NEPAL AUTOMART
Hyundai Exter
Rs 36.96 lakh – Rs 46.96 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Hyundai / Exter

Hyundai Exter in Nepal (1 of 6)1 / 6
Official distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Hyundai Exter Price in Nepal

Rs 36.96 lakh – Rs 46.96 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs verified October 12, 2026

The Hyundai Exter price in Nepal ranges from Rs 36.96 lakh to Rs 46.96 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants. All 3 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 23 August 2026.

Engine
1197 cc
Transmission
AMT
Variants
3
Fuel
Petrol

About the Hyundai Exter

The Hyundai Exter enters the competitive Nepali micro-SUV segment as a feature-rich option designed to handle urban environments with ease. It balances a bold, rugged aesthetic with a practical cabin layout, making it a compelling choice for city dwellers seeking a compact yet capable vehicle.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

SUV driving on desert dirt road
SUV driving on desert dirt roadour own photo

The Exter adopts a boxy, upright stance that maximizes its road presence despite its compact footprint. It features distinctive H-shaped LED daytime running lights and a parametric front grille that give it a modern, aggressive look. The top SX variant enhances this aesthetic with stylish alloy wheels and roof rails, which contribute to its SUV-inspired silhouette.

Performance & drivetrain

Powering the Exter is a 1.2-liter naturally aspirated petrol engine, which is tuned to provide a balance between fuel efficiency and responsive city driving. This powertrain is designed to navigate Nepal's varied urban traffic conditions reliably. The vehicle utilizes a front-wheel-drive configuration, which is standard for this segment and optimized for paved road performance.

Interior, features & practicality

Dashboard with steering wheel and touchscreen
Dashboard with steering wheel and touchscreenour own photo

Inside, the cabin is designed to maximize space, offering a surprisingly airy feel for a vehicle of this size. The top SX variant is well-equipped, featuring a large touchscreen infotainment system with smartphone connectivity, an electric sunroof, and automatic climate control. Safety is a priority, with the SX variant including six airbags as standard, along with essential electronic stability aids.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Exter is positioned to attract buyers looking for a premium alternative to entry-level hatchbacks, with the EX 2025 priced at Rs 36,96,000, the S 2025 at Rs 42,96,000, and the SX 2025 at Rs 46,96,000. Its compact dimensions and efficient engine make it well-suited for navigating congested city streets and tight parking spaces. It serves as an ideal upgrade for small families or professionals who prioritize brand reliability and modern convenience features over raw power.

Verdict

The Hyundai Exter stands out by offering a high level of equipment and a distinct SUV-like design in a compact package. While it faces stiff competition in the Nepali market, its combination of safety features, interior comfort, and brand backing makes it a strong contender for those seeking a versatile daily driver.

Variant-wise price list

Every Hyundai Exter trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
EX 2025रु 36,96,000
S 2025रु 42,96,000
SX 2025रु 46,96,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (EX 2025)रु 36,96,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 37,29,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 44,436/mo
रु 14,78,400 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 49,612/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1197 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
83 PS
Max torque
113.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
391 L
Ground clearance
185 mm
Wheelbase
2450 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Parking brake
Manual lever
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.4 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
83 PS
Max torque
113.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
391 L
Ground clearance
185 mm
Wheelbase
2450 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
8 in
Parking brake
Manual lever
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.4 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
83 PS
Max torque
113.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
391 L
Ground clearance
185 mm
Wheelbase
2450 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
8 in
Parking brake
Manual lever
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
19.4 km/l

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 3 Nepal variants.

SPEC
EX 2025
रु 36,96,000
S 2025
रु 42,96,000
SX 2025
रु 46,96,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • 1.2 l Kappa Petrol engine (E20 Fuel Ready)
  • 5-speed manual transmission (5MT)
  • Smart Auto AMT (Automated Manual Transmission) with 1.2 l Kappa petrol engine
  • 1.2 l Bi-fuel Kappa petrol with CNG engine equipped with 5-speed Manual transmission
  • 4 Cylinder engine
  • Manual transmission (MT)
  • 1.2 l Kappa Petrol engine (E20 Fuel Ready)
  • 5-speed manual transmission (5MT)
  • Smart Auto AMT (Automated Manual Transmission) with 1.2 l Kappa petrol engine
  • 1.2 l Bi-fuel Kappa petrol with CNG engine equipped with 5-speed Manual transmission
  • 4 Cylinder engine
  • Manual transmission (MT)
  • 1.2 l Kappa Petrol engine (E20 Fuel Ready)
  • 5-speed manual transmission (5MT)
  • Smart Auto AMT (Automated Manual Transmission) with 1.2 l Kappa petrol engine
  • 1.2 l Bi-fuel Kappa petrol with CNG engine equipped with 5-speed Manual transmission
  • 4 Cylinder engine
  • Manual transmission (MT)
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Ground clearance (mm): 185
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2450
  • Ground clearance (mm): 185
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2450
  • Ground clearance (mm): 185
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2450
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length (mm): 3815
  • Width (mm): 1710
  • Height (mm): 1631
  • Length (mm): 3815
  • Width (mm): 1710
  • Height (mm): 1631
  • Length (mm): 3815
  • Width (mm): 1710
  • Height (mm): 1631
Cargo
same across range
  • Fuel tank (litres): 37
  • Boot space (litres): 391
  • Fuel tank (litres): 37
  • Boot space (litres): 391
  • Fuel tank (litres): 37
  • Boot space (litres): 391
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Sporty semi-leatherette upholstery
  • More legroom
  • Sporty semi-leatherette upholstery
  • More legroom
  • Sporty semi-leatherette upholstery
  • More legroom
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Voice enabled Smart Electric Sunroof
  • 5.84 cm (2.31") LCD Display
  • Smartphone app based connectivity
  • Multiple Recording Modes
  • Dashcam with dual camera
  • Connected type 20.32 cm (8") HD infotainment with digital cluster
  • Ambient Sounds of Nature with 7 acoustic profiles
  • Advanced digital cluster with 10.67cm (4.2") coloured TFT MID
  • Cruise control
  • Multi-language UI support (10 regional and 2 international languages)
  • Onboard navigation in infotainment
  • Over-the-air (OTA) updates for infotainment and map
  • Voice enabled Smart Electric Sunroof
  • 5.84 cm (2.31") LCD Display
  • Smartphone app based connectivity
  • Multiple Recording Modes
  • Dashcam with dual camera
  • Connected type 20.32 cm (8") HD infotainment with digital cluster
  • Ambient Sounds of Nature with 7 acoustic profiles
  • Advanced digital cluster with 10.67cm (4.2") coloured TFT MID
  • Cruise control
  • Multi-language UI support (10 regional and 2 international languages)
  • Onboard navigation in infotainment
  • Over-the-air (OTA) updates for infotainment and map
  • Voice enabled Smart Electric Sunroof
  • 5.84 cm (2.31") LCD Display
  • Smartphone app based connectivity
  • Multiple Recording Modes
  • Dashcam with dual camera
  • Connected type 20.32 cm (8") HD infotainment with digital cluster
  • Ambient Sounds of Nature with 7 acoustic profiles
  • Advanced digital cluster with 10.67cm (4.2") coloured TFT MID
  • Cruise control
  • Multi-language UI support (10 regional and 2 international languages)
  • Onboard navigation in infotainment
  • Over-the-air (OTA) updates for infotainment and map
Safety
same across range
  • 26 Safety Features
  • ESC (Electronic Stability Control)
  • VSM (Vehicle Stability Management)
  • HAC (Hill Assist Control)
  • 3-Point Seat Belt & seatbelt reminder (all seats)
  • Keyless Entry
  • ABS with EBD
  • Rear Parking Sensors
  • ESS
  • Burglar Alarm
  • Over 40 advanced Safety Features
  • Headlamp Escort function
  • Auto Headlamps
  • ISOFIX
  • Rear Defogger
  • Rear Parking Camera
  • Dashcam with dual camera
  • TPMS (Highline)
  • 26 Safety Features
  • ESC (Electronic Stability Control)
  • VSM (Vehicle Stability Management)
  • HAC (Hill Assist Control)
  • 3-Point Seat Belt & seatbelt reminder (all seats)
  • Keyless Entry
  • ABS with EBD
  • Rear Parking Sensors
  • ESS
  • Burglar Alarm
  • Over 40 advanced Safety Features
  • Headlamp Escort function
  • Auto Headlamps
  • ISOFIX
  • Rear Defogger
  • Rear Parking Camera
  • Dashcam with dual camera
  • TPMS (Highline)
  • 26 Safety Features
  • ESC (Electronic Stability Control)
  • VSM (Vehicle Stability Management)
  • HAC (Hill Assist Control)
  • 3-Point Seat Belt & seatbelt reminder (all seats)
  • Keyless Entry
  • ABS with EBD
  • Rear Parking Sensors
  • ESS
  • Burglar Alarm
  • Over 40 advanced Safety Features
  • Headlamp Escort function
  • Auto Headlamps
  • ISOFIX
  • Rear Defogger
  • Rear Parking Camera
  • Dashcam with dual camera
  • TPMS (Highline)
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • Standard vehicle warranty: 3 years / 100,000 km
  • Wonder Warranty option up to unlimited km in India
  • Standard vehicle warranty: 3 years / 100,000 km
  • Wonder Warranty option up to unlimited km in India
  • Standard vehicle warranty: 3 years / 100,000 km
  • Wonder Warranty option up to unlimited km in India
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Parametric Front Grille
  • H-Signature LED DRLs
  • Projector Headlamps
  • Sporty Skid Plate
  • EXTER emblem on the front
  • Diamond Cut Alloy wheels
  • Blacked out wheel arches & side sill cladding
  • Floating roof design
  • Parametric Design C-Pillar garnish
  • Sporty bridge type Roof Rails
  • Parametric Front Grille
  • H-Signature LED DRLs
  • Projector Headlamps
  • Sporty Skid Plate
  • EXTER emblem on the front
  • Diamond Cut Alloy wheels
  • Blacked out wheel arches & side sill cladding
  • Floating roof design
  • Parametric Design C-Pillar garnish
  • Sporty bridge type Roof Rails
  • Parametric Front Grille
  • H-Signature LED DRLs
  • Projector Headlamps
  • Sporty Skid Plate
  • EXTER emblem on the front
  • Diamond Cut Alloy wheels
  • Blacked out wheel arches & side sill cladding
  • Floating roof design
  • Parametric Design C-Pillar garnish
  • Sporty bridge type Roof Rails
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Officially distributed by Laxmi Intercontinental in Nepal
  • EX 2025 priced at Rs 36.96 lakh ex-showroom
  • Listed on Meroauto price sheet as EXTER EX 2025
  • S 2025 is mid Exter variant in Hyundai price list
  • Price_npr: Rs. 4,296,000 ex-showroom
  • Available with both manual and AMT, improving appeal
  • Listed widely on Nepali portals as core selling variant
  • SX 2025 is top Exter variant currently in official price list
  • Price_npr: Rs. 4,696,000 ex-showroom
  • Promoted heavily at NADA Auto Show 2023 launch in SX variant
  • Widely listed across Nepali price portals as flagship Exter
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • EX 2025 offers the core Exter package at the lowest price, prioritising basic features over gadgets.
  • Best for budget buyers who want safety and space but can live without touchscreen and sunroof.
  • S 2025 adds key comfort and infotainment upgrades over EX at a reasonable premium.
  • Ideal for urban families who value touchscreen, better interior and safety without going fully loaded.
  • SX 2025 is the most feature-rich Nepal Exter trim, justifying its higher price with design and convenience upgrades.
  • Best suited to buyers wanting a fully-loaded micro-SUV with strong safety and modern tech.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the EX 2025

WHY THIS ONE
Lowest entry price into Exter range with same engine and safety as higher trims.
6 airbags and ESC standard, rare at this price point.
Good ground clearance and compact dimensions for Nepal’s city and rough roads.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Misses touchscreen infotainment and key convenience features found on S and SX.
No sunroof or advanced connectivity features.
Manual transmission only, no AMT option for easier city driving.

More Hyundai Exter comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Hyundai Exter against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Kia SonetCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Hyundai Exter

Exter problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
60 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
fuel efficiencypricefeatures and comfortMileage for daily running costs.Ground clearance for Nepal roads.Service cost and maintenance ease.Resale value.Boot space and family practicality.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good mileage on highways
premium feel at a great price
loaded with features
Looks practical for city use, with a smooth engine and easy controls.
Spacious cabin and large boot are recurring positives.
Feature-rich for the segment, including safety and convenience equipment.
Feature‐rich cabin with six airbags, sunroof, dashcam and modern infotainment
Good ground clearance (185 mm) and compact dimensions fit Nepal’s roads well
COMMON COMPLAINTS
mileage issues reported by some users
overpriced for the features offered
lack of dedicated charging ports
Not seen as sporty to drive.
Cabin width is a limitation for three-abreast seating.
Some buyers still focus on fuel economy before choosing it.
Feels underpowered on steep hilly stretches or highway when fully loaded
Fuel efficiency drops notably in mountain terrain or when driving aggressively
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Nepali coverage frames it as a practical compact SUV for local roads and daily use.
  • Price-in-Nepal is a major decision point, with discussion centered on value for money at the local ex-showroom price.
  • Ground clearance and road usability are relevant purchase factors for Nepal buyers.
  • Owners appreciate Laxmi Intercontinental service reach & spare parts availability
  • Ex-showroom price has been rising: EX at around Rs 36.96 lakh, S ~Rs 42.96 lakh, SX ~Rs 44.96-46.96 lakh
  • Resale shows average depreciation of ~12-18% in 1 year, 25-32% in 3 years in Nepal

“I have an Exter Automatic - 7.2k+ kms in 3months, got mileage of 13.8kms. On highways I get 22kmpl.”

“Overall best suv in budget segment.. premium feel at the great price...sxo model is best one must consider....”

“Overpriced hatchback for the sx variant in 44 lakhs you have various options even venue is available which is a lot bigger, bolder than this car”

“Don't know how he is get getting only 8-9 mileage. I get 14 in city, highway max 22 and I'm happy by that”

“I feel the lack of power and poor fuel economy are due to the high curb weight (999kg) of the exter”

“Praised as user-friendly, with a smooth engine, responsive controls, a spacious cabin, and a massive boot, but not sporty to drive.”

Forum

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 3 years 1 month

The Hyundai Exter has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Hyundai Exter.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian owners often refer to petrol and factory CNG variants; if Nepal sells only petrol (or different fuel options), then feedback specific to CNG performance, boot space and running costs will not apply to Nepal.
  • India offers multiple trims (EX, S, SX, SX(O), SX(O) Connect and later updated variants) with different feature levels; if Nepal’s feature mix differs, owner praise or complaints about items such as sunroof, connected‑car features, or specific safety kit may not reflect Nepal‑spec cars.
  • India has both manual and AMT automatic transmissions; if Nepal offers fewer transmission choices or different tuning, responses about gearshift behaviour and mileage for a particular gearbox may not directly match the Nepali experience.
  • A 2026 update (“new Exter”) in India includes revised styling/features; if Nepal continues with the earlier specification or adopts only part of this update, owner feedback on those updated elements (e.g., any new trim or cosmetic changes) may not correspond to the Nepali model.
  • Nepal version may lack certain variants: e.g. CNG dual-cylinder option or top trims with HX10 or HX8 may be unavailable; Nepal likely gets different tyre sizes, feature set (e.g. ambient colours, dashcam) compared to India version (since India specs include variant-wise tyre sizes, wireless CarPlay/AA, under-body spare wheel etc.).
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners frequently highlight that the Exter’s ground clearance is sufficient for speed breakers and rough urban/rural roads, and they rarely report scraping under normal use.
Ground clearance is 185 mm, which owners say handles speed breakers, uneven roads, and even light off-road bad patches without bottoming out.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners frequently report city fuel efficiency that they describe as “good” or “impressive” for a petrol small SUV, but a noticeable number also complain that mileage is only average or lower than their expectations, especially with the automatic and in heavy traffic.
CNG owners specifically highlight better running cost due to higher efficiency, but some note reduced boot space as a trade‑off.
City fuel‐economy typically ~14-16 kmpl in petrol MT/AMT driving with AC; highway figures often ~18-20 kmpl or more in favorable conditions.
CNG variant: ~19 km/kg in city and ~27 km/kg on highways per user reports.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple reviews emphasize good cabin space for a small SUV, often saying it is comfortable for a typical family of four to five and more spacious than expected in the rear.
Owners appreciate practical storage spaces and a usable boot for daily family needs and short trips.
Boot space ~391 litres in petrol versions; passengers behind have good headroom/legroom; three across rear feasible but tight in width.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners often describe the ride as comfortable for city driving, with smooth steering and light controls that reduce fatigue in traffic.
Some owners note that the rear seat base feels a bit low, which can affect thigh support for taller passengers.
Seat comfort is generally praised for short to medium journeys, though a few long‑term users report that the suspension can feel slightly firm over very bad roads.
Ride is mature on smooth roads; bumps and broken surfaces are felt, especially when fully loaded.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find the 1.2L petrol Exter adequate for city use, describing it as smooth to drive and easy to handle, but not very powerful for fast highway overtakes.
Several owners praise the automatic (AMT) variants for convenience in traffic, though a few note that gear shifts can feel slightly laggy compared with more advanced automatic gearboxes.
Some owners mention that the headlights’ throw is shorter than they would like, which affects confidence on unlit roads at night.
The 1.2-litre 4-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine is smooth and well refined at low and mid revs; not sporty but adequate for city driving and highway cruising.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owner reviews consistently praise the rich features for the segment: touchscreen infotainment, connected‑car features on higher trims, voice commands, and convenience features such as a sunroof and cruise control on some variants.
Many owners feel the safety and tech package (multiple airbags in higher trims, rear camera, etc.) is a major selling point versus rivals.
Features include touchscreen with wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, rear USB-C, segment-first items like under-body spare tyre, dashcam, metal pedals.
BUILD QUALITY
Feedback on build quality is mixed: many owners say the car feels well‑finished inside and are happy with the interiors, while others complain about light sheet metal and plasticky exterior trim pieces.
A subset of owners explicitly state that Hyundai seems to have compromised on quality compared with its older models, citing loosely fitted side fiber parts and visible wheel‑balancing weights on all tyres as examples.
Perceived as solid for its price; visible fit-and-finish adequate; some road and tyre noise filters into cabin; insulation could be better under the body or in footwells.
Interior plastics decent; no rattles reported in early months of ownership.
RELIABILITY
In owner reviews from the first 1–2 years, there are very few reports of major mechanical failures; most owners mention smooth running and no significant issues within their initial months of use.
Some long‑term reviewers (around or beyond 30,000 km) report that the Exter continues to perform reliably as a city commuter without unexpected breakdowns, reinforcing a perception of dependable daily usability.
Owners report good reliability so far with 30,000 km long-term use showing no major mechanical issues.
Some cases of sensor issues—citations of ‘check engine’ or ‘performance restricted’ warnings in specific handful of units.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Many Indian owners discuss the Exter’s on‑road and ex‑showroom prices and whether it feels expensive or value‑for‑money; these price opinions are specific to Indian taxation, offers and income levels and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Owner comments about Hyundai’s after‑sales service quality, dealer behaviour, and maintenance packages reflect the Indian dealer network and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Resale expectations, insurance costs, and loan/finance experiences mentioned by Indian owners depend on India’s used‑car market and financial products and are not transferable to Nepal.
  • CNG running‑cost comparisons and fuel‑price comments in India are country‑specific and should not be taken as indicative of Nepal’s fuel economics.
  • Running costs including fuel/CNG cost vary by country; service network and spare parts availability depend heavily on Nepal dealer strength and import duties; resale values are tied to local market demand; warranty terms differ across markets; charging/infrastructure irrelevant since this is ICE/CNG vehicle

Owner satisfaction in India: 79/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: medium · as of 29 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Hyundai Exter

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Hyundai Exter? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Hyundai dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Hyundai distributor for Nepal
80
OUTLETS
18
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Hyundai Showroom
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Hyundai Showroom, Bhaktapur
Hyundai Showroom — Airport Line-5
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Airport Line-5, Biratnagar (Royal Auto World)
Hyundai Showroom — Shreepur/Murli-13
BIRGUNJ · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Hyundai Showroom (Orchids Moto Corp / Saniya Enterprises 2S outlet), Shreepur/Murli-13, Birgunj-11
Hyundai Showroom — Powerhouse Chowk
BIRGUNJ · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Powerhouse Chowk, Birgunj 44300, Nepal
Dinesh 4 Wheels
DHANGADHI · SALES
Sales
Dinesh 4 Wheels, Head Office : Dhanghadi
New Rider Auto World Pvt. Ltd.
GHORAHI · SALES
Sales
New Rider Auto World Pvt. Ltd., Ghorahi,Dang
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (17)
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Thimi, BhaktapurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Biratnagar · Biratnagar – Royal Auto World (Hyundai 3S showroom)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Powerhouse Chowk · Powerhouse Chowk, Tribhuvan Rajpath, Birgunj-16 (Orchids Moto Corp)Sales
Hyundai 3S Center · Hyundai 3S Center, Shreepur, Murli, Birgunj-11Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Birgunj · Birgunj (Hyundai 3S centre)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Birtamod · BirtamodDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Butwal · Butwal Hyundai ShowroomDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Dhangadhi · DhangadhiDealer
Dhangadi – Dinesh Four Wheels (Hyundai Dhangadi) · Dhangadi – Dinesh Four Wheels (Hyundai Dhangadi)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Itahari · ItahariDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Janakpur · JanakpurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Bhagwati Marg · Bhagwati Marg, KathmanduDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur (Showroom serving Bhaktapur, often grouped with Kathmandu region)Dealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Ravibhawan, KathmanduDealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Jawalakhel, LalitpurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Nepalgunj · NepalgunjDealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 63 in Nepal — see all Hyundai outlets →

What we have checked on the Hyundai Exter

Price movements we logged
4 recorded since July 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Exter costs Rs 36.96 lakh to Rs 46.96 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: EX 2025 (Rs 36.96 lakh), S 2025 (Rs 42.96 lakh), SX 2025 (Rs 46.96 lakh).
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Hyundai cars in Nepal.
Hyundai has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Dhangadhi and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Mileage varies a lot by owner report, with some getting 14-22 kmpl on highways and others seeing just 8-10 kmpl in city traffic.
Some shorter drivers say visibility is an issue for them.
People often ask how it handles hilly terrain, but there aren't enough owner comments to say for sure.
Buyers mostly see it as a practical city SUV that can handle Nepal's uneven roads for daily use, with ground clearance being a big draw.
Mileage, service cost, resale value, boot space, and whether the price matches the features on offer in Nepal are what buyers usually weigh up.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Hyundai Exter costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 36.96 lakh) is roughly रु 49,612 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Hyundai Exter in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Hyundai Exter base variant (Rs 36.96 lakh) works out to roughly रु 44,436 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 12, 2026 · how we verify