NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Creta vs Hyundai Venue

Hyundai Creta vs Hyundai Venue in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 12 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing 1.5 SX(O) IVT - Made in Nepal vs N Line N6 variants
The short answer

Hyundai Venue costs रु 12,60,000 less ex-showroom. Creta has 32 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Creta if
Creta has 32 PS more power.

This is the premium flagship trim offering the best tech and safety features, well-suited for buyers wanting a fully-loaded experience.

Pros
Comprehensive ADAS suite
Panoramic sunroof
Premium interior quality
Large 433-litre boot space for family travel
Premium features like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Smooth and refined IVT transmission for city driving
Cons
High price point
IVT transmission not for enthusiasts
Fuel efficiency lower than manual
Ground clearance is lower than dedicated off-roaders
No 4x4 or AWD option for difficult terrain
Top-spec flagship pricing is at the premium end
As of 13 Oct 2026
Choose the Hyundai Venue if
Hyundai Venue costs रु 12,60,000 less ex-showroom.

The N6 is the premium choice for enthusiasts who prioritize performance and aggressive styling over pure price-to-feature value.

Pros
Punchy 1.0L Turbo GDi engine
Distinctive sporty N Line exterior design
High-quality cabin finish
Cons
Highest price point in the lineup
Fuel efficiency may drop significantly under spirited driving
Firm suspension setup may be less comfortable on poor roads
As of 29 Sept 2026
11 rows compared
Hyundai Creta price in NepalHyundai Creta price in NepalHyundai Creta price in NepalHyundai Creta price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 80,56,000
Hyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 67,96,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 80,56,000
रु 67,96,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
1,497 cc
Not disclosed
Max power
115 PS+32 PS
83 PS
Transmission
IVT
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
190 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81
81
Service centres
35
35
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Soothing Blue Ambient Lighting
·Auto Healthy Air Purifier
·Front Row Ventilated Seats
·Leather Wrapped Steering with Mounted Controls
·Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold
As of 12 Aug 2026
·4.3-inch digital cluster
·Powered tilt-and-slide sunroof
·Centre console storage
·2nd-row manual curtains
·Rear door armrests (artificial leather)
·Seat back storage
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·26.03 cm (10.25") HD Infotainment with Blue Link - Standard
·Bose Premium Sound System (8 Speakers): Front & Rear Door Speakers, Front Tweeters, Front Center Speaker, Sub-woofer
·Bose Premium Sound System
As of 12 Aug 2026
·10.25 inch integrated infotainment display
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Bluetooth connectivity (Voice recognition)
·1st-row USB type-C ports (Data/Charging)
·2nd-row AC vents & USB type-C charging ports
·Premium sound system with 8 speakers
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Rear Disc Brakes - Standard
·Airbags: Driver & Passenger - Standard
·Airbags: Side & Curtain - Standard
·ABS with EBD - Standard
·Electronic Stability Control (ESC) - Standard
·Vehicle Stability Management control (VSM) - Standard
·Hill Start Assist Control (HAC) - Standard
·Six Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)
·Driver Rear View Monitor
·Hill Start Assist Control (HAC)
·Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
·Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)
·Rear Disc Brake
·4 Rear Parking Sensors
·Strong Body Structure with AHSS
As of 12 Aug 2026
·6 airbag system (Depowered)
·Rear View Monitor (RVM)
·Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3 years or 100,000 km standard warranty
As of 30 Sept 2026
·3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
As of 28 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Trio Beam LED Headlamps with Crescent Glow LED DRLs
·Welcome Function with Auto Unfold ORVM's & Puddle Lamps
·LED Tail Lamps
·Signature Cascading Grille
·Body Colours: Typhoon Silver, Titan Grey, Phantom Black, Denim Blue, Polar White
As of 12 Aug 2026
·Twin Horn LED daytime running lights
·Front window (Tinted / Laminated)
·Radiator grille (Dark chrome / Standard)
·Front bumper / Skid plate (silver-painted)
·Quad headlights (LED (MFR) / Halogen (Bi-functional))
·LED turn indicators (front, 3 lights)
·Bridge type roof rails (silver-painted)
·Lower door cladding (Body color / Plastic)
·Signature C-pillar garnish (glossy metallic silver)
·Outside door handles (Dark chrome / Body color)
·Power folding side mirrors (LED turn indicators)
·Rear window (heated / privacy)
·Rear bumper and skid plate (silver-painted)
·Horizon LED rear combination lights
·Rear turn signals (3 lights)
·Rear spoiler
·Fog lamp (integrated into rear skid plate)
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Assembled in Nepal
As of 30 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU
As of 29 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Creta
Hyundai Venue

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 80,56,000
रु 67,96,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 80,89,985
≈ रु 68,29,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 96,855 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 81,707 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Creta full detailsHyundai Venue full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hyundai Venue is रु 12,60,000 cheaper ex-showroom (18.5%), while the Hyundai Creta is ahead on power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hyundai Creta if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 32 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
12 of 12

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Creta vs Hyundai Venue — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Creta or Hyundai Venue?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 48.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 6.6 lakh less than the Hyundai Creta at Rs 55.56 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Creta and Hyundai Venue in Nepal?

The Hyundai Creta costs Rs 55.56 lakh to Rs 80.56 lakh and the Hyundai Venue costs Rs 48.96 lakh to Rs 67.96 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Creta or the Hyundai Venue?

These two split the decision: the Hyundai Venue is रु 12,60,000 cheaper ex-showroom (18.5%), while the Hyundai Creta is ahead on power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hyundai Creta if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Hyundai Venue if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Creta vs Suzuki VictorisVenue vs Kia CarensCreta vs Volkswagen TaigunVenue vs MG AstorCreta vs Nissan TektonVenue vs Mahindra XUV 3XOCreta vs Skoda KushaqVenue vs Mahindra XUV300

Latest on the Creta and Venue

All Hyundai carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost