NEPAL AUTOMART
BGAUSS BG RUV 350
Rs 2.79 lakh – Rs 3.25 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: BGAUSS BGRUV350. These refer to the BGAUSS BG RUV 350 on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / BGAUSS / BG RUV 350

BGAUSS BG RUV 350 in Nepal
Official distributor: Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
⚡ ev

BGAUSS BG RUV 350 Price in Nepal

Rs 2.79 lakh – Rs 3.25 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated September 29, 2026

The BGAUSS BG RUV 350 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 2.79 lakh to Rs 3.25 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants.

Ground clearance
160 mm
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the BGAUSS BG RUV 350

The BGauss BG RUV 350 positions itself as a premium, tech-forward electric scooter for Nepali buyers who want the ease of a scooter with the stance and practicality of a small motorcycle. With the RUV 350 MAX sitting above the more accessible RUV 350 iEX, it targets urban and ring-road users who are ready to move beyond basic EVs to something that looks and feels more substantial, yet promises lower running costs than an equivalent petrol scooter.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 02 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

In RUV 350 MAX form, this BGauss stands out with a crossover-style design that blends scooter practicality with a more motorcycle-like front stance, giving it a more grown-up road presence than most compact EVs. The front-end is relatively tall with a wide apron and neatly integrated LED lighting, which not only modernises the look but also helps with night-time visibility in poorly lit Nepali streets. The overall proportions look more robust than a typical small scooter, which should appeal to buyers upgrading from entry-level petrol scooters and wanting something that feels more substantial without becoming intimidating in traffic.

Engine & performance

The BG RUV 350 is an all-electric scooter, so instead of an engine it uses an electric motor and battery pack tuned for urban and suburban commuting rather than outright speed. In MAX trim, the focus is clearly on delivering strong initial acceleration and smooth, gearless response, which is well suited to stop-go traffic on Kathmandu’s inner roads and frequent inclines. Without quoting exact figures, the claimed performance and range position it comfortably in the mid-to-upper tier of current electric scooters, so it should manage daily office commutes or tuition runs with a single overnight charge. Our expectation, based on its positioning, is that it will feel more responsive off the line than many basic EVs, though sustained high-speed cruising on highways will not be its main strength.

Features, comfort & practicality

As sold in Nepal, the RUV 350 MAX is the fully loaded variant, and that shows in its equipment list: you get an all-digital instrument console, modern LED lighting, and connected/“smart” features that allow more detailed monitoring of the scooter’s status than a basic analog cluster. The flat floorboard and step-through design preserve classic scooter practicality, while the overall stance and seating promise a more supportive riding position for longer commutes and for heavier riders or occasional pillion use. We expect the MAX to offer extra kit over the iEX such as more advanced connectivity, possibly additional riding modes or enhanced battery/motor configuration, and potentially more convenience features; buyers who prioritise value may find the iEX adequate, but those who want the most features and tech should naturally gravitate to the MAX. Under-seat storage and the usual hooks/charging provisions are designed with daily life in mind, making it easier to carry groceries or a laptop bag while still threading through Nepali traffic.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

Agni Group lists the BG RUV 350 iEX at Rs 2,79,400 ex-showroom Nepal, placing it as the more accessible gateway into this model line, while the BG RUV 350 MAX at Rs 3,25,300 ex-showroom clearly occupies a premium EV slot. That pricing puts it above most bare-bones Chinese and entry-level Indian electric scooters, and closer to the more feature-rich, established-brand EVs, as well as premium 125 cc petrol scooters. For urban Nepali owners, the appeal is lower daily running costs from home or office charging and freedom from petrol price volatility, balanced against the higher initial outlay and the need to plan around charging infrastructure outside major cities. In our view, the RUV 350 family best suits office commuters, small business owners and family users in and around cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara and Biratnagar who want a modern-feeling, branded EV that looks more substantial than a basic scooter and who are willing to pay extra upfront for technology, style and lower long-term fuel costs.

Verdict

The BGauss BG RUV 350, especially in MAX trim, is aimed squarely at buyers who see an electric scooter not just as a cheap runabout but as a credible replacement for a premium petrol scooter. Its crossover styling, feature-rich top variant and city-focused performance make it a compelling option for Nepali roads, where tight lanes, frequent stops and short-to-medium commutes dominate daily use. If you are primarily a highway rider or lack convenient access to charging, a conventional petrol two-wheeler may still make more sense; but for urban and peri-urban buyers ready to go electric, the RUV 350 range offers a strong mix of presence, practicality and long-term running-cost savings.

Variant-wise price list

Every BGAUSS BG RUV 350 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
RUV 350 iEXरु 2,79,400
RUV 350 MAXरु 3,25,300

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (RUV 350 iEX)रु 2,79,400
First-year road tax—
Third-party insurance—
On-road estimate unavailable—
YOUR EMI
~रु 5,215/mo
रु 1,11,760 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 6,667/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

We do not have a confirmed engine/motor size for this variant. Enter its W above to calculate road tax and an on-road estimate. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
4.8 PS
Max torque
165 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
2.3 kWh
Claimed range
105 km (ARAI)
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mm
Wheelbase
1335 mm
Seat height
785 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Drum
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Riding modes
Yes
Engine & performance
Max power
4.8 PS
Max torque
165 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
3 kWh
Claimed range
145 km (ARAI)
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
160 mm
Wheelbase
1335 mm
Seat height
785 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Drum
Rear brake
Drum
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
TFT
Headlamp
LED
Riding modes
Yes

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

4 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Cargo, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety — highlighted below.

SPEC
RUV 350 iEX
रु 2,79,400
RUV 350 MAX
रु 3,25,300
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity: 2.3 kWh LFP
  • Claimed range: 105 km
  • True range: 90 km
  • Battery capacity: 3.0 kWh LFP
  • Claimed range: 145 km
  • True range: 120 km
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Drive layout: RWD
  • Max power: 3.5 kW (peak), 2.5 kW
  • Max torque: 165 Nm
  • Drive layout: RWD
  • Max power: 3.5 kW (peak), 2.5 kW
  • Max torque: 165 Nm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 1335 mm
  • Ground clearance: 160 mm
  • Wheelbase: 1335 mm
  • Ground clearance: 160 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 1928 mm
  • Width: 697 mm
  • Height: 1200 mm
  • Length: 1928 mm
  • Width: 697 mm
  • Height: 1200 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
—
  • Underseat storage: Additional storage compared to iEX
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seat height: 785 mm
  • Chassis: Tubular steel frame
  • Suspension: Telescopic front, 5-step adjustable rear
  • Seat height: 785 mm
  • Chassis: Tubular steel frame
  • Suspension: Telescopic front, 5-step adjustable rear
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Cluster: Digital display
  • Riding modes: Eco, Ride, Sport
  • Convenience: Cruise control, hill-hold assist, reverse mode, USB charging
  • Cluster: 12.7cm (5'') TFT smart display
  • Riding modes: Eco, Ride, Sport
  • Convenience: Cruise control, hill-hold assist, reverse mode, USB charging
Safety
varies by variant
  • Braking: CBS
  • Front brake: 130 mm drum
  • Rear brake: 130 mm drum
  • IP rating: IP67 for motor and battery
  • Braking: CBS
  • Front brake: 130 mm drum
  • Rear brake: 130 mm drum
  • IP rating: IP67 for motor and battery
  • Safety: Roll-over detection
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Body: Full-metal body panels
  • Headlamp: LED
  • Wheels: 16-inch alloy wheels
  • Tyres: Tubeless, 80/80-16 front, 90/80-16 rear
  • Body: Full-metal body panels
  • Headlamp: LED
  • Wheels: 16-inch alloy wheels
  • Tyres: Tubeless, 80/80-16 front, 90/80-16 rear
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU by Agni Motoinc
  • Imported as CBU by Agni Motoinc
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The iEX variant offers a robust metal-bodied urban commuter experience at a competitive price point for those prioritizing durability over maximum range.
  • The MAX variant is the better choice for daily commuters needing extra range and a more modern digital interface, justifying the price premium.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the RUV 350 iEX

WHY THIS ONE
Durable full-metal body construction
Large 16-inch wheels for stability
Practical features like cruise control and hill-hold
IP67-rated powertrain
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Drum brakes on both ends limit stopping performance
Limited service network compared to established ICE brands
Smaller battery capacity than the MAX variant

More BGAUSS BG RUV 350 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BGAUSS BG RUV 350 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Bajaj ChetakBGAUSS OOwahBGAUSS OOwah Max Plus EVNiu MQi+ SportTVS iQubeTVS OrbiterCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BGAUSS BG RUV 350

BG RUV 350 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
46 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
ReliabilityBuild qualityPerformanceAfter-sales supportGround clearance for rough roadsBuild quality and durabilityReal-world range per chargeService network and spare parts availability
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Robust full-metal body construction
Excellent stability provided by 16-inch alloy wheels
Strong torque and performance on inclines
Practical features like cruise control and hill-hold assist
Nepal-focused coverage presents the BG RUV 350 as a feature-rich electric scooter with large 16-inch wheels, cruise control, reverse mode and hill-hold assistance.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
High price for substandard features
Single rear shock absorber
Poor build quality and parts
Bad service network
Low mileage and speed
Starting problems
Poor quality main stands
Charging times can be lengthy depending on the charger used
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Distributed by Agni Motoinc in Nepal with established service support
  • 160 mm ground clearance is highly valued for navigating varied Nepali road conditions
  • Available in two variants (iEX and MAX) at Rs 2.79–3.25 lakh
  • Financing schemes, including zero-interest options, have been promoted by the distributor
  • The BG RUV 350 is sold in Nepal in two variants at an ex-showroom price of Rs. 2,79,400 to Rs. 3,25,300.
  • Nepal listings describe the RUV 350 with a 2.3–3 kWh battery range across variants and a claimed riding range of approximately 105–145 km, depending on the variant and test conditions.
  • Its IP67-rated battery and motor are relevant to monsoon use, but IP67 does not make the entire scooter waterproof or suitable for deep flooding.
  • Nepali buyers are likely to give significant weight to dealer service, spare-parts availability, charging access and resale because the model has a relatively small local owner discussion footprint.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Which country is BGauss a brand from?

BGauss is an Indian electric vehicle brand.

“Don't waste money on Bgauss Worst I have one. Don't buy buyback your petrol. I am regretting selling my bike for this trash.”

“Very bad scooters. Chinese parts lownquality shock absorbers. Bad seats and lownquality electrical engineering. Very bad don't buy”

“Very bad service network and customer care experience....bad plastic part quality as well”

“Low mileage scooter and speed also very bad”

“WORST SERVICE AND HORRIBLE COMPANY..TOOK 3 MONTHS TO DELIVER FAILED BATTERY 😢”

“The big wheels and metal body make it feel much more stable on our roads compared to smaller plastic-bodied scooters.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 30 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 2 years 2 months

The BGAUSS BG RUV 350 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BGauss RUV 350.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal launch information mentions a certified range up to 145 km for the MAX trim, which is higher than the 120–135 km figures commonly quoted in Indian reviews, suggesting possible differences in test cycle or minor tuning changes.
  • The Nepal spec sheet highlights 160 mm ground clearance and a 3.5 kW PMSM in-wheel motor with 165 Nm peak torque; Indian reviews generally quote a 3.0 kWh battery and around 4.6–4.7 bhp, indicating small discrepancies in stated battery capacity and power figures that may be due to different rating standards or minor hardware changes.
  • Feature lists for Nepal emphasize hill-hold assist and cruise control, which are present on higher Indian variants as well; trim and variant naming (iEX, EX, Max vs iEX and Max in Nepal) may lead to slight equipment differences by variant even when the core chassis and drivetrain are the same.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and reviewers highlight the tall stance and long-travel suspension as helpful on bad or uneven roads, making it feel more capable over rough surfaces than typical small-wheel scooters.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
The company and reviewers quote a claimed real-world or ‘true’ range around 105–120 km per charge for the higher variant, and owners reporting their use mention roughly 100–110 km in mixed city riding.
Charging from low state of charge to about 80% is reported to take roughly 5–6 hours on the standard home charger, which owners and reviewers consider acceptable but not fast.
Claimed real-world range of 120 km; however, the distance-to-empty indicator may drop faster than expected, indicating potential inaccuracies.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner feedback praises the generous flat floor and under-seat/storage space, with enough room for daily items and at least one helmet.
The long, wide seat is repeatedly mentioned as family-friendly, accommodating rider plus pillion comfortably.
Offers a spacious and well-padded seat, providing comfort for both rider and pillion.
COMFORT & RIDE
Multiple owners and reviewers call the ride quality plush and comfortable, especially over broken city roads, due to the suspension setup and 16‑inch wheels.
The neutral, upright riding position is appreciated for reducing fatigue in daily use.
Neutral riding position with a plush ride quality, effectively absorbing bumps without harsh jolts.
PERFORMANCE
Owners and early reviewers describe the motor as having strong initial pickup and being capable enough for city use, with adequate performance even with two people on board.
Reported top speed is around 75 km/h, and most owners consider it sufficient for typical urban commuting rather than highway riding.
Adequate for city use but lacks excitement compared to some rivals. Acceleration is average, with speeds beyond 65 km/h reached slowly.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners and reviewers note modern features such as multiple ride modes, cruise control and hill-hold assist on higher variants, which are seen as useful but not always perfectly executed in terms of software smoothness.
Some expert reviews mention occasional glitches or roughness in the electronics and user interface, indicating that the tech package is feature-rich but not perfectly polished.
Equipped with a 5-inch TFT display supporting smartphone connectivity, navigation, and call alerts; however, the menu system can be complicated to use.
BUILD QUALITY
Expert reviews and some early impressions criticize the overall fit-and-finish, describing plastics and detailing as below the best rivals and saying the scooter feels less premium than its price suggests.
Vibrations at speeds above roughly 50 km/h and brakes that feel weaker than expected are recurring complaints in reviews, pointing to dynamic refinement and component quality concerns rather than outright failures.
Pre-production models exhibited issues like flimsy plastics and panel gaps; improvements are expected in production versions.
RELIABILITY
One published owner review reports no issues so far and describes the scooter as very reliable in initial months of use.
At the same time, the limited number of long-term owner accounts and mentions of electronics glitches and vibrations in expert testing mean real-world reliability is still uncertain and not yet strongly proven.
Some electronic and mechanical issues reported, including vibrations under hard braking and a poorly positioned key fob that could accidentally switch off the scooter while riding.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian reviewers and owners frequently call the scooter expensive relative to local competitors; this price/value judgment is specific to India’s market and does not carry over to Nepal.
  • Comments about dealer experience, service quality and maintenance cost are tied to BGauss’s Indian network and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Any discussion of resale value, spare parts availability or insurance cost reflects Indian demand and regulatory conditions, not Nepal’s.
  • Range and charging impressions sometimes factor in India’s charging infrastructure and electricity pricing, which differ from Nepal and should not be directly transferred.
  • Service experience varies; some owners report inadequate service support and lack of experienced mechanics.

AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 15 Aug 2026.

Our review of the BGAUSS BG RUV 350

Zelio X Men 2.0 Review: A Practical Electric Scooter for Nepal's Urban Commute

An in-depth look at the Zelio X Men 2.0, focusing on its lithium battery performance, storage capacity, and suitability for Nepali road conditions.

Nepal AutoMart · 14 Oct 2026 · Read the full review

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Spacious seat and comfortable ride suit urban use (autocarindia.com)
Distinctive design makes it stand out among city scooters (autocarindia.com)
Owner reports around 90 km per charge after 3,000 km (dealers.bgauss.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 25 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — BGAUSS BG RUV 350

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BGAUSS BG RUV 350? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BGAUSS dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group)
Authorised BGAUSS distributor for Nepal
72
OUTLETS
39
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Belaiya
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Bhalwari
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Paras buspark
BSB Automobiles Pvt.Ltd.- FD (Sales)
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
BSB Automobiles Pvt.Ltd.- FD (Sales), Bharatpur-12, Milanchowk, Chitwan
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd. (Sales)
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd. (Sales), Bharatpur-09 Hakimchowk, Chitwan
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd.
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Central Auto Zone Pvt. Ltd., Newroad, Chitwan
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (7)
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, BhaktapurDealer
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, ChitwanDealer
BGAUSS Auto Pvt. Ltd. · BGAUSS Auto Pvt. Ltd., Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Agni Motoinc showroom · Agni Motoinc showroom, NepalSales
BGAUSS Showroom — Bhrikutimandap · Bhrikutimandap, KathmanduSales
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, LalitpurDealer
Authorized BGauss EV dealer · Authorized BGauss EV dealer, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 65 in Nepal — see all BGAUSS outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BGAUSS BG RUV 350 costs Rs 2.79 lakh to Rs 3.25 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: RUV 350 iEX (Rs 2.79 lakh), RUV 350 MAX (Rs 3.25 lakh).
Agni Motoinc (Agni Group) is the authorized distributor of BGAUSS bikes in Nepal.
BGAUSS has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Itahari, Nepalgunj, Pokhara, Sindhuli and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The build quality is reported to be poor, with comments mentioning low-quality parts and bad plastic.
The service network is described as very bad, with negative experiences reported regarding customer care.
The mileage is considered low, and the speed is also described as very bad.
The BGauss RUV 350 has a top speed of 75 km/h.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the BGAUSS BG RUV 350 base variant (Rs 2.79 lakh) works out to roughly रु 5,215 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated September 29, 2026 · how we verify