NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Venue vs Tata Nexon

Hyundai Venue vs Tata Nexon in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 8 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing N Line N6 vs Nexon Creative +S MT variants
The short answer

Tata Nexon costs रु 7,97,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The N6 is the premium choice for enthusiasts who prioritize performance and aggressive styling over pure price-to-feature value.

Pros
Punchy 1.0L Turbo GDi engine
Distinctive sporty N Line exterior design
High-quality cabin finish
Cons
Highest price point in the lineup
Fuel efficiency may drop significantly under spirited driving
Firm suspension setup may be less comfortable on poor roads
As of 29 Sept 2026
Choose the Tata Nexon if
Tata Nexon costs रु 7,97,000 less ex-showroom.

A high-tech offering for buyers who want luxury-level features like a 360-degree camera and a large screen without the Fearless price tag.

Pros
Large 10.25-inch high-resolution screen
360-degree camera makes parking easy
Stylish 16-inch alloy wheels
Strong value with high equipment at under Rs 60 lakh
Six airbags standard and useful driver aids on top trims
Comfortable suspension and 190 mm ground clearance suit rough roads
Cons
Price starts becoming steep for a 1.2L petrol
Manual dimming IRVM
No ventilated seats
Entry variants lack or limit infotainment features
Shorter three-year warranty versus Kylaq’s four years
Some trims still use older 5-speed gearbox
As of 18 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
Hyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 67,96,000
Tata Nexon price in NepalTata Nexon price in NepalTata Nexon price in Nepal
Tata
रु 59,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 67,96,000
रु 59,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
Not disclosed
44 litre (44,000 cc)
Max power
83 PS
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,498 mm
Ground clearance
190 mm
Not disclosed
Boot space
Not disclosed
382 litres
Seating
Not disclosed
5
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81
210Better
Service centres
35
49Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·4.3-inch digital cluster
·Powered tilt-and-slide sunroof
·Centre console storage
·2nd-row manual curtains
·Rear door armrests (artificial leather)
·Seat back storage
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Automatic Climate Control
·Height Adjustable Driver Seat
·5 seats
As of 23 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·10.25 inch integrated infotainment display
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Bluetooth connectivity (Voice recognition)
·1st-row USB type-C ports (Data/Charging)
·2nd-row AC vents & USB type-C charging ports
·Premium sound system with 8 speakers
As of 25 Sept 2026
·infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch Touchscreen
·Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
·camera_360: 360 Degree Camera
As of 16 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·6 airbag system (Depowered)
·Rear View Monitor (RVM)
·Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·airbag_count: 6 Airbags
·Blind View Monitor
·TPMS
·Airbag count unsupported for this exact Nepal trim
·Not available
As of 29 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
As of 28 Sept 2026
·3 Years or 100,000 km
As of 16 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Twin Horn LED daytime running lights
·Front window (Tinted / Laminated)
·Radiator grille (Dark chrome / Standard)
·Front bumper / Skid plate (silver-painted)
·Quad headlights (LED (MFR) / Halogen (Bi-functional))
·LED turn indicators (front, 3 lights)
·Bridge type roof rails (silver-painted)
·Lower door cladding (Body color / Plastic)
·Signature C-pillar garnish (glossy metallic silver)
·Outside door handles (Dark chrome / Body color)
·Power folding side mirrors (LED turn indicators)
·Rear window (heated / privacy)
·Rear bumper and skid plate (silver-painted)
·Horizon LED rear combination lights
·Rear turn signals (3 lights)
·Rear spoiler
·Fog lamp (integrated into rear skid plate)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·16-inch Alloy Wheels
·sunroof_type: Single-pane (indicated by 'S' suffix)
As of 16 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Imported from India
As of 16 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Venue
Tata Nexon

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 67,96,000
रु 59,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 68,29,985
≈ रु 60,32,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 81,707 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Venue full detailsTata Nexon full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Tata Nexon is the stronger buy: it is रु 7,97,000 cheaper ex-showroom (13.3%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Tata Nexon if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 14 more service centres in Nepal (49 vs 35); 129 more showrooms in Nepal (210 vs 81).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
8 of 8

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Tata: 210 showrooms, 49 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Venue vs Tata Nexon — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Venue or Tata Nexon?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 48.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.03 lakh less than the Tata Nexon at Rs 50.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Venue and Tata Nexon in Nepal?

The Hyundai Venue costs Rs 48.96 lakh to Rs 67.96 lakh and the Tata Nexon costs Rs 50.99 lakh to Rs 59.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Venue or the Tata Nexon?

On our data the Tata Nexon is the stronger buy: it is रु 7,97,000 cheaper ex-showroom (13.3%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Tata Nexon if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Venue vs Kia CarensNexon vs Mahindra XUV300Venue vs MG AstorNexon vs Mahindra Bolero NeoVenue vs Mahindra XUV 3XOVenue vs Mahindra XUV300Nexon vs Kia Carens

Latest on the Venue and Nexon

All Hyundai carsAll Tata carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost