NEPAL AUTOMART
Niu UQi GT
Rs 1.04 lakh – Rs 4.95 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Niu UQiGT. These refer to the Niu UQi GT on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Niu / UQi GT

Niu UQi GT in Nepal
Official distributor: Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Niu UQi GT Price in Nepal

Rs 1.04 lakh – Rs 4.95 lakh
ex-showroom · 6 variants · specs verified October 11, 2026
Generations: 2018, 2022 · current: 2022

The Niu UQi GT price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.04 lakh to Rs 4.95 lakh (ex-showroom), across 6 variants. All 6 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 11 October 2026.

Motor
1500 W
Ground clearance
180 mm
Variants
6
Fuel
ev

About the Niu UQi GT

The Niu UQi GT stands out in the Nepali electric two-wheeler market as a compact, tech-forward urban mobility solution designed for efficiency. It balances a minimalist aesthetic with modern connectivity features, positioning itself as a premium choice for city commuters navigating dense traffic.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 02 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

The UQi GT features a distinct, minimalist frame design that prioritizes a lightweight structure and high visibility. Its exposed chassis and circular LED headlight give it a modern, industrial look that stands out against traditional scooter silhouettes on Nepali roads. The Double variant enhances this aesthetic with premium finishes and a robust build quality that emphasizes its role as a dedicated urban commuter.

Engine & performance

Powered by a Bosch electric motor, the UQi GT is engineered specifically for stop-and-go city environments rather than high-speed highway travel. The performance profile focuses on immediate torque delivery, which is ideal for navigating congested intersections and tight urban lanes. The Double variant utilizes a high-capacity battery system designed to maximize range, ensuring that riders can manage daily commutes across the city without frequent charging stops.

Features, comfort & practicality

This scooter is built around a smart ecosystem, featuring integrated GPS tracking and real-time vehicle diagnostics accessible through a dedicated mobile application. The Double variant includes an upgraded seating configuration designed for two-up riding, along with enhanced safety features like a sophisticated alarm system and remote locking capabilities. Its compact dimensions and manageable weight make it highly practical for parking in crowded urban spaces where larger motorcycles struggle.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The UQi GT is available in three distinct tiers: the Standard at Rs 1,04,500, the Top at Rs 3,06,000, and the Double at Rs 3,53,000. While the initial investment varies significantly across these options, the long-term running costs remain low due to minimal maintenance requirements compared to internal combustion engines. It is best suited for urban professionals and students who prioritize convenience, smart technology, and eco-friendly commuting over raw power or long-distance touring.

Verdict

For those seeking a reliable and technologically advanced electric scooter for daily city transit, the Niu UQi GT offers a compelling package. While it occupies a premium price bracket, the combination of smart connectivity and efficient electric performance makes it a strong contender for the modern Nepali rider. It represents a shift toward smarter, cleaner urban mobility for those who value design and ease of use.

Variant-wise price list

Every Niu UQi GT trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Liteरु 1,04,500
Sportरु 3,17,500
Doubleरु 3,53,000
Topरु 3,82,000
Power Editionरु 3,85,000
Standardरु 4,95,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Niu UQi GT has changed 6 times since 30 Sep 2026; the latest change was +रु 76,000 (+24.8%) on 11 Oct 2026 for the Top.

VariantDateEx-showroomChangeSource
Standardरु 1,75,000first recordedniu.com.np
〃रु 2,77,000+रु 1,02,000 (+58.3%)niu.com.np
〃रु 1,04,500−रु 1,72,500 (−62.3%)niu.com.np
〃रु 1,75,000+रु 70,500 (+67.5%)niu.com.np
〃रु 4,95,000+रु 3,20,000 (+182.9%)niu.com.np
Topरु 3,82,000first recordedniu.com.np
〃रु 3,06,000−रु 76,000 (−19.9%)niu.com.np
〃रु 3,82,000+रु 76,000 (+24.8%)niu.com.np

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Lite)रु 1,04,500
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 W)रु 2,800
Third-party insurance (Middle wattage band)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 1,09,231
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,950/mo
रु 41,800 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 3,702/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1500 W engine/motor. Electric two-wheeler insurance bands have no published wattage cut-offs, so the middle band is assumed — confirm the exact premium with your insurer. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Battery & charging
Claimed range
70 km (test cycle not stated)distributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
180 mmdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Claimed range
70 km (test cycle not stated)distributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
180 mmdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Claimed range
70 km (test cycle not stated)distributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
180 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Claimed range
70 km (test cycle not stated)distributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
180 mmdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Claimed range
70 km (test cycle not stated)distributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
180 mmdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Claimed range
70 km (test cycle not stated)distributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
180 mmdistributor sheet
Brakes, tyres & suspension
Tyres
Tubelessdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LEDdistributor sheet

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

9 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Lite
रु 1,04,500
Sport
रु 3,17,500
Double
रु 3,53,000
Top
रु 3,82,000
Power Edition
रु 3,85,000
Standard
रु 4,95,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery: 48V31AH
  • Battery Type: Lithium-Ion
  • Range: 70-80Km
  • Charging Time: 7 hours
  • Battery: 48V31AH
  • Battery Type: Lithium-Ion
  • Range: 70-80Km
  • Charging Time: 7 hours
  • Battery: 48V31AH
  • Battery Type: Lithium-Ion
  • Range: 70-80Km
  • Charging Time: 7 hours
  • NIU Battery Management System with ECU connected
  • Battery: 48V31AH
  • Battery Type: Lithium-Ion
  • Range: 70-80Km
  • Charging Time: 7 hours
  • Battery: 48V31AH
  • Battery Type: Lithium-Ion
  • Range: 70-80Km
  • Battery: 48V31AH
  • Battery Type: Lithium-Ion
  • Range: 70-80Km
  • Charging Time: 7 hours
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Motor: 1500W
  • Top Speed: 45 Kmph
  • FOC Vector Controller Motor
  • Motor: 1500W
  • Top Speed: 45 Kmph
  • FOC Vector Controller Motor
  • Motor: 1500W
  • Top Speed: 45 Kmph
  • FOC Vector Controller Motor
  • Motor: 1500W
  • Top Speed: 45 Kmph
  • FOC Vector Controller Motor
  • Motor: 1500W
  • Top Speed: 45 Kmph
  • Electronic Braking System with Regenerative Battery
  • FOC Vector Controller Motor
  • Motor: 1500W
  • Top Speed: 45 Kmph
  • FOC Vector Controller Motor
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Tyres: Front 90/90-14 and Rear 100/80-14
  • Tubeless Tyres: Yes
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
——
  • L x W x H: 1910 x 740 x 1128 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 75 kg including battery
  • Seat height mm: 842 mm
  • L x W x H: 1910 x 740 x 1128 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 75 kg including battery
  • Seat height mm: 842 mm
—
  • L x W x H: 1910 x 740 x 1128 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 75 kg including battery
  • Seat height mm: 842 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
——
  • Underseat storage is occupied by the battery pack and charging port
  • Underseat storage is not available as the battery occupies this space
—
  • Underseat storage is not available as the battery occupies this space
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
——
  • Features split-seats for two passengers
———
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Keyless Start
  • NIU Battery Management System with ECU connected
  • Keyless Start
  • NIU Battery Management System with ECU connected
  • Keyless Start
  • Keyless Start
  • NIU Battery Management System with ECU connected
  • Keyless Start
  • NIU Battery Management System with ECU connected
  • Keyless Start
  • NIU Battery Management System with ECU connected
Safety
varies by variant
  • Electronic Braking System with Regenerative Battery
  • Tyres: Front 90/90-14 and Rear 100/80-14
  • Tubeless Tyres: Yes
  • Electronic Braking System with Regenerative Battery
  • Tyres: Front 90/90-14 and Rear 100/80-14
  • Tubeless Tyres: Yes
  • Electronic Braking System with Regenerative Battery
  • Electronic Braking System with Regenerative Battery
  • Tubeless Tyres: Yes
  • Tyres: Front 90/90-14 and Rear 100/80-14
  • Tubeless Tyres: Yes
  • Tyres: Front 90/90-14 and Rear 100/80-14
  • Electronic Braking System with Regenerative Battery
  • Tubeless Tyres: Yes
  • Tyres: Front 90/90-14 and Rear 100/80-14
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Extreme Sports Styling
  • Geometric Body Design
  • Naked Steel Chasis
  • Halo LED Headlamp and Taillamp
  • ABS Plastic Paneling
  • Colors: White, Red, Blue and Matte Black
  • Extreme Sports Styling
  • Geometric Body Design
  • Naked Steel Chasis
  • Halo LED Headlamp and Taillamp
  • ABS Plastic Paneling
  • Colors: White, Red, Blue and Matte Black
  • Naked Steel Chasis
  • Halo LED Headlamp and Taillamp
  • ABS Plastic Paneling
  • Colors: White, Red, Blue and Matte Black
  • Extreme Sports Styling
  • Geometric Body Design
  • Naked Steel Chasis
  • Halo LED Headlamp and Taillamp
  • ABS Plastic Paneling
  • Colors: White, Red, Blue and Matte Black
  • Extreme Sports Styling
  • Geometric Body Design
  • Naked Steel Chasis
  • Halo LED Headlamp and Taillamp
  • ABS Plastic Paneling
  • Colors: White, Red, Blue and Matte Black
  • Extreme Sports Styling
  • Geometric Body Design
  • Naked Steel Chasis
  • Halo LED Headlamp and Taillamp
  • ABS Plastic Paneling
  • Colors: White, Red, Blue and Matte Black

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Niu UQi GT rivals in Nepal

Other two-wheelers in Nepal priced close to the Niu UQi GT.

More Niu UQi GT comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Niu UQi GT against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BGAUSS OOwah MaxKeren Blaze ProNiu MQi+ SportNiu UQimCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Niu UQi GT

UQi GT problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
negative
42 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricevalue for moneyrangefeaturesBattery range on a single charge in typical stop-and-go trafficDurability of the Bosch motor against dust and monsoon rainAvailability of spare parts and plastic body panels after minor fallsTotal cost of ownership compared to 125cc petrol scooters
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Premium build quality and high-grade plastic finishes compared to budget EV segments
Smart app integration allowing for real-time GPS tracking and anti-theft alerts
Swappable battery system is convenient for urban apartment dwellers in Kathmandu
Compact and lightweight frame makes it easy to maneuver through heavy city traffic
Nepali review coverage describes the UQi GT as sporty, comfortable and visually distinctive for urban riding.
The scooter’s smart features, app connectivity, keyless functions and compact design attract interest from Kathmandu buyers.
NIU’s established brand reputation remains a positive factor for some Nepali electric-scooter buyers.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
high price compared to petrol scooters
not value for money
outrageous price
very high price for Nepalese people
too expensive
high price for the features offered
Significantly higher price point compared to petrol scooters with similar performance
Lack of meaningful under-seat storage space necessitates buying an external top box
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The ground clearance is adequate for most Kathmandu roads, but the suspension feels stiff on unpaved sections
  • Charging infrastructure in Nepal is still growing, making the home-charging capability a primary selling point
  • Resale value for NIU remains higher than generic Chinese brands due to better component longevity
  • Service availability is concentrated in major hubs like Kathmandu and Pokhara
  • The NIU UQi GT is sold in Nepal at Rs 2,76,000 ex-showroom across one variant.
  • Nepali coverage positions the UQi GT mainly as an urban commuter for fixed daily routes rather than a long-distance scooter.
  • The claimed range is around 70–75 km, but real range depends on rider weight, speed, hills, traffic and riding mode.
  • Kathmandu buyers need to check authorised-service access, parts stock and battery warranty terms before purchase.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is it worth buying?

Many commenters feel the price is too high and not worth the features.

“4 lakh plus price mahango vayo”

“Petrol scooter is cheapest than this electric scooter, compared to price”

“Price high vo Not value for money.”

“Outrageous price... hait.. EV company needs to step down”

“Kasto expensive xyaaaa”

“The build quality of NIU is definitely better than other Chinese brands in Nepal, but the price is almost double of some competitors.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 26 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Europe have lived with this for 6 years 2 months

