NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Venue vs Kia Sonet

Hyundai Venue vs Kia Sonet in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu6 of 7 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing N Line N6 vs HTK+ / HTK+ (O) AT (1197cc Petrol, 2024) variants
The short answer

Kia Sonet costs रु 15,06,000 less ex-showroom. Sonet has 15 mm more ground clearance. Venue has 0.1 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
Venue has 0.1 PS more power.

The N6 is the premium choice for enthusiasts who prioritize performance and aggressive styling over pure price-to-feature value.

Pros
Punchy 1.0L Turbo GDi engine
Distinctive sporty N Line exterior design
High-quality cabin finish
Cons
Highest price point in the lineup
Fuel efficiency may drop significantly under spirited driving
Firm suspension setup may be less comfortable on poor roads
As of 29 Sept 2026
Choose the Kia Sonet if
Kia Sonet costs रु 15,06,000 less ex-showroom.Sonet has 15 mm more ground clearance.

Strong city-friendly choice if you need automatic but not diesel power. Price premium for AT is justified for frequent urban driving.

Pros
Automatic gearbox makes Kathmandu traffic much easier.
Good feature list with modern infotainment and comfort items.
Reasonable price compared to diesel AT HTX.
Balanced between usability, features, and running costs.
Cons
1.2L petrol may feel underpowered on steep hills with full load.
Fuel economy lower than diesel AT on highways.
Safety package still modest for the price.
Sits close in price to more powerful rival compact SUVs.
As of 29 Jul 2026
11 rows compared
Hyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 67,96,000
Kia Sonet price in NepalKia Sonet price in Nepal
Kia
रु 52,90,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 67,96,000
रु 52,90,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
AT variants may have stronger promotional discounts during campaigns.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
83 PS+0.1 PS
61 kW (82.9 PS)
Max torque
Not disclosed
115 Nm
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
190 mm
205 mm+15 mm
Seating
Not disclosed
0
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81Better
43
Service centres
35Better
30
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·4.3-inch digital cluster
·Powered tilt-and-slide sunroof
·Centre console storage
·2nd-row manual curtains
·Rear door armrests (artificial leather)
·Seat back storage
As of 25 Sept 2026
·60:40 Seat Back Split Fold Seats
·Rear passengers adjustable headrest
·Lower Full Size Seatback Pocket
·Black & Beige Semi Leatherette Seats
·Black & Beige Dual Tone Interior
·Leatherette wrapped D-cut steering wheel with Sonet logo
·Leatherette Wrapped Gear Knob
·Leatherette wrapped Door armrest
As of 08 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·10.25 inch integrated infotainment display
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Bluetooth connectivity (Voice recognition)
·1st-row USB type-C ports (Data/Charging)
·2nd-row AC vents & USB type-C charging ports
·Premium sound system with 8 speakers
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Smart Key with Push Button Start
·Motion Sensor on Smart Key
As of 08 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·6 airbag system (Depowered)
·Rear View Monitor (RVM)
·Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Anti-lock Brake System with Electronic Brake Distribution
·Emergency stop signal
·BAS (Brake Assist System)
·ESC (Electronic Stability Control)
·HAC (Hill-start Assist Control)
·VSM (Vehicle Stability Management)
·Front Dual Airbags
·Front Side Seat Airbags
·Side Curtain Airbags
·ISOFIX child anchor
·Front & Rear All seat 3-Point Seat Belts with Reminder
·Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock
·Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock
·Rear parking sensors
·High line tyre pressure monitor
·Front disc brakes
As of 08 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
As of 28 Sept 2026
·100,000 KM Warranty
·5 / 150,000 KM Warranty (icon text, exact wording unclear)
As of 08 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Twin Horn LED daytime running lights
·Front window (Tinted / Laminated)
·Radiator grille (Dark chrome / Standard)
·Front bumper / Skid plate (silver-painted)
·Quad headlights (LED (MFR) / Halogen (Bi-functional))
·LED turn indicators (front, 3 lights)
·Bridge type roof rails (silver-painted)
·Lower door cladding (Body color / Plastic)
·Signature C-pillar garnish (glossy metallic silver)
·Outside door handles (Dark chrome / Body color)
·Power folding side mirrors (LED turn indicators)
·Rear window (heated / privacy)
·Rear bumper and skid plate (silver-painted)
·Horizon LED rear combination lights
·Rear turn signals (3 lights)
·Rear spoiler
·Fog lamp (integrated into rear skid plate)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·R16 40.56cm Sporty Crystal Cut Alloy Wheels
·Xclusive Piano Black Outside mirror LED turn signal
·Shark fin antenna - Glossy Black
As of 08 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU
As of 29 Sept 2026
·One of 2024 refreshed petrol automatic offerings
·Aimed at urban buyers preferring AT convenience
As of 29 Jul 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Venue
Kia Sonet

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 67,96,000
रु 52,90,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 68,29,985
≈ रु 53,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 81,707 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 63,600 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Venue full detailsKia Sonet full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Kia Sonet is रु 15,06,000 cheaper ex-showroom (28.5%), while the Hyundai Venue is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 5 more service centres in Nepal (35 vs 30); 38 more showrooms in Nepal (81 vs 43).

Choose the Kia Sonet if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route

Measured: 15 mm more ground clearance.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
4 recorded since September 2026

Hyundai Venue: 2 · Kia Sonet: 2. Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
6 of 7

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Venue vs Kia Sonet — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Venue or Kia Sonet?

As of October 2026, the Kia Sonet starts at Rs 42.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 6.06 lakh less than the Hyundai Venue at Rs 48.96 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Venue and Kia Sonet in Nepal?

The Hyundai Venue costs Rs 48.96 lakh to Rs 67.96 lakh and the Kia Sonet costs Rs 42.9 lakh to Rs 52.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Venue or the Kia Sonet?

These two split the decision: the Kia Sonet is रु 15,06,000 cheaper ex-showroom (28.5%), while the Hyundai Venue is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hyundai Venue if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Kia Sonet if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Venue vs Kia CarensSonet vs Proton SagaVenue vs MG AstorSonet vs Suzuki FronxVenue vs Mahindra XUV 3XOSonet vs Hyundai Venue F/LVenue vs Mahindra XUV300Sonet vs Tata Punch

Latest on the Venue and Sonet

All Hyundai carsAll Kia carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost