NEPAL AUTOMART
Niu NQi Sport
Rs 3.48 lakh – Rs 3.53 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Niu NQiSport. These refer to the Niu NQi Sport on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Niu / NQi Sport

Niu NQi Sport in Nepal
Official distributor: Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Niu NQi Sport Price in Nepal

Rs 3.48 lakh – Rs 3.53 lakh
ex-showroom · 4 variants · specs verified September 25, 2026
Generations: 2017, 2019 · current: 2019

The Niu NQi Sport price in Nepal ranges from Rs 3.48 lakh to Rs 3.53 lakh (ex-showroom), across 4 variants. 2 of 4 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 11 October 2026.

Motor
1800 W
Ground clearance
130 mm
Variants
4
Fuel
ev

About the Niu NQi Sport

The Niu NQi Sport sold in Nepal is a premium, app-connected electric scooter that goes after the same buyer mindset as small urban cars: quiet commuting with low running costs, modern tech and compact dimensions. It feels more like a carefully engineered electric mini-vehicle than a basic scooty. For car owners looking to shrink their city trips without giving up comfort, quality or peace of mind, that distinction matters. Car users will recognise familiar ideas in the NQi Sport: predictable performance, regenerative braking, strong lighting, connected features and a clear total-cost-of-ownership edge over petrol two-wheelers, all in a footprint that fits Kathmandu’s traffic and parking realities.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 18 Jul 2026.

Design & styling

In SMART RColor trim, the NQi Sport comes across as a premium, minimalist urban EV with clean bodywork, full-LED lighting and a distinctive halo-style headlamp that feels closer to modern car DRLs than traditional scooter lamps. The proportions are compact but substantial, with a relatively flat seat and sturdy grab rails that visually tell you it is built to carry two adults without looking flimsy. The Nepal range offers white, black and blue body colours. The SMART RColor top variant adds a more fashionable, youthful colour treatment over the standard gloss and matte options, which share the same basic shape and hardware. For car buyers, the design language is reassuringly contemporary and global. It looks like a purpose-built electric vehicle, not a converted petrol scooter, and it stands out on Nepali roads where most two-wheelers still follow conservative styling cues.

Engine & performance

Instead of an engine, the NQi Sport uses a rear hub-mounted electric motor paired with NIU’s lithium battery pack. It delivers smooth, gearless acceleration that feels closer to an automatic car in creep mode than to a traditional motorcycle clutch. In Nepal-spec, the motor’s rated output sits in the low kilowatt range with peak power around the mid-2 kW bracket. That gives enough punch for typical city speeds while staying tuned for efficiency rather than outright performance. Top speed is limited to the mid-40 to mid-50 km/h band depending on market configuration and mode. This suits Kathmandu and major-city ring road traffic but is not intended for sustained highway cruising. The claimed range from its roughly 2.1 kWh-class battery is in the 75–90 km city-commute window on a full charge, depending on riding style and conditions. For most urban users, that is adequate for daily office runs, errands and tuition trips without midweek range anxiety.

Features, comfort & practicality

On the SMART RColor top variant, the NQi Sport brings a feature set that will feel familiar to car owners: a large colour LCD instrument cluster, full LED lighting, keyless start, and app-based connectivity via the NIU Cloud platform for GPS location, anti-theft alerts, ride statistics and remote diagnostics. Safety hardware includes front and rear hydraulic disc brakes backed by electronic braking assistance and regenerative braking, giving a progressive, car-like brake feel and added energy recovery in stop-go traffic. Suspension uses oil-damped shock absorbers at both ends tuned for urban use. The frame and swingarm are built from lightweight yet rigid materials to balance comfort with stability on broken Nepali city roads and the occasional rough patch. Practicality is more scooter than car: step-through ergonomics, underseat and hook-based storage, space for a pillion, and removable batteries. Even so, the everyday usability, weather protection and strong waterproofing make it a realistic replacement for many short urban car trips where parking, congestion and fuel cost matter more than boot space.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the NQi Sport range is clearly positioned as a premium urban EV two-wheeler. The NQi Sport Gloss, SMART R and Standard variants sit at Rs 3,48,000 ex-showroom, while the NQi Sport Matte and SMART RColor top variant are priced at Rs 3,53,000. That places it above basic electric scooters and close to higher-end 125 cc petrol scooters, but below larger performance EV bikes. For car owners who already value refinement and reliability over sheer speed, this pricing band makes sense. Running costs are significantly lower than petrol: electricity for a full charge of its battery is modest, there is no engine oil or clutch to maintain, and wear items are largely limited to tyres, brake pads and the eventual battery replacement after years of use. In the real Nepal market, its natural rivals are other premium electric scooters and even compact EV cars for city use. It especially suits urban professionals, families with an existing car who need a second vehicle for daily commutes, and eco-conscious buyers who want predictable monthly costs and to avoid fuel price volatility.

Verdict

Viewed through a car-buyer lens, the Niu NQi Sport in SMART RColor trim feels like a carefully engineered urban EV tool rather than a compromise scooter. It delivers quiet, smooth performance, strong braking, connected features and a degree of brand maturity that many budget e-scooters in Nepal still lack. Its performance envelope is tailored to city life, so it is not the right choice if your regular use involves long highways, heavy loads or high-speed touring. For dense areas like Kathmandu, Pokhara and Chitwan, its speed and range balance is well judged. The upfront prices across the Rs 3,48,000 to Rs 3,53,000 bands demand some commitment. The lower running costs and reduced maintenance can make total ownership over several years compare favourably against both petrol scooters and frequent short car trips. For car owners tired of traffic, parking stress and fuel bills on short urban journeys, the NQi Sport comes across as a credible, tech-forward alternative that complements the household car rather than trying to replace it outright.

Variant-wise price list

Every Niu NQi Sport trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Standardरु 3,48,000
✓ distributor-verified · 11 Oct 2026
SMART Rरु 3,48,000
NQi Sport Matteरु 3,53,000
SMART RColorरु 3,53,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Standard)रु 3,48,000
First-year road tax (1501 W and above)रु 3,300
Third-party insurance (Middle wattage band)रु 1,931
Estimated on-roadरु 3,53,231
YOUR EMI
~रु 6,495/mo
रु 1,39,200 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 7,830/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1800 W engine/motor. Electric two-wheeler insurance bands have no published wattage cut-offs, so the middle band is assumed — confirm the exact premium with your insurer. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Battery & charging
Battery
1.56 kWh
Claimed range
60 km (test cycle not stated)official brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
130 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1280 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Discofficial brochure
Rear brake
Discofficial brochure
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Battery & charging
Battery
1.56 kWh
Claimed range
60 km (test cycle not stated)official brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
130 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1280 mm
Seat height
760 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Discofficial brochure
Rear brake
Discofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Battery & charging
Battery
1.56 kWh
Claimed range
60 km (test cycle not stated)official brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
130 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1280 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Discofficial brochure
Rear brake
Discofficial brochure
Tyres
Tubeless
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED
Battery & charging
Battery
1.56 kWh
Claimed range
60 km (test cycle not stated)official brochure
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
130 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
1280 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Discofficial brochure
Rear brake
Discofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
Digital
Headlamp
LED

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

1 category separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Dimensions — highlighted below.

SPEC
Standard
रु 3,48,000
SMART R
रु 3,48,000
NQi Sport Matte
रु 3,53,000
SMART RColor
रु 3,53,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • 55 Km/h city speed
  • Up to 80km/6hrs charging range
  • 35aH battery pack
  • Lithium-ion battery packs by Panasonic with a four-year guarantee
  • Battery weighs 10kg (22 lbs.)
  • 60-80km range
  • Fully recharged in six hours
  • 55 Km/h city speed
  • Up to 80km/6hrs charging range
  • 35aH battery pack
  • Lithium-ion battery packs by Panasonic with a four-year guarantee
  • Battery weighs 10kg (22 lbs.)
  • 60-80km range
  • Fully recharged in six hours
  • 55 Km/h city speed
  • Up to 80km/6hrs charging range
  • 35aH battery pack
  • Lithium-ion battery packs by Panasonic with a four-year guarantee
  • Battery weighs 10kg (22 lbs.)
  • 60-80km range
  • Fully recharged in six hours
  • 55 Km/h city speed
  • Up to 80km/6hrs charging range
  • 35aH battery pack
  • Lithium-ion battery packs by Panasonic with a four-year guarantee
  • Battery weighs 10kg (22 lbs.)
  • 60-80km range
  • Fully recharged in six hours
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • 2400w Rated Power
  • 89% Conversion Efficiency
  • BOSCH Motor
  • Multi-mode riding: E-SAVE, DYNAMIC, SPORT
  • 2400w Rated Power
  • 89% Conversion Efficiency
  • BOSCH Motor
  • Multi-mode riding: E-SAVE, DYNAMIC, SPORT
  • 2400w Rated Power
  • 89% Conversion Efficiency
  • BOSCH Motor
  • Multi-mode riding: E-SAVE, DYNAMIC, SPORT
  • 2400w Rated Power
  • 89% Conversion Efficiency
  • BOSCH Motor
  • Multi-mode riding: E-SAVE, DYNAMIC, SPORT
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance of 130mm
  • Ground clearance of 130mm
  • Ground clearance of 130mm
  • Ground clearance of 130mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Length x Width x Height: 1800 x 700 x 1130 mm
  • Seat height mm: 760 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 95 kg
  • Kerb weight kg: 95 kg
  • Length x Width x Height: 1800 x 700 x 1130 mm
  • Seat height mm: 760 mm
  • Kerb weight kg: 95 kg
  • Kerb weight kg: 95 kg
  • Seat height mm: 760 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Underseat storage l: 18.9 Litres
  • Underseat storage l: 18.9 Litres
  • Underseat storage l: 18.9 Litres
  • Underseat storage l: 18.9 Litres
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Smart Dashboard
  • Dynamic Footrests
  • Passenger Handles
  • Smart Dashboard
  • Dynamic Footrests
  • Passenger Handles
  • Smart Dashboard
  • Dynamic Footrests
  • Passenger Handles
  • Smart Dashboard
  • Dynamic Footrests
  • Passenger Handles
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Anti Theft USB Charger
  • ECU central controller accessible by app
  • Smart key and auto alarm arming
  • Motor lock for security
  • GPS location tracking via app
  • Real-Time Intelligence features: Ride History, GPS Location, Power Supply, Diagnostic
  • Detects if scooter has been bumped, knocked over, or had battery removed
  • Anti Theft USB Charger
  • ECU central controller accessible by app
  • Smart key and auto alarm arming
  • Motor lock for security
  • GPS location tracking via app
  • Real-Time Intelligence features: Ride History, GPS Location, Power Supply, Diagnostic
  • Detects if scooter has been bumped, knocked over, or had battery removed
  • Anti Theft USB Charger
  • ECU central controller accessible by app
  • Smart key and auto alarm arming
  • Motor lock for security
  • GPS location tracking via app
  • Real-Time Intelligence features: Ride History, GPS Location, Power Supply, Diagnostic
  • Detects if scooter has been bumped, knocked over, or had battery removed
  • Anti Theft USB Charger
  • ECU central controller accessible by app
  • Smart key and auto alarm arming
  • Motor lock for security
  • GPS location tracking via app
  • Real-Time Intelligence features: Ride History, GPS Location, Power Supply, Diagnostic
  • Detects if scooter has been bumped, knocked over, or had battery removed
Safety
same across range
  • Electronic Braking System (EBS) with regenerative power
  • Standard front and rear disc brakes
  • Electronic Braking System (EBS) with regenerative power
  • Standard front and rear disc brakes
  • Electronic Braking System (EBS) with regenerative power
  • Standard front and rear disc brakes
  • Electronic Braking System (EBS) with regenerative power
  • Standard front and rear disc brakes
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 4 years warranty
  • 4 years warranty
  • 4 years warranty
  • 4 years warranty
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Halo Headlight
  • Iconic Lighting
  • Color options: white, red, blue, gray, black
  • Halo Headlight
  • Iconic Lighting
  • Color options: white, red, blue, gray, black
  • Halo Headlight
  • Iconic Lighting
  • Color options: white, red, blue, gray, black
  • Halo Headlight
  • Iconic Lighting
  • Color options: white, red, blue, gray, black
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Standard availability across Nepal NIU showrooms
  • Imported as CBU from China
  • Marketed as a lifestyle color edition in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The Gloss variant offers a premium finish for urban commuters looking for a smart, connected scooter with proven Bosch internals.
  • A solid entry-point into the smart-scooter ecosystem, offering a good balance of Bosch hardware and NIU software.
  • Identical to the Gloss variant in tech but appeals to riders preferring a stealthy, understated aesthetic at the same price point.
  • This variant suits buyers who want the NQi's tech package but with a more expressive and colorful visual identity.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Standard

WHY THIS ONE
Excellent smart-app connectivity with GPS tracking
Reliable Bosch hub motor performance
Lightweight and easy to maneuver in Kathmandu traffic
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Real-world range is low for long commutes
Lack of fast charging support
Limited underseat storage compared to petrol rivals

More Niu NQi Sport comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Niu NQi Sport against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Keren SRT 7Niu Gova 05Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Niu NQi Sport

NQi Sport problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
59 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
reliabilityrangebuild qualitymaintenance easeReal-world range per charge in hilly city terrainGround clearance for Nepal's road conditionsBattery longevity and replacement costAvailability of authorized service centers in major cities like Pokhara and Butwal
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good range on a full charge
reliable after years of use
independent battery charging
Advanced smart features and real-time GPS tracking via the NIU app
High-quality Bosch motor provides smooth and consistent power delivery
Premium build quality and stylish, modern aesthetic compared to budget EVs
Effective regenerative braking system that helps recover some range in city traffic
Owners value the NQi Sport’s quiet, petrol-free city commuting and strong acceleration for normal urban riding.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
breathing sounds are annoying
build quality issues like rust and paint peeling
vibration and aesthetic concerns
Low ground clearance makes the scooter prone to hitting underbody on high speed bumps
Significant performance drop once the battery level falls below 15-20%
High initial purchase price compared to popular 125cc petrol alternatives
High cost of genuine spare parts and battery replacement out of warranty
Recent Nepal discussion raises serious concerns about after-sales support and spare-parts availability.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The distributor Eco Infinity is recognized for providing better after-sales support than most newer EV brands in Nepal.
  • Low ground clearance is a recurring concern for riders navigating Kathmandu's uneven inner roads and large speed breakers.
  • Owners highlight the benefit of lower annual blue book renewal fees for EVs compared to petrol scooters in Nepal.
  • Resale value remains a concern as the secondary market for used high-end electric scooters is still maturing in Nepal.
  • The NIU NQi Sport is on sale in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 3.48–3.53 lakh across four variants.
  • Nepal-focused listings describe the NQi Sport with an advertised range of up to about 80 km and a charging time of roughly six hours; actual range depends on load, speed, hills and riding mode.
  • The strongest Nepal-specific ownership risk is parts and service access, particularly outside Kathmandu Valley.
  • The scooter is best suited to buyers whose daily travel is mainly urban and who can charge at home or at their regular parking location.

“Still getting a range of 76 km on a full charge.”

“It has now 15000km on the clock and still going strong.”

“Batteries can be charged independently so both charging at the same time overnight.”

“Fenders cracks, paint on swingarm peels off and rust eat the bike up.”

“A cg125 gets about 100 mpg and does everything better.”

“The app connectivity is the best part, but the ground clearance is a headache on Kathmandu's backroads.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 26 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Europe have lived with this for 6 years 7 months

The Niu NQi Sport has been on sale in Europe longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the NIU NQi Sport.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • European discussions mention different battery options for NQi variants (e.g., 60V 26Ah ‘6026’ and 60V 29Ah Panasonic-cell packs on Sport models), so the Nepal‑market NQi Sport may ship with a different capacity or cell supplier than some EU units.
  • Forums note an ‘NQi Sport Upgraded’ variant and evolving trims; Nepal may receive a specific year’s configuration (motor, controller tuning, battery) that differs slightly from earlier European-spec models owners are reviewing.
  • Some European owners ride higher‑spec NQi GTS models alongside or instead of the Sport, with larger wheels and different performance; their comments should not be directly applied to the Nepal NQi Sport unless the wheel and motor specs match.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
No specific owner complaints about scraping or hitting speed bumps; users ride in mixed urban conditions without noting ground-clearance problems.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
A European owner reports real-world range broadly matches city-focused claims when ridden moderately, but notes that frequent use of higher-speed mode and cold weather reduce range noticeably.
Used-buyer guidance based on owner reports emphasizes that battery health strongly affects range; some owners have seen significant range drop with aging batteries and advise checking real range carefully on older units.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners note that the NQi Sport is compact and easy to maneuver and park in tight European city spaces, but under-seat storage is limited and some rely on top boxes for extra cargo.
COMFORT & RIDE
A long-term owner (≈2500 km over a year) reports the riding position is comfortable for daily commutes, though the seat can feel firm on longer rides and suspension is tuned more for city than rough roads.
Forum discussions indicate acceptable comfort for short to medium trips; some riders mention that sharp bumps are felt and that heavier riders may find the rear suspension a bit stiff.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently describe the NQi Sport as adequately powerful for city use, with smooth acceleration to typical urban speeds and stable handling even in busy traffic.
Multiple European owners report the scooter feels safe and planted, with good braking performance and predictable cornering for everyday commuting.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the smartphone connectivity (NIU app), GPS-based tracking, anti-theft alarm, keyless functions and remote diagnostics, calling it a ‘smart’ scooter compared with basic e‑scooters.
European users highlight useful features like multiple riding modes, regenerative braking, LED lighting and clear digital instrumentation as positives.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners and forum participants generally describe the NQi Sport as feeling solid and well put together, with durable plastics, good paint quality and components that hold up well to daily commuting.
German and French owner discussions frequently praise overall robustness of the N-series scooters compared with cheaper alternatives, mentioning long-term use without major structural issues.
RELIABILITY
Several owners in Europe report using the NQi (Sport/Lite/GTS) for multiple years with no major failures, only routine wear items and occasional minor issues like app connectivity glitches.
Community advice in European forums is that the N-series scooters are among the more reliable mainstream electric scooters, provided the battery is treated carefully (avoiding deep discharges and storing properly).
RAISED IN EUROPE — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • European owners comment that local incentives, registration categories and insurance classes can make the NQi Sport relatively economical to own, but these are specific to EU countries and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Some discussions mention the availability and pricing of NIU-authorized service centers and spare parts networks in particular European countries; these market conditions are local and should not be assumed for Nepal.
  • Resale value impressions (that used NQi models hold value reasonably well in some EU cities) are tied to local demand and regulations and cannot be generalized to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Europe: 82/100. This is a reading of Europe owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Europe · confidence: low · as of 15 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (Germany was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Owner & customer reviews — Niu NQi Sport

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Niu NQi Sport? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Niu dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Niu distributor for Nepal
19
OUTLETS
10
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
NIU Flagship Store: Durbar Marg
DURBAR MARG · SALES
Sales
NIU Flagship Store: Durbar Marg, Hiti Sadan
Niu Showroom — Hiti Sadan
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Hiti Sadan, Durbar Marg, Kathmandu
Niu Showroom — Kupondole
LALITPUR · SALES
Sales
Kupondole, Lalitpur
Niu Showroom — Ghalate Chowk
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Ghalate Chowk, Bhaktapur
Niu Showroom — Paras Buspark
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Paras Buspark, Narayanghat, Nepal
Niu Showroom — Kalikanagar
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Kalikanagar, Butwal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (8)
Niu Showroom — Chitwan · Chitwan, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Jhapa · Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Nepal · Butwal, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Jhapa · Damak, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Teku · Teku, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Niu Showroom — Durbarmarg · Durbarmarg, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Nepal · Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 11 in Nepal — see all Niu outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Niu NQi Sport costs Rs 3.48 lakh to Rs 3.53 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 4 variants.
4 variants are listed: Standard (Rs 3.48 lakh), SMART R (Rs 3.48 lakh), NQi Sport Matte (Rs 3.53 lakh), SMART RColor (Rs 3.53 lakh).
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Niu bikes in Nepal.
Niu has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Birtamode, Damak and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
One user reported a range of 76 km on a full charge after 4 years and 15000 km.
Some users mentioned problems like rust, peeling paint, and vibrations.
Yes, one user noted that the batteries can be charged independently.
The NIU NQi Sport is currently priced between Rs 3.48 lakh and Rs 3.53 lakh in Nepal, depending on the variant.
NIU is considered a premium and reliable global EV brand in Nepal, known for its smart connectivity and high-quality Bosch motors.
First-year road tax for the Niu NQi Sport in Bagmati Province is रु 3,300: the रु 3,000 annual tax for the 1501 W and above band plus the रु 300 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Niu NQi Sport base variant (Rs 3.48 lakh) works out to roughly रु 6,495 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 25, 2026 · how we verify