NEPAL AUTOMART
Mahindra XUV 3XO
Rs 48 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Mahindra XUV 3 XO, Mahindra XUV3XO. These refer to the Mahindra XUV 3XO on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Mahindra / XUV 3XO

Mahindra XUV 3XO in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Mahindra XUV 3XO Price in Nepal

Rs 48 lakh
ex-showroom · 1 variant · specs verified September 28, 2026

The Mahindra XUV 3XO price in Nepal is Rs 48 lakh (ex-showroom), across 1 variant. The trim price is distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Engine
1197 cc
Power
109.97 bhp
Ground clearance
201 mm
Variants
1

About the Mahindra XUV 3XO

The Mahindra XUV 3XO arrives in the Nepali market as a bold evolution of the brand's compact SUV philosophy, blending aggressive aesthetics with a feature-rich cabin. It positions itself as a versatile contender for urban commuters and families seeking a balance between road presence and practical performance.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Dark blue SUV, front three-quarter view
Dark blue SUV, front three-quarter viewour own photo

The XUV 3XO adopts a striking visual identity characterized by sharp, angular lines and a prominent front fascia that commands attention on Nepali roads. Its design emphasizes a muscular stance, complemented by modern lighting signatures that give it a contemporary edge over its predecessors. The exterior styling is crafted to project durability, ensuring it looks at home both in congested city traffic and on challenging terrain.

Performance & drivetrain

Under the hood, the XUV 3XO utilizes a powertrain engineered to handle the varied topography of Nepal, offering a balance of torque and efficiency. The drivetrain is tuned to provide responsive acceleration, which is essential for navigating steep inclines and overtaking on highways. This mechanical setup is designed to deliver consistent power delivery, catering to drivers who prioritize reliability and capability in their daily commute.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the cabin focuses on maximizing space and integrating technology to enhance the user experience. The MX1 variant comes equipped with a suite of modern amenities, including a comprehensive infotainment system and ergonomic seating designed for long-distance comfort. Practicality is a core strength, with clever storage solutions and a cabin layout that prioritizes accessibility for all passengers.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The XUV 3XO is currently available in the Nepali market with the MX1 variant priced at Rs 48,00,000. This pricing strategy places it in a competitive segment, offering a compelling value proposition for buyers who demand a well-rounded vehicle without compromising on essential features. Given its robust build and the established service network of the distributor, it is well-suited for families and professionals looking for a dependable vehicle that manages running costs effectively.

Verdict

The Mahindra XUV 3XO stands out as a strong contender in the compact SUV space, successfully merging aggressive design with a functional and tech-forward interior. For buyers in Nepal, it represents a balanced choice that addresses the need for both style and substance. It is an ideal option for those who value a vehicle that is as capable on the open road as it is comfortable in the city.

Variant-wise price list

Every Mahindra XUV 3XO trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Starting Priceरु 48,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Starting Price)रु 48,00,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 48,33,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 57,709/mo
रु 19,20,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 63,584/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1197 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
111.5 PS
Max torque
200 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manual
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
364 L
Ground clearance
201 mm
Wheelbase
2600 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
7 in
Parking brake
Manual lever
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
18.89 km/l

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Full specifications

Full spec table across all 1 Nepal variant.

SPEC
Starting Price
रु 48,00,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
same across range
  • Engine Type | Turbo Petrol with Multipoint Injection (TCMPFi)
  • Displacement | 1197
  • Drive Type | 2WD
  • Turbo Charger | Yes
  • Max Torque | 200 Nm @ 1500 - 3500 r/min
  • Number of Cylinders | 3
  • Transmission Type | MANUAL
  • Max Power | 82 kW @ 5000 r/min
  • Fuel Tank Capacity | 42L
  • Fuel Type | PETROL
  • Emission Norm Compliance | BS6.2
  • Rear Brake Type | Disc
  • Front Brake Type | Disc
  • Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut with Anti-roll Bar
  • Rear Suspension | Twist Beam Suspension with Coil Spring
  • Steering Column | Tilt
  • 1.2 L mStallion Turbo Petrol engine
  • Displacement: 1197 cc
  • Max Power: 82 kW (111.5 PS) @ 5000 rpm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheel Base | 2600 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 201 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Seating Capacity | 5
  • Length | 3990 mm
  • Height | 1647 mm (with ski rack)
  • Width | 1821 mm
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot Space | 364L
  • Boot Space: 295 litres to roof
  • Fuel Capacity: 42 litres
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Black Leatherette Seats
  • Dual-Tone Interiors
  • Rear A/C Vents
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Twin Screens Infotainment + Digital Cluster
  • Auto-Dimming IRVM
Safety
same across range
  • ADAS
  • 360-degree camera
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • vehicle warranty: 3 years / 100,000 km standard
  • extended warranty options up to 5 years available
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Body-Coloured Grille
  • All Black R16 Alloys
  • Expansive Skyroof™
  • Dual-Tone Roof
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • officially imported and sold by Agni Group Nepal
  • XUV 3XO range starting price Rs 48 lakh listed
  • MX1 positioned as entry petrol variant in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • MX1 offers strong safety and performance at the lowest XUV 3XO price, suiting buyers wanting a safe compact SUV without luxury features.
  • Best for value-focused urban and highway users who prioritise 6 airbags and turbo power over infotainment and premium feel.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Starting Price

WHY THIS ONE
Strong 1.2L turbo petrol with good torque and ARAI mileage near 19 kmpl.
Six airbags and ESP as standard give high safety for base trim.
Sub-4m size but reasonably spacious 5-seat cabin for family use.
Lower price than higher 3XO trims while sharing core mechanicals.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks touchscreen infotainment and advanced connectivity features.
No sunroof, 360° camera or ADAS compared with higher variants.
Steel wheels and basic interior reduce perceived premiumness.
Boot space modest versus rivals, limiting luggage for long trips.

More Mahindra XUV 3XO comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Mahindra XUV 3XO against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Kaiyi X3 Pro EVRenault DusterCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Mahindra XUV 3XO

XUV 3XO problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
Discussion volume: low
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
Fuel efficiency in city and highway conditions, with many buyers comparing petrol vs diesel for Nepali usage.Ground clearance, suspension comfort, and ability to handle broken, hilly roads and frequent speed breakers.Service quality, maintenance cost, and availability of spares through Mahindra/Agni dealerships across Nepal.Safety features and build quality, including perceived crash safety and stability on highways.Resale value and brand image of Mahindra in Nepal, especially compared with Japanese and Korean competitors.Interior space, comfort, and boot practicality for family use and trips outside the valley.Price-to-features value at the 48–59 lakh bracket versus rivals like compact SUVs from Tata, Hyundai, Kia, and Maruti.fuel efficiency especially in city vs highway since Nepal has expensive fuel
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Strong performance and power, especially in petrol variants, is appreciated by enthusiasts in Nepal-focused Mahindra groups.
Build quality and safety (derived from the XUV300 platform) are seen as solid and reassuring for rough Nepali road conditions.
Feature set and perceived value for money are praised, with buyers liking the modern styling and equipment at the price point.
Diesel variants are discussed positively for highway and long‑distance use, with owners calling them fun to drive and worth the money.
Reports mention that the XUV 3XO feels powerful and premium, with strong performance especially on highways and in hilly terrain.
Buyers highlight that it offers feature-rich technology (ADAS, digital cockpit, big infotainment), good ride comfort, and sturdy build for Nepal’s roads.
Some reports say service costs are reasonable; campaigns in Nepal’s auto media praise value‐for‐money despite premium pricing.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
City mileage for petrol variants is frequently criticised as low, with some owners warning mileage‑conscious buyers to avoid certain trims.
Concerns about Mahindra service quality and aftersales behaviour are raised, with references to poor experiences on previous Mahindra models.
Engine noise on diesel variants is mentioned, with some buyers noting the diesel feels a bit noisy even if performance is good.
General worries about long‑term reliability and service attitude lead a few Nepali buyers to hesitate despite liking the product itself.
Fuel efficiency in city driving is weak—single‐digit kmpl frequently reported.
Spare parts and service availability limited outside major cities (Kathmandu / Pokhara).
Boot space (around 295 L) viewed as small given price and expectations.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Buyers explicitly weigh fuel efficiency in city traffic like Kathmandu and warn that petrol mileage can be disappointing for purely urban use.
  • Rough and hilly Nepali roads make ground clearance and suspension performance important, and comments praise the suspension as comfortable and capable.
  • Mahindra’s existing dealer and service network via Agni Group is noted, but some past negative service experiences with Mahindra models still affect trust.
  • Price positioning in Nepal is seen as competitive for a feature‑rich compact SUV, making it attractive to middle‑class family buyers upgrading from smaller hatchbacks or sedans.
  • Ex‐showroom price in Nepal Rs 48-59 lakh across variants.
  • Mileage in Nepal context: city runs see ~11-13 km/l according to CarsNepal; highway more.
  • Resale depreciation in Nepal: about 18-22 % after 1 year, 35-40 % after 3 years noted by CarsNepal.

“Some owners say if mileage is important, buyers should avoid certain turbo‑petrol variants because city fuel economy is quite low compared to expectations.”

“A new diesel owner mentions that while the engine feels a bit noisy, there are no issues with suspension and the car is fun to drive and worth the money.”

“In a Mahindra XUV300/3XO owner group, one enthusiast says that buyers who are not bothered about mileage should go for the 3XO petrol because it offers peak performance in the segment.”

“A former XUV300 owner explains they scrapped their car after two years due to dissatisfaction with Mahindra’s customer care and attitude, which makes some potential XUV 3XO buyers cautious about service quality.”

“Agni Group’s own XUV 3XO promotion in Nepal highlights the car as suited for daily drives and weekend getaways, reinforcing its positioning as a practical lifestyle SUV for Nepali users.”

“Owners in Nepal consistently praise the Mahindra XUV 3XO as a powerful, refined, and tech-loaded compact SUV … strong stability even at high speeds … ride quality and suspension earn high marks for handling rough rural roads comfortably … interior design … segment-leading safety.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes are paraphrased summaries of common opinions, not verbatim. Sources: /news/mahindra-xuv-3xo-should-nepali-buyers-go-for-this-new-compact-suv

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 2 years 1 month

The Mahindra XUV 3XO has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Mahindra XUV 3XO.

GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
The vehicle offers good ground clearance, making it suitable for Indian road conditions.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
City mileage for the petrol variant is around 16 km/l, while highway mileage reaches up to 20 km/l.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
The rear seat is wide enough to fit three adults comfortably with generous legroom.
Boot space is considered small at 295 liters, which may not be ideal for long trips.
Rear-seat space receives mixed feedback: some owners find the cabin practical, while others call the rear passenger seat disappointing or a compromise.
COMFORT & RIDE
The cabin is plush with dual-tone interiors and soft-touch materials.
Dual-zone climate control and rear vents enhance passenger comfort.
Ride comfort and seat comfort are mixed; some owners praise overall usability, while others specifically say the seats are a letdown and that comfort is not a standout strength.
PERFORMANCE
The 1.2L turbo petrol engine is punchy and provides a smooth driving experience.
The 1.5L diesel engine offers strong performance with mileage between 14–18 km/l.
Owners commonly describe the turbo-petrol and diesel powertrains as punchy, with strong in-city and highway performance for the segment.
Some owners also report that the automatic and diesel AMT drivetrains are usable in everyday driving, though not class-leading for refinement.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Features include a 10.25-inch display, ventilated seats, and wireless charging.
Some users report occasional software glitches like reverse camera blackout.
Owners frequently praise the feature set and value-for-features appeal, which is a recurring positive in Indian ownership discussions.
BUILD QUALITY
The car has a strong build and is considered a perfect car in its budget.
Some owners report niggles and service-related frustrations early in ownership, while others report no major issues over several thousand kilometres.
RELIABILITY
Some users have reported minor issues with mileage and boot space.
Owner reports are mixed: several long-term posts report no major mechanical issues, but there are also complaints about niggles and a service nightmare in early ownership.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Maintenance costs are not considered high in the Indian market.
  • Pricing is competitive within its segment in India.
  • Service cost, spare-parts experience, resale, warranty handling, and market pricing are country-specific and should not be transferred to Nepal from these India-based owner reports.

Owner satisfaction in India: 77/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 14 Aug 2026.

Head-to-head
XUV 3XO vs NexonXUV 3XO vs Kylaq

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Strong performance and pickup, fun-to-drive compact SUV (cardekho.com user review "The Pros And Cons")
Comfortable ride, good suspension stability on rough roads and highways (caronphone.com aggregated user reviews)
Bold styling, spacious cabin and panoramic sunroof feel premium for the price (cardekho.com user review "Xuv 3xo 2026")
Good city and highway mileage in many user reports (cardekho.com user review "On The Way To Victory")
Feature-rich cabin and effective ADAS in EV variant (autocarindia.com XUV 3XO EV user reviews)
EV version praised for real-world range around 280 km and strong performance (autocarindia.com XUV 3XO EV user reviews)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Some owners get only around 10 km/l in city use (cardekho.com user review "The Pros And Cons")
EV owners complain about service center experience and after-sales support (autocarindia.com XUV 3XO EV user reviews)
Chrome trim near the rear-view mirror can distract the driver (autocarindia.com XUV 3XO EV user reviews)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 30 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Mahindra XUV 3XO

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Mahindra XUV 3XO? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Mahindra dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Mahindra distributor for Nepal
126
OUTLETS
60
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Mahindra Showroom — Purano Buspark
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Purano Buspark, Baglung
Laxmi Motor Parts
BARUDKHAN · SALES
Sales
Laxmi Motor Parts, Tansen-4
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BELAIYA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Bhairawa
Surya Automobiles - FD
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Surya Automobiles - FD, Lamjung
Agni Incorporated
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated, Bhalwari, Rupandehi
Agni Incorporated
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated, Belaiya, Bhairawa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (8)
Agni Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom · Agni Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom, Paras Buspark Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom · Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom, Paras Buspark Chowk, ChitwanDealer
Mahabir Automobiles · Mahabir Automobiles, Dharan Road, Biratnagar, NepalSales
Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom · Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom, Tillotama, Jogikuti, ButwalDealer
Richa Motors Pvt. Ltd. (AD & FD) · Richa Motors Pvt. Ltd. (AD & FD), Janakpurdham, Near Sahid Gate, Dhanusha, NepalSales
Agni Mahindra Showroom · Agni Mahindra Showroom, Lahan-3, Siraha, NepalDealer
Agni Mahindra Showroom · Agni Mahindra Showroom, Surkhet Road, Nepalgunj, Banke, NepalDealer
Mahindra Showroom — Tillotama · Tillotama, Jogikuti, Butwal (Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom)Dealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 118 in Nepal — see all Mahindra outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XUV 3XO costs Rs 48 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 1 variant.
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Mahindra cars in Nepal.
Mahindra has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Lalitpur, Nepalgunj and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Owners in Mahindra XUV 3XO groups say the turbo-petrol manual variants can give quite low mileage in heavy city traffic, so buyers who want good fuel economy often go for diesel or keep expectations modest.
Diesel owners find the XUV 3XO powerful and enjoyable on highways and hill routes, with strong performance and a stable ride, though the engine feels a bit noisy compared to some rivals.
Some buyers praise Mahindra's network and are happy with it, but others report bad experiences with Mahindra service on older models, so new XUV 3XO buyers should watch dealership behaviour and aftersales support closely.
Nepali discussions and regional reviews point to good cabin comfort and seating for a small family, and many buyers call it a practical, feature-rich compact SUV, though boot space is adequate but not class-leading.
Owners and reviewers praise its suspension tuning and ground clearance for bad roads, saying it stays stable and comfortable over potholes and uneven surfaces common across Nepal.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Mahindra XUV 3XO costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 48 lakh) is roughly रु 63,584 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Mahindra XUV 3XO in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Mahindra XUV 3XO base variant (Rs 48 lakh) works out to roughly रु 57,709 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified September 28, 2026 · how we verify