NEPAL AUTOMART
Niu NQi GT
Rs 1.75 lakh – Rs 4.95 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Niu NQiGT. These refer to the Niu NQi GT on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Niu / NQi GT

Niu NQi GT in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Niu NQi GT Price in Nepal

Rs 1.75 lakh – Rs 4.95 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs updated October 8, 2026
Generations: 2017, 2019 · current: 2019

The Niu NQi GT price in Nepal ranges from Rs 1.75 lakh to Rs 4.95 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants. All 3 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 11 October 2026.

Motor
3000 – 3500 W
Battery
3.12 kWh
Transmission
Single-speed
Variants
3

About the Niu NQi GT

The Niu NQi GT stands out in the Nepali electric two-wheeler market by offering a sophisticated, tech-forward alternative to traditional petrol scooters. It balances urban agility with a robust build, positioning itself as a premium choice for commuters looking to transition away from fuel dependency.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 02 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

Niu NQi GT — exterior
Niu NQi GT — exteriorour own photo

The NQi GT features a clean, minimalist aesthetic that prioritizes functional ergonomics over aggressive flair. Its design is characterized by a distinctive halo headlight and a streamlined frame that houses the battery pack centrally for improved balance. The top-tier variant enhances this look with premium finishes and integrated lighting elements that improve visibility in the often-congested traffic conditions found in Kathmandu.

Engine & performance

Niu NQi GT — exterior
Niu NQi GT — exteriorour own photo

At the heart of the NQi GT is a high-torque Bosch electric motor designed to handle the varied gradients of Nepali roads with ease. The top variant utilizes a dual-battery system that provides a significant boost in both range and top speed compared to entry-level electric options. This configuration allows for multiple ride modes, enabling riders to toggle between energy-saving efficiency and higher power output depending on the terrain.

Features, comfort & practicality

Connectivity is a core pillar of the NQi GT experience, with the top variant featuring advanced GPS tracking and real-time vehicle diagnostics accessible via a dedicated smartphone application. The scooter includes a digital dashboard that provides clear readouts of battery health and speed, while the upright seating position is engineered to reduce fatigue during long commutes. Practicality is further bolstered by a sturdy chassis and a braking system that incorporates regenerative technology to extend range during stop-and-go city riding.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The NQi GT lineup in Nepal is structured to cater to different budget levels, with the Standard variant priced at Rs 2,76,000, the NIU AERO MTBX-03 at Rs 3,17,500, and both the Sport and the top-tier NIU Electric Scooters Price in Nepal variant priced at Rs 4,45,000. While the initial investment is higher than many petrol-powered scooters, the significantly lower cost per kilometer and reduced maintenance requirements offer long-term savings. This scooter is best suited for urban professionals and students who prioritize modern technology and environmental sustainability over the traditional mechanics of internal combustion engines.

Verdict

The NQi GT is a compelling proposition for those ready to embrace the electric shift in Nepal. By combining reliable motor technology with smart connectivity, it offers a refined riding experience that justifies its premium price point for the discerning commuter.

Variant-wise price list

Every Niu NQi GT trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Standardरु 1,75,000
Sport/रु 4,45,000
✓ distributor-verified · 11 Oct 2026
NQi GTरु 4,95,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Niu NQi GT has changed 8 times since 21 Sep 2026; the latest change was −रु 2,10,000 (−54.5%) on 5 Oct 2026 for the Standard.

VariantDateEx-showroomChangeSource
Sport/रु 4,45,000first recorded—
〃रु 1,82,000−रु 2,63,000 (−59.1%)niu.com.np
〃रु 4,45,000+रु 2,63,000 (+144.5%)—
Standardरु 4,20,000first recorded—
〃रु 1,82,000−रु 2,38,000 (−56.7%)niu.com.np
〃रु 1,75,000−रु 7,000 (−3.8%)niu.com.np
〃रु 2,76,000+रु 1,01,000 (+57.7%)niu.com.np
〃रु 2,77,000+रु 1,000 (+0.4%)niu.com.np
〃रु 3,85,000+रु 1,08,000 (+39.0%)niu.com.np
〃रु 1,75,000−रु 2,10,000 (−54.5%)niu.com.np

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Standard)रु 1,75,000
First-year road tax (1501 W and above)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Middle wattage band)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 1,80,231
YOUR EMI
~रु 3,266/mo
रु 70,000 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 4,897/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 3500 W engine/motor. Electric two-wheeler insurance bands have no published wattage cut-offs, so the middle band is assumed — confirm the exact premium with your insurer. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
4.8 PS
Battery & charging
Battery
3.12 kWh
Claimed range
135 km (ARAI)
Dimensions & weight
Wheelbase
1280 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Headlamp
LED
Engine & performance
Max power
4.1 PS
Battery & charging
Battery
3.12 kWh
Claimed range
100 km (ARAI)
V2L
Yes
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
126 mm
Wheelbase
1280 mm
Seat height
780 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
ABS
Front brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes
Battery & charging
Claimed range
90 km (ARAI)
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
175 mm
Wheelbase
1325 mm
Seat height
780 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Disc
Rear brake
Disc
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
LCD

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

10 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Standard
रु 1,75,000
Sport/
रु 4,45,000
NQi GT
रु 4,95,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Dual 60V 26Ah EVE Lithium batteries with 3.12 kWh capacity
  • 7 hours charging time for dual battery setup
  • 90 km
  • Up to 135 km range for NQi GTS Standard
  • Maximum range of 135 km on Standard configuration
  • Claimed range: 130km
  • Battery capacity: 60V26Ah x 2
  • Dual 60V 26Ah lithium-ion battery packs; approximately 3.12kWh nominal total capacity, calculation from published voltage and amp-hours
  • 90 km
  • 90 km
  • Dual 60V 26Ah*2 lithium-ion battery pack
  • Claimed range around 100 km per charge
  • India/Global-spec range 100–110 km with 2x35Ah pack
  • Three ride modes: Sport, Dynamic, E-save affecting range
  • Range can extend further in E-save mode
  • 90 km
  • 90 km
  • 90-130 km range
  • Upto 130 km range
  • Range figure of 130 km lacks a confirmed official test cycle for Nepal market
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Drive Layout: Rear-wheel Hub Motor
  • Maximum power: 3.5 kW (3500W) Bosch motor
  • Gearbox: Single speed automatic
  • Maximum power: 4600W
  • Tailored Bosch hub motor
  • Rated motor power 3000W
  • FOC vector-controlled motor system
  • Max output power claimed 4600W
  • Rear-wheel direct-drive electric drivetrain
  • Gearbox: 1-speed
  • Gearbox: Direct drive
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Wheelbase mm: 1280 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 160 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 1325mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 160mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 1280 mm
  • Wheelbase 1,150mm
  • Ground clearance 175mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 160 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 1325 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • L x W x H: 1815 x 725 x 1185 mm
  • Seat height mm: 790 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 115 kg including batteries
  • Kerb weight kg: 114kg
  • Seat height mm: 815mm
  • L x W x H: 1815 x 725 x 1185 mm
  • Seat height mm: 790 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 115 kg including batteries
  • Length 1,815mm
  • Width 740mm
  • Height 1,185mm
  • Seat height 780mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 114 kg
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Underseat storage l: Limited due to dual battery placement
——
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Riding modes: Sport, Dynamic, and E-Save
  • USB charging port included for mobile devices
  • Removable battery packs support charging away from the scooter
  • Wide seat designed for two riders
  • Ergonomic riding posture for city commutes
  • Dual shock absorbers for better ride comfort
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Cluster type: Colorful Smart LCD Display
  • Smart App connectivity with GPS tracking and anti-theft
  • Start type: Electric
  • Smart LCD instrument cluster
  • NIU app connectivity with scooter telematics
  • Keyless start and remote locking
  • Mobile phone connectivity for ride statistics
Safety
varies by variant
  • Abs type: CBS
  • Front brake: Hydraulic Disc Brake
  • Rear brake: Hydraulic Disc Brake
  • Front brake: 200mm CBS
  • Rear brake: 180mm CBS
  • Abs type: Combi Braking System
  • Front and rear disc brakes
  • CBS combined braking system
  • LED headlights and tail-lights for visibility
  • Battery management and multiple protection systems
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
———
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Headlamp type: LED Halo Headlamp with auto-sensor
  • Tyre type: 90/90-12 Front, 120/70-12 Rear Tubeless
  • Front suspension: Oil damping direct acting shock absorber
  • Rear suspension: Oil damping direct acting shock absorber
  • Front tyre: 90/90-14
  • Rear tyre: 110/80-14
  • Headlamp type: LED
  • Modern urban scooter design with N-series styling
  • Integrated LED indicators and minimalist bodywork
  • Tyre type: Tubeless, 90/90-12 front, 120/70-12 rear
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Currently available for purchase at official NIU showrooms
  • NIU Nepal’s store lists the NQi GT as a current product
  • Officially sold by NIU Mobility Nepal
  • Price listed at Rs 445,000 on-road
  • Marketed as performance-focused NIU scooter for Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This variant balances cost and performance for urban commuters who need more power than a standard scooter but don't require maximum speed.
  • At NPR 495,000, the NQi GT suits urban riders prioritizing removable dual batteries, smart connectivity, and stronger performance over low purchase cost.
  • Its value is difficult to verify against rivals because Nepal-specific braking, range-cycle, dimensions, and warranty coverage remain incompletely published.
  • Higher price but strong performance and range for an EV scooter
  • Low running cost highlighted: roughly $1 per 200 miles

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Standard

WHY THIS ONE
Dual battery setup provides reliable range for city use
High-quality Bosch motor with consistent power delivery
Advanced smart features and app integration
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Underseat storage is heavily compromised by the second battery
High initial purchase price compared to petrol equivalents
Charging two batteries simultaneously requires specific cable setup

Niu NQi GT rivals in Nepal

Other two-wheelers in Nepal priced close to the Niu NQi GT.

More Niu NQi GT comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Niu NQi GT against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Niu FQi 300Niu FX CitiNiu MQi GTNiu NQi GTSNiu UQimCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Niu NQi GT

NQi GT problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
negative
36 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricerangeservicing facilitiescomfort during rideBattery life and replacement costGround clearance for navigating broken roadsTotal range on a full charge in hilly terrainAvailability of spare parts and specialized technicians
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Excellent acceleration and torque in Sport mode for climbing Kathmandu hills
Dual battery system provides a reliable range for daily city commuting
Smart app connectivity features including GPS tracking and anti-theft alerts
Premium build quality and aesthetic appeal compared to budget EV alternatives
Reliable Bosch motor performance with minimal maintenance requirements
Nepali NIU owners describe the scooters as smooth, technologically advanced and economical for regular commuting.
NQi-series owner discussions report usable real-world range for daily Kathmandu-style commuting and generally good battery and motor health.
The NQi GT is viewed as a premium, powerful electric scooter rather than a low-cost petrol-scooter replacement.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
high price compared to petrol scooters
high price for the features offered
range not matching company claims
needs better servicing facilities
stiff suspension causing discomfort
High initial purchase price compared to equivalent petrol-engine scooters
Low ground clearance causes the underbody to scrape on large speed bumps and potholes
Stiff suspension setup makes for a bumpy ride on unpaved or poorly maintained roads
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The dual battery setup is essential for Nepal's terrain, as single battery models often struggle with steep inclines when at low charge
  • Ground clearance remains a major concern for buyers living in areas with unfinished roads or high speed breakers
  • Resale value for Niu models in Nepal is currently higher than most Chinese EV brands but lower than Japanese petrol scooters
  • Eco Infinity provides the primary service support, but owners report longer wait times for specific electronic spare parts
  • Real-world range in Kathmandu traffic typically settles around 90-110 km depending on the riding mode used
  • The NIU NQi GT is sold in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 4.95 lakh, within the current Nepal range of Rs 1.75 lakh to Rs 4.95 lakh across four NIU variants.
  • Nepal buyers place more weight on service-centre coverage and spare-parts availability than on the scooter's app features alone.
  • The scooter suits urban commuting and hill-city use, but buyers still want clearer information about ground clearance, steep-road performance, battery warranty and replacement pricing.

“dual battery ma 120 km tyo pani company claim real ma 100 km ko range ma hola 4 lakh plus price mahango vayo”

“Petrol scooter is cheapest than this electric scooter, compared to price”

“Technology dharai ramro man pardo xa tara price chai ale mahango sabei la lena sakne khal ko price huna parne”

“Price is very very high for Nepalese peoples.”

“it's a good model for the electric segment but the price is very high.”

“The pickup in sport mode is amazing for overtaking in traffic, but you have to be very careful with the low ground clearance on Kathmandu's inner roads.”

“Range is decent for a two-day commute, but the price is still quite high compared to a 125cc petrol scooter that gives better resale.”

“Niu has the best app integration in Nepal right now, but the service center in Bakhundole is often crowded.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 12 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Europe have lived with this for 5 years 11 months

The Niu NQi GT has been on sale in Europe longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the NQi GT / NGT / NQi GTS.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • In Europe, the NQi GT/NGT/NQi GTS is offered with dual removable lithium‑ion batteries and a Bosch hub motor around 3.1–4.6 kW; if the Nepal version uses different battery capacity, motor rating, or a single‑battery configuration, real‑world performance and range will differ from European owner reports.
  • European models have three riding modes (SPORT, DYNAMIC, E‑SAVE); if the Nepal specification omits or re‑tunes these modes, owner comments about acceleration and top speed may not fully apply.
  • Some European variants (such as GTS Sport) have larger wheels (up to 14" vs 12" on other versions), which influences stability and ride comfort; if Nepal receives a different wheel size, feedback on handling and bump absorption may change.
  • Certain trim features available in Europe (e.g., specific app functions, lighting configurations, or standard accessories like luggage racks) may differ in Nepal, potentially altering owner perceptions of technology and practicality.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and testers do not report major issues with bottoming out on normal roads; ground clearance is generally considered adequate for city use, but the scooter is not intended for rough off‑road riding.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
European tests and owners typically report real‑world ranges somewhat below the official claims: about 50–60 miles (80–95 km) on mixed urban riding with dual batteries on GT/GTS versions, depending on temperature, rider weight, speed, and mode.
Riders note that frequent use of SPORT mode at near‑top‑speed significantly reduces range, while using lower modes and smoother riding can get closer to the claimed figures.
Some long‑term users stress that range is very adequate for daily city commutes but must be carefully planned for longer trips, especially in winter when cold reduces battery performance.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
European owners consistently mention that the dual battery packs occupy most of the under‑seat storage, leaving only limited room for small items and making it impossible to store a full‑face helmet.
Several users consider the lack of practical storage one of the main compromises compared with petrol scooters that have larger under‑seat space.
COMFORT & RIDE
Riders describe the seating position as upright and natural, with a low seat height that makes it easy to handle in stop‑and‑go traffic.
Long‑term users say the suspension is acceptable for city streets but on rough or patched roads it can feel firm and transmit bumps, so comfort is best for short to medium rides rather than long touring.
Passengers are reported to have adequate space on the two‑seater versions, though some note that adding a top box can restrict mounting and dismounting.
PERFORMANCE
Owners and long‑term reviewers report that the NQi GT accelerates briskly for a 125cc‑equivalent scooter and is very capable in urban traffic, with typical top speeds around 70–80 km/h depending on version and mode.
Multiple European riders note that it comfortably keeps up with city traffic and is adequate for short peri‑urban commutes, but lacks power for sustained high‑speed highway use.
Users highlight three riding modes (SPORT, DYNAMIC, E‑SAVE); SPORT gives the strongest acceleration and top speed, while E‑SAVE feels noticeably sluggish but extends range.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the smartphone‑connected app that shows battery state of charge, estimated remaining range, location, and basic diagnostics, and they frequently mention it as a strong point of the scooter.
Riders highlight keyless start, multiple ride modes, LED lighting, and a clear digital display as useful modern features that enhance daily usability.
Some users mention occasional quirks with sensors (such as side‑stand sensor issues) but generally regard the electronics and software as stable after initial familiarisation.
BUILD QUALITY
European owners generally praise the overall fit and finish, with panels, paint, and switchgear feeling solid and well assembled for the price point.
Reviewers and users comment that the scooter feels more like a mature, well‑engineered product than an experimental EV, with consistent quality across controls, lighting, and chassis components.
RELIABILITY
Long‑term owners (around 2 years and 10,000–13,000 km) report the NQi GT as mechanically and electrically reliable, with the drivetrain and batteries performing consistently and no major failures.
User discussions mention only minor issues such as a faulty or annoying side‑stand sensor, which some owners simply disconnect, and routine wear items; serious reliability complaints appear rare in European owner reports.
RAISED IN EUROPE — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • European owners frequently discuss local purchase prices and incentives, which vary by country and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Some riders base their satisfaction on the availability and cost of local NIU service centres and parts in their country; this service experience may differ substantially in Nepal.
  • Several reviews emphasise local insurance requirements and registration classifications (moped vs motorcycle), which affect total ownership cost but are country‑specific.
  • Range satisfaction is sometimes tied to the density of local charging opportunities (home, workplace, public sockets), which can be very different in Nepal.
  • Resale expectations and perceived brand value in European markets are discussed, but these depend on local second‑hand demand and should not be assumed for Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Europe: 82/100. This is a reading of Europe owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Europe · confidence: low · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — Niu NQi GT

