build quality not great
rim problem
average mileage concerns
The R15 V3 is criticised by some Nepal buyers for its high price relative to its 155cc engine size.
Its committed riding posture and sporty setup are less comfortable for relaxed commuting and rough urban roads than an upright motorcycle.
Real-world mileage varies with riding style, traffic and road conditions, so published mileage figures are not guaranteed in Nepal.
Very aggressive riding posture causes wrist/back discomfort in city traffic and long rides
Low ground clearance leads to scraping on speed-breakers, rough village roads
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Nepal listings identify the BS6 motorcycle as a 155cc model with dual-channel ABS, an 11-litre fuel tank and approximately 40–48 km/l published mileage figures.
  • Its low, fully faired design and sporty ergonomics require more care on uneven roads, speed breakers and rough sections common in Nepal.
  • Yamaha’s established Nepal sales and service network supports routine maintenance, while replacement body panels and specialised fairing parts can cost more than commuter-bike parts.
  • Ground clearance is roughly 170 mm; many compare it vs more upright bikes like the Aerox S 155 and note discomfort on unpaved or speed-breaker-ridden rural roads
  • Service centres are concentrated in major cities (Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan); rural owners rely on local mechanics who may lack familiarity with FI/VVA tech
  • Resale value seen as strong if bike is well-maintained and unmodified; modification history (e.g. loud exhaust, stunts) hurts resale

“Bs4 ma ni dual abs xa brother Mero ma and till now no problem beast v3 🔥”

“Milage ta ekdum ramro buncha brother.....review ma alek galat vo jasto lagyou”

“build quality teti ramro chaina bhancha ta.. Ani arko kura average ma 60-80 km/hr chalayo bhane mileage kati dela?”

“rim problem xa brother ali v3 ma”

“r15 v3 ko service cost kasto xa ni and r15 v3 bs6 model kahele lunch hunxa Nepal ma”

““R15 is fun and fast on highway runs, but its low ground clearance makes it scrape on village speed breakers and rough roads.””

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 24 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 8 years 6 months

The Yamaha R15 V3 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Yamaha YZF-R15 V3.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • BS6 version loses ~0.7 PS and ~0.6 Nm compared to BS4; rear tyre is radial in some versions; addition of dual-horn, side-stand engine cut-off in later Indian spec; Nepal version spec matches many Indian BS6 changes but may differ in colour options.
  • Indian BS-VI R15 V3 reviews and launch coverage describe 155 cc, VVA, assist-and-slipper clutch, side-stand cut-off, dual horn, and rear radial tyre; Nepal BS6 coverage also indicates a 155 cc BS6 R15 V3 with dual-channel ABS and similar core hardware, but Nepal market listings also show a 142 kg kerb weight and 170 mm ground clearance in some spec sheets, while older Nepal launch coverage listed 139 kg and 170 mm.
  • India got multiple colour/variant updates including later colour variants and an R15S V3 single-piece-seat variant; this does not change the core owner impressions of the R15 V3 platform.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Raised to about 170 mm; helps clear speed-breakers well; owners generally find clearance adequate.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Users often report highway mileage around 45-55 kmpl and mixed usage ~35-45 kmpl, depending on riding style and conditions.
Some owners report mileage around the low-to-mid 40s km/l in mixed use, while others mention 50+ km/l in favorable conditions.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Pillion comfort is weak; rear seat feels more formal than functional, better suited for short rides.
COMFORT & RIDE
Sporty/aggressive riding posture causes wrist strain initially; suspension is stiff and harsh on broken roads.
Owners repeatedly say comfort is acceptable for short rides but poor for long rides, with the riding position seen as sporty rather than relaxed.
PERFORMANCE
Strong and smooth engine response with ample top-end revs; capable of highway cruising at ~90-110 km/h with taper beyond ~130 km/h; loses some peak power in BS6 variant but still praised for its sporty character.
Owners commonly praise the engine’s punchy acceleration, strong pick-up, and sporty feel, with some calling it the best in the 150cc class.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Equipped with features like VVA (Variable Valve Actuation), dual-channel ABS, assist & slipper clutch, digital cluster, LED lighting, engine cutoff switch. Owners praise tech content for segment.
Owners and launch coverage point to VVA, assist-and-slipper clutch, and side-stand engine cut-off as notable positives.
BUILD QUALITY
Fairings and panels feel well-fit, minimal vibration or looseness; some minor complaints about mirror stem looseness and plastic parts over time.
Several owners describe the build quality as good or solid.
RELIABILITY
Generally durable if maintained; common issues include mild engine noise, occasional oil leaks, front cone-set/stiff steering, drop in mileage with age or fuel/e20; but few catastrophic failures.
Public owner reviews do not show a strong pattern of major mechanical failures; the general tone is that the bike is dependable, but the discussion is limited and mostly subjective.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Spare parts availability and price differ by country; service cost depends on local labour and taxes; resale value heavily influenced by local demand; warranty terms vary by market and need checking for Nepal; insurance cost local risk-based.
  • India-specific complaints about price, resale, service, or local dealer experience are market effects and should not be carried over to Nepal.
  • Some Indian reviews mention road conditions and commute patterns that may not match Nepal exactly.

Owner satisfaction in India: 81/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 25 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Yamaha R15 V3

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Yamaha R15 V3? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Yamaha dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Authorised Yamaha distributor for Nepal
247
OUTLETS
105
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Yamaha Showroom — [unknown name]
[UNKNOWN CITY] · SALES
Sales
[unknown name]
Yamaha Showroom — [Unknown]
[UNKNOWN] · SALES
Sales
Rahul Enterprises
AANBU KHAIRENI · SALES
Sales
Rahul Enterprises, Abukhareni
Suvakoti Motors Firm
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Suvakoti Motors Firm, Attariya
Yamaha Showroom — Baglung
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Baglung
Yamaha Showroom — Shrestha Motorcycle Spare Parts
BALETAKSAR · SALES
Sales
Shrestha Motorcycle Spare Parts, Ridi, Ridi, Baletaksar
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (41)
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, BhaktapurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Dealer network in Bhaktapur · Dealer network in BhaktapurDealer
MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom · MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, BhaktapurDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, BharatpurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Dealer network in Chitwan · Dealer network in ChitwanDealer
Bikerz Butwal Pvt. Ltd. · Bikerz Butwal Pvt. Ltd., Blue Square Showroom, ButwalDealer
Yamaha Dealership · Yamaha Dealership, Damauli, TanahuDealer
MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom · MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom, Dharan, Sunsari, NepalDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, DharanDealer
Chanda Suppliers (Yamaha 3S Center) · Chanda Suppliers (Yamaha 3S Center), Gorkha-06, GorkhaDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Bara · Kalaiya, BaraDealer
MAW Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. · MAW Enterprises Pvt. Ltd., 2‑Wheelers Division (Yamaha), Tripureshwor, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, Bhaktapur (Greater Kathmandu Area)Dealer
Yamaha Showroom — New Road area · New Road area, Kathmandu, Nepal (Yamaha Authorized Showroom)Dealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Naxal, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Kantipath · Multiple Yamaha dealer locations across Kathmandu including Tripureshwor, Kantipath, Naxal, Chabahil, Ratopul, Naikap, Teku, Nayabazar, Gongabu, Sitapaila, Balkhu, BattisputaliDealer
Yamaha DND Showroom Teku · Yamaha DND Showroom Teku, Buddhabari Complex, Teku, Kathmandu 44614Dealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Nepal's 1st Yamaha Blue Square Showroom · Nepal's 1st Yamaha Blue Square Showroom, MAW 2Wheelers, KathmanduDealer
DND Auto Links Pvt. Ltd. · DND Auto Links Pvt. Ltd., Buddhabari Complex, Teku, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom · MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom, Kathmandu ValleyDealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, New Road, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sitapaila · Sitapaila, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Koteshwor · Koteshwor, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha DND Showroom Teku · Yamaha DND Showroom Teku, Buddhabari Complex, Teku Road, Kathmandu 44600Dealer
Yamaha Nepal – MAW Rides · Yamaha Nepal – MAW Rides, main showroom, KathmanduDealer
Moto Crafts Pvt. Ltd. · Moto Crafts Pvt. Ltd., Yamaha 3S Showroom, Gongabu, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sarlahi · Lalbandi Trade Link – Yamaha 3S Center, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main area of Lalbandi · Main area of Lalbandi, Sarlahi districtDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sarlahi · Lalbandi Trade Link, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main market area · Lalbandi Trade Link, Main market area, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main Road · Lalbandi Trade Link (Yamaha 3S Center), Main Road, Lalbandi, Sarlahi, NepalDealer
Sarlahi (Yamaha 3S Center) · Lalbandi, Sarlahi (Yamaha 3S Center)Dealer
Yamaha Showroom — main area of Lalbandi · Lalbandi Trade Link, main area of Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
MAW Enterprises Yamaha Showroom · MAW Enterprises Yamaha Showroom, Gwarko, LalitpurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Dealer network in Lalitpur · Dealer network in LalitpurDealer
MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom · MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom, PokharaDealer
Vishwakarma Auto Works – Yamaha Showroom · Vishwakarma Auto Works – Yamaha Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, Chipledhunga, Pokhara, NepalDealer
MAW Yamaha Showroom · MAW Yamaha Showroom, New Road, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 206 in Nepal — see all Yamaha outlets →

Frequently asked questions

The Yamaha R15 V3 is no longer sold new in Nepal, so MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal) publishes no current ex-showroom price for it. Any figure you find is historical or from the used market.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Yamaha bikes in Nepal.
The Yamaha R15 V3 is no longer sold new in Nepal, so no showroom stocks a new one. MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)'s authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bharatpur, Bhaktapur, Biratnagar, Lalbandi, Butwal and more cities still handle service and parts, and their addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Mileage is a common concern here, some users report good mileage while others doubt the accuracy of the figures.
Service cost seems reasonable, and one user mentioned brake pad costs.
Nepal specifications generally list the R15 V3's top speed at about 136–137 km/h, though actual speed depends on rider weight, road, wind, maintenance and riding conditions.
No, the Yamaha R15 V3 sold in Nepal has a 155cc single-cylinder engine, not a 400cc one.
It suits beginners who specifically want a lightweight sport bike and don't mind a committed riding position, but its power delivery, riding posture and higher price mean a practical commuter is often easier for first-time riders in Nepal.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Yamaha R15 V3 costs रु 1,931 per year (150 – 249 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 24, 2026 · how we verify