NEPAL AUTOMART
Niu RQI EV
Rs 9.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Niu RQIEV. These refer to the Niu RQI EV on this page.

Home / New Bike Prices / Niu / RQI EV

Niu RQI EV in Nepal
Official distributor: Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Niu RQI EV Price in Nepal

Rs 9.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified September 25, 2026
Generations: 2020, 2022 · current: 2022

The Niu RQI EV price in Nepal is Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 09 October 2026.

Claimed range
141 km
Ground clearance
167 mm
Variants
1
Fuel
ev

About the Niu RQI EV

The Niu RQI is one of the first properly motorcycle-shaped premium electric two-wheelers to be officially offered in Nepal, positioned as a tech-forward alternative to 200–250 cc petrol nakeds at an ex-showroom price of Rs 9,99,000. It targets urban and ring-road commuters who want big-bike presence, strong city performance and connected features without the hassle of petrol and regular engine maintenance, while still being usable on Nepal’s mixed road conditions and occasional highway runs.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 14 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Niu RQI sold in Nepal presents itself as a modern naked electric motorcycle rather than a step-through scooter, with a muscular tank section, exposed frame elements and sharp LED lighting giving it a distinctive road presence in traffic. The proportions are comparable to a mid-capacity petrol street bike, with a relatively long wheelbase and a proper motorcycle stance that should feel familiar to riders upgrading from 150–250 cc machines. Design highlights on the top RQI variant include a full LED headlamp with a unique signature, a compact digital display and neatly integrated dual battery compartments that keep the silhouette clean. For Nepal, this makes the RQI feel aspirational and premium enough to park next to popular petrol nakeds, while still clearly signaling that it is a new-age electric option.

Engine & performance

Instead of an engine, the Niu RQI uses a centrally mounted electric motor driving the rear wheel via a chain, with manufacturer figures quoting a continuous output in the 5 kW class and a peak around 7.5 kW, supported by a strong torque figure that is substantially higher than typical petrol 150–160 cc bikes. Top speed for the Nepal-spec RQI is claimed in the 100–110 km/h band when both batteries are installed, which positions it as a usable ring-road and short-highway machine rather than a pure city commuter. Dual 72 V lithium-ion batteries, each around mid-30 Ah capacity, give the bike a real-world urban range commonly reported in the roughly 90–110 km window when ridden sensibly, with the manufacturer highlighting even higher figures in gentle use; this makes daily KTM commutes feasible without daily charging for many riders. Being an EV, the RQI delivers its torque instantly, so we expect brisk 0–50 km/h response that should feel stronger than many comparable petrol bikes in stop-and-go Nepali traffic, especially in its higher performance riding modes available on the top variant.

Features, comfort & practicality

As the top variant, the RQI sold in Nepal is equipped with a dual-battery setup, advanced connectivity via a companion app, and smart features like GPS-based tracking, remote diagnostics and anti-theft functions that place it firmly in the connected two-wheeler category. Safety equipment on this model includes disc brakes at both ends with ABS and traction control on the higher-spec configuration, along with quality tyres and suspension tuned for mixed urban and peri-urban use, which should help on broken inner-city streets and occasional rough patches. The riding position is an upright, slightly sporty naked-bike stance with a relatively accessible seat height for an electric motorcycle of this size, making it suitable for a wide range of riders while still feeling substantial. Practicality is shaped by the dual removable batteries, which can be taken indoors for charging where home or office sockets allow, although the heavy packs and limited underseat storage compared to scooters mean the RQI is aimed more at riders who value performance and style over pure utility.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

In Nepal, the Niu RQI is currently listed at an ex-showroom price of Rs 9,99,000 for the top variant, placing it squarely in the territory of premium 200–250 cc petrol motorcycles and high-end electric scooters. This makes it a significant step up from entry-level EV scooters, but its running costs should be far lower than a comparable petrol bike, since charging the dual batteries from the grid is far cheaper than buying fuel, and there are fewer consumables like engine oil or complex engine services. The natural rivals in our context are premium electric scooters with similar or slightly shorter range and established petrol nakeds from brands in the 200–250 cc space; against them, the RQI trades long-distance refuelling convenience and widespread service networks for zero tailpipe emissions, lower per-kilometre costs and high-tech features. We see it best suiting tech-savvy urban professionals, enthusiasts who want an EV without giving up the feel of a motorcycle, and riders in cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara and Itahari where charging at home or office is viable and typical daily distances lie comfortably within its realistic range.

Verdict

Our editorial view is that the Niu RQI brings a genuinely fresh proposition to Nepal’s two-wheeler market: the stance and performance of a mid-capacity street bike, paired with the silence, instant torque and low running costs of an EV. It is not a budget option; at Rs 9,99,000 ex-showroom, buyers are paying for design, technology, dual-battery hardware and a premium positioning that pits it directly against established petrol nameplates. For riders whose usage is primarily urban and peri-urban, who have reliable access to charging and who value connected features and environmental benefits, the compromises in long-distance convenience and higher upfront price can be justified. For others who frequently ride long out-of-valley routes or lack secure charging, a petrol motorcycle may still make more sense, but the RQI clearly signals what the next generation of urban Nepali motorcycles can look like.

Variant-wise price list

Every Niu RQI EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
RQIरु 9,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (RQI)रु 9,99,000
First-year road tax—
Third-party insurance—
On-road estimate unavailable—
YOUR EMI
~रु 18,645/mo
रु 3,99,600 down (40%) · 36 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 18,864/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

We do not have a confirmed engine/motor size for this variant. Enter its W above to calculate road tax and an on-road estimate. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
6.8 PS
Max torque
450 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
5.2 kWh
Claimed range
141 km (test cycle not stated)
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
167 mm
Wheelbase
1455 mm
Kerb weight
186 kg
Seat height
825 mm
Brakes, tyres & suspension
ABS
CBS
Front brake
Discofficial brochure
Rear brake
Discofficial brochure
Tyres
Tubelessofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Instrument cluster
TFT
Headlamp
LED
Safety & driver assistance
Traction control
Yes

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
RQI
रु 9,99,000
Battery & Range
same across range
  • Battery Unit: 4th GEN NIU ENERGY SMART POWER TECH*2
  • Battery Technology: Lithium-ion Battery
  • Capacity: 36 Ah *2 - 72V
  • Standard Charging Current: 11 A
  • Battery Weight: 25 kg *2
  • Charging Time: 4 hour (Single) / 7 Hours
  • Range: 141 km
  • Top Speed: 100 km/hr
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Electromotor: NIU
  • Motor Control Solution: FOC Vector Control
  • Max Power: 7500 W
  • Rated Power: 5000 W
  • Max Torque: 450 Nm
  • Transmission: Chain Drive
  • Driving Mode: 3 Modes
  • Front Suspension: Telescopic fork
  • Rear Suspension: Oil Damping Direct Acting Shock Absorber
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheel Base: 1455 mm
  • Min. Ground Clearance: 167 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Overall Length: 2080 mm
  • Width: 835 mm
  • Height: 1084 mm
  • Seating Height: 825 mm
  • Kerb Weight: 186 kg
Cargo
same across range
  • No traditional underseat storage due to twin battery layout
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Seat Capacity: Two with Rider
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • LCD Dashboard
  • ECU
  • Keyless Unlock
  • NIU App
  • Camera
  • Charging Adapter
  • Tool-Kit
Safety
same across range
  • Front/Rear Braking Mode: Anti-lock Braking System
  • Brake Type: Front and Rear Disc Brake
  • Steering Safety Lock
  • Anti-Theft System
  • Traction Control
  • Helmet and Helmet Lock
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Eco Infinity is authorized distributor for NIU electric scooters in Nepal
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Front Tyre Spec: 110/70-17 Rim
  • Rear Tyre Spec: 140/70-17 Rim
  • Wheel Type: Alloy Wheel
  • Stand: Centre Stand and Side Stand
  • LED Headlight
  • LED Turning Light
  • LED Tail Light
  • LED Braking Light
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • RQI listed on official Nepal NIU site with price from Rs 9,99,000
  • NADA Auto Show coverage states RQi set to cost Rs 999,000
  • Model showcased at NADA Auto Show 2024 before sales
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • At around NPR 9.99 lakh, the NIU RQI offers premium styling and decent urban range but lacks clearly published Nepal-specific technical details.
  • Best suited to early adopters wanting a distinctive electric motorcycle and willing to live with some specification uncertainty.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the RQI

WHY THIS ONE
Premium modern-retro design with full LED lighting and TFT display.
Twin-battery setup offering around 90–110 km real-world city range.
Disc brakes front and rear with potential for ABS and traction control in global-spec.
Competitive ex-showroom price around NPR 9.99 lakh for a branded global EV.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Many key specs for Nepal (power, torque, ABS type, drive layout) are not officially disclosed.
Seat height of 825 mm and 186 kg kerb weight can be challenging for shorter or new riders.
Underseat cargo space is minimal compared to traditional scooters.
Charging specs (DC peak power, charge time) and formal warranty terms are unclear for Nepal buyers.

More Niu RQI EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Niu RQI EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Ultraviolette F77Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 ReconCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Niu RQI EV

RQI EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
54 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
PriceAvailability in NepalRelease timelinePrice versus value in NepalReal-world range for city useService and spare-parts availabilityBattery and repair costGround clearance and road suitability
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Beautiful bike
Interesting motorcycle
Viewed as a powerful flagship electric motorcycle with strong acceleration and a claimed top speed around 100–110 km/h.
Nepali posts highlight premium features such as dual batteries, GPS connectivity, anti-theft tech, and modern styling.
powerful acceleration and high-tech features
premium fit-finish, large ground clearance and strong performance for city use
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Lack of updates on release
Long wait time for launch
Likely considered expensive for Nepal’s EV market at Rs 9.99 lakh ex-showroom.
Some discussion around electric bikes in Nepal focuses on repair cost and battery/BMS expense, which may affect buyer confidence.
high upfront cost
limited real-world range, especially under load or hilly terrain
after-sales service & spare parts availability concerns
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Price discussions in Nepal center on Rs 9.99 lakh ex-showroom for the single variant.
  • Nepali content frames the model as a premium niche EV rather than a mass-market commuter.
  • Buyer interest appears tied to service support, battery cost, and whether the range fits daily Nepal city use and occasional highway riding.
  • price very steep even by Nepal import duties (Rs 9,99,000 ex-showroom) compared to local 125-cc ICE bikes and EV scooters
  • buyers outside major cities express worry over service centre access and parts supply
  • roads and ride-conditions in Kathmandu/Bhaktapur favour high ground clearance but rough patches still challenge suspension
  • charging infrastructure still sparse so home charging needed

“I hope it gets launched in Nepal soon.💞 Its an interesting motorcycle.”

“Beautiful bike, for about 6000 - 7000 euros would be a great purchase.”

“Any updates? This has been out for 2 years and the bike only has 3 videos made about it and there has been no updates either over then entire time.”

“WHEN??? ITS BEEN 3 YEARS!!!!”

“Nepali coverage describes the RQi as a flagship electric bike with a price around Rs 9.99 lakh and highlights its performance-focused setup.”

“A Nepali auto page posts the NIU RQi price in Nepal as Rs 9.99 lakhs.”

Online

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions. Sources: niu.com.np

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Europe have lived with this for 2 years 3 months

The Niu RQI EV has been on sale in Europe longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Niu RQi Sport.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The European RQi Sport uses a mid-mounted 7,500 W motor and is marketed with a top speed around 110 km/h and dual 72 V 36 Ah batteries (≈5.2 kWh), matching NIU’s global specs; if the Nepal version is advertised with different motor power, battery capacity or top speed, owner comments on performance and range would need to be adjusted accordingly.
  • European models prominently feature dual‑channel ABS, traction control, multiple ride modes and app‑connected telematics. If any of these electronic features are omitted or altered in the Nepal specification, European owners’ praise or complaints about those systems would not fully apply.
  • Some European units are reported with premium-brand tyres and brakes (e.g., Pirelli, Brembo). If the Nepal version uses different tyre or brake suppliers, feedback on grip and braking feel from European owners could differ from the experience in Nepal.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
European owners and testers typically report real‑world mixed‑use range around 120–160 km on the standard dual‑battery setup, depending heavily on speed, temperature, and riding mode.
Some long‑term owners note that riding mostly at higher speeds (close to top speed) can bring the range closer to 90–110 km, while gentle city use can exceed 150 km.
A few owner reports mention noticeable range drop as the batteries age, with effective range shrinking compared to the initial months of ownership.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners and reviewers see it as a compact naked motorcycle: enough room for one rider plus a pillion, but no under‑seat storage and limited practicality compared to a scooter with a flat floor.
Several European testers comment that the seating position is slightly sporty but still upright enough for daily commuting, with reasonable legroom for average‑height riders; very tall riders may find it a bit cramped.
COMFORT & RIDE
Test riders report that the seat is on the firm side; acceptable for city rides and short commutes but can become uncomfortable on longer trips above an hour.
Suspension is generally described as tuned more toward control than plush comfort: it handles smooth urban roads well but can feel stiff over potholes and rough surfaces.
Wind protection is minimal, like most naked bikes; owners mention that speeds above ~90 km/h bring noticeable wind pressure on the chest and helmet.
PERFORMANCE
Owners describe the RQi Sport as very quick off the line, with strong initial acceleration that makes it feel like an agile urban streetfighter rather than a relaxed commuter.
Real-world top speed reported by European testers and owners is around 105–110 km/h, and they consider it sufficient for ring roads and short highway stretches but clearly not a long‑distance touring bike.
Several riders note that the bike feels heavier and more substantial than a typical scooter, with stable handling at speed but less flickable than a small 125cc scooter.
Some reviews mention that performance is focused on 0–50 km/h punch; above that, acceleration becomes more modest, so overtakes at higher speeds require planning.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners highlight the extensive electronic package as a key selling point: traction control, ABS, multiple ride modes, launch control, and app connectivity are frequently praised as “premium” for the class.
The smartphone app and connected features (tracking, statistics, remote status) are generally seen as useful, but some riders mention occasional connectivity glitches and a learning curve for the menus.
LED lighting and the digital cockpit are widely appreciated for modern appearance and clear readouts, though a few riders would prefer more traditional, simpler instrumentation.
BUILD QUALITY
European reviews generally describe the overall build quality as good for the price: paint, frame welding and body panel fit are considered solid, with a modern, well‑finished look.
Owners praise components from reputable brands (such as Brembo brakes and Pirelli tyres on higher trims) and feel these parts elevate perceived quality compared with lower‑cost competitors.
There are scattered owner complaints about minor rattles from plastic panels and some inconsistency in panel alignment, but these are usually described as cosmetic rather than structural issues.
RELIABILITY
Long‑term owner feedback is still limited in Europe, but some riders report trouble‑free daily commuting over many months with no major mechanical failures.
At least a couple of owner reports highlight battery degradation over time as the main reliability concern, with shrinking range and the need to monitor battery health closely.
Software and electronics appear generally reliable, though a few users mention occasional error messages or connectivity issues that required dealer or app resets.
RAISED IN EUROPE — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • European owners frequently comment on the RQi Sport’s purchase price and positioning as a relatively affordable electric motorcycle compared with other European offerings, but price and perceived value do not apply to Nepal.
  • Some riders discuss the availability and quality of local NIU dealers and service support in their countries; those service network experiences are specific to European markets, not Nepal.
  • A few owners mention insurance classification and costs as being favorable or comparable to 125–300cc petrol bikes in their own countries, which may differ entirely from Nepalese insurance practices.
  • Discussions of charging convenience often reference home charging standards, public socket access, or local regulations in European cities; these charging-network conditions are market-specific and do not transfer to Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Europe: 72/100. This is a reading of Europe owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Europe · confidence: low · as of 14 Sept 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China was also reported), so treat it as indicative. Sources: niu.com.np

Owner & customer reviews — Niu RQI EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Niu RQI EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Niu dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Niu distributor for Nepal
19
OUTLETS
10
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
NIU Flagship Store: Durbar Marg
DURBAR MARG · SALES
Sales
NIU Flagship Store: Durbar Marg, Hiti Sadan
Niu Showroom — Hiti Sadan
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Hiti Sadan, Durbar Marg, Kathmandu
Niu Showroom — Kupondole
LALITPUR · SALES
Sales
Kupondole, Lalitpur
Niu Showroom — Ghalate Chowk
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Ghalate Chowk, Bhaktapur
Niu Showroom — Paras Buspark
BHARATPUR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Paras Buspark, Narayanghat, Nepal
Niu Showroom — Kalikanagar
BUTWAL · SALES
Sales
Kalikanagar, Butwal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (8)
Niu Showroom — Chitwan · Chitwan, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Jhapa · Birtamode, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Nepal · Butwal, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Jhapa · Damak, Jhapa, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Teku · Teku, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
Niu Showroom — Durbarmarg · Durbarmarg, Kathmandu, NepalDealer
Niu Showroom — Nepal · Pokhara, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 11 in Nepal — see all Niu outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Niu RQI EV costs Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Eco Infinity Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Niu bikes in Nepal.
Niu has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Bhaktapur, Birtamode, Damak and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Commenters are hoping for a launch soon, though no date has been given yet.
One commenter guesses it could cost around 6000-7000 euros.
NIU models in Nepal sit in the premium EV segment, and the RQi has been talked about at Rs 9.99 lakh ex-showroom for its lone variant.
That budget falls well short of what premium NIU models cost in Nepal, so buyers in this range usually end up looking at entry-level used EVs or local budget scooters.
Yes, NIU is a Chinese electric two-wheeler brand.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 36 months, the Niu RQI EV base variant (Rs 9.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 18,645 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 25, 2026 · how we verify