NEPAL AUTOMART
Hyundai Creta
Rs 55.56 lakh – Rs 80.56 lakh
On-road price →

Home / New Car Prices / Hyundai / Creta

Black Creta SUV, front three-quarter view — Hyundai Creta in Nepal1 / 11
Official distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Hyundai Creta Price in Nepal

Rs 55.56 lakh – Rs 80.56 lakh
ex-showroom · 8 variants · specs verified October 14, 2026
Generations: 2020, 2024 · current: 2024

The Hyundai Creta price in Nepal ranges from Rs 55.56 lakh to Rs 80.56 lakh (ex-showroom), across 8 variants. All 8 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 07 October 2026.

Engine
1497 – 1500 cc
Transmission
Manual
Variants
8
Fuel
Petrol

About the Hyundai Creta

The Hyundai Creta remains a dominant force in the Nepali SUV market, blending a bold road presence with a feature-rich cabin that caters to modern family needs. With local assembly now playing a key role in its availability, it offers a compelling mix of reliability and premium equipment for urban and highway driving.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 01 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

Black Creta SUV, front three-quarter view
Black Creta SUV, front three-quarter viewour own photo

The current Creta features a commanding front fascia characterized by a parametric grille and sharp, integrated LED daytime running lights that give it a futuristic look. The top 1.5 SX(O) IVT variant enhances this aesthetic with striking alloy wheels and a panoramic sunroof that adds a sense of openness to the cabin. Its muscular stance and high ground clearance are well-suited for the diverse road conditions found across Nepal.

Performance & drivetrain

Powering the lineup is a reliable 1.5-liter naturally aspirated petrol engine designed to balance efficiency with sufficient power for hilly terrain. The top 1.5 SX(O) IVT variant utilizes an Intelligent Variable Transmission, which is engineered to provide smooth, shift-free acceleration in stop-and-go city traffic. This powertrain configuration is widely regarded for its predictable performance and ease of maintenance.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the cabin focuses on comfort and technology, featuring a large touchscreen infotainment system with smartphone connectivity and a digital instrument cluster. The top 1.5 SX(O) IVT variant elevates the experience with ventilated front seats, a premium sound system, and advanced driver-assistance features that prioritize safety. Practicality is further bolstered by generous boot space and well-placed storage compartments throughout the interior.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Creta is positioned as a premium choice, with the 1.5 E MT Made in Nepal at Rs 55,56,000, 1.5 E Loaded Made in Nepal at Rs 55,96,000, 1.5 S(O) MT Made in Nepal at Rs 65,56,000, S+ 2023 at Rs 65,96,000, 1.5 SX MT Made in Nepal at Rs 68,56,000, 1.5 S(O) IVT Made in Nepal at Rs 69,56,000, SX 2023 at Rs 70,56,000, and the 1.5 SX(O) IVT Made in Nepal at Rs 80,56,000. Its widespread service network across the country helps keep long-term running costs manageable, making it an ideal vehicle for families seeking a balance of luxury and utility. It competes directly with other established mid-size SUVs, appealing to buyers who value brand reputation and high resale potential.

Verdict

The Hyundai Creta stands out as a well-rounded package that successfully addresses the demands of the Nepali market through its blend of local assembly benefits and high-end features. While it faces stiff competition, its combination of comfort, modern styling, and proven reliability makes it a top contender for those looking for a versatile daily driver.

Variant-wise price list

Every Hyundai Creta trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
1.5 E MT - Made in Nepalरु 55,56,000
1.5 E Loaded - Made in Nepalरु 55,96,000
1.5 S(O) MT - Made in Nepalरु 65,56,000
S+ 2023रु 65,96,000
1.5 SX MT - Made in Nepalरु 68,56,000
1.5 S(O) IVT - Made in Nepalरु 69,56,000
SX 2023रु 70,56,000
1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepalरु 80,56,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (1.5 E MT - Made in Nepal)रु 55,56,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 55,89,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 66,799/mo
रु 22,22,400 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 73,152/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1500 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 ccofficial brochure
Max power
115 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
143.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 ccofficial brochure
Max power
115 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
143.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 ccofficial brochure
Max power
115 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
143.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Touchscreen
8 in
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
16.8 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 ccofficial brochure
Max power
115 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
143.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
IVTofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Touchscreen
8 in
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
10.3 km/l
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 ccofficial brochure
Max power
115 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
143.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 ccofficial brochure
Max power
115 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
143.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 ccofficial brochure
Max power
115 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
143.9 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1497 ccofficial brochure
Max power
115 PSofficial brochure
Max torque
143.8 Nm
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
IVTofficial brochure
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
433 L
Ground clearance
190 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicofficial brochure
Auto hold
Yesofficial brochure
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)official brochure
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
50 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
1.5 E MT - Made in Nepal
रु 55,56,000
1.5 E Loaded - Made in Nepal
रु 55,96,000
1.5 S(O) MT - Made in Nepal
रु 65,56,000
S+ 2023
रु 65,96,000
1.5 SX MT - Made in Nepal
रु 68,56,000
1.5 S(O) IVT - Made in Nepal
रु 69,56,000
SX 2023
रु 70,56,000
1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepal
रु 80,56,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • 1.5L Petrol MPi MT transmission available
  • 1.5L Diesel CRDi MT transmission available
  • 1.5 l MPi Petrol Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,497 cc, Max Power 115 ps/6,300 rpm, Max Torque 14.7 kgm/4,500 rpm, 6-speed Manual & Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • 1.5 l U2 CRDi Diesel Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,493 cc, Max Power 115 ps/4,000 rpm, Max Torque 25.5 kgm/1,500-2,750 rpm, 6-speed Manual
  • Diesel engine graphic (page 5) additionally lists 6-speed Automatic Transmission option
  • 6-speed Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • Drive Mode Select (Eco, Comfort & Sport)
  • Paddle Shifters
  • Traction Control Mode (Snow, Sand, Mud)
  • Front Suspension: McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear Suspension: Coupled Torsion Beam Axle
  • Front Brakes: Ventilated Disc
  • Rear Brakes: Solid Disc
  • Tyre Size: 205/65 R16 Steel (E), 205/65 R16 Styled Wheel (S), 215/60 R17 Alloy (SX, SX(O))
  • Spare Tyre: 205/65 R16 (All Trims)
  • Fuel Tank (Ltrs): 50
  • Drive modes: Eco, Sport, Normal
  • Suspension front: McPherson strut with coil spring
  • Suspension rear: Coupled torsion beam axle with coil spring
  • Front brakes: Disc
  • Rear brakes: Drum
  • Spare tyre: 195/65 R15 (D=380.2 mm) steel wheel
  • 1.5L Petrol MPi MT transmission available
  • 1.5L Diesel CRDi MT transmission available
  • 1.5 l MPi Petrol Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,497 cc, Max Power 115 ps/6,300 rpm, Max Torque 14.7 kgm/4,500 rpm, 6-speed Manual & Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • 1.5 l U2 CRDi Diesel Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,493 cc, Max Power 115 ps/4,000 rpm, Max Torque 25.5 kgm/1,500-2,750 rpm, 6-speed Manual
  • Diesel engine graphic (page 5) additionally lists 6-speed Automatic Transmission option
  • 6-speed Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • Drive Mode Select (Eco, Comfort & Sport)
  • Paddle Shifters
  • Traction Control Mode (Snow, Sand, Mud)
  • Front Suspension: McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear Suspension: Coupled Torsion Beam Axle
  • Front Brakes: Ventilated Disc
  • Rear Brakes: Solid Disc
  • Tyre Size: 205/65 R16 Steel (E), 205/65 R16 Styled Wheel (S), 215/60 R17 Alloy (SX, SX(O))
  • Spare Tyre: 205/65 R16 (All Trims)
  • Fuel Tank (Ltrs): 50
  • 1.5 l MPi Petrol Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,497 cc, Max Power 115 ps/6,300 rpm, Max Torque 14.7 kgm/4,500 rpm, 6-speed Manual & Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • 1.5 l U2 CRDi Diesel Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,493 cc, Max Power 115 ps/4,000 rpm, Max Torque 25.5 kgm/1,500-2,750 rpm, 6-speed Manual
  • Diesel engine graphic (page 5) additionally lists 6-speed Automatic Transmission option
  • 6-speed Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • Drive Mode Select (Eco, Comfort & Sport)
  • Paddle Shifters
  • Traction Control Mode (Snow, Sand, Mud)
  • Front Suspension: McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear Suspension: Coupled Torsion Beam Axle
  • Front Brakes: Ventilated Disc
  • Rear Brakes: Solid Disc
  • Tyre Size: 205/65 R16 Steel (E), 205/65 R16 Styled Wheel (S), 215/60 R17 Alloy (SX, SX(O))
  • Spare Tyre: 205/65 R16 (All Trims)
  • Fuel Tank (Ltrs): 50
  • 1.5L Petrol MPi MT transmission available
  • 1.5L Petrol MPi IVT transmission available
  • 1.5 l MPi Petrol Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,497 cc, Max Power 115 ps/6,300 rpm, Max Torque 14.7 kgm/4,500 rpm, 6-speed Manual & Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • 1.5 l U2 CRDi Diesel Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,493 cc, Max Power 115 ps/4,000 rpm, Max Torque 25.5 kgm/1,500-2,750 rpm, 6-speed Manual
  • Diesel engine graphic (page 5) additionally lists 6-speed Automatic Transmission option
  • 6-speed Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • Drive Mode Select (Eco, Comfort & Sport)
  • Paddle Shifters
  • Traction Control Mode (Snow, Sand, Mud)
  • Front Suspension: McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear Suspension: Coupled Torsion Beam Axle
  • Front Brakes: Ventilated Disc
  • Rear Brakes: Solid Disc
  • Tyre Size: 205/65 R16 Steel (E), 205/65 R16 Styled Wheel (S), 215/60 R17 Alloy (SX, SX(O))
  • Spare Tyre: 205/65 R16 (All Trims)
  • Fuel Tank (Ltrs): 50
  • 1.5L Petrol MPi MT transmission available
  • 1.5L Diesel CRDi MT transmission available
  • 1.5 l MPi Petrol Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,497 cc, Max Power 115 ps/6,300 rpm, Max Torque 14.7 kgm/4,500 rpm, 6-speed Manual & Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • 1.5 l U2 CRDi Diesel Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,493 cc, Max Power 115 ps/4,000 rpm, Max Torque 25.5 kgm/1,500-2,750 rpm, 6-speed Manual
  • Diesel engine graphic (page 5) additionally lists 6-speed Automatic Transmission option
  • 6-speed Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • Drive Mode Select (Eco, Comfort & Sport)
  • Paddle Shifters
  • Traction Control Mode (Snow, Sand, Mud)
  • Front Suspension: McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear Suspension: Coupled Torsion Beam Axle
  • Front Brakes: Ventilated Disc
  • Rear Brakes: Solid Disc
  • Tyre Size: 205/65 R16 Steel (E), 205/65 R16 Styled Wheel (S), 215/60 R17 Alloy (SX, SX(O))
  • Spare Tyre: 205/65 R16 (All Trims)
  • Fuel Tank (Ltrs): 50
  • 1.5 l MPi Petrol Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,497 cc, Max Power 115 ps/6,300 rpm, Max Torque 14.7 kgm/4,500 rpm, 6-speed Manual & Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • 1.5 l U2 CRDi Diesel Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,493 cc, Max Power 115 ps/4,000 rpm, Max Torque 25.5 kgm/1,500-2,750 rpm, 6-speed Manual
  • Diesel engine graphic (page 5) additionally lists 6-speed Automatic Transmission option
  • 6-speed Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • Drive Mode Select (Eco, Comfort & Sport)
  • Paddle Shifters
  • Traction Control Mode (Snow, Sand, Mud)
  • Front Suspension: McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear Suspension: Coupled Torsion Beam Axle
  • Front Brakes: Ventilated Disc
  • Rear Brakes: Solid Disc
  • Tyre Size: 205/65 R16 Steel (E), 205/65 R16 Styled Wheel (S), 215/60 R17 Alloy (SX, SX(O))
  • Spare Tyre: 205/65 R16 (All Trims)
  • Fuel Tank (Ltrs): 50
  • 1.5L Petrol MPi MT transmission available
  • 1.5L Diesel CRDi MT transmission available
  • 1.5 l MPi Petrol Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,497 cc, Max Power 115 ps/6,300 rpm, Max Torque 14.7 kgm/4,500 rpm, 6-speed Manual & Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • 1.5 l U2 CRDi Diesel Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,493 cc, Max Power 115 ps/4,000 rpm, Max Torque 25.5 kgm/1,500-2,750 rpm, 6-speed Manual
  • Diesel engine graphic (page 5) additionally lists 6-speed Automatic Transmission option
  • 6-speed Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • Drive Mode Select (Eco, Comfort & Sport)
  • Paddle Shifters
  • Traction Control Mode (Snow, Sand, Mud)
  • Front Suspension: McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear Suspension: Coupled Torsion Beam Axle
  • Front Brakes: Ventilated Disc
  • Rear Brakes: Solid Disc
  • Tyre Size: 205/65 R16 Steel (E), 205/65 R16 Styled Wheel (S), 215/60 R17 Alloy (SX, SX(O))
  • Spare Tyre: 205/65 R16 (All Trims)
  • Fuel Tank (Ltrs): 50
  • 1.5L Petrol MPi MT transmission available
  • 1.5L Petrol MPi IVT transmission available
  • 1.5 l MPi Petrol Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,497 cc, Max Power 115 ps/6,300 rpm, Max Torque 14.7 kgm/4,500 rpm, 6-speed Manual & Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • 1.5 l U2 CRDi Diesel Engine BS6: 4 Cylinder, 16 Valves, DOHC, Displacement 1,493 cc, Max Power 115 ps/4,000 rpm, Max Torque 25.5 kgm/1,500-2,750 rpm, 6-speed Manual
  • Diesel engine graphic (page 5) additionally lists 6-speed Automatic Transmission option
  • 6-speed Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
  • Drive Mode Select (Eco, Comfort & Sport)
  • Paddle Shifters
  • Traction Control Mode (Snow, Sand, Mud)
  • Front Suspension: McPherson Strut with Coil Spring
  • Rear Suspension: Coupled Torsion Beam Axle
  • Front Brakes: Ventilated Disc
  • Rear Brakes: Solid Disc
  • Tyre Size: 205/65 R16 Steel (E), 205/65 R16 Styled Wheel (S), 215/60 R17 Alloy (SX, SX(O))
  • Spare Tyre: 205/65 R16 (All Trims)
  • Fuel Tank (Ltrs): 50
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 190
  • Wheelbase 2 500 mm
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 190
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 190
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 190
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 190
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 190
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 190
  • Ground Clearance (mm): 190
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Overall Width: 1,790 mm
  • Overall Height: 1,655 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,610 mm
  • Overall Length: 4,300 mm
  • Minimum Turning Radius (m): 5.3
  • Gross Vehicle Weight (kg): 1665 - 1775
  • Kerb Weight (kg): 1165 - 1342
  • Overall length 3 995 mm
  • Overall width 1770 mm
  • Overall height 1497 mm
  • Fuel tank capacity 45 l
  • Overall Width: 1,790 mm
  • Overall Height: 1,655 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,610 mm
  • Overall Length: 4,300 mm
  • Minimum Turning Radius (m): 5.3
  • Gross Vehicle Weight (kg): 1665 - 1775
  • Kerb Weight (kg): 1165 - 1342
  • Overall Width: 1,790 mm
  • Overall Height: 1,655 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,610 mm
  • Overall Length: 4,300 mm
  • Minimum Turning Radius (m): 5.3
  • Gross Vehicle Weight (kg): 1665 - 1775
  • Kerb Weight (kg): 1165 - 1342
  • Overall Width: 1,790 mm
  • Overall Height: 1,655 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,610 mm
  • Overall Length: 4,300 mm
  • Minimum Turning Radius (m): 5.3
  • Gross Vehicle Weight (kg): 1665 - 1775
  • Kerb Weight (kg): 1165 - 1342
  • Overall Width: 1,790 mm
  • Overall Height: 1,655 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,610 mm
  • Overall Length: 4,300 mm
  • Minimum Turning Radius (m): 5.3
  • Gross Vehicle Weight (kg): 1665 - 1775
  • Kerb Weight (kg): 1165 - 1342
  • Overall Width: 1,790 mm
  • Overall Height: 1,655 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,610 mm
  • Overall Length: 4,300 mm
  • Minimum Turning Radius (m): 5.3
  • Gross Vehicle Weight (kg): 1665 - 1775
  • Kerb Weight (kg): 1165 - 1342
  • Overall Width: 1,790 mm
  • Overall Height: 1,655 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,610 mm
  • Overall Length: 4,300 mm
  • Minimum Turning Radius (m): 5.3
  • Gross Vehicle Weight (kg): 1665 - 1775
  • Kerb Weight (kg): 1165 - 1342
  • Overall Width: 1,790 mm
  • Overall Height: 1,655 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2,610 mm
  • Overall Length: 4,300 mm
  • Minimum Turning Radius (m): 5.3
  • Gross Vehicle Weight (kg): 1665 - 1775
  • Kerb Weight (kg): 1165 - 1342
Cargo
same across range
  • Boot Space (Ltrs): 433
  • Boot Space (Ltrs): 433
  • Boot Space (Ltrs): 433
  • Boot Space (Ltrs): 433
  • Boot Space (Ltrs): 433
  • Boot Space (Ltrs): 433
  • Boot Space (Ltrs): 433
  • Boot Space (Ltrs): 433
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Soothing Blue Ambient Lighting
  • Auto Healthy Air Purifier
  • Front Row Ventilated Seats
  • Leather Wrapped Steering with Mounted Controls
  • Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold
  • Ambient sounds of nature in the 20.32 cm (8.0") HD infotainment system
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Soothing Blue Ambient Lighting
  • Auto Healthy Air Purifier
  • Front Row Ventilated Seats
  • Leather Wrapped Steering with Mounted Controls
  • Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Soothing Blue Ambient Lighting
  • Auto Healthy Air Purifier
  • Front Row Ventilated Seats
  • Leather Wrapped Steering with Mounted Controls
  • Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Soothing Blue Ambient Lighting
  • Auto Healthy Air Purifier
  • Front Row Ventilated Seats
  • Leather Wrapped Steering with Mounted Controls
  • Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Soothing Blue Ambient Lighting
  • Auto Healthy Air Purifier
  • Front Row Ventilated Seats
  • Leather Wrapped Steering with Mounted Controls
  • Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Soothing Blue Ambient Lighting
  • Auto Healthy Air Purifier
  • Front Row Ventilated Seats
  • Leather Wrapped Steering with Mounted Controls
  • Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Soothing Blue Ambient Lighting
  • Auto Healthy Air Purifier
  • Front Row Ventilated Seats
  • Leather Wrapped Steering with Mounted Controls
  • Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Soothing Blue Ambient Lighting
  • Auto Healthy Air Purifier
  • Front Row Ventilated Seats
  • Leather Wrapped Steering with Mounted Controls
  • Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • 10.25-inch touchscreen
  • Digital instrument cluster
  • No wireless Android Auto or Apple CarPlay (wired only)
  • Bose sound system (higher variants)
  • Panoramic sunroof (higher variants)
  • Automatic headlamps
  • Speed-sensing door locks
  • Driver Rear View Monitor
  • Rear parking sensors
  • 360-degree camera with blind-view monitors on both sides
  • 20.32 cm (8.0") Touch Screen Audio - Standard
  • Bose Premium Sound System
  • Bose Premium Sound System
  • 20.32 cm (8.0") Touch Screen Audio - Standard
  • Bose Premium Sound System
  • 26.03 cm (10.25") HD Infotainment with Blue Link - Standard
  • Bose Premium Sound System
  • Bose Premium Sound System
  • 26.03 cm (10.25") HD Infotainment with Blue Link - Standard
  • Bose Premium Sound System
  • 26.03 cm (10.25") HD Infotainment with Blue Link - Standard
  • Bose Premium Sound System (8 Speakers): Front & Rear Door Speakers, Front Tweeters, Front Center Speaker, Sub-woofer
  • Bose Premium Sound System
Safety
varies by variant
  • Rear Disc Brakes - Standard
  • Airbags: Driver & Passenger - Standard
  • Airbags: Side & Curtain - Standard
  • ABS with EBD - Standard
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) - Standard
  • Vehicle Stability Management control (VSM) - Standard
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC) - Standard
  • Six Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)
  • Driver Rear View Monitor
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)
  • Rear Disc Brake
  • 4 Rear Parking Sensors
  • Strong Body Structure with AHSS
  • ABS with EBD and Dual airbags standard across all variants
  • Rear parking assist camera with dynamic guidelines
  • Tyre pressure monitoring system (Highline)
  • Strong body structure with AHSS
  • Rear Disc Brakes - Standard
  • Airbags: Driver & Passenger - Standard
  • Airbags: Side & Curtain - Standard
  • ABS with EBD - Standard
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) - Standard
  • Vehicle Stability Management control (VSM) - Standard
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC) - Standard
  • Six Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)
  • Driver Rear View Monitor
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)
  • Rear Disc Brake
  • 4 Rear Parking Sensors
  • Strong Body Structure with AHSS
  • Six Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)
  • Driver Rear View Monitor
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)
  • Rear Disc Brake
  • 4 Rear Parking Sensors
  • Strong Body Structure with AHSS
  • Rear Disc Brakes - Standard
  • Airbags: Driver & Passenger - Standard
  • Airbags: Side & Curtain - Standard
  • ABS with EBD - Standard
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) - Standard
  • Vehicle Stability Management control (VSM) - Standard
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC) - Standard
  • Six Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)
  • Driver Rear View Monitor
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)
  • Rear Disc Brake
  • 4 Rear Parking Sensors
  • Strong Body Structure with AHSS
  • Rear Disc Brakes - Standard
  • Airbags: Driver & Passenger - Standard
  • Airbags: Side & Curtain - Standard
  • ABS with EBD - Standard
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) - Standard
  • Vehicle Stability Management control (VSM) - Standard
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC) - Standard
  • Six Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)
  • Driver Rear View Monitor
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)
  • Rear Disc Brake
  • 4 Rear Parking Sensors
  • Strong Body Structure with AHSS
  • Six Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)
  • Driver Rear View Monitor
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)
  • Rear Disc Brake
  • 4 Rear Parking Sensors
  • Strong Body Structure with AHSS
  • Rear Disc Brakes - Standard
  • Airbags: Driver & Passenger - Standard
  • Airbags: Side & Curtain - Standard
  • ABS with EBD - Standard
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) - Standard
  • Vehicle Stability Management control (VSM) - Standard
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC) - Standard
  • Six Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)
  • Driver Rear View Monitor
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)
  • Rear Disc Brake
  • 4 Rear Parking Sensors
  • Strong Body Structure with AHSS
  • Rear Disc Brakes - Standard
  • Airbags: Driver & Passenger - Standard
  • Airbags: Side & Curtain - Standard
  • ABS with EBD - Standard
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) - Standard
  • Vehicle Stability Management control (VSM) - Standard
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC) - Standard
  • Six Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)
  • Driver Rear View Monitor
  • Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)
  • Rear Disc Brake
  • 4 Rear Parking Sensors
  • Strong Body Structure with AHSS
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
—
  • 3 years or 100,000 km standard warranty
  • 3 years or 100,000 km standard warranty
  • 3 years or 100,000 km standard warranty
  • 3 years or 100,000 km standard warranty
—
  • 3 years or 100,000 km standard warranty
  • 3 years or 100,000 km standard warranty
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Trio Beam LED Headlamps with Crescent Glow LED DRLs
  • Welcome Function with Auto Unfold ORVM's & Puddle Lamps
  • LED Tail Lamps
  • Signature Cascading Grille
  • Body Colours: Typhoon Silver, Titan Grey, Phantom Black, Denim Blue, Polar White
  • Available colours: Typhoon silver, Titan grey, Denim blue, Fiery red, Polar white, Phantom black
  • Diamond cut alloy wheels
  • Connecting LED tail lamps
  • Dark chrome front grille
  • LED DRL & positioning lamps
  • Cornering lamps
  • Chrome finish outside door handles
  • Trio Beam LED Headlamps with Crescent Glow LED DRLs
  • Welcome Function with Auto Unfold ORVM's & Puddle Lamps
  • LED Tail Lamps
  • Signature Cascading Grille
  • Body Colours: Typhoon Silver, Titan Grey, Phantom Black, Denim Blue, Polar White
  • Trio Beam LED Headlamps with Crescent Glow LED DRLs
  • Welcome Function with Auto Unfold ORVM's & Puddle Lamps
  • LED Tail Lamps
  • Signature Cascading Grille
  • Body Colours: Typhoon Silver, Titan Grey, Phantom Black, Denim Blue, Polar White
  • Trio Beam LED Headlamps with Crescent Glow LED DRLs
  • Welcome Function with Auto Unfold ORVM's & Puddle Lamps
  • LED Tail Lamps
  • Signature Cascading Grille
  • Body Colours: Typhoon Silver, Titan Grey, Phantom Black, Denim Blue, Polar White
  • Trio Beam LED Headlamps with Crescent Glow LED DRLs
  • Welcome Function with Auto Unfold ORVM's & Puddle Lamps
  • LED Tail Lamps
  • Signature Cascading Grille
  • Body Colours: Typhoon Silver, Titan Grey, Phantom Black, Denim Blue, Polar White
  • Trio Beam LED Headlamps with Crescent Glow LED DRLs
  • Welcome Function with Auto Unfold ORVM's & Puddle Lamps
  • LED Tail Lamps
  • Signature Cascading Grille
  • Body Colours: Typhoon Silver, Titan Grey, Phantom Black, Denim Blue, Polar White
  • Trio Beam LED Headlamps with Crescent Glow LED DRLs
  • Welcome Function with Auto Unfold ORVM's & Puddle Lamps
  • LED Tail Lamps
  • Signature Cascading Grille
  • Body Colours: Typhoon Silver, Titan Grey, Phantom Black, Denim Blue, Polar White
  • Trio Beam LED Headlamps with Crescent Glow LED DRLs
  • Welcome Function with Auto Unfold ORVM's & Puddle Lamps
  • LED Tail Lamps
  • Signature Cascading Grille
  • Body Colours: Typhoon Silver, Titan Grey, Phantom Black, Denim Blue, Polar White
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Locally assembled in Nepal
  • Locally assembled in Nepal
  • Assembled in Nepal
  • Imported CBU
  • SX petrol price around Rs. 68.56–70.56 lakh ex-showroom in 2026.
  • One of the most promoted Creta trims in Nepal across portals.
  • Part of 11-variant All New Creta FL petrol/diesel lineup sold by Laxmi Hyundai.
  • Locally assembled in Nepal
  • Imported CBU
  • Assembled in Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The entry-level E MT is the most affordable way to own a new Creta, ideal for budget-conscious buyers who prioritize the core vehicle over luxury features.
  • An entry-level variant that offers the core Creta experience at an accessible price point.
  • A practical, locally assembled mid-trim that offers great value for money with essential modern features.
  • A mid-range option that balances essential features with a lower price, suitable for budget-conscious families.
  • A well-equipped, locally assembled SUV that offers strong value for money in the mid-size segment.
  • This trim offers a good balance of convenience features and automatic transmission comfort for the price, making it suitable for urban commuters.
  • The sweet spot in the 2023 lineup, offering premium features like a panoramic sunroof without the top-trim price.
  • This is the premium flagship trim offering the best tech and safety features, well-suited for buyers wanting a fully-loaded experience.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the 1.5 E MT - Made in Nepal

WHY THIS ONE
Most affordable Creta variant
Proven engine reliability
Spacious interior
Large 433-litre boot space for family travel
Premium features like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Smooth and refined IVT transmission for city driving
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lacks many modern convenience features
Basic exterior styling
Manual transmission only
Ground clearance is lower than dedicated off-roaders
No 4x4 or AWD option for difficult terrain
Top-spec flagship pricing is at the premium end

More Hyundai Creta comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Hyundai Creta against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Hyundai Creta EVHyundai VenueKia SeltosSuzuki BrezzaSuzuki Grand VitaraCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Hyundai Creta

Creta problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
60 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
safety ratingsmileagevalue for moneyfeaturesRide comfort and suspension performance on broken city streets and hill roads.Ground clearance suitability for speed breakers, rough village roads and occasional off‑road use.Fuel efficiency (mileage) of petrol/diesel and real‑world range of Creta EV.Hyundai service quality, spare parts availability, and long‑term maintenance cost in Nepal.
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
new luxury features
Comfortable ride and suspension are appreciated on Kathmandu city roads and common hill routes like Dhulikhel and Pokhara, making the Creta feel like a family-friendly SUV for Nepal.
Interior quality and features are seen as good for the price, giving a semi-premium feel compared to smaller crossovers.
Fuel efficiency of the petrol and diesel Creta around 16–17 km/l (claimed) is considered acceptable for a compact SUV in Nepal.
The Creta EV’s 390 km claimed range and 200 mm ground clearance are viewed positively for daily use and occasional highway trips in Nepal.
Hyundai’s dealer and service network in Nepal is regarded as relatively strong, supporting confidence in long-term ownership and resale.
high ground clearance (≈190-200 mm) suits Nepali roads
spacious boot and quality interior relative to segment
COMMON COMPLAINTS
overpriced compared to India
poor safety ratings
not value for money
high price for local assembly
mileage concerns
Ground clearance of around 190 mm on the ICE Creta is often mentioned as just adequate, with some concern for very rough rural roads and high speed breakers in Nepal.
Petrol variants are sometimes described as having average power on steep hill climbs when fully loaded.
Infotainment and safety tech on lower and mid variants are considered a bit outdated compared to newer rivals.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Ground clearance of about 190 mm for petrol/diesel Creta and 200 mm for Creta EV is generally fine for Kathmandu and major highways, but buyers who regularly drive in remote hill districts weigh this carefully.
  • Service, parts and resale for Hyundai in Nepal are seen as relatively reliable thanks to a wide dealer presence and long Creta sales history in the country.
  • Local discussion highlights the made-in-Nepal assembled Creta and price cuts, which improve value perception among Nepali buyers.
  • The Creta EV’s higher ground clearance and flat underbody are noted as advantages for stability and mild off‑road or rough road use in Nepal.
  • Buyers frequently compare Creta with other compact SUVs on Nepali roads, balancing comfort and features against price and ground clearance.
  • ground clearance of 190 mm (ICE Creta) and 200 mm (EV) repeatedly highlighted as a big plus on Nepali rough roads and during monsoon seasons
  • resale in Nepal is strong: used 5-year Creta models holding 60-65 % of original price among best in its segment
  • 5-year total running cost for petrol variant (fuel + servicing + taxes) is significantly higher than EV, making EV much cheaper to operate long term
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

How does the price of the Hyundai Creta compare to India?

The price in Nepal is much higher than in India, costing around 80-90 lakhs here versus 12-13 lakhs there.

“Wow new lux crate ❤❤❤❤”

“Highly priced,, ev is far beter….😊”

“Value for money dekhiyena”

“Overpriced shit creta tin ko dabba for sure ⭐⭐ two star safety ratings flop ho yo palita creta nepali market ma”

“Nepal ma bane ko pni eti dherai price bhayena ra hajur”

“Many Nepali owners describe the Creta as a dependable, comfortable, family‑friendly SUV that does well in both Kathmandu traffic and drives to places like Dhulikhel or Pokhara.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 21 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 11 years 1 month

The Hyundai Creta has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Hyundai Creta.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • India has multiple Creta powertrains (e.g., 1.5‑litre naturally aspirated petrol with IVT, 1.5‑litre diesel, and turbo‑petrol options) and feature lines (SX Tech, ADAS packs, 360‑degree camera, panoramic sunroof, etc.); the exact engine and feature mix in Nepal may differ, so complaints or praise about specific engines or tech apply only if Nepal gets the same variants.
  • Indian owner reviews focus on the 2024 facelift and second‑generation Creta; if Nepal sells an earlier generation or a different feature pack (e.g., fewer safety or ADAS features), owner comments on those India‑only features will not directly apply to Nepal.
  • Some long‑term reviews relate to first‑generation Creta sold in India since 2015; if Nepal’s current Creta is only the newer generation, extremely high‑mileage durability feedback from first‑gen suspension/engine may differ slightly from the current spec.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners frequently drive across varied Indian road conditions (multiple states, mixed terrains) and report that the Creta handles them without scraping, implying practical ground clearance for speed‑breakers and rough roads.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Multiple owner discussions indicate that petrol mileage in real use is typically in the 9–13 km/l range in city driving and up to around 14–17 km/l on highways, depending on engine and driving style; owners view this as acceptable but not a standout strength.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner reviews and user‑rating sites describe the Creta cabin as spacious for families, with adequate legroom and headroom in both rows for daily use and long trips.
Several owners highlight good boot space for luggage on multi‑state journeys, making it suitable for road trips.
COMFORT & RIDE
Across first‑gen and newer models, owners consistently praise seat comfort and ride comfort, including after very high mileages (3 lakh km) and long multi‑state drives without fatigue.
Creta owners often compare it favourably to rivals and say “no other car can beat it for comfort right now”, indicating a strong reputation for suspension tuning and overall ride quality.
User reviews of the 2024 Creta give comfort very high scores (often 5/5), reinforcing that ride quality is smooth and cabin experience feels premium for most owners.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find the Creta’s 1.5 petrol IVT and other engine options adequate to strong for city and highway use, with smooth power delivery and responsive performance once up to speed.
Multiple long‑term owners (20,000–30,000 km and 5+ years) report good stability and driveability at highway speeds, and consider it a sensible, confidence‑inspiring car for long trips.
Several owners note that while performance is good, petrol mileage is modest, with city figures often below expectations; this is seen as the main performance‑related drawback rather than power itself.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Indian owners of recent Creta versions praise modern features such as the large infotainment screen, user‑friendly interface, connectivity features, and driver‑assistance tech including ADAS and 360‑degree camera on higher trims.
Owners report that the infotainment and controls are easy to use, with tech enhancing day‑to‑day usability rather than being gimmicky.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners with 5+ years and very high odometer readings (up to 300,000 km) report that the Creta remains solid, rattle‑free and structurally sound, suggesting good long‑term build integrity.
Interior fit and finish, materials, and exterior paint quality are frequently described as premium for the segment, contributing to a sense of robustness and quality.
RELIABILITY
Long‑term Indian owners (20,000–30,000 km and 5+ years) commonly report no major mechanical issues and very few breakdowns, describing the Creta as reliable for daily commuting and long highway trips.
A first‑generation owner with roughly 3 lakh km states the car remains “super comfy… yet super smooth and reliable,” indicating strong durability over very high mileage.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners often mention good resale value for the Creta in their market and strong demand for used examples, but this depends on India‑specific market conditions and does not predict resale in Nepal.
  • Comments about service and maintenance costs (being reasonable or slightly high) are tied to Indian labour rates, taxes and dealer policies and do not directly apply to Nepal.
  • Owner discussions of spare part availability note that parts are widely available in India due to the car’s popularity; availability and pricing in Nepal will depend on local import and dealer support.
  • All mentions of on‑road price, offers, insurance costs and financing relate to Indian tax structures and insurance products; none of these figures or experiences should be assumed for Nepal.
  • Indian‑market comments on warranty packages and extended warranty experiences reflect Hyundai India’s policies and coverage and are not necessarily the same as Hyundai’s offering in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 85/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Our review of the Hyundai Creta

Hyundai Creta Review: Nepal's Benchmark Family SUV, At A Price

The facelifted Hyundai Creta remains the feature-rich, refined choice in Nepal's mid-size SUV segment, but its Rs 53.96 lakh to Rs 87.96 lakh spread means buyers pay handsomely for the polish. Here's our full assessment of where it stands and which variant makes sense.

Nepal AutoMart · 02 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
Creta vs JimnyCreta vs Carens

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Offers a spacious cabin and a wide variety of powertrain options (autocarindia.com)
Extensive feature list including ADAS, panoramic sunroof, and ventilated seats (autocarindia.com)
Established service network and parts availability in Nepal for Hyundai vehicles (meroauto.com)
Creta EV provides 200mm ground clearance suitable for diverse road conditions (meroauto.com)
Includes advanced safety features like 360-degree camera and six airbags (meroauto.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Top-spec versions are priced at the premium end, exceeding some direct rivals (autocarindia.com)
Real-world range of the EV is lower than the claimed figure (meroauto.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 07 Oct 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Hyundai Creta

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Hyundai Creta? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Hyundai dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Hyundai distributor for Nepal
80
OUTLETS
18
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Hyundai Showroom
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Hyundai Showroom, Bhaktapur
Hyundai Showroom — Airport Line-5
BIRATNAGAR · SALES
Sales
Airport Line-5, Biratnagar (Royal Auto World)
Hyundai Showroom — Shreepur/Murli-13
BIRGUNJ · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Hyundai Showroom (Orchids Moto Corp / Saniya Enterprises 2S outlet), Shreepur/Murli-13, Birgunj-11
Hyundai Showroom — Powerhouse Chowk
BIRGUNJ · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Powerhouse Chowk, Birgunj 44300, Nepal
Dinesh 4 Wheels
DHANGADHI · SALES
Sales
Dinesh 4 Wheels, Head Office : Dhanghadi
New Rider Auto World Pvt. Ltd.
GHORAHI · SALES
Sales
New Rider Auto World Pvt. Ltd., Ghorahi,Dang
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (17)
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Thimi, BhaktapurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Biratnagar · Biratnagar – Royal Auto World (Hyundai 3S showroom)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Powerhouse Chowk · Powerhouse Chowk, Tribhuvan Rajpath, Birgunj-16 (Orchids Moto Corp)Sales
Hyundai 3S Center · Hyundai 3S Center, Shreepur, Murli, Birgunj-11Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Birgunj · Birgunj (Hyundai 3S centre)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Birtamod · BirtamodDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Butwal · Butwal Hyundai ShowroomDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Dhangadhi · DhangadhiDealer
Dhangadi – Dinesh Four Wheels (Hyundai Dhangadi) · Dhangadi – Dinesh Four Wheels (Hyundai Dhangadi)Dealer
Hyundai Showroom — Itahari · ItahariDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Janakpur · JanakpurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Bhagwati Marg · Bhagwati Marg, KathmanduDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Radhe Radhe · Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur (Showroom serving Bhaktapur, often grouped with Kathmandu region)Dealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Ravibhawan, KathmanduDealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, Jawalakhel, LalitpurDealer
Hyundai Showroom — Nepalgunj · NepalgunjDealer
Laxmi Hyundai · Laxmi Hyundai, PokharaDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 63 in Nepal — see all Hyundai outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Creta costs Rs 55.56 lakh to Rs 80.56 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 8 variants.
8 variants are listed: 1.5 E MT - Made in Nepal (Rs 55.56 lakh), 1.5 E Loaded - Made in Nepal (Rs 55.96 lakh), 1.5 S(O) MT - Made in Nepal (Rs 65.56 lakh), S+ 2023 (Rs 65.96 lakh), 1.5 SX MT - Made in Nepal (Rs 68.56 lakh), 1.5 S(O) IVT - Made in Nepal (Rs 69.56 lakh), SX 2023 (Rs 70.56 lakh), 1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepal (Rs 80.56 lakh).
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Hyundai cars in Nepal.
Hyundai has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Pokhara, Lalitpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Dhangadhi and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Safety ratings are low, with users pointing out it gets only two stars.
The Hyundai Creta EV is officially on sale in Nepal with a 42 kWh battery, 390 km claimed range and 200 mm ground clearance, sold as an electric alternative to the regular Creta.
In Nepal, the Creta is seen as a well-equipped compact SUV with a semi-premium feel in higher variants, but it stays below full-size luxury SUVs and is generally treated as an upper-mid segment family car.
As of 2026, assembled Creta petrol variants in Nepal start in the mid-50 lakh ex-showroom range, with the EV and higher trims priced above that, so buyers should check current dealer offers for exact on-road figures.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Hyundai Creta costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 55.56 lakh) is roughly रु 73,152 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Hyundai Creta in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Hyundai Creta base variant (Rs 55.56 lakh) works out to roughly रु 66,799 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 14, 2026 · how we verify