The Niu UQi GT has been on sale in Europe longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the NIU UQi GT / UQi GT Pro.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • European UQi GT models are typically homologated as 45 km/h L1e mopeds with motor and controller tuned to that limit; if Nepal receives a different speed class (for example different controller or motor spec), performance and hill‑climbing impressions will differ.
  • European reviews frequently mention UQi GT Pro variants with specific battery capacities; if Nepal imports a different battery size or non‑Pro trim, real‑world range figures from Europe will not match exactly.
  • Some European units include specific connectivity features and app services that depend on regional servers and telecom arrangements; availability and reliability of those services may differ in Nepal.
  • Tyre brand or pattern, brake hardware and suspension tuning can vary slightly by market and year; any complaints or praise about those components may not fully apply if the Nepal version uses different parts.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Real‑world range reported by European owners and tests clusters around 45–55 km per charge for standard UQi GT / GT Pro versions under mixed city use.
One long‑term owner (about 6,000 km) reports typical range around 60–70 km in colder, windy conditions and up to roughly 90 km in summer when riding gently, indicating that temperature and riding style significantly affect usable range.
Several European reviewers note that autonomy feels limited compared with larger scooters or some speed‑pedelecs, and that frequent charging is part of ownership if you ride longer daily distances.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple European reviews highlight the compact size: the UQi GT feels more like a big electric bicycle or very small scooter, which is appreciated for agility but means overall space is modest.
Owners and testers note there is little built‑in storage and complain about the absence of practical under‑seat or front compartments, making carrying groceries or bags less convenient.
COMFORT & RIDE
European testers find the scooter comfortable and stable at its intended city speeds, praising its ride as pleasant for short to medium urban trips.
The riding position and low weight make it easy to handle, and several reviews mention a feeling of security or serenity when riding in traffic.
Some owners mention that the central stand is awkward to use and detracts slightly from day‑to‑day convenience.
PERFORMANCE
Owners and reviewers consistently describe the UQi GT as adequately powerful for flat urban riding but with weak acceleration, especially from a standstill and on hills.
Hill climbing is a recurring complaint: several European tests call climbs *laborious* or note that the scooter struggles on steeper gradients compared with stronger e‑bikes or larger scooters.
Top speed in European L1e (moped) trim is around 45–47 km/h, which owners see as enough for city use but limiting on faster roads.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Reviewers repeatedly praise the connectivity and app features, including tracking, vehicle status and smart functions, as strong points versus basic e‑mopeds.
Braking performance (disc brakes with CBS on many versions) is viewed positively: good, reassuring stopping power for city riding.
Lighting and general safety/assist features are considered modern and adequate for urban commuting, matching expectations for a contemporary electric moped.
BUILD QUALITY
European tests generally describe the UQi GT as well put together with attractive, distinctive design and solid perceived quality for its class.
Owners appreciate the light but sturdy frame, clean welds and finish, and feel that the scooter looks and feels more premium than many no‑name e‑mopeds.
Criticisms about build are minor: occasional remarks about the practicality of the central stand and limited storage rather than structural or durability issues.
RELIABILITY
Long‑term owners (1.5 years / ~6,000 km) report no major reliability problems, describing the scooter as a solid, trouble‑free commuter as long as you respect its performance limits.
European reviews do not highlight systemic failures; instead they focus on expected battery degradation and normal wear, suggesting generally good reliability within the observed mileage.
RAISED IN EUROPE — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • European reviewers often comment that the UQi GT is good value compared with local e‑bikes and scooters, but this price and value judgment depends heavily on European taxation, incentives and market competition and does not apply to Nepal.
  • Comments about low running costs per kWh and cheap electricity are based on European energy prices and do not carry over to Nepal.
  • Availability of dealers, service centres and parts, including ease of warranty repairs, is discussed in a European context and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner remarks about insurance classification and registration (treated as a 45 km/h moped in the EU) are specific to European regulations and may differ in Nepal.
  • Any references to public charging or urban infrastructure (bike lanes, moped parking rules) reflect European city environments and should not be mapped onto Nepali conditions.

Owner satisfaction in Europe: 78/100. This is a reading of Europe owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Europe · confidence: low · as of 15 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (France was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — Niu UQi GT

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Niu UQi GT? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Niu dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Niu distributor for Nepal
19
OUTLETS
10
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
NIU Flagship Store: Durbar Marg
DURBAR MARG · SALES
Sales
NIU Flagship Store: Durbar Marg, Hiti Sadan
Niu Showroom — Hiti Sadan
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Hiti Sadan, Durbar Marg, Kathmandu
Niu Showroom — Kupondole
LALITPUR · SALES
Sales
Kupondole, Lalitpur
Niu Showroom — Ghalate Chowk
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Ghalate Chowk, Bhaktapur
Niu Showroom — Paras Buspark
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Paras Buspark, Narayanghat, Nepal
Niu Showroom — Kalikanagar
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Kalikanagar, Butwal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (8)
Niu Showroom — Chitwan · Chitwan, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Jhapa · Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Nepal · Butwal, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Jhapa · Damak, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Teku · Teku, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Niu Showroom — Durbarmarg · Durbarmarg, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Nepal · Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 11 in Nepal — see all Niu outlets →

What we have checked on the Niu UQi GT

Price movements we logged
9 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Niu UQi GT costs Rs 1.04 lakh to Rs 4.95 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 6 variants.
6 variants are listed: Lite (Rs 1.04 lakh), Sport (Rs 3.17 lakh), Double (Rs 3.53 lakh), Top (Rs 3.82 lakh), Power Edition (Rs 3.85 lakh), Standard (Rs 4.95 lakh).
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Niu bikes in Nepal.
Niu has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Birtamode, Damak and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Yes, a driving license is required.
The NIU UQi GT is currently available in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 2.76 lakh for its single available variant.
Yes, NIU is a global smart electric urban mobility company headquartered in China, utilizing high-quality components like Bosch motors and Panasonic battery cells.
In Nepal, NIU scooter prices range from approximately Rs 2.76 lakh for the UQi GT to over Rs 4.5 lakh for higher-end N-series models.
First-year road tax for the Niu UQi GT in Bagmati Province is रु 2,800: the रु 2,500 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 W band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Niu UQi GT base variant (Rs 1.04 lakh) works out to roughly रु 1,950 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 11, 2026 · how we verify