NEPAL AUTOMART
Mahindra XUV300
Rs 49.95 lakh – Rs 57.5 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Mahindra XUV 300. These refer to the Mahindra XUV300 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Mahindra / XUV300

Mahindra XUV300 in Nepal
Official distributor: Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Petrol

Mahindra XUV300 Price in Nepal

Rs 49.95 lakh – Rs 57.5 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 3, 2026

The Mahindra XUV300 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 49.95 lakh to Rs 57.5 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 14 October 2026.

Engine
1197 cc
Power
108.59 bhp
Transmission
Manual
Variants
2

About the Mahindra XUV300

The Mahindra XUV300 remains a compelling choice in the competitive sub-compact SUV segment in Nepal, balancing robust build quality with a feature-rich cabin. It offers a distinct proposition for buyers seeking a vehicle that feels substantial on Nepali roads while maintaining manageable dimensions for city driving.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 26 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

The XUV300 carries a muscular stance that draws inspiration from larger SUVs, characterized by its wide track and aggressive front fascia. The W8 variant enhances this presence with distinctive LED daytime running lights that flow into the bumper and stylish alloy wheels that fill the arches well. Its compact footprint is cleverly disguised by high-set lines and a solid shoulder profile, giving it a road presence that stands out in the crowded urban landscape of Nepal.

Performance & drivetrain

Powering the XUV300 is a petrol engine designed to provide a balance of responsiveness and efficiency suitable for varied terrain. The manual transmission setup is engineered to offer precise gear shifts, allowing drivers to extract the most from the engine's torque delivery. Given the nature of our local infrastructure, the suspension geometry is tuned to handle uneven surfaces with a focus on maintaining stability and composure.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the W8 variant prioritizes occupant comfort and modern convenience, featuring a well-laid-out dashboard with premium materials. Notable equipment includes an intuitive touchscreen infotainment system, automatic climate control, and a sunroof, which are exclusive highlights of this top-tier trim. The cabin layout maximizes the available wheelbase to ensure generous legroom for passengers, making it a practical choice for families navigating daily commutes.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The XUV300 is positioned to compete with established sub-compact SUVs, with the W6 PM MT 2WD 5STR priced at Rs 49,95,000 and the W8 PM MT 2WD 5STR at Rs 57,50,000. Maintenance and parts availability are supported by an extensive network across the country, which helps in managing long-term running costs. This vehicle is well-suited for urban professionals and small families who prioritize safety and a sturdy build over pure fuel economy.

Verdict

For those in the market for a vehicle that feels more substantial than a standard hatchback, the XUV300 offers a strong blend of safety, features, and road presence. While the segment is highly competitive, its specific combination of build quality and equipment makes it a rational choice for the diverse driving conditions found throughout Nepal.

Variant-wise price list

Every Mahindra XUV300 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
XUV300 W6 PM MT 2WD 5STRरु 49,95,000
W8 PM MT 2WD 5STRरु 57,50,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (XUV300 W6 PM MT 2WD 5STR)रु 49,95,000
First-year road tax (1001 – 1500 cc)रु 25,500
Third-party insurance (1000 – 1600 cc)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 50,28,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 60,054/mo
रु 19,98,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 66,052/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 1197 cc engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Check current petrol and diesel prices when estimating running costs.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
110.1 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
200 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
257 L
Wheelbase
2600 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
42 L
Engine & performance
Engine displacement
1197 cc
Max power
110.1 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
200 Nmdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Manualdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
257 L
Wheelbase
2600 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electricdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
7 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
Running & ownership
Claimed mileage
17 km/l
Fuel tank
42 L

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

1 category separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Engine, Power & Transmission — highlighted below.

SPEC
XUV300 W6 PM MT 2WD 5STR
रु 49,95,000
W8 PM MT 2WD 5STR
रु 57,50,000
Engine, Power & Transmission
varies by variant
  • Tyre Size: 205/65 R16
  • Engine capacity (cm3): 1197 cm3 (Turbo Petrol)
  • Max Power: 81 kW(110.1PS) @ 5000 r/min (Turbo Petrol)
  • Max Torque: 200 Nm @ 2000-3500 r/min (Turbo Petrol)
  • Transmission: 6 Speed Manual (Turbo Petrol)
  • Front Brakes: Disc
  • Rear Brakes: Disc
  • Front Suspension: MacPherson Strut with Anti Roll Bar
  • Rear Suspension: Twist Beam Suspension with Coil Spring
  • Turning Radius: 5.3 m
  • Fuel Tank: 42 Liters
  • Max Power: 85.8 kW (116.6 PS) @ 3750 r/min (Turbo Diesel)
  • Max Torque: 300 Nm @ 1500-2500 r/min (Turbo Diesel)
  • Tyre Size: 215/55 R17
  • Engine capacity (cm3): 1197 cm3 (Turbo Petrol)
  • Max Power: 81 kW(110.1PS) @ 5000 r/min (Turbo Petrol)
  • Max Torque: 200 Nm @ 2000-3500 r/min (Turbo Petrol)
  • Transmission: 6 Speed Manual (Turbo Petrol)
  • Front Brakes: Disc
  • Rear Brakes: Disc
  • Front Suspension: MacPherson Strut with Anti Roll Bar
  • Rear Suspension: Twist Beam Suspension with Coil Spring
  • Turning Radius: 5.3 m
  • Fuel Tank: 42 Liters
  • Max Power: 85.8 kW (116.6 PS) @ 3750 r/min (Turbo Diesel)
  • Max Torque: 300 Nm @ 1500-2500 r/min (Turbo Diesel)
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • Wheelbase: 2600 mm
  • Wheelbase: 2600 mm
Dimensions
same across range
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1821 mm
  • Height: 1627 mm
  • Fuel Tank (Liters): 42
  • Length: 3995 mm
  • Width: 1821 mm
  • Height: 1627 mm
  • Fuel Tank (Liters): 42
Cargo
same across range
  • Fuel tank (litres): 42
  • Boot space (litres): 257
  • Fuel tank (litres): 42
  • Boot space (litres): 257
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Dual-zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control
  • Electric Sunroof with Anti-Pinch
  • Smart Steering System
  • Dual-zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control
  • Electric Sunroof with Anti-Pinch
  • Smart Steering System
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • 17.78 cm Touchscreen Infotainment with GPS Navigation/Bluetooth/AUX/USB, Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
  • Rear Parking Camera With Dynamic Assist
  • 17.78 cm Touchscreen Infotainment with GPS Navigation/Bluetooth/AUX/USB, Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
  • Rear Parking Camera With Dynamic Assist
Safety
same across range
  • 6 Airbags
  • All 4 disc brakes
  • Electronic Stability Program with Roll Over Mitigation & Hill Start Assist
  • Front Parking Sensors
  • 6 Airbags
  • All 4 disc brakes
  • Electronic Stability Program with Roll Over Mitigation & Hill Start Assist
  • Front Parking Sensors
Warranty & After-sales
same across range
  • 3 years or 1,00,000 km
  • 3 years or 1,00,000 km
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Heated ORVMs with LED Turn Indicators
  • Heated ORVMs with LED Turn Indicators
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Available through Agni Group network in Nepal
  • Distributed by Agni Group Nepal
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The W6 mid-trim is the 'sweet spot' for buyers wanting a sunroof and basic tech without the premium price of the W8.
  • The W8 Petrol offers premium features like dual-zone climate control but is priced closely to larger SUVs in Nepal.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the XUV300 W6 PM MT 2WD 5STR

WHY THIS ONE
Electric sunroof offered at a mid-tier price point
Includes ESP and Hill Hold for better safety
Standard 6-speed gearbox aids highway cruising
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Boot space is significantly smaller than Tata Nexon or Hyundai Venue
Fuel efficiency is relatively low for a small SUV
Halogen headlamps only in this trim

More Mahindra XUV300 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Mahindra XUV300 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Mahindra XUV 400 EVMahindra XUV700Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Mahindra XUV300

XUV300 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
56 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
affordabilityvalue for moneyBuyers weigh safety features and crash-test rating heavily when choosing a compact SUV for family use.Fuel efficiency, especially of the diesel variant, is important because of long-distance travel and rising fuel costs in Nepal.Ground clearance and suspension comfort are considered for tackling village roads and occasional rough terrain.Price versus features and competition with popular compact SUVs like Creta, Nexon and Sonet is a common comparison.Availability of authorised service and genuine spare parts through Mahindra’s Nepali network is a key concern for long-term ownership.Safety features (airbags, NCAP rating)
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Many buyers appreciate the XUV300’s strong build quality and high safety rating for family use in Nepal.
The diesel engine’s torque and performance are praised for hill driving and highway overtakes.
Comfortable suspension and driving dynamics are seen as suitable for mixed city and highway use.
Strong safety and build quality
Powerful diesel performance
Premium cabin & rich features
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Price is too expensive for a sub-4 meter Compact SUV
Price in Nepal is excessively high compared to India
Some viewers feel the mileage of the petrol variant is only average and prefer diesel for efficiency.
A few compare it unfavourably to rivals in overall value, saying the compact SUV segment has many alternatives.
Stop/start system behaviour is criticised in at least one review, described as irritating in daily use.
Small boot space
Stiff suspension on rough rural roads
Spare-parts availability outside major cities
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Local reviews highlight that the XUV300 is positioned as a premium, safe compact SUV for Nepali buyers, competing with Creta, Nexon, Brezza, Sonet and Magnite in price and features.
  • Published Nepali content emphasises that all variants sold in Nepal come with disc brakes on all four wheels, which is seen as an advantage for mountain and downhill driving.
  • Official Nepali distributors actively promote test drives and availability through Kathmandu showrooms, reflecting a focus on urban buyers who still need occasional rough-road capability.
  • Ex-showroom price in Nepal is Rs 40.8–57.5 lakh across 3 variants, confirmed Sep 3, 2026
  • Strong safety credentials: Global NCAP 5-star for adult protection; often called the safest in its segment in Nepal
  • Dealers & service centers are concentrated in Kathmandu Valley and a few major cities; outside those regions, owners note delays and limited spare-parts & service support

“Price is also First in segment guys (it's tooo expensive for a sub- 4 meter Compact SUV) but you didn't mentioned that it costs 57 lakhs.”

“India ma showroom price 7 lakh ic lai Nepal ma 40 lakh it's to much expensive price yo ta atti bho sarkar”

“The XUV300 in Nepal is reviewed as one of the safest compact SUVs in its price range, with strong build and a good set of safety features.”

“Local coverage explains that the XUV300 competes directly with Creta, Nexon, Brezza, Sonet and Magnite in Nepal, appealing to buyers who prioritise safety and features.”

“A reviewer notes that the diesel XUV300 offers strong performance and comfortable driving over long distances, which attracts Nepali buyers who travel frequently.”

“One review criticises the stop/start system on the XUV300 and states that, despite some good points, it is difficult to recommend over all competitors in the compact SUV segment.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in India have lived with this for 7 years 6 months

The Mahindra XUV300 has been on sale in India longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Mahindra XUV300 (sub‑4m compact SUV; renamed Mahindra XUV 3XO after 2024 facelift).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Indian discussion now includes the XUV 3XO facelift (from 2024), with updated exterior, interior and feature set; if Nepal currently sells the pre‑facelift XUV300, owner comments on new design, revised dashboard and added features may not apply directly.
  • Some Indian variants offer different engine tunes, transmission options and feature levels (e.g., higher‑spec diesels, sunroof, advanced safety packs, specific infotainment systems); if Nepal does not offer identical variants, feedback on those specific features or powertrains may not match the Nepal spec exactly.
  • India has both petrol and diesel XUV300 widely owned; if Nepal’s lineup is biased toward one fuel type, owner mileage and performance impressions from the other type should be treated carefully.
  • Indian owners sometimes refer to variant‑specific wheels/tyres and suspension calibration (higher trims vs base); if Nepal simplifies the variant range or uses different tyre sizes, ride and handling impressions for India‑only trims may differ.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners frequently mention that the XUV300 handles speed breakers and rough patches without scraping, indicating usable ground clearance for Indian roads, though detailed numerical comments are rare and it is not highlighted as an exceptional strength or weakness.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Owners frequently share real‑world fuel‑efficiency figures: many petrol users report around 12–13 km/l in dense city traffic and 15–16 km/l on highways, considering this acceptable but not class‑leading.
Diesel owners in long‑term reviews often report better real‑world mileage than petrol, with highway figures they consider strong for the segment, contributing to overall satisfaction with running costs.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners and aggregated user‑review sites describe the cabin as spacious for a sub‑4m SUV, with good legroom, especially in the rear; several note that generous passenger space is achieved at the cost of boot capacity.
Boot space is a common complaint: many reviews explicitly say boot is small / not good, while still appreciating rear legroom and overall cabin room.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owner reviews consistently rate seating comfort as very good, with smooth ride and relaxed driving position noted in city and highway use.
Some long‑term owners mention that the ride quality is comfortable and stable, with suspension coping well with typical Indian road conditions, though a few long‑distance drivers would prefer more thigh support from the seats.
Noise, vibration and harshness (NVH) are generally described as well‑controlled for a diesel compact SUV, with no major complaints in multi‑year ownership reports.
PERFORMANCE
Owners consistently praise the strong engine performance, especially the diesel; several reviews call it “unbeatable” or outstanding in its segment for power and highway performance.
Multiple long‑term owners (30,000–80,000 km) report good acceleration, stable high‑speed behavior and confident overtaking, describing it as fun to drive with smooth gearshift and decent steering feedback.
City drivability is generally rated positively, but petrol owners often mention average fuel efficiency (around low‑teens km/l in heavy traffic) compared with highway figures in the mid‑teens.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate safety and convenience tech such as multiple airbags, ESP, steering‑mode selection, front parking sensors and a feature‑rich infotainment system, especially in higher variants; safety features are repeatedly mentioned as a key reason to buy.
Some owners report infotainment and minor electrical glitches (screen lag, occasional bugs, sensor issues), though these are not universal and are usually described as irritants rather than deal‑breakers.
Interior design and UI get mixed feedback: while features are liked, a number of owners feel the dashboard and cabin styling look a bit dated or bland compared with newer rivals.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner reviews and community forums consistently highlight strong build quality: doors feel heavy, the car feels solid at speed, and several owners link this to high crash‑test ratings and a general sense of safety.
Long‑term owners (10,000–60,000+ km) report no major rattles or structural issues, with interiors holding up well over years; some expected typical Mahindra issues but were pleasantly surprised by the robustness.
A minority of owners mention manufacturing defects or fit‑and‑finish niggles (panel alignment, minor interior plastics quality, paint or trim issues), but these are not dominant themes in the larger review base.
RELIABILITY
Several long‑term ownership reports over 3–4+ years and 30,000–80,000 km state no major mechanical failures, with engine, clutch, suspension and electronics largely trouble‑free, leading owners to describe the car as reliable.
Video and text reviews that track problems over time mention occasional issues with suspension components or electricals/infotainment, but these are sporadic and usually resolved; they do not suggest a systemic reliability crisis.
Aggregated owner‑rating platforms show high average scores for reliability & maintenance (around mid‑4 out of 5), supporting the impression that most owners are satisfied with dependability.
RAISED IN INDIA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Indian owners frequently complain about or praise dealer experience and service quality, noting inconsistent communication, delivery experience and after‑sales support; this is specific to Indian dealerships and service networks, not to Nepal.
  • Some reviews discuss maintenance cost and cost of ownership as reasonable or high; these depend heavily on Indian labour rates, parts pricing and local policies, and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owner discussions often reference on‑road price, discounts and value for money in India; these reflect Indian taxes, financing and market competition and cannot be used to infer Nepal pricing or value.
  • Comments about used‑car resale value and demand for XUV300 in the Indian second‑hand market are tied to Indian buyer preferences and supply, and do not predict resale dynamics in Nepal.
  • Several owners talk about warranty handling and goodwill repairs by Indian dealers; these are governed by Mahindra’s India‑specific policies and local enforcement and may differ in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in India: 82/100. This is a reading of India owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in India · confidence: high · as of 20 Aug 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Mahindra XUV300

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Mahindra XUV300? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Mahindra dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised Mahindra distributor for Nepal
126
OUTLETS
60
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Mahindra Showroom — Purano Buspark
BAGLUNG · SALES
Sales
Purano Buspark, Baglung
Laxmi Motor Parts
BARUDKHAN · SALES
Sales
Laxmi Motor Parts, Tansen-4
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
BELAIYA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd., Bhairawa
Surya Automobiles - FD
BESISAHAR · SALES
Sales
Surya Automobiles - FD, Lamjung
Agni Incorporated
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated, Bhalwari, Rupandehi
Agni Incorporated
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Agni Incorporated, Belaiya, Bhairawa
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (8)
Agni Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom · Agni Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom, Paras Buspark Chowk, Bharatpur, Chitwan, NepalDealer
Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom · Mahindra Twin Peaks Showroom, Paras Buspark Chowk, ChitwanDealer
Mahabir