NEPAL AUTOMART
Niu KQI3
Rs 0.99 lakh – Rs 1.15 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Niu KQI 3. These refer to the Niu KQI3 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Niu / KQI3

Niu KQI3 in Nepal
Official distributor: Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Niu KQI3 Price in Nepal

Rs 0.99 lakh – Rs 1.15 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified September 28, 2026

The Niu KQI3 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 0.99 lakh to Rs 1.15 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 09 October 2026.

Motor
600 – 700 W
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the Niu KQI3

The Niu KQI3 is a compact electric kick scooter now sold in Nepal, built for city riders who want to dodge traffic without burning petrol. It brings a mature design, a decent feature set and smartphone-connected tech at a price that looks attractive for office commuters, students and delivery riders in Kathmandu and other cities. The Nepal range has two variants — the KQI3 Base and the better-equipped KQI3 Pro. All impressions here refer to the Pro unless stated otherwise.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 14 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The KQI3 Pro follows Niu's familiar minimalist design language: a clean frame, simple lines and a chunky deck that looks more premium than typical entry-level e-scooters. The wider deck and taller handlebar give it a stance closer to a shrunken urban scooter than a toy. That's reassuring for adult riders threading through mixed traffic. Lighting stands out on the Pro. It has an always-on halo-style front light, a rear LED and side reflectors meant to catch attention on dim Kathmandu lanes and foggy mornings. The frame is aluminium, strong enough for rough patches and speed bumps yet light enough to carry into apartments, offices or onto public transport. The folding mechanism lets the scooter collapse into a compact footprint. Tucking it into a corner at home or under a desk is far easier than parking a full-size motorcycle. That matters in dense urban neighbourhoods where space is tight.

Engine & performance

Being an electric kick scooter, the KQI3 Pro has no traditional engine. It runs a rear-mounted brushless DC motor rated at around 350W, with peak output of roughly 700W. That's enough for class-leading speeds of 25-32 km/h — fast enough to feel useful, slow enough to stay manageable on Nepal's busy inner-city roads. Niu claims a real-world range of 30-50 km from its lithium-ion battery pack of roughly 486 Wh, depending on riding mode, rider weight and gradient. In practice, that covers home-to-office commutes, tuition runs and errands on a single charge for most urban users, especially if you can top up at home or at work. The Pro gets four riding modes, including an energy-saving mode and a sportier setting, so riders can tune acceleration and speed to traffic conditions. That's handy for new users coming from bicycles, and for experienced riders who want quicker response on short bursts. Niu claims a hill-climbing ability around 20% gradient, which suits typical overpasses and modest climbs. Steeper, longer ascents in hilly outskirts will still demand careful range and speed management from the rider.

Features, comfort & practicality

The KQI3 Pro is well-equipped for its class. Dual mechanical disc brakes front and rear, backed by regenerative braking, give it a more reassuring stopping setup than the single-drum or electronic-only systems on cheaper e-scooters. Water resistance is rated IP54, useful on Nepal's dusty roads and during light showers. Riders should still stay cautious in heavy monsoon rain. The tubeless pneumatic 9.5-inch tyres balance grip and comfort, softening small potholes and broken tarmac without needing suspension hardware. There's no dedicated suspension, so expect some firmness over bad patches. At typical city speeds, though, the setup is sensible and keeps maintenance simple. Smart connectivity via the NIU app adds real value. Bluetooth pairing enables ride statistics, locking and diagnostics, so owners get a clearer picture of battery status and usage patterns. The broad deck and rated load of around 120 kg make the Pro a realistic option for adults carrying a backpack or small cargo. The foldable design also helps it fit into multi-modal commutes involving buses or micro-buses.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Niu KQI3 lineup starts with the KQI3 Base at Rs 99,000 and tops out with the KQI3 Pro at Rs 1,15,000 ex-showroom. Both sit in a price band comparable to entry-level petrol scooters, or the down payment plus finance on some mid-range motorcycles. That pricing makes the Pro a deliberate upgrade for buyers who want extra range, stronger braking and fuller equipment. Running cost is where the KQI3 really separates itself from petrol two-wheelers. Charging at home from the grid costs far less per kilometre than petrol, especially with fuel prices climbing and traffic congestion wasting fuel through idling. There's no engine oil, clutch or gearbox to maintain. Routine care comes down to tyres, brakes and keeping the battery healthy. In the Nepal context, the KQI3 Pro suits office-goers and students living within roughly 10-15 km of their destination, riders with reliable charging access at home or work, and delivery partners working dense city cores where manoeuvrability matters. It's not built as a primary vehicle for long inter-city runs or steep mountain routes. As a second, hyper-urban tool to dodge traffic jams and parking hassles, though, its price-to-utility math works out well.

Verdict

Our editorial view: the Niu KQI3 Pro is one of the more mature electric kick scooters in the Nepal market. It brings credible performance, thoughtful safety features and genuine design quality to a segment that's still young here. It won't replace a full-sized motorcycle for highway or heavy-load duty. As a daily city commuter, it does challenge them. Usable real-world range, app connectivity, dual disc brakes and a sturdy frame make it feel like a serious mobility product, not a gadget. At Rs 1,15,000 for the Pro and Rs 99,000 for the Base, buyers need to weigh the limited top speed and city-only terrain focus against the fuel savings and the convenience of charging at home. For riders based in Kathmandu, Pokhara or other urban areas who value low running cost and quiet mobility over raw performance, the KQI3 — particularly in Pro trim — is worth serious consideration.

Variant-wise price list

Every Niu KQI3 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
KQI3 Baseरु 99,000
KQI3 Proरु 1,15,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (KQI3 Base)रु 99,000
First-year road tax (351 – 1000 W)रु 2,300
Third-party insurance (Middle wattage band)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 1,03,231
YOUR EMI
~रु 1,848/mo
रु 39,600 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 3,609/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 600 W engine/motor. Electric two-wheeler insurance bands have no published wattage cut-offs, so the middle band is assumed — confirm the exact premium with your insurer. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Battery & charging
Claimed range
40 km (test cycle not stated)
Brakes, tyres & suspension
Front brake
Discdistributor sheet
Rear brake
Discdistributor sheet
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Riding modes
Yes
Battery & charging
Claimed range
50 km (test cycle not stated)
Brakes, tyres & suspension
Front brake
Discdistributor sheet
Rear brake
Discdistributor sheet
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Riding modes
Yes

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
KQI3 Base
रु 99,000
KQI3 Pro
रु 1,15,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Voltage: 48V
  • Energy Use Per Charge: 1560Wh
  • Claimed range 40 km
  • Charge time approx. 5 hours AC
  • Range: 50 km
  • Battery: 486Wh
  • Charge Time: 6 Hours
  • Voltage: 48V
  • Energy Use Per Charge: 1560Wh
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Riding Modes: 4 modes: E-Save / Sport / Custom / Pedestrian
  • Intelligent regenerative braking
  • Max Power: 700W
  • Rated Power: 350W
  • Top Speed: 32 km/h
  • Riding Modes: 4 modes: E-Save / Sport / Custom / Pedestrian
  • Intelligent regenerative braking
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground clearance about 7.4–7.6 cm under deck
  • Ground clearance mm: approx. 74–76 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 76mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 890mm
  • Ground clearance under deck about 7.6 cm
  • Ground clearance mm: approx. 76 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 76mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 890mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length: 1173 mm
  • Width: 170 mm
  • Height: 1202 mm
  • Handlebar Width: 542 mm
  • Folded Dimensions: 1173*504*542 mm
  • Vehicle weight with battery ~18.4–18.5 kg
  • Kerb weight kg: ~18.5 kg including battery
  • Length: 1173 mm
  • Width: 170 mm
  • Height: 1202 mm
  • Handlebar Width: 542 mm
  • Folded Dimensions: 1173*504*542 mm
  • Vehicle weight with battery 20.3 kg
  • Kerb weight kg: 20.3 kg including battery
Cargo
same across range
  • Vehicle Weight: 20.3 kg
  • Vehicle Weight: 20.3 kg
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Wide deck for comfortable foot placement
  • Dashboard: LED
  • Wide deck for comfortable foot placement
  • Dashboard: LED
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • NIU Cloud Connected
  • Smart App
  • Battery Health
  • GPS Anti Theft
  • Bluetooth Connectivity
  • OTA Upgrade
  • Smart Unlock
  • NIU App: lock scooter, check riding statistics, customise speed
  • Folding Mechanism: 2 Step Easy Folding
  • NIU Cloud Connected
  • Smart App
  • Battery Health
  • GPS Anti Theft
  • Bluetooth Connectivity
  • OTA Upgrade
  • Smart Unlock
  • NIU App: lock scooter, check riding statistics, customise speed
  • Folding Mechanism: 2 Step Easy Folding
Safety
same across range
  • Dual Disc Brakes
  • LED Headlight
  • LED Brake Light
  • LED Tail Light
  • Front & Rear Brake Lights
  • Mechanical bell
  • Rider Minimum Age: 14+
  • Tyres: tubeless pneumatic, 241×64 mm size
  • Dual Disc Brakes
  • LED Headlight
  • LED Brake Light
  • LED Tail Light
  • Front & Rear Brake Lights
  • Mechanical bell
  • Rider Minimum Age: 14+
  • Tyres: tubeless pneumatic, 241×64 mm size
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 6 Months Warranty
  • 6 Months Warranty
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Iconic Halo Headlight
  • Handlebar: 542 mm Handlebar
  • Tires: Wide 9.5” pneumatic tyres
  • Front Rear Tyre Size: 241*64 mm
  • Tire Type: Tubeless Pneumatic
  • Top speed ~28 km/h for Base/Sport variant
  • Available Colors: Black, Gold
  • Iconic Halo Headlight
  • Handlebar: 542 mm Handlebar
  • Tires: Wide 9.5” pneumatic tyres
  • Front Rear Tyre Size: 241*64 mm
  • Tire Type: Tubeless Pneumatic
  • Top speed 32 km/h Pro vs 28 km/h lower variant
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially sold by Eco Infinity as NIU KQi3 range
  • Ex-showroom Nepal price around NPR 87,000–99,000 segment
  • Imported as complete electric kick scooter, likely CBU
  • Officially sold by Eco Infinity as KQi3 Pro
  • Ex-showroom Nepal price around NPR 98,600–115,000
  • Imported complete electric kick scooter, likely CBU
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Good value urban e-scooter for short commutes; affordable entry into branded NIU ecosystem.
  • Best suited to city riders wanting portable EV with app features at sub-1 lakh budget.
  • Higher power and range make KQi3 Pro strong value for city riders needing daily 15–25 km commutes.
  • Worth the premium over Base for frequent users; suits commuters wanting more speed and range.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the KQI3 Base

WHY THIS ONE
Recognized global brand NIU with robust design.
Tubeless 9.5" fat tyres and dual disc brakes plus regen.
App connectivity and LED display at budget price.
Compact 2-step folding for easy storage and transport.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
No formal Nepal-disclosed ABS or advanced safety aids.
No suspension; ride comfort relies only on tyres.
Range around 40 km may feel limiting for longer commutes.
Kick scooter format offers no seating or cargo space.

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Niu KQI3

KQI3 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
61 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricesuitability for local roadsground clearanceReal-world range on hilly Nepali routes rather than brochure numbersAbility to climb common gradients in Kathmandu, Lalitpur and Pokhara without strugglingGround clearance and wheel size for speed breakers, potholes and rough patchesTotal cost of ownership versus petrol scooters, including electricity cost, battery life and maintenanceAvailability of service centers, spare parts and warranty support in Nepal
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
fun to ride for short commute
Good performance and stability for city commuting on routes like Kathmandu–Bhaktapur when ridden sensibly
Low running cost compared to petrol scooters and freedom from fuel price hikes, highlighted by NIU owners in Nepal
Build quality and battery reliability are generally appreciated among NIU scooter users in Nepal
COMMON COMPLAINTS
ground clearance is only 25mm, not suitable for Nepali roads
not suitable for Nepali road conditions
Range anxiety for longer intercity trips, with riders cautious about planning charging stops on Nepal’s hilly routes
Concern that smaller wheels and deck height may not be ideal for very rough or broken village roads compared to bigger-frame scooters
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • NIU is an established EV brand in Nepal with multiple showrooms and expanding service network in Kathmandu, Lalitpur and Pokhara, which supports after-sales and spare parts availability
  • Buyers note major savings on petrol expenses and appreciate being able to charge at home, which is important with Nepal’s rising fuel prices and improving but still uneven charging infra
  • Local content from Kathmandu–Bhaktapur rides suggests the KQI3 is adequate for typical Ring Road and inner-city gradients but riders are more cautious on steeper peri-urban hills
  • NIU scooters in Nepal are sold with formal warranties and EMI/finance schemes, which makes them more attractive to urban commuters
  • Model is officially listed in Nepal on NIU Nepal website: both Sport and Pro variants.
  • Authorized stores and service center exist (Kathmandu, Pokhara etc.).
  • Price information table confirms Nepal ex-showroom price at ~Rs 0.99-1.15 lakh for 2 variants. (as provided).

“ground clearance chai 25mm ho? यस्तो फोगटीयाको काम छैन । हामी कति मुर्ख भएर पैसा उडाउदा रहेछौं भन्ने कुराको गतिलो उदाहरण हो यो ।”

“Nepali road ma chalauna milne saman nai hoina yo. Road anusar ko saman kinam hai kta ho, yo jati ramro bhayeni nepal ma kaam xaina.”

“maile ni yesko pro model ma leko xu..fun to ride for short commute.”

“A rider describes travelling from Kathmandu to Bhaktapur on the NIU KQI3 electric scooter as fun and manageable, suggesting it works well for urban commuting but is more of a city machine than a long-distance tourer.”

“Several NIU scooter owners in Nepal highlight impressive battery life, low running costs and the ability to charge at home, saying the brand has ‘revolutionized’ their commuting compared with petrol scooters.”

“Nepal-based EV pages and groups describe NIU as a trusted EV company in Nepal, emphasizing its official showrooms, test rides and expanding service network in Kathmandu, Lalitpur and Pokhara.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: niu.com.np, niu.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in United States have lived with this for 5 years 2 months

The Niu KQI3 has been on sale in United States longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the NIU KQi3 (Base, Sport, Pro variants).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • U.S. and EU markets clearly distinguish KQi3 Base, Sport, and Pro variants, with different battery capacities and motors; if Nepal imports only one variant or a different mix, owner comments about range and performance may not match exactly.
  • Some foreign reviews reference regional speed limits or firmware settings that cap top speed to meet local regulations; Nepal’s configuration could differ, affecting performance and range.
  • Tyre specifications are consistently described as 10‑inch tubeless in major markets; if the Nepal version uses different tyres or tubes, ride comfort and puncture resistance may differ from these owner reports.
  • App functionality and regional servers can vary; if Nepal uses different app versions or connectivity infrastructure, the quality of the app experience may not fully match U.S./EU owner feedback.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners rarely complain about scraping; reports of handling urban obstacles and rough pavement suggest adequate ground clearance for typical city use.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Real‑world range is commonly reported as below the official claim but still good for typical commutes, with owners seeing moderate reductions due to rider weight, speed, and hills.
One French reviewer achieved about 39 km real‑world range at ~22.7 km/h average speed, which is viewed as respectable but not matching maximum advertised figures.
Several U.S. owners with mixed riding (hilly terrain or higher speeds) note range shortfalls compared with specs but still consider it sufficient for daily rides.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Deck space is considered sufficient for a comfortable stance, with a wide deck that helps stability compared with narrower scooters.
Some users mention the folded scooter is bulky and less compact to carry or store than lighter, smaller models, though this is tied more to weight than to deck size.
COMFORT & RIDE
Multiple owners emphasize that the ride is surprisingly comfortable despite no suspension, largely due to 10‑inch tubeless tires and solid chassis stability.
A French owner reports the scooter is stable and fairly comfortable even on Parisian cobblestones, crediting the 10‑inch tubeless tires.
Some owners still find harshness on very rough or broken roads because of the lack of suspension, and compare it unfavorably to scooters with dedicated suspension systems.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the KQi3 Pro as a strong performer for an entry‑level commuter scooter, with good acceleration and hill‑climbing for its class.
Several owners note top speed is adequate but not extreme, making it more of a comfortable commuter than a performance scooter; they praise its stability at speed.
Braking performance is generally rated as good, but mechanical disc brakes can need periodic adjustment and fine‑tuning to feel optimal.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the simple, readable display and basic riding modes; the scooter is considered easy to use for new riders.
Opinions on the companion app are mixed: some like the extra data and lock features, others complain about connectivity issues and find the app clunky.
Electronic features such as lights and basic smart functions are generally reliable, with few reports of glitches once set up.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners frequently praise the build quality, saying the KQi3 feels solid and “not like a toy,” with a sturdy frame and good overall finish.
Many reviews highlight stable handling, rigid stem, and lack of rattles as positives, especially compared with cheaper scooters.
Some minor criticisms include weight and occasional brake adjustment needs, but these do not typically undermine perceptions of quality.
RELIABILITY
Multiple owners report hundreds of miles with no major issues, calling the scooter reliable over months of use.
A long‑term owner notes having NIU scooters for over three years and riding around 2,000 km with consistent reliability aside from a flat tire.
Customer reviews mention scooters still “going strong” after about a year, with no glitches beyond normal wear items.
RAISED IN UNITED STATES — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • U.S. owners frequently mention value for money, discounts, and retail pricing, which depend on U.S. promotions and taxes and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Comments about retailer support, warranty experiences, and return policies (e.g., big‑box stores) are specific to U.S. retail channels and may differ completely in Nepal.
  • Discussions of availability of spare parts and local service quality reflect U.S. and European dealer networks, not Nepal’s.
  • Any mention of insurance, local regulations for scooters, or where they can be legally ridden is specific to U.S. or EU jurisdictions and should not be assumed for Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in United States: 86/100. This is a reading of United States owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in United States · confidence: low · as of 14 Sept 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — Niu KQI3

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Niu KQI3? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Niu dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Niu distributor for Nepal
19
OUTLETS
10
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
NIU Flagship Store: Durbar Marg
DURBAR MARG · SALES
Sales
NIU Flagship Store: Durbar Marg, Hiti Sadan
Niu Showroom — Hiti Sadan
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Hiti Sadan, Durbar Marg, Kathmandu
Niu Showroom — Kupondole
LALITPUR · SALES
Sales
Kupondole, Lalitpur
Niu Showroom — Ghalate Chowk
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Ghalate Chowk, Bhaktapur
Niu Showroom — Paras Buspark
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Paras Buspark, Narayanghat, Nepal
Niu Showroom — Kalikanagar
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Kalikanagar, Butwal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (8)
Niu Showroom — Chitwan · Chitwan, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Jhapa · Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Nepal · Butwal, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Jhapa · Damak, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Teku · Teku, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Niu Showroom — Durbarmarg · Durbarmarg, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Nepal · Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 11 in Nepal — see all Niu outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Niu KQI3 costs Rs 0.99 lakh to Rs 1.15 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: KQI3 Base (Rs 0.99 lakh), KQI3 Pro (Rs 1.15 lakh).
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Niu bikes in Nepal.
Niu has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Birtamode, Damak and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
People often ask about pricing, but no specific figures show up in the comments.
Several commenters doubt it can handle Nepali road conditions well.
For city riders in places like Kathmandu and Bhaktapur who mainly need it for short to medium commutes and want low running costs, the KQI3 is a decent buy as long as you're okay with its limited range and average hill-climbing.
Yes, Niu is a Chinese electric mobility brand based in China, and its scooters reach Nepal through official NIU Nepal channels.
Buyers usually weigh NIU against Segway on range, ground clearance and after-sales support. NIU has a stronger dealer and service network in Nepal right now, though Segway may ride differently and offer its own features, so it really comes down to what matters most to you and which dealer backs you up locally.
First-year road tax for the Niu KQI3 in Bagmati Province is रु 2,300: the रु 2,000 annual tax for the 351 – 1000 W band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Niu KQI3 base variant (Rs 0.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 1,848 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 28, 2026 · how we verify