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Niu NQi GT? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Niu dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Niu distributor for Nepal
19
OUTLETS
10
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
NIU Flagship Store: Durbar Marg
DURBAR MARG · SALES
Sales
NIU Flagship Store: Durbar Marg, Hiti Sadan
Niu Showroom — Hiti Sadan
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Hiti Sadan, Durbar Marg, Kathmandu
Niu Showroom — Kupondole
LALITPUR · SALES
Sales
Kupondole, Lalitpur
Niu Showroom — Ghalate Chowk
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Ghalate Chowk, Bhaktapur
Niu Showroom — Paras Buspark
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Paras Buspark, Narayanghat, Nepal
Niu Showroom — Kalikanagar
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Kalikanagar, Butwal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (8)
Niu Showroom — Chitwan · Chitwan, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Jhapa · Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Nepal · Butwal, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Jhapa · Damak, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Teku · Teku, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Niu Showroom — Durbarmarg · Durbarmarg, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Nepal · Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 11 in Nepal — see all Niu outlets →

What we have checked on the Niu NQi GT

Price movements we logged
11 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Niu NQi GT costs Rs 1.75 lakh to Rs 4.95 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: Standard (Rs 1.75 lakh), Sport/ (Rs 4.45 lakh), NQi GT (Rs 4.95 lakh).
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Niu bikes in Nepal.
Niu has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Birtamode, Damak and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Yes, a license is required.
The loading capacity details were not provided in the comments.
There are two variants: Standard range and Extended range.
The Yamaha Cygnus RayZR 125 FI is priced between approximately Rs 2.79 lakh and Rs 3.04 lakh in the Nepali market.
Yes, NIU scooters have an IP65 rating for key electrical components, making them safe to ride in the rain and through shallow water.
First-year road tax for the Niu NQi GT in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the 1501 W and above band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Niu NQi GT base variant (Rs 1.75 lakh) works out to roughly रु 3,266 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 8, 2026 · how we verify