NEPAL AUTOMART
Hyundai Creta EV
Rs 51.96 lakh – Rs 69.96 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Hyundai CretaEV. These refer to the Hyundai Creta EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Hyundai / Creta EV

Hyundai Creta EV in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

Hyundai Creta EV Price in Nepal

Rs 51.96 lakh – Rs 69.96 lakh
ex-showroom · 5 variants · specs verified October 13, 2026

The Hyundai Creta EV price in Nepal ranges from Rs 51.96 lakh to Rs 69.96 lakh (ex-showroom), across 5 variants. 2 of 5 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 07 October 2026.

Motor
99 – 126 kW
Battery
42 kWh
Transmission
Single-speed
Variants
5

About the Hyundai Creta EV

The Hyundai Creta EV brings a sophisticated electric powertrain to one of Nepal's most popular SUV nameplates, blending familiar design with modern efficiency. It offers a compelling package for urban commuters and families looking to transition to electric mobility without sacrificing the road presence of a traditional SUV.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The Creta EV maintains the bold, upright stance that has made the internal combustion version a staple on Nepali roads, while incorporating distinct electric-specific design cues. It features a closed-off front grille design and aerodynamic alloy wheels that signal its zero-emission nature. The top Smart (O) LR variant enhances this aesthetic with signature LED lighting elements and a refined exterior finish that gives it a premium, contemporary look.

Performance & drivetrain

Built to handle diverse terrain, the Creta EV utilizes a high-capacity battery pack and an electric motor tuned for immediate torque delivery, which is particularly useful for navigating steep inclines and stop-and-go traffic in Kathmandu. The Smart (O) LR variant features the Long Range battery configuration, providing an extended driving range that reduces the frequency of charging stops. Its electric drivetrain is designed to offer a smooth, quiet experience, minimizing the mechanical noise typically associated with traditional engines.

Interior, features & practicality

Close-up of alloy wheel and tyre
Close-up of alloy wheel and tyreour own photo

Inside, the cabin focuses on digital integration and passenger comfort, featuring a dual-screen setup that serves as both the instrument cluster and the infotainment hub. The Smart (O) LR variant is equipped with a comprehensive suite of advanced driver assistance systems, a panoramic sunroof, and ventilated front seats, ensuring a high level of convenience. The interior layout prioritizes ergonomics and space, making it a practical choice for families who require a versatile vehicle for both daily errands and weekend getaways.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Creta EV is positioned as a premium electric SUV, with the Executive priced at Rs 51,96,000, the Smart (O) at Rs 56,96,000, the Premium + at Rs 59,96,000, the Executive Tech (AT) at Rs 60,96,000, and the top-tier Smart (O) LR at Rs 69,96,000. While the initial investment is significant, owners benefit from substantially lower running costs compared to petrol or diesel vehicles, especially when utilizing home charging. It is an ideal match for urban professionals and families who want a reliable, feature-rich vehicle that navigates Nepal's evolving charging infrastructure with ease.

Verdict

The Creta EV successfully translates the strengths of a proven SUV platform into an efficient electric format, making it a strong contender in the growing Nepali EV market. By balancing a well-regarded design with the benefits of electric propulsion, it offers a future-proof option for buyers who prioritize comfort, technology, and long-term savings.

Variant-wise price list

Every Hyundai Creta EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Executiveरु 51,96,000
Smart (O)रु 56,96,000
Premium +रु 59,96,000
Executive Tech (AT)रु 60,96,000
Smart (O) LRरु 69,96,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Executive)रु 51,96,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 52,19,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 62,470/mo
रु 20,78,400 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 51,929/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 99 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
135 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
255 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
42 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
390 km (MIDC)distributor sheet
DC fast charging
50 kW
10–80% DC charge
39 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
135 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
255 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
42 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
390 km (MIDC)distributor sheet
DC fast charging
50 kW
10–80% DC charge
39 min
V2L
Yesdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicdistributor sheet
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
135 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
255 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
42 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
390 km (MIDC)distributor sheet
DC fast charging
50 kW
10–80% DC charge
39 min
V2L
Yesdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
ADAS
Level 2 ADASdistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Max power
68 PS
Max torque
255 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
42 kWh
Claimed range
390 km (ARAI)
DC fast charging
50 kW
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
68 PS
Max torque
255 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
51.4 kWh
Claimed range
510 km (MIDC)
DC fast charging
50 kW
10–80% DC charge
39 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
12.3 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

3 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Cargo — highlighted below.

SPEC
Executive
रु 51,96,000
Smart (O)
रु 56,96,000
Premium +
रु 59,96,000
Executive Tech (AT)
रु 60,96,000
Smart (O) LR
रु 69,96,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • 42 kWh battery
  • 390 km MIDC range
  • 42 kWh or 51.4-kWh-class battery
  • Peak DC charging: 50 kW; AC charging: 11 kW
  • 42 kWh battery
  • 390 km MIDC range
  • 42 kWh or 51.4-kWh-class battery
  • Peak DC charging: 50 kW; AC charging: 11 kW
  • 42 kWh battery
  • 390 km MIDC range
  • 42 kWh or 51.4-kWh-class battery
  • Peak DC charging: 50 kW; AC charging: 11 kW
  • 42 kWh battery
  • 390 km MIDC range
  • 42 kWh or 51.4-kWh-class battery
  • Peak DC charging: 50 kW; AC charging: 11 kW
  • 42 kWh or 51.4-kWh-class battery
  • Peak DC charging: 50 kW; AC charging: 11 kW
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • 99 kW (135 PS) IPMSM motor
  • single-speed automatic gearbox
  • front-wheel drive
  • Regenerative braking adjustable via steering-wheel paddles, levels 0-3
  • i-Pedal single-pedal mode
  • Auto regen setting that adapts to traffic and road conditions
  • Maximum torque: 255 Nm
  • 99 kW (135 PS) IPMSM motor
  • single-speed automatic gearbox
  • front-wheel drive
  • Regenerative braking adjustable via steering-wheel paddles, levels 0-3
  • i-Pedal single-pedal mode
  • Auto regen setting that adapts to traffic and road conditions
  • Maximum torque: 255 Nm
  • 99 kW (135 PS) IPMSM motor
  • single-speed automatic gearbox
  • front-wheel drive
  • Regenerative braking adjustable via steering-wheel paddles, levels 0-3
  • i-Pedal single-pedal mode
  • Auto regen setting that adapts to traffic and road conditions
  • Maximum torque: 255 Nm
  • 99 kW (135 PS) IPMSM motor
  • single-speed automatic gearbox
  • front-wheel drive
  • Regenerative braking adjustable via steering-wheel paddles, levels 0-3
  • i-Pedal single-pedal mode
  • Auto regen setting that adapts to traffic and road conditions
  • Maximum torque: 255 Nm
  • 126 kW motor
  • single-speed automatic gearbox
  • front-wheel drive
  • Regenerative braking adjustable via steering-wheel paddles, levels 0-3
  • i-Pedal single-pedal mode
  • Auto regen setting that adapts to traffic and road conditions
  • Maximum torque: 255 Nm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 200mm ground clearance
  • 2,610mm wheelbase
  • 200mm ground clearance
  • 2,610mm wheelbase
  • 200mm ground clearance
  • 2,610mm wheelbase
  • 200mm ground clearance
  • 2,610mm wheelbase
  • 200mm ground clearance
  • 2,610mm wheelbase
Dimensions
same across range
  • Overall length (mm): 4,340
  • Overall width (mm): 1,790
  • Overall height (mm): 1,655
  • Overall length (mm): 4,340
  • Overall width (mm): 1,790
  • Overall height (mm): 1,655
  • Overall length (mm): 4,340
  • Overall width (mm): 1,790
  • Overall height (mm): 1,655
  • Overall length (mm): 4,340
  • Overall width (mm): 1,790
  • Overall height (mm): 1,655
  • Overall length (mm): 4,340
  • Overall width (mm): 1,790
  • Overall height (mm): 1,655
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Boot space (litres): 433
  • Frunk capacity: 22 L
  • Boot space (litres): 433
  • Frunk capacity: 22 L
  • Frunk capacity: 22 L
  • Boot space (litres): 433
  • LR battery should not significantly compromise boot VS SR
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Climate control panel finished in glossy black, operated entirely by touch
  • Rear seat legroom and headroom generous
  • Rear backrest angle comfortable rather than upright
  • Floor not raised to accommodate battery, avoiding knees-up seating position for rear passengers
  • Front seats get electric adjustment and ventilation on higher trims
  • Height-adjustable driver seating across the range
  • Fold-out tray table behind front passenger seat
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Climate control panel finished in glossy black, operated entirely by touch
  • Rear seat legroom and headroom generous
  • Rear backrest angle comfortable rather than upright
  • Floor not raised to accommodate battery, avoiding knees-up seating position for rear passengers
  • Front seats get electric adjustment and ventilation on higher trims
  • Height-adjustable driver seating across the range
  • Fold-out tray table behind front passenger seat
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Climate control panel finished in glossy black, operated entirely by touch
  • Rear seat legroom and headroom generous
  • Rear backrest angle comfortable rather than upright
  • Floor not raised to accommodate battery, avoiding knees-up seating position for rear passengers
  • Front seats get electric adjustment and ventilation on higher trims
  • Height-adjustable driver seating across the range
  • Fold-out tray table behind front passenger seat
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Climate control panel finished in glossy black, operated entirely by touch
  • Rear seat legroom and headroom generous
  • Rear backrest angle comfortable rather than upright
  • Floor not raised to accommodate battery, avoiding knees-up seating position for rear passengers
  • Front seats get electric adjustment and ventilation on higher trims
  • Height-adjustable driver seating across the range
  • Fold-out tray table behind front passenger seat
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Climate control panel finished in glossy black, operated entirely by touch
  • Rear seat legroom and headroom generous
  • Rear backrest angle comfortable rather than upright
  • Floor not raised to accommodate battery, avoiding knees-up seating position for rear passengers
  • Front seats get electric adjustment and ventilation on higher trims
  • Height-adjustable driver seating across the range
  • Fold-out tray table behind front passenger seat
  • Panoramic sunroof
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Twin 10.25-inch displays (driver instrument cluster and central touchscreen)
  • Twin 10.25-inch displays (driver instrument cluster and central touchscreen)
  • Twin 10.25-inch displays (driver instrument cluster and central touchscreen)
  • Twin 10.25-inch displays (driver instrument cluster and central touchscreen)
  • Twin 10.25-inch displays (driver instrument cluster and central touchscreen)
Safety
same across range
  • 6 airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • ESC with Vehicle Stability Management
  • Hill-start Assist Control
  • Hill Descent Control
  • TPMS Highline
  • Level 2 ADAS on relevant trims
  • Lane Following Assist
  • Leading Vehicle Departure Alert
  • 6 airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • ESC with Vehicle Stability Management
  • Hill-start Assist Control
  • Hill Descent Control
  • TPMS Highline
  • Level 2 ADAS on relevant trims
  • Lane Following Assist
  • Leading Vehicle Departure Alert
  • 6 airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • ESC with Vehicle Stability Management
  • Hill-start Assist Control
  • Hill Descent Control
  • TPMS Highline
  • Level 2 ADAS on relevant trims
  • Lane Following Assist
  • Leading Vehicle Departure Alert
  • 6 airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • ESC with Vehicle Stability Management
  • Hill-start Assist Control
  • Hill Descent Control
  • TPMS Highline
  • Level 2 ADAS on relevant trims
  • Lane Following Assist
  • Leading Vehicle Departure Alert
  • 6 airbags
  • ABS with EBD
  • ESC with Vehicle Stability Management
  • Hill-start Assist Control
  • Hill Descent Control
  • TPMS Highline
  • Level 2 ADAS on relevant trims
  • Lane Following Assist
  • Leading Vehicle Departure Alert
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Blanked-off front grille housing LED light bar
  • Aerodynamically styled alloy wheels
  • Battery pack visible as slight bulge below door sills
  • Light blue-grey dual-tone paint scheme with contrasting black roof
  • Blanked-off front grille housing LED light bar
  • Aerodynamically styled alloy wheels
  • Battery pack visible as slight bulge below door sills
  • Light blue-grey dual-tone paint scheme with contrasting black roof
  • Blanked-off front grille housing LED light bar
  • Aerodynamically styled alloy wheels
  • Battery pack visible as slight bulge below door sills
  • Light blue-grey dual-tone paint scheme with contrasting black roof
  • Blanked-off front grille housing LED light bar
  • Aerodynamically styled alloy wheels
  • Battery pack visible as slight bulge below door sills
  • Light blue-grey dual-tone paint scheme with contrasting black roof
  • Blanked-off front grille housing LED light bar
  • Aerodynamically styled alloy wheels
  • Battery pack visible as slight bulge below door sills
  • Light blue-grey dual-tone paint scheme with contrasting black roof
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Base price Rs 51,96,000 ex-showroom Nepal
  • Locally supported via multiple launch events across Nepal
  • Standard-range Executive positioned as entry Creta EV
  • Smart priced Rs 56,96,000 ex-showroom
  • Part of four-trim standard-range Creta EV line-up
  • Sold via Hyundai showrooms nationwide
  • Premium+ priced Rs 59,96,000 ex-showroom Nepal
  • Positioned as top standard-range Creta EV trim
  • Highlighted in EV-focused campaigns and events
  • Executive Tech (AT) variant priced at NPR 6,096,000 ex-showroom
  • Long-range variant listed in Nepal pricing coverage
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • As the Creta EV has not yet been officially launched in Nepal, its value cannot be determined until pricing and battery specs are finalized.
  • This is a premium-leaning long-range trim for buyers who want the 510 km battery and a richer equipment set. It suits those who prefer one well-specified EV rather than the absolute cheapest entry into the lineup.
  • It only makes sense if the extra features over Smart (O) LR are meaningful to you.
  • This is for buyers who want a premium-feeling Creta EV and do not mind paying for it. The value case is weaker than the mid-range trims unless the extra comfort equipment is important.
  • Best suited to brand-loyal buyers who want the long-range battery and a nicer cabin without going to the very top variants.
  • Niche pick: extra tech over Executive but overlaps with better-equipped Premium+ and LR variants.
  • Best for buyers who want base-like spec with added tech and can accept shorter range battery.
  • This is the value-focused long-range Creta EV for buyers who want maximum claimed range without stepping into the top-end price band. It suits long-distance commuters and buyers who fear frequent charging more than they fear missing luxury features.
  • It is attractive if range is your priority, but it still sits at a premium price in Nepal.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Executive

WHY THIS ONE
Leverages the popular Creta brand name
Potential for widespread service access through Hyundai Nepal
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Technical specifications not yet released
Entry-level trim likely to lack premium interior features

More Hyundai Creta EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Hyundai Creta EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Deepal S05Hyundai CretaHyundai KONANeta X EVSuzuki E-VitaraCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Hyundai Creta EV

Creta EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
45 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
price vs featuresreal-world rangebattery capacityafter-sales service
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
practical car
good after-sales support
unique biodegradable materials
COMMON COMPLAINTS
overpriced compared to rivals
poor range claims
small battery pack
bad charging port position
old EV technology

“Overpriced by 1M compared to its rivals, 40-43 will be a reasonable price”

“I'm user of creta ev it is so so practical car. Paddle shifter is life saver....real use hune kura sabbai cha”

“I drove this vehicle for 50KM. Range pani 340KM dekhako thyo.”

“the battery pack is small, at least 60 kilowatt LFP battery should be there.”

“Mileage is poor, price is too high...”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 07 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 1 year

The Hyundai Creta EV has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Hyundai Creta Electric (often branded/shortened as Creta EV).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian reviews and media mention two battery options: 42 kWh and 51.4 kWh, matching what Nepali sources also state; however, exact variant naming and feature mix (trim equipment, ADAS level, wheel design) may differ between India and Nepal.
  • Some Indian owners refer to specific local trims and feature bundles (e.g., sunroof, ADAS pack, audio upgrades) that may not correspond one‑to‑one with Nepal’s Executive/Smart/Smart(O)/Premium+ variants, so complaints or praise about missing or extra features in those trims might not apply directly.
  • Charging experiences in India often involve a wider DC fast‑charging network and different typical charger power levels; while the car’s hardware is the same, reported charge times at specific Indian stations may not match what Nepal owners see on their own infrastructure.
  • Nepal gets only the 42 kWh battery initially in many trims (i.e. lower range variant) whereas India sells both 42 kWh and 51.4 kWh Long-Range variants
  • Ground clearance sometimes listed slightly lower in Nepal (e.g. 190-200 mm) vs official 200 mm in India depending on trim/tyres
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners frequently note that typical Indian speed breakers and broken roads are not a problem, with no recurring complaints about scraping, implying that ground clearance is sufficient for rough urban and semi‑rural use.
Ground clearance is 200 mm in India; ride feels composed, suspension tuned acceptably despite battery weight
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Across several ownership reviews (10,000–30,000 km), city‑heavy users of the 42 kWh variant commonly report real‑world ranges in the 320–380 km band per full charge, depending on driving style and AC use.
Highway users at typical Indian cruising speeds often report 280–340 km usable range on the 42 kWh battery, with better figures possible at gentler speeds.
One detailed long‑term review notes that the car’s displayed range predictions are generally accurate and become more reliable as the owner learns the car, reducing range anxiety over time.
Owners report ~380-400 km in city & 360-390 km on highways with 51.4 kWh variant; 42 kWh gives lower but usable range (≈300-320 km) depending on AC usage and driving style
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Family owners highlight usable rear‑seat space and boot capacity, saying the Creta Electric works well as a primary family car, similar to ICE Creta practicality.
Owners using it for long trips with luggage report no issues fitting bags for 4–5 people, indicating that cargo space is adequate for typical family touring.
Boot space ~433 litres; rear seat space generous, with cabin roomy; rear passengers comfortable owing to long 2,610 mm wheelbase and no knees-up due to battery placement under floor
COMFORT & RIDE
Long‑distance users (14,000–30,000 km in a few months) explicitly praise seat comfort and ride quality on extended highway runs, saying they feel less tired compared with their previous ICE cars.
Several reviews emphasise the EV’s quiet cabin and smooth, vibration‑free operation as major comfort advantages over petrol/diesel Cretas.
One 10,000 km owner calls out suspension tuning as comfortable yet stable, making the car well‑suited to both city and highway use.
Interior quiet; AC strong; features like ventilated front seats, soft suspension help in comfort; some complaint about stiffer ride in certain variants (e.g. LR long-range) on bad roads
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the strong instant torque and smooth acceleration, describing the Creta Electric as more responsive than their previous petrol/diesel Cretas, especially in city driving.
Multiple long‑term owners (10,000–30,000 km) report stable highway performance with good cruising capability and confidence at typical Indian highway speeds.
One owner review of the 42 kWh variant after 20,000 km mentions that for everyday use the performance feels more than adequate and they “haven’t found any cons yet” in how it drives, indicating high satisfaction with drivability.
Smooth & linear power delivery praised; 135 PS (99 kW) for 42 kWh variant, 171 PS (126 kW) for 51.4 kWh variant
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the digital instrument cluster, connected car features and infotainment, reporting that the interface is modern and generally easy to use.
Multiple owners like the EV‑specific displays (energy flow, range, driving mode info) and find them helpful for planning trips and monitoring efficiency.
Some owners mention basic ADAS and safety tech (such as multiple airbags and stability control) positively, viewing the tech package as competitive in its segment.
Twin 10.25-inch screens; Level-2 ADAS; V2L inside; regen paddles; OTA updates; good infotainment responsiveness post-updates; some lag in base trims earlier
BUILD QUALITY
Owners generally describe the Creta Electric’s build as solid, with doors, panels and interior trim feeling similar in quality to the ICE Creta; rattles or squeaks are rarely mentioned even past 15,000–20,000 km.
Several owners comment positively on interior materials and fit‑and‑finish for the price segment, stating that the cabin feels premium enough and well‑assembled.
Owners note tight panel gaps, solid cabin, good insulation; early reports of reliability strong; few defects
RELIABILITY
Multiple owners with 10,000–30,000 km in under a year report no major mechanical or battery issues, indicating good early reliability of the motor and battery pack.
One 20,000 km owner explicitly says they have not faced any significant problems so far and are very satisfied overall.
Some owners do report minor software or connectivity glitches and occasional service‑centre miscommunication, but these are more about support than the core vehicle hardware.
After ~19-28,000 km, many owners report no breakdowns, reliability good; some concern early on over ICCU failures, but Hyundai issued updates and cases appear limited to initial units
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners discuss running cost per km and charging tariffs; these depend entirely on Indian electricity prices and will differ in Nepal.
  • Service experience, dealership behaviour and EV expertise at service centres are recurring topics in India and are specific to Hyundai’s Indian network, not Nepal’s.
  • Resale value concerns and expectations are based on India’s used‑EV market dynamics and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Indian owners frequently compare the Creta Electric’s price and EMI burden against local ICE and EV rivals; these comparisons are tied to Indian taxes, duties and finance terms, not Nepali conditions.
  • Comments about public DC fast‑charging availability and queueing reflect India’s charging‑network density and operator mix, which will differ from Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 85/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Hyundai Creta EV

Hyundai Creta EV Review: Nepal Gets The Electric Creta, At A Price That Demands Commitment

The Creta EV brings genuinely composed ride quality, a stable, well-built cabin and strong real-world range to Nepal's electric SUV segment — but at Rs 51.96 lakh to Rs 76.96 lakh, it asks buyers to pay a serious premium for a familiar-looking Creta.

Nepal AutoMart · 23 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
Creta EV vs Leapmotor B03XCreta EV vs Ora 5 EV

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
The car drives quietly and power comes on smoothly. (ev-nepal.com)
The ride stays stable and secure even at highway speeds. (autocarindia.com)
200mm ground clearance clears Nepali speed breakers and rough roads easily. (ev-nepal.com)
The cabin uses soft-touch materials and has a good layout. (cartoq.com)
The interior fits families well with plenty of head and kneeroom. (cartoq.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Real-world range is significantly lower than claimed figures, especially in mixed conditions (ev-nepal.com)
High tyre wear observed during regular long-term usage (cartoq.com)
Lacks advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) in the current trim (ev-nepal.com)
Charging speeds can be slow without high-capacity DC fast chargers (ev-nepal.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 10 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Hyundai Creta EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Hyundai Creta EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Hyundai dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Hyundai distributor for Nepal
80
OUTLETS
18
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Hyundai Showroom
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Hyundai Showroom, Bhaktapur
Hyundai Showroom — Airport Line-5
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Airport Line-5, Biratnagar (Royal Auto World)
Hyundai Showroom — Shreepur/Murli-13
BIRGUNJ · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Hyundai Showroom (Orchids Moto Corp / Saniya Enterprises 2S outlet), Shreepur/Murli-13, Birgunj-11
Hyundai Showroom — Powerhouse Chowk
BIRGUNJ · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Powerhouse Chowk, Birgunj 44300, Nepal
Dinesh 4 Wheels
DHANGADHI · SALES
Sales
Dinesh 4 Wheels, Head Office : Dhanghadi
New Rider Auto World Pvt. Ltd.
GHORAHI · SALES
Sales
New Rider Auto World Pvt. Ltd., Ghorahi,Dang
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (17)
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Thimi, BhaktapurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Biratnagar · Biratnagar – Royal Auto World (Hyundai 3S showroom)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Powerhouse Chowk · Powerhouse Chowk, Tribhuvan Rajpath, Birgunj-16 (Orchids Moto Corp)Sales
Hyundai 3S Center · Hyundai 3S Center, Shreepur, Murli, Birgunj-11Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Birgunj · Birgunj (Hyundai 3S centre)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Birtamod · BirtamodDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Butwal · Butwal Hyundai ShowroomDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Dhangadhi · DhangadhiDealer
Dhangadi – Dinesh Four Wheels (Hyundai Dhangadi) · Dhangadi – Dinesh Four Wheels (Hyundai Dhangadi)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Itahari · ItahariDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Janakpur · JanakpurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Bhagwati Marg · Bhagwati Marg, KathmanduDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur (Showroom serving Bhaktapur, often grouped with Kathmandu region)Dealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Ravibhawan, KathmanduDealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Jawalakhel, LalitpurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Nepalgunj · NepalgunjDealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 63 in Nepal — see all Hyundai outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Creta EV costs Rs 51.96 lakh to Rs 69.96 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 5 variants.
5 variants are listed: Executive (Rs 51.96 lakh), Smart (O) (Rs 56.96 lakh), Premium + (Rs 59.96 lakh), Executive Tech (AT) (Rs 60.96 lakh), Smart (O) LR (Rs 69.96 lakh).
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Hyundai cars in Nepal.
Hyundai has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Dhangadhi and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The comments do not clarify if the Creta EV is made in Nepal.
Some users report a range of around 310-340 km, but there are concerns about the accuracy of range claims.
There are mentions of a small battery pack, with suggestions that it should be at least 60 kWh for better performance.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Hyundai Creta EV costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 51.96 lakh) is roughly रु 51,929 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Hyundai Creta EV in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's motor power, because the tax is banded: रु 15,500 for the Executive (99kW) and Smart (O) (99kW) and Premium + (99kW) and Executive Tech (AT) (99kW) — 51 – 125 kW; रु 20,500 for the Smart (O) LR (126kW) — 126 – 200 kW. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Hyundai Creta EV base variant (Rs 51.96 lakh) works out to roughly रु 62,470 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 13, 2026 · how we verify