NEPAL AUTOMART
Yamaha R15
Rs 6.4 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Yamaha R 15. These refer to the Yamaha R15 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Yamaha / R15

Yamaha R15 in Nepal
Official distributor: MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Petrol

Yamaha R15 Price in Nepal

Rs 6.4 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified September 11, 2026

The Yamaha R15 price in Nepal is Rs 6.4 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 06 October 2026.

Engine
155 cc
Power
18.15 bhp
Ground clearance
170 mm
Variants
1

About the Yamaha R15

The Yamaha R15 remains a benchmark in the Nepali entry-level sportbike segment, blending track-inspired aesthetics with accessible performance. It continues to be a top choice for riders seeking a premium, high-tech machine that balances daily usability with aggressive styling.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 30 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The R15 draws heavy inspiration from Yamaha's larger supersport models, featuring a sharp, aerodynamic fairing and a signature bi-functional LED headlight that gives it a menacing road presence. The M variant elevates this aesthetic further with premium touches like a specialized color scheme, gold-finished front forks, and a unique seat texture. Its aggressive, forward-leaning stance is designed to mimic a dedicated track machine while remaining manageable for urban environments.

Engine & performance

At its core lies a 155cc liquid-cooled engine equipped with Variable Valve Actuation, a technology that optimizes power delivery across both low and high RPM ranges. This setup allows the bike to maintain a punchy feel in city traffic while offering a strong top-end pull on open highways. The inclusion of a slipper clutch and a quick-shifter, which is standard on the M variant, ensures seamless gear transitions and reduces rider fatigue during spirited riding.

Features, comfort & practicality

The M variant is packed with modern technology, including a sophisticated digital instrument cluster that offers smartphone connectivity for call and message alerts. Safety is prioritized through a dual-channel ABS system and a traction control system that helps manage power delivery on unpredictable road surfaces. While the riding position is undeniably sporty and aggressive, the ergonomics are engineered to be functional for riders who prioritize handling precision over upright comfort.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In the current Nepali market, the R15 V4 BS6 is priced at Rs 6,39,900, while the top-spec M BS6 variant sits at Rs 6,54,900. Given its premium positioning, it competes against other high-performance small-displacement motorcycles, offering a distinct value proposition for those who prioritize brand heritage and advanced rider aids. It is best suited for young enthusiasts and urban commuters who want a motorcycle that feels like a serious performance machine without the maintenance demands of a larger displacement bike.

Verdict

The Yamaha R15 stands out as a refined, feature-rich option for riders who refuse to compromise on technology or style. While its price reflects its premium status, the combination of advanced safety features and proven engine performance makes it a compelling investment for the Nepali market.

Variant-wise price list

Every Yamaha R15 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
BS6 (dpbmy) - Racing Blueरु 6,39,900

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (BS6 (dpbmy) - Racing Blue)रु 6,39,900
First-year road tax (151 – 225 cc)रु 6,800
Third-party insurance (150 – 249 cc)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 6,48,631
YOUR EMI
~रु 11,943/mo
रु 2,55,960 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 12,777/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 155 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
155 ccofficial brochure
Max power
18.4 PSofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Gearbox
6 speedofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
170 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1325 mmofficial brochure
Seat height
815 mmofficial brochure
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABSofficial brochure
Tyres
Tubelessofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digitalofficial brochure
Riding modes
Yesofficial brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yesofficial brochure
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
11 Lofficial brochure

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
BS6 (dpbmy) - Racing Blue
रु 6,39,900
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Engine type: Liquid cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve
  • Displacement: 155 cc
  • Bore x stroke: 58.0 x 58.7 mm
  • Compression ratio: 11.6:1
  • Maximum horse power: 13.5kW(18.4PS)/10000r/min
  • Maximum torque: 14.2N·m(1.4kgf·m)/7500r/min
  • Fuel system: Fuel injection
  • Clutch type: Wet, multiple-disc
  • Starting system type: Electric starter
  • Transmission type: Constant mesh, 6-speed
  • Frame type: Deltabox
  • Front suspension system: Telescopic Upside Down Fork (USD Fork)
  • Rear suspension system: Linked-Type Monocross Suspension
  • Inner tube diameter of front fork: 37.0 mm
  • VVA (Variable Valve Activation): Equipped
  • Assist & Slipper Clutch (ASC): Equipped
  • Traction Control System: Equipped
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 1325 mm
  • Minimum ground clearance: 170 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Overall length: 1990 mm
  • Overall width: 725 mm
  • Overall height: 1135 mm
  • Seat height: 815 mm
  • Kerb weight (with oil and a full fuel tank): 142 kg
  • Fuel tank capacity: 11 litre
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Speedometer: Digital
  • Tachometer: Digital
  • Fuel meter: Digital
  • Shift timing light: Equipped
  • VVA indicator: Equipped
  • Quick shifter indicator: Equipped
  • Fuel consumption indicator: Equipped
  • Gear position indicator: Equipped
  • Clock: Digital, auto adjust with smartphone connectivity
  • Riding Modes: Track Mode / Street Mode
  • Y-Connect Bluetooth Connectivity: Equipped
  • SMS & Email notification via Y-Connect
  • Call alert via Y-Connect
  • App connectivity status indicator
  • Phone battery level status indicator
  • USB charger (optional)
Safety
same across range
  • Brake type (front): Disc brake (282 mm)
  • Brake type (rear): Disc brake (220 mm)
  • Tyre size (front): 100/80-17M/C 52P - Tubeless
  • Tyre size (rear): 140/70R17M/C 66H - Radial Tubeless
  • ABS: Dual channel
  • Headlight: Bi-functional LED (Class D)
  • Position light: LED
  • Brake/tail light: LED
  • Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
  • Dual horn: Equipped
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers of operation, whichever occurs first
  • Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier from date of sale of vehicle
  • Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
  • Warranty valid only if all Free and Paid Services availed from Authorized YAMAHA dealer per Recommended Service Schedule using genuine spare parts
  • Each service must be availed within 100 days from date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
  • Service schedule includes 6 Free Services and 5 Paid Service Coupons
  • Customer must produce original Service & warranty handbook to claim warranty; YAMAHA may refuse warranty if handbook not presented or tampered
  • Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
  • Warranty excludes consumable/wear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber/plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing, air cleaner element, wheel rim misalignment or bend
  • Warranty excludes parts affected by misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or use with non-recommended parts/equipment
  • Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
  • Warranty excludes rust caused by atmospheric effects due to industrial pollution
  • Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
  • Warranty void if motorcycle not serviced by Authorized Dealers per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons) or not maintained per manual instructions (especially during break-in period)
  • Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
  • Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes and loading, e.g. taxi use
  • Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage that do not affect performance
  • Warranty excludes maintenance repairs due to misuse, adulterated oil/petrol, or bad road conditions
  • Warranty void if any part tampered/repaired by unauthorized persons/workshops
  • Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
  • Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of accessories other than those recommended by YAMAHA
  • Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to any previous malfunction
  • Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
  • Warranty does not cover accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
  • This is the entire written warranty; no other person (including Authorized Dealer, agent, or employee) authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Aerodynamic body design
  • Upside down front forks

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

More Yamaha R15 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Yamaha R15 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Bajaj Dominar 250Bajaj Dominar 400Bajaj Pulsar NS 400 ZCFMoto 250 Dual-EFILETBE Flygon 220Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6Yamaha MT-15 V2Yamaha R15 V4Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Yamaha R15

R15 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
58 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
PriceMileageFeaturesRide qualityMileage around 40 km/l in mixed Kathmandu and highway use for daily commuting as well as weekend rides.Affordable EMI plans and total on-road cost including tax, insurance and accessories.Ground clearance and suspension comfort on speed breakers, potholes and rural roads.Service network coverage outside Kathmandu Valley and availability of genuine spare parts via MAW dealers.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Handling dami xa
Dream bike
Ownership review herna pauda khusi lagyo
Strong 155cc performance with good top-end power and highway stability for Nepal rides.
Sporty R7-inspired styling and feature set (USD forks, ABS, traction control, quick shifter on higher variants) impress younger Nepali riders.
Real-world mileage around 38–45 km/l is considered decent for a sporty 155cc in Kathmandu and highway use.
Handling and braking are praised as confidence-inspiring on ring roads and short tours.
Sporty design and performance appreciated by owners
COMMON COMPLAINTS
India ma 2 lakh parne bike Nepal ma 6 lakh bhanda mathi parne
155cc ko lagi ekdam overpriced xa yo bike
Alik mahangai vayo
Expensive compared to other 150–160cc bikes; many Nepali riders call it over-priced for 155cc displacement.
Very committed riding posture and uncomfortable pillion seat make it tiring in city traffic and long rides.
Not comfortable on rough, broken village and off-road conditions common in Nepal.
Some buyers mention high insurance, registration and EMI burden on top of the ex-showroom price.
Aggressive riding posture uncomfortable for daily city/two-up use
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Yamaha R15 V4/M is sold through MAW Yamaha’s authorised dealers across Kathmandu Valley and major cities like Pokhara and Chitwan, with Tripureshwor as a key showroom.
  • Real-world Nepal mileage is reported around 38–45 km/l depending on riding style and traffic, lower than the official 55.2 km/l figure but acceptable to most sports bike buyers.
  • Ground clearance around 170 mm is seen as just about enough for Kathmandu and major highways but not ideal for very rough rural roads.
  • Resale sentiment in Nepal is generally positive because R-series bikes have strong brand pull among youth, though high initial price narrows the buyer pool.
  • Sold by authorised Yamaha dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan with EMI options
  • Mileage in Nepal under traffic/hilly terrain ~38 km/l reported
  • Service centres and spare part availability good in cities, body parts expensive and rural areas harder to service
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Why is the price of the R15 higher in Nepal compared to India?

