NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Yamaha R15 M BS6 vs Yamaha R15 V4

Yamaha R15 M BS6 vs Yamaha R15 V4 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 2 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing R15 M BS6 vs BS6 variants
The short answer

Yamaha R15 V4 costs रु 40,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Yamaha R15 M BS6 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The R15 M BS6 is a premium entry in Yamaha’s Nepal 150cc sportbike lineup, best for buyers prioritizing style and track-inspired character over practicality. At NPR 669,900 it suits enthusiasts who want the R15 badge and are willing to pay for the M trim’s premium positioning.

Pros
Strong 155cc VVA engine output for the class.
Traction control adds a real safety/rideability advantage.
Premium R15M styling and brand appeal.
11-litre tank and claimed 40 km/l help range.
Cons
Price is high versus practical commuter motorcycles.
Cargo practicality is essentially zero.
Many comfort and equipment details are not clearly disclosed.
Racing posture may be tiring for daily commuting.
As of 06 Sept 2026
Choose the Yamaha R15 V4 if
Yamaha R15 V4 costs रु 40,000 less ex-showroom.

The R15 V4 Standard is a premium entry-level sports bike that offers excellent performance and handling for enthusiasts, though it lacks the quick-shifter and traction control found in higher trims.

Pros
Class-leading 155cc engine with VVA technology
Advanced Deltabox frame and USD forks
Dual-channel ABS for enhanced safety
Modern digital console with smartphone connectivity
Cons
Lacks quick-shifter and traction control found in higher variants
Aggressive riding posture may be uncomfortable for daily commuting
Higher price point compared to other 150cc segment bikes
As of 28 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Yamaha R15 M BS6 price in NepalYamaha R15 M BS6 price in NepalYamaha R15 M BS6 price in NepalYamaha R15 M BS6 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 6,79,900
Yamaha R15 V4 price in NepalYamaha R15 V4 price in Nepal
Yamaha
रु 6,39,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 6,79,900
रु 6,39,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
MAW Rides Pvt. Ltd. (Yamaha Nepal)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
155 cc
155 cc
Max power
18.4 PS
18.4 PS
Max torque
14.2 Nm
14.2 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
1,990 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,135 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
1,325 mm
Ground clearance
170 mm
170 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
247
247
Service centres
90
90
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Special Seat
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Front Suspension: Telescopic Upside Down Fork (USD Fork) with 37 mm inner tubes
·Rear Suspension: Linked-Type Monocross Suspension
As of 08 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Y-Connect App: Bluetooth connectivity with Fuel Consumption Tracker, Last Parking Location, Revs Dashboard, Maintenance Recommendations, Malfunction Notification, Ranking
·Color TFT Meter Inspired by R1 with Turn-by-Turn Navigation & Music Control
·Speedometer: Digital
As of 28 Aug 2026
·Speedometer: Digital
·Tachometer: Digital
·Fuel meter: Digital
·Shift timing light: Equipped
·VVA indicator: Equipped
·Quick shifter indicator: Equipped
·Fuel consumption indicator: Equipped
·Gear position indicator: Equipped
·Clock: Digital, auto adjust with smartphone connectivity
·Y-Connect (Smartphone Bluetooth Connectivity): Equipped
·USB charger
·SMS & Email notification via Y-Connect
·Call alert via Y-Connect
·App connectivity status indicator
·Phone battery level status indicator
·Digital console with speedometer, tachometer, fuel, gear and VVA indicators
·Shift light and fuel consumption readout
·Y-Connect Bluetooth with smartphone pairing and auto-adjust clock
·Riding Modes: Track and Street selectable from console
·Dual horn for better audibility in traffic
·Side stand engine cut-off as convenience and safety feature
·USB charger available optionally via dealer
As of 21 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Traction Control System
·Side Stand Engine Cut-Off Switch
·Anti-Lock Braking System
·Front Brake Type: Hydraulic single disc brake
·Front Brake Size: 282 mm
·Rear Brake Type: Hydraulic single disc brake
·Rear Brake Size: 220 mm
·Front Suspension: Telescopic upside Down Fork (USD Fork), 37 mm inner tubes
·Rear Suspension: Linked-Type Monocross Suspension
·Front Tyre Size: 100/80-17M/C 52P - Tubeless
·Rear Tyre Size: 140/70R17M/C 66H - Radial Tubeless
·Tyre Type: Tubeless
As of 28 Aug 2026
·ABS: Dual channel
·282 mm front and 220 mm rear disc brakes with Anti-lock Braking System
·Side stand engine cut-off switch: Equipped
·Dual horn: Equipped
·Dual-channel ABS with 282 mm front and 220 mm rear disc brakes
·Traction Control System standard across Version 4.0
·Quick-shifter (up-shift) standard on Racing Blue color
·100/80-17 tubeless front and 140/70R17 radial tubeless rear tyres
·Sturdy Deltabox frame enhances handling safety
As of 21 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Manufacturing defect warranty: 2 years from date of sale or first 30,000 kilometers, whichever occurs first, for parts found defective on examination
·Warranty repair (labour and parts) provided free of charge under stated terms and conditions during the 2 year/30,000 km period
·Battery warranty: applicable till 1 year or 10,000 KM, whichever is earlier, from date of sale of vehicle
·Proprietary items (Tires, Tubes, Battery, Spark Plug, Helmet) warranted directly by their respective manufacturers, not by YAMAHA
·Warranty valid only if customer avails all Free and Paid Services from an Authorized YAMAHA dealer as per Recommended Service Schedule using only genuine spare parts
·Each service must be availed within 100 days from the date of previous service or as per recommended service schedule, whichever is earlier
·Warranty excludes normal maintenance operations (engine tune-up, decarbonising, fuel system cleaning, wheel/brake/clutch adjustments)
·Warranty excludes consumable/wear-and-tear items: brake shoes, fasteners/shims/washers/gaskets, rubber or plastic components (other than tires & tubes), oil seals, cables, electrical wiring, bulbs, filters, spark plugs, drive chain, sprocket, clutch plate, race bearing & element air cleaner, wheel rim misalignment or bend
·Warranty excludes parts subjected to misuse, accident, negligent treatment, or used with non-recommended parts/equipment
·Warranty excludes use of non-genuine parts, non-genuine oil and lubricants
·Warranty excludes rust caused by atmospheric effects due to industrial pollution
·Warranty excludes parts altered, modified, or replaced in unauthorized manner affecting performance/reliability
·Warranty excludes motorcycles not serviced per schedule (6 Free Services, 5 Paid Service Coupons) or not maintained per manual instructions, especially during break-in period
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for competition, racing, or record attempts
·Warranty excludes motorcycles used for commercial purposes or loading (e.g., taxi)
·Warranty excludes normal phenomena like noise, vibration, oil seepage not affecting performance
·Warranty excludes repairs due to misuse, oil/petrol adulteration, or bad road conditions
·Warranty excludes damage from tampering/repair by unauthorized persons/workshops
·Warranty excludes consumables like oil, grease used during free services or warranty repairs
·Warranty excludes damage due to modification or fitting of non-recommended accessories
·Warranty excludes claims for consequential damage due to previous malfunction
·Warranty excludes damage caused by improper oil/grease or non-genuine parts
·Warranty excludes risks like accidents, lightning, water, fire, other acts of God, improper handling, or external causes beyond YAMAHA's control
·Expenses to bring motorcycle to Authorized Dealer are borne by the customer
·Warranty does not affect customer's statutory rights under applicable Indian laws, nor consumer's rights against the Dealer from sales/purchase contract
·Warranty is the entire written warranty given by YAMAHA; no other person including Authorized Dealer, agent, or employee authorized to extend or enlarge its terms
·Gautam Budh Nagar (Noida) Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes concerning this warranty policy
As of 22 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Color: Metallic Grey
·Headlight Type: Bi-functional LED
·Brake/Tail Light: LED
·LED Position Lights
·Aerodynamic Body Design
·3D Emblem
·Special Seat
·New graphics
As of 28 Aug 2026
·Headlight: Bi-functional LED
·Position light: LED
·Brake/tail light: LED
·Deltabox frame-based fully-faired sports design
·Telescopic USD front forks with 37 mm inner tube
·Linked Monocross rear shock absorber
·Bi-functional LED Class D headlamp, LED position light and tail-lamp
·17-inch alloy wheels with sporty design
·Aerodynamic bodywork claimed to improve airflow and high-speed stability
·Racing Blue livery with sporty decals specific to this variant
As of 21 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Currently listed in Yamaha Nepal’s Nepal price list and product page.
As of 06 Sept 2026
·Distributed by MAW Enterprises in Nepal
As of 28 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Yamaha R15 M BS6
Yamaha R15 V4

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 6,79,900
रु 6,39,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 6,88,631
≈ रु 6,48,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 12,689 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 11,943 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Yamaha R15 M BS6 full detailsYamaha R15 V4 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Nothing we can measure separates these two on specification, so price decides it: the Yamaha R15 V4 is रु 40,000 cheaper ex-showroom (6.3%).

Choose the Yamaha R15 V4 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 2

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres · Yamaha: 247 showrooms, 90 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Yamaha R15 M BS6 vs Yamaha R15 V4 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Yamaha R15 M BS6 or Yamaha R15 V4?

As of October 2026, the Yamaha R15 V4 starts at Rs 6.4 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.4 lakh less than the Yamaha R15 M BS6 at Rs 6.8 lakh.

What is the price of the Yamaha R15 M BS6 and Yamaha R15 V4 in Nepal?

The Yamaha R15 M BS6 costs Rs 6.8 lakh and the Yamaha R15 V4 costs Rs 6.4 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Yamaha R15 M BS6 or the Yamaha R15 V4?

Nothing we can measure separates these two on specification, so price decides it: the Yamaha R15 V4 is रु 40,000 cheaper ex-showroom (6.3%). Take the Yamaha R15 V4 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

R15 M BS6 vs Honda CBR 250RR15 V4 vs KTM 200 DukeR15 M BS6 vs Jawa Forty-TwoR15 V4 vs Bajaj DominarR15 M BS6 vs Royal Enfield Scram 440R15 V4 vs Jawa ClassicR15 M BS6 vs KTM RC 200R15 V4 vs Jawa Jawa

Latest on the R15 M BS6 and R15 V4

All Yamaha bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost