NEPAL AUTOMART
Hyundai Venue
Rs 48.96 lakh – Rs 67.96 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Hyundai / Venue

Silver Venue SUV front three-quarter view — Hyundai Venue in Nepal1 / 13
Official distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Hyundai Venue Price in Nepal

Rs 48.96 lakh – Rs 67.96 lakh
ex-showroom · 4 variants · specs verified September 29, 2026
Generations: 2019, 2026 · current: 2026

The Hyundai Venue price in Nepal ranges from Rs 48.96 lakh to Rs 67.96 lakh (ex-showroom), across 4 variants. All 4 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Engine
1000 – 1200 cc
Power
81.86 bhp
Ground clearance
190 mm
Variants
4

About the Hyundai Venue

The Hyundai Venue remains a cornerstone of the compact SUV segment in Nepal, blending urban-friendly dimensions with a robust feature set. It offers a versatile range of powertrain options that cater to both budget-conscious commuters and those seeking a more spirited driving experience.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Silver Venue SUV front three-quarter view
Silver Venue SUV front three-quarter viewour own photo

The Venue features a bold, parametric-inspired front grille that gives it a distinct presence on Nepali roads. The N Line N6 variant elevates this aesthetic with sportier bumpers, red accents, and unique alloy wheels that differentiate it from the standard lineup. Its compact footprint is well-suited for navigating congested city traffic while maintaining the elevated stance expected of an SUV.

Performance & drivetrain

Buyers can choose between a reliable 1.2-liter naturally aspirated engine paired with a 5-speed manual transmission or a punchy 1.0-liter turbocharged engine. The top-tier N Line N6 utilizes the turbo engine mated to a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission, which is engineered to provide quick gear shifts and efficient power delivery. This combination is designed to handle both steep inclines and highway cruising with composure.

Interior, features & practicality

Automatic gear shifter and console detail
Automatic gear shifter and console detailour own photo

Inside, the cabin focuses on ergonomics and modern connectivity, featuring a touchscreen infotainment system compatible with smartphone integration. The N Line N6 variant adds exclusive touches such as sporty interior upholstery, metal pedals, and ambient lighting that enhance the premium feel. Practicality is maintained through a well-laid-out dashboard and sufficient cargo space for daily errands or weekend getaways.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Venue is positioned competitively, with the HX2 1.2 5MT priced at Rs 48,96,000, the HX5+ 1.2 5MT at Rs 52,96,000, the HX5 1.0T 7DCT at Rs 58,96,000, and the N Line N6 at Rs 67,96,000. It is an ideal choice for urban professionals and small families who prioritize brand reliability and a strong service network. While the turbo variants offer higher performance, the naturally aspirated models provide a more economical running cost for daily city commuting.

Verdict

The Hyundai Venue stands out as a balanced package that successfully bridges the gap between compact dimensions and SUV utility. By offering a diverse range of variants, it accommodates a wide spectrum of buyers looking for a dependable vehicle backed by an extensive support network across the country.

Variant-wise price list

Every Hyundai Venue trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
HX2 1.2 5MTरु 48,96,000
HX5+ 1.2 5MTरु 52,96,000
HX5 1.0T 7DCTरु 58,96,000
N Line N6रु 67,96,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Hyundai Venue has changed 4 times since 13 Sep 2026; the latest change was −रु 1,00,000 (−1.7%) on 21 Sep 2026 for the HX5 1.0T 7DCT.

VariantDateEx-showroomChangeSource
HX2 1.2 5MTरु 41,96,000−रु 7,00,000 (−14.3%)vs the price listed before—
〃रु 48,96,000+रु 7,00,000 (+16.7%)laxmihyundai.com
HX5 1.0T 7DCTरु 59,96,000+रु 1,00,000 (+1.7%)vs the price listed before—
〃रु 58,96,000−रु 1,00,000 (−1.7%)laxmihyundai.com

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (HX2 1.2 5MT)रु 48,96,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 49,29,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 58,863/mo
रु 19,58,400 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 64,799/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1200 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
83 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
114.7 Nmofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
350 Lofficial brochure
Ground clearance
190 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
2520 mmofficial brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsofficial brochure
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
83 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
114.7 Nmofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
350 Lofficial brochure
Ground clearance
190 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
2520 mmofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricofficial brochure
Touchscreen
10.25 inofficial brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsofficial brochure
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
998 cc
Max power
120 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
171.6 Nmofficial brochure
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCTofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
350 Lofficial brochure
Ground clearance
190 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
2520 mmofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
10.25 inofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yes
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsofficial brochure
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
45 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
998 cc
Max power
120 PS
Max torque
171.6 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
DCT
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
350 Lofficial brochure
Ground clearance
190 mmofficial brochure
Wheelbase
2520 mmofficial brochure
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroofofficial brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsofficial brochure
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Fuel tank
45 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
HX2 1.2 5MT
रु 48,96,000
HX5+ 1.2 5MT
रु 52,96,000
HX5 1.0T 7DCT
रु 58,96,000
N Line N6
रु 67,96,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Kappa 1.2 l MPi petrol
  • Kappa G1.2 Gasoline engine: 83 PS/6,000 rpm Max. Power, 11.7 kgf/4,200 rpm Max. Torque
  • Kappa G1.0 Gasoline turbo engine: 120 PS/6,000 rpm Max. Power, 17.5 kgf/1,500-4,000 rpm Max. Torque
  • Kappa 1.2 l MPi petrol
  • Kappa G1.2 Gasoline engine: 83 PS/6,000 rpm Max. Power, 11.7 kgf/4,200 rpm Max. Torque
  • Kappa G1.0 Gasoline turbo engine: 120 PS/6,000 rpm Max. Power, 17.5 kgf/1,500-4,000 rpm Max. Torque
  • Kappa 1.0 l Turbo GDi petrol
  • DCT
  • Kappa G1.2 Gasoline engine: 83 PS/6,000 rpm Max. Power, 11.7 kgf/4,200 rpm Max. Torque
  • Kappa G1.0 Gasoline turbo engine: 120 PS/6,000 rpm Max. Power, 17.5 kgf/1,500-4,000 rpm Max. Torque
  • Kappa G1.2 Gasoline engine: 83 PS/6,000 rpm Max. Power, 11.7 kgf/4,200 rpm Max. Torque
  • Kappa G1.0 Gasoline turbo engine: 120 PS/6,000 rpm Max. Power, 17.5 kgf/1,500-4,000 rpm Max. Torque
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheel base: 2,520 mm
  • Ground clearance: 190 mm
  • Rear track width (215/60 R16): 1,581 mm
  • Wheel base: 2,520 mm
  • Ground clearance: 190 mm
  • Rear track width (215/60 R16): 1,581 mm
  • Wheel base: 2,520 mm
  • Ground clearance: 190 mm
  • Rear track width (215/60 R16): 1,581 mm
  • Wheel base: 2,520 mm
  • Ground clearance: 190 mm
  • Rear track width (215/60 R16): 1,581 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Overall length: 4,000* mm
  • Overall width: 1,800 mm
  • Overall height (w/ Roof rack): 1,615(1,650) mm
  • Front overhang: 775* mm
  • Rear overhang: 705 mm
  • 1st row Head room: 1,015 mm
  • 2nd row Head room: 995 mm
  • 1st row Leg room: 1,040 mm
  • 2nd row Leg room: 950 mm
  • 1st row Shoulder room: 1,400 mm
  • 2nd row Shoulder room: 1,395 mm
  • Trunk opening width: 1,035 mm
  • Overall length: 4,000* mm
  • Overall width: 1,800 mm
  • Overall height (w/ Roof rack): 1,615(1,650) mm
  • Front overhang: 775* mm
  • Rear overhang: 705 mm
  • 1st row Head room: 1,015 mm
  • 2nd row Head room: 995 mm
  • 1st row Leg room: 1,040 mm
  • 2nd row Leg room: 950 mm
  • 1st row Shoulder room: 1,400 mm
  • 2nd row Shoulder room: 1,395 mm
  • Trunk opening width: 1,035 mm
  • Overall length: 4,000* mm
  • Overall width: 1,800 mm
  • Overall height (w/ Roof rack): 1,615(1,650) mm
  • Front overhang: 775* mm
  • Rear overhang: 705 mm
  • 1st row Head room: 1,015 mm
  • 2nd row Head room: 995 mm
  • 1st row Leg room: 1,040 mm
  • 2nd row Leg room: 950 mm
  • 1st row Shoulder room: 1,400 mm
  • 2nd row Shoulder room: 1,395 mm
  • Trunk opening width: 1,035 mm
  • Overall length: 4,000* mm
  • Overall width: 1,800 mm
  • Overall height (w/ Roof rack): 1,615(1,650) mm
  • Front overhang: 775* mm
  • Rear overhang: 705 mm
  • 1st row Head room: 1,015 mm
  • 2nd row Head room: 995 mm
  • 1st row Leg room: 1,040 mm
  • 2nd row Leg room: 950 mm
  • 1st row Shoulder room: 1,400 mm
  • 2nd row Shoulder room: 1,395 mm
  • Trunk opening width: 1,035 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Cargo area (ℓ) VDA: 350
  • Cargo area (ℓ) VDA: 350
  • Cargo area (ℓ) VDA: 350
  • Cargo area (ℓ) VDA: 350
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Dual integrated displays: S
  • Interior color theme All black: S
  • Fabric seat upholstery: S
  • Height adjustable headrest Front: S
  • Dual integrated displays: S
  • Interior color theme Dualtone (Dark grey and dove grey): S
  • Dual tone fabric seat upholstery: S
  • Height adjustable headrest Front: S
  • Driver seat adjust Manual height adjust: S
  • Rear window sunshade: S
  • D-Cut steering wheel: S
  • Dual integrated displays: S
  • Interior color theme Dualtone (Dark grey and dove grey): S
  • Dual tone fabric seat upholstery: S
  • Height adjustable headrest Front: S
  • Driver seat adjust Manual height adjust: S
  • D-Cut steering wheel: S
  • 4.3-inch digital cluster
  • Powered tilt-and-slide sunroof
  • Centre console storage
  • 2nd-row manual curtains
  • Rear door armrests (artificial leather)
  • Seat back storage
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Front & rear speakers: S
  • Bluetooth connectivity: S
  • Steering wheel with audio and bluetooth controls: S
  • Voice recognition: S
  • Air conditioning Manual: S
  • Keyless entry Foldable key: S
  • Front & rear power windows: S
  • Power outlet: S
  • Motor driven power steering with tilt function: S
  • Map lamps: S
  • USB charger (C-Type) Front (x2): S
  • USB charger (C-Type) Rear (x2): S
  • 26.03 cm (10.25") ccNC infotainment system: S
  • Smartphone connectivity - Wireless Android Auto & Apple Carplay: S
  • Digital cluster with 10.66 cm color TFT display: S
  • Front & rear speakers: S
  • Bluetooth connectivity: S
  • Steering wheel with audio and bluetooth controls: S
  • Voice recognition: S
  • Sunroof Smart electric: S
  • Smartphone wireless charger: S
  • Cruise control: S
  • Keyless entry Smart key with push button start: S
  • Outside mirrors Electrically adjustable: S
  • Outside mirrors Electric folding: S
  • Outside mirrors Auto fold: S
  • Remote engine start with smart key: S
  • Driver console armrest with storage: S
  • Rear AC vents: S
  • USB charger (C-Type) Front (x2): S
  • USB charger (C-Type) Rear (x2): S
  • Front & rear power windows: S
  • Power outlet: S
  • Motor driven power steering with tilt function: S
  • Rear wiper & washer: S
  • Map lamps: S
  • 26.03 cm (10.25") ccNC infotainment system: S
  • Smartphone connectivity - Wireless Android Auto & Apple Carplay: S
  • Digital cluster with 10.66 cm color TFT display: S
  • Front & rear speakers: S
  • Bluetooth connectivity: S
  • Steering wheel with audio and bluetooth controls: S
  • Voice recognition: S
  • Sunroof Smart electric: S
  • Cruise control: S
  • Keyless entry Smart key with push button start: S
  • Outside mirrors Electrically adjustable: S
  • Outside mirrors Electric folding: S
  • Outside mirrors Auto fold: S
  • Rear AC vents: S
  • USB charger (C-Type) Front (x2): S
  • USB charger (C-Type) Rear (x2): S
  • Front & rear power windows: S
  • Power outlet: S
  • Motor driven power steering with tilt function: S
  • Map lamps: S
  • 10.25 inch integrated infotainment display
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Bluetooth connectivity (Voice recognition)
  • 1st-row USB type-C ports (Data/Charging)
  • 2nd-row AC vents & USB type-C charging ports
  • Premium sound system with 8 speakers
Safety
varies by variant
  • Airbag driver & passenger: S
  • Side & curtain airbag: S
  • Rollover sensor: S
  • ABS (Anti-lock braking system) with EBD: S
  • Electronic stability control (ESC): S
  • Vehicle stability management (VSM): S
  • Hillstart assist control (HAC): S
  • Seat belt pretensioners - driver & passenger: S
  • 3 Point seat belts (all seats): S
  • Seatbelt reminder (all seats): S
  • ISOFIX: S
  • Emergency Stop Signal (ESS): S
  • Impact sensing auto door unlock: S
  • Speed sensing auto door lock: S
  • Day & night mirror: S
  • Headlamp escort function: S
  • Rear parking sensor: S
  • 6 airbag system (Depowered)
  • Rear View Monitor (RVM)
  • Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
  • Airbag driver & passenger: S
  • Side & curtain airbag: S
  • Rollover sensor: S
  • ABS (Anti-lock braking system) with EBD: S
  • Electronic stability control (ESC): S
  • Vehicle stability management (VSM): S
  • Hillstart assist control (HAC): S
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS) highline: S
  • Seat belt pretensioners - driver & passenger: S
  • 3 Point seat belts (all seats): S
  • Seatbelt reminder (all seats): S
  • ISOFIX: S
  • Emergency Stop Signal (ESS): S
  • Impact sensing auto door unlock: S
  • Speed sensing auto door lock: S
  • Driver power window with auto up down & safety: S
  • Day & night mirror: S
  • Headlamp escort function: S
  • Rear defogger with timer: S
  • Rear parking sensor: S
  • Rear camera with dynamic guidelines: S
  • Driver rear view monitor (DRVM): S
  • 6 airbag system (Depowered)
  • Rear View Monitor (RVM)
  • Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
  • Airbag driver & passenger: S
  • Side & curtain airbag: S
  • Rollover sensor: S
  • ABS (Anti-lock braking system) with EBD: S
  • Electronic stability control (ESC): S
  • Vehicle stability management (VSM): S
  • Hillstart assist control (HAC): S
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system (TPMS) highline: S
  • Seat belt pretensioners - driver & passenger: S
  • 3 Point seat belts (all seats): S
  • Seatbelt reminder (all seats): S
  • ISOFIX: S
  • Emergency Stop Signal (ESS): S
  • Impact sensing auto door unlock: S
  • Speed sensing auto door lock: S
  • Day & night mirror: S
  • Headlamp escort function: S
  • Rear defogger with timer: S
  • Rear parking sensor: S
  • Rear camera with dynamic guidelines: S
  • Driver rear view monitor (DRVM): S
  • 6 airbag system (Depowered)
  • Rear View Monitor (RVM)
  • Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
  • 6 airbag system (Depowered)
  • Rear View Monitor (RVM)
  • Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
  • 3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
  • 3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
  • 3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • R15 (D=380.2 mm) steel wheels with wheel cover: S
  • Bold skid plate (Front & rear): Silver
  • Signature C-pillar garnish: S
  • Projector headlamps (Bi-function): S
  • LED DRLs & positioning lamps: S
  • LED high mounted stop lamp (HMSL): S
  • Radiator grille: Black painted
  • Shark fin antenna: S
  • Rear spoiler - body colour: S
  • Bold skid plate (Front & rear): Silver
  • Signature C-pillar garnish: S
  • Quad beam LED headlamps: S
  • LED DRLs & positioning lamps: S
  • LED high mounted stop lamp (HMSL): S
  • Turn indicators on outside mirrors (ORVM): S
  • Radiator grille: Dark chrome
  • Roof rails: Silver
  • Shark fin antenna: S
  • Rear spoiler - body colour: S
  • Dualtone pack Rear spoiler: S
  • Outside door mirrors (ORVM): S
  • R16 (D=405.6 mm) dualtone styled steel wheels: S
  • Bold skid plate (Front & rear): Silver
  • Signature C-pillar garnish: S
  • Quad beam LED headlamps: S
  • LED DRLs & positioning lamps: S
  • LED high mounted stop lamp (HMSL): S
  • LED tail lamps: S
  • Turn indicators on outside mirrors (ORVM): S
  • Radiator grille: Dark chrome
  • Outside door mirrors (ORVM): Body colour
  • Roof rails: Silver
  • Shark fin antenna: S
  • Rear spoiler - body colour: S
  • Twin Horn LED daytime running lights
  • Front window (Tinted / Laminated)
  • Radiator grille (Dark chrome / Standard)
  • Front bumper / Skid plate (silver-painted)
  • Quad headlights (LED (MFR) / Halogen (Bi-functional))
  • LED turn indicators (front, 3 lights)
  • Bridge type roof rails (silver-painted)
  • Lower door cladding (Body color / Plastic)
  • Signature C-pillar garnish (glossy metallic silver)
  • Outside door handles (Dark chrome / Body color)
  • Power folding side mirrors (LED turn indicators)
  • Rear window (heated / privacy)
  • Rear bumper and skid plate (silver-painted)
  • Horizon LED rear combination lights
  • Rear turn signals (3 lights)
  • Rear spoiler
  • Fog lamp (integrated into rear skid plate)
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Imported as CBU
  • Imported as CBU
  • Imported as CBU
  • Imported as CBU
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • This is the entry-level gateway to the Venue, offering essential safety and build quality at the most accessible price point in the new-gen range.
  • This trim offers a balanced feature set for those wanting modern tech without the higher cost of the turbo engine, making it a sensible choice for city-focused buyers.
  • This trim provides the best balance of the powerful turbo engine and the convenience of an automatic transmission for daily urban driving.
  • The N6 is the premium choice for enthusiasts who prioritize performance and aggressive styling over pure price-to-feature value.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the HX2 1.2 5MT

WHY THIS ONE
Most affordable entry into the new-gen Venue
Standard safety features across the range
Reliable 1.2L engine for city commuting
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks premium features like sunroof and large touchscreen
Basic interior equipment
Underpowered for highway overtaking

More Hyundai Venue comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Hyundai Venue against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Hyundai CretaHyundai Venue F/LKia SeltosKia SonetTata NexonTata PunchCompare anything →

Early reaction to the Hyundai Venue

Venue problems, pros & cons from owners→

This model has only just gone on sale in Nepal, so there are no local owners yet. What follows is early reaction — launch coverage, pre-launch discussion and owner comments from the markets where it has been on sale longer. Treat it as anticipation, not an ownership verdict. For real ownership experience, see what owners in India say, where it has been on sale since 2019-05 — below.

SENTIMENT
negative
Discussion volume: low
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
affordability
COMMON COMPLAINTS
too expensive compared to India
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

How does the price in Nepal compare to India?

The Nepalese version costs nearly 3.5 times more than it does in India.

“Too expensive, even for base variant it cost 48.96.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: low · as of 12 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 7 years 3 months

The Hyundai Venue has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Hyundai Venue.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owner discussion includes both the 1.2 petrol and 1.0 turbo variants, while Nepal also has had diesel and locally specified trims in addition to petrol/turbo.
  • The current India facelift/new-generation Venue differs from the Nepal-spec Venue in feature content and trim structure, so comments tied to India-only ADAS or trim equipment should be treated as version-specific.
  • The Indian variant offers a 1.5L diesel engine, which may differ from the engine options available in Nepal.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners generally treat the Venue’s SUV stance and 195 mm class ground clearance as a practical strength for rough roads and speed breakers.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners often call the cabin usable for a sub-4m SUV, but rear space is only adequate rather than generous.
Some owners find the rear seat space to be cramped, especially for taller passengers.
COMFORT & RIDE
Ride quality is usually described as acceptable for daily use, with comfort depending on trim and wheel/tire setup.
The Venue is praised for its comfortable ride and premium interior feel, making it a good choice for families.
PERFORMANCE
Owners commonly describe the turbo-petrol Venue as punchy and enjoyable in city use, with the DCT/turbo setup getting specific praise in ownership discussions.
Owners appreciate the Venue's smooth city driving experience and find it easy to park due to its compact dimensions.
The 1.5L diesel engine is noted for its good torque and better mileage, making it suitable for both city and highway driving.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners frequently praise the feature set, especially the touchscreen, connected features, camera-related equipment, and later ADAS-equipped trims in India.
The car is equipped with features like dual 12.3-inch curved panoramic displays and a comprehensive Level 2 ADAS, enhancing the driving experience.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner discussion is mixed: some praise overall fit and finish, while others mention plastics or squeaks as weak points.
The build quality is considered solid, providing a sense of safety and durability.
RELIABILITY
Longer-term owner discussion shows generally acceptable reliability, but recurring complaints appear around DCT behavior and occasional electronic or fit-finish niggles.
Hyundai's reliability and extensive service network contribute to the Venue's dependable performance.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Service experience, resale, spare-parts availability, dealer quality, and ownership costs are market-specific and should not be carried over to Nepal.
  • Owner comments about booking volumes or wait times in India do not translate to Nepal ownership experience.
  • Service costs are noted to be slightly premium in India.
  • Rear seat space is considered cramped by some owners, which may affect comfort for taller passengers.

Owner satisfaction in India: 80/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 16 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Hyundai Venue

Hyundai Venue Review: Which Variant Actually Makes Sense In Nepal

The all-new Hyundai Venue costs Rs 48.96 lakh to Rs 67.96 lakh in Nepal across four trims, with the outgoing Venue F/L still on sale from Rs 41.96 lakh. We break down where the money goes and which variant is worth it.

Nepal AutoMart · 24 Sept 2026 · Read the full review

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Very feature-rich for the segment, feels premium inside (en.meroauto.com)
Comfortable ride and smooth handling for daily city use (autocarindia.com)
Modern interior, good tech and infotainment experience (autocarindia.com)
Owners find it value-for-money with good safety features (autocarindia.com)
Compact size makes it easy to drive and park in traffic (autocarindia.com)
Good mileage reported by owners, especially diesel variants (cardekho.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Cabin can feel cramped for taller passengers (autocarindia.com)
Ride quality has underlying firmness, not plush (autocarindia.com)
Automatic variants less fuel-efficient than manual diesel (autocarindia.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 16 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Hyundai Venue

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Hyundai Venue? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Hyundai dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Hyundai distributor for Nepal
80
OUTLETS
18
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Hyundai Showroom
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Hyundai Showroom, Bhaktapur
Hyundai Showroom — Airport Line-5
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Airport Line-5, Biratnagar (Royal Auto World)
Hyundai Showroom — Shreepur/Murli-13
BIRGUNJ · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Hyundai Showroom (Orchids Moto Corp / Saniya Enterprises 2S outlet), Shreepur/Murli-13, Birgunj-11
Hyundai Showroom — Powerhouse Chowk
BIRGUNJ · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Powerhouse Chowk, Birgunj 44300, Nepal
Dinesh 4 Wheels
DHANGADHI · SALES
Sales
Dinesh 4 Wheels, Head Office : Dhanghadi
New Rider Auto World Pvt. Ltd.
GHORAHI · SALES
Sales
New Rider Auto World Pvt. Ltd., Ghorahi,Dang
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (17)
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Thimi, BhaktapurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Biratnagar · Biratnagar – Royal Auto World (Hyundai 3S showroom)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Powerhouse Chowk · Powerhouse Chowk, Tribhuvan Rajpath, Birgunj-16 (Orchids Moto Corp)Sales
Hyundai 3S Center · Hyundai 3S Center, Shreepur, Murli, Birgunj-11Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Birgunj · Birgunj (Hyundai 3S centre)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Birtamod · BirtamodDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Butwal · Butwal Hyundai ShowroomDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Dhangadhi · DhangadhiDealer
Dhangadi – Dinesh Four Wheels (Hyundai Dhangadi) · Dhangadi – Dinesh Four Wheels (Hyundai Dhangadi)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Itahari · ItahariDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Janakpur · JanakpurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Bhagwati Marg · Bhagwati Marg, KathmanduDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur (Showroom serving Bhaktapur, often grouped with Kathmandu region)Dealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Ravibhawan, KathmanduDealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Jawalakhel, LalitpurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Nepalgunj · NepalgunjDealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 63 in Nepal — see all Hyundai outlets →

What we have checked on the Hyundai Venue

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 48.96 lakh to Rs 67.96 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 4 variants.
4 variants are listed: HX2 1.2 5MT (Rs 48.96 lakh), HX5+ 1.2 5MT (Rs 52.96 lakh), HX5 1.0T 7DCT (Rs 58.96 lakh), N Line N6 (Rs 67.96 lakh).
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Hyundai cars in Nepal.
Hyundai has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Dhangadhi and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The base variant costs 48.96 lakhs.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Hyundai Venue costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 48.96 lakh) is roughly रु 64,799 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Hyundai Venue in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's engine size, because the tax is banded: रु 25,500 for the HX2 1.2 5MT (1200cc) and HX5+ 1.2 5MT (1200cc) — 1001 – 1500 cc; रु 22,500 for the HX5 1.0T 7DCT (1000cc) and N Line N6 (1000cc) — Up to 1000 cc. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Hyundai Venue base variant (Rs 48.96 lakh) works out to roughly रु 58,863 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 29, 2026 · how we verify