India ma 2 lakh ma paaine bike Nepal ma 6 lakh bhanda maathi parcha, tesaile yaha mahango bhako ho.

“India ma 2 lakh parne bike Nepal ma 6 lakh bhanda mathi parne yota lastai mohango bhayo”

“155cc ko lagi ekdam overpriced xa yo bike. Yesma 25k thapyo bhane cfmoto 250sr nai aaunxa....much better sports bike”

“Handling dami xa”

“Ownership review herna pauda khusi lagyo yestai yestai video aru pani banaunu hola”

“The 155cc engine feels very refined even after tens of thousands of km and still gives around 40–45 km/l on long rides from Kathmandu.”

“For a 155cc bike this price is too much in Nepal, it’s mainly for those who really want the R15 look and performance.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 11 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 5 years

The Yamaha R15 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Yamaha R15 V4 (and earlier R15 V3/V2/V1 generations).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian R15 V4 owners refer to variants like R15M and different feature packages (e.g., specific electronics or cosmetic trims); Nepal may not receive all the same variants or feature combinations, so feedback on features tied to those trims (such as certain electronics or aesthetics) might not fully apply.
  • Some Indian feedback about tyres and their behaviour on gravel or bad roads is shaped by locally supplied tyre brands/specs and typical Indian road conditions; if Nepalese R15 units use different tyres or if road conditions differ, grip and ride impressions may change.
  • Indian owners frequently mention Yamaha’s VVA technology on the 155 cc engine; if Nepal were to receive a different engine tune or spec without VVA (or an older generation), performance and mileage comments from India would not map exactly.
  • A few Indian reviews span earlier generations (V1/V2/V3) with different ergonomics and suspension setups from the latest V4; Nepali buyers should ensure which generation is sold locally before applying older‑generation comfort or handling feedback.
  • Nepal-spec R15 V4 shares same engine, ground clearance (170 mm), seat height (815 mm) and core tech as India spec
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners rarely complain about hard grounding of the underbody; most issues raised are about tyre grip on bad roads rather than the bike scraping, suggesting ground clearance is adequate for typical Indian speed‑breakers and city roads.
Official spec of R15 V4 shows minimum ground clearance of 170 mm, which users says is good for many speed breakers though very sharp or tall ones may still scrape lower fairing
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Multiple owner reviews report fuel efficiency in the high‑40 km/l range when ridden moderately, with one user stating an average of about 49 km/l at typical speeds and others calling the mileage “decent” or “good” for a sporty bike.
Some owners note that city mileage is lower than highway mileage, reflecting the impact of stop‑go traffic and aggressive riding on real‑world range.
Owners report 45 km/L in mixed use and 50+ km/L on gentle highway cruising with BS6 versions; lower in heavy traffic or high-RPM riding
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple reviews highlight that the pillion seat is small and set high, making it difficult or uncomfortable for family members to sit, especially for older or less flexible passengers.
Owner comments imply the front rider triangle is compact and sporty, suitable for solo riders but not focused on spaciousness or easy two‑up touring; some still do 300+ km days without major discomfort, but it is clearly not space‑oriented.
Rider’s space is good even for average heights; however pillion seat often described as cramped and high, not comfortable for two-up regularly
COMFORT & RIDE
Comfort feedback is mixed: several owners report no back pain even on 300+ km rides and 20,000 km usage, saying they are comfortable with the aggressive posture.
At the same time, many users explicitly note wrist/forearm pain and general fatigue in city traffic, and say the bike is “not too comfortable for long rides” or everyday commuting due to its committed riding stance.
The pillion seat discomfort is a recurring theme: owners warn that family members may face problems sitting on the high, small rear seat.
Sporty stance with aggressive riding posture; hard seat, firm suspension—good feedback on cornering but shoulder/wrist/back discomfort on long rides or in traffic noted
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the R15 V4’s strong engine performance for a 155 cc bike, with quick acceleration and good stability at highway speeds; several users say power is “not a problem” and it can compete with some 200–250 cc bikes in feel.
Many Indian owners report very good handling and cornering stability, calling it one of the most enjoyable small sports bikes to ride; track‑style chassis and tyres give confidence at speed but feel less stable on broken or gravelly roads.
User reviews mention top speeds high enough to attract speeding fines and describe it as a “middle class super bike” or “best 155 cc for youngsters,” underscoring that performance is a key reason for purchase.
Sporty 155cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder engine with Variable Valve Actuation (VVA); smooth rev-happy; strong mid- and high-RPM punch seen by many owners
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian owners often mention and appreciate Yamaha’s VVA (Variable Valve Actuation) technology, saying it helps deliver both performance and mileage for a 155 cc sports bike.
User reviews and videos frequently highlight modern features such as digital instrumentation, sporty styling, and (in higher trims) additional electronics, describing the feature set as strong for the segment.
V4 introduces features like quick shifter (up-shift), riding modes (Street / Track), traction control, dual-channel ABS as standard; upgraded instrument cluster; Bluetooth connectivity on premium trims
BUILD QUALITY
Owners repeatedly describe Yamaha build quality as strong and reliable, praising paint, fit‑and‑finish, and overall solidity; several long‑term reviews (over 1–6 years and up to 25,000 km) report no major structural issues.
Indian R15 riders commonly say maintenance requirements are moderate and parts feel durable, contributing to a perception of good build quality for the price and segment.
Many owners say panels fit flush, finish is significantly better than V3; cables routed neatly; premium switchgear; overall more refined
RELIABILITY
Long‑term owners of R15 V2/V3/V4 in India report no significant engine problems over tens of thousands of kilometres, with one 20,000 km V4 owner explicitly stating they have never faced engine issues since purchase.
Several videos and written reviews describe the R15 as mechanically dependable if serviced on time, and note that it has not left them stranded or developed chronic faults in daily use.
Engine regarded as durable provided regular maintenance; few major issues reported even after high mileage; chain, brake pads are expected wear parts; no systemic engine failures seen
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners often comment that service experiences vary by dealer, with some disappointment about service quality; this reflects local dealer networks and should not be assumed for Nepal.
  • Indian reviews sometimes call the bike “best in budget” or talk about it being under a particular price limit; these price and “value” judgements depend on Indian taxes and market competition, not Nepal.
  • Comments about low maintenance cost and affordable genuine parts are specific to Indian service rates and parts pricing and may differ in Nepal.
  • Any references to insurance costs, fines for speeding, or local legal restrictions are tied to Indian regulations and enforcement, not Nepal.
  • Statements comparing the R15 V4 to other Indian bikes in the 150–250 cc segment rely on models and pricing available in India, which may not match the Nepali market.

Owner satisfaction in India: 80/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 11 Sept 2026.

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Strong performance and sporty character for the segment (bikewale.com)
Owners praise high real-world mileage around 40–50 km/l with careful riding (youtube.com user reviews)
Stable handling and confident cornering at highway speeds, feels planted (youtube.com road test reviews)
Braking performance with dual-channel ABS inspires confidence for spirited riding (youtube.com detailed review)
Feature-rich for the price: traction control, assist & slipper clutch, Bluetooth (youtube.com detailed review)
Considered good value for performance and features by many Indian users (zigwheels.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Aggressive riding posture makes long rides and daily commuting uncomfortable (bikewale.com user review)
Rear seat comfort is limited; pillion finds it cramped and hard (youtube.com ownership review)
Low city mileage reported by some owners around 17–25 km/l (bikewale.com user review)
Ride quality is firm; suspension feels harsh on bad roads (youtube.com pros and cons review)
Not the best option if comfort is top priority versus rivals (zigwheels.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 14 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Yamaha R15

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Yamaha R15? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Yamaha dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Authorised Yamaha distributor for Nepal
247
OUTLETS
105
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Yamaha Showroom — [unknown name]
[UNKNOWN CITY] · SALES
Sales
[unknown name]
Yamaha Showroom — [Unknown]
[UNKNOWN] · SALES
Sales
Rahul Enterprises
AANBU KHAIRENI · SALES
Sales
Rahul Enterprises, Abukhareni
Suvakoti Motors Firm
ATTARIYA · SALES
Sales
Suvakoti Motors Firm, Attariya
Yamaha Showroom — Baglung
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Baglung
Yamaha Showroom — Shrestha Motorcycle Spare Parts
BALETAKSAR · SALES
Sales
Shrestha Motorcycle Spare Parts, Ridi, Ridi, Baletaksar
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (41)
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, BhaktapurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Dealer network in Bhaktapur · Dealer network in BhaktapurDealer
MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom · MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, BhaktapurDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, BharatpurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Dealer network in Chitwan · Dealer network in ChitwanDealer
Bikerz Butwal Pvt. Ltd. · Bikerz Butwal Pvt. Ltd., Blue Square Showroom, ButwalDealer
Yamaha Dealership · Yamaha Dealership, Damauli, TanahuDealer
MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom · MAW Enterprises Blue Square Showroom, Dharan, Sunsari, NepalDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, DharanDealer
Chanda Suppliers (Yamaha 3S Center) · Chanda Suppliers (Yamaha 3S Center), Gorkha-06, GorkhaDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Bara · Kalaiya, BaraDealer
MAW Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. · MAW Enterprises Pvt. Ltd., 2‑Wheelers Division (Yamaha), Tripureshwor, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Kausaltar, Bhaktapur (Greater Kathmandu Area)Dealer
Yamaha Showroom — New Road area · New Road area, Kathmandu, Nepal (Yamaha Authorized Showroom)Dealer
Blue Square Showroom · Blue Square Showroom, Naxal, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Kantipath · Multiple Yamaha dealer locations across Kathmandu including Tripureshwor, Kantipath, Naxal, Chabahil, Ratopul, Naikap, Teku, Nayabazar, Gongabu, Sitapaila, Balkhu, BattisputaliDealer
Yamaha DND Showroom Teku · Yamaha DND Showroom Teku, Buddhabari Complex, Teku, Kathmandu 44614Dealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Nepal's 1st Yamaha Blue Square Showroom · Nepal's 1st Yamaha Blue Square Showroom, MAW 2Wheelers, KathmanduDealer
DND Auto Links Pvt. Ltd. · DND Auto Links Pvt. Ltd., Buddhabari Complex, Teku, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom · MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom, Kathmandu ValleyDealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, New Road, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sitapaila · Sitapaila, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Koteshwor · Koteshwor, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha DND Showroom Teku · Yamaha DND Showroom Teku, Buddhabari Complex, Teku Road, Kathmandu 44600Dealer
Yamaha Nepal – MAW Rides · Yamaha Nepal – MAW Rides, main showroom, KathmanduDealer
Moto Crafts Pvt. Ltd. · Moto Crafts Pvt. Ltd., Yamaha 3S Showroom, Gongabu, KathmanduDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sarlahi · Lalbandi Trade Link – Yamaha 3S Center, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main area of Lalbandi · Main area of Lalbandi, Sarlahi districtDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Sarlahi · Lalbandi Trade Link, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main market area · Lalbandi Trade Link, Main market area, Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Main Road · Lalbandi Trade Link (Yamaha 3S Center), Main Road, Lalbandi, Sarlahi, NepalDealer
Sarlahi (Yamaha 3S Center) · Lalbandi, Sarlahi (Yamaha 3S Center)Dealer
Yamaha Showroom — main area of Lalbandi · Lalbandi Trade Link, main area of Lalbandi, SarlahiDealer
MAW Enterprises Yamaha Showroom · MAW Enterprises Yamaha Showroom, Gwarko, LalitpurDealer
Yamaha Showroom — Dealer network in Lalitpur · Dealer network in LalitpurDealer
MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom · MAW Enterprises Yamaha showroom, PokharaDealer
Vishwakarma Auto Works – Yamaha Showroom · Vishwakarma Auto Works – Yamaha Showroom, Pokhara, NepalDealer
Yamaha Showroom · Yamaha Showroom, Chipledhunga, Pokhara, NepalDealer
MAW Yamaha Showroom · MAW Yamaha Showroom, New Road, Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 206 in Nepal — see all Yamaha outlets →

What we have checked on the Yamaha R15

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Yamaha R15 costs Rs 6.4 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal) is the authorized distributor of Yamaha bikes in Nepal.
Yamaha has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bharatpur, Bhaktapur, Biratnagar, Lalbandi, Butwal and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
V4 ma color option blue matra ho?
Brother down payment kati parcha ra kasto document chahincha bhanera bataidinu na.
Hoina, Nepal ma bikne Yamaha R15 ma 155cc single-cylinder liquid-cooled engine cha, 400cc hoina.
Nepal ma Yamaha R15 V4 ra R15M ma 155cc, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, SOHC, 4-valve engine aaucha.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Yamaha R15 costs रु 1,931 per year (150 – 249 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 6.4 lakh) is roughly रु 12,777 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Yamaha R15 in Bagmati Province is रु 6,800: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 151 – 225 cc band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Yamaha R15 base variant (Rs 6.4 lakh) works out to roughly रु 11,943 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 11, 2026 · how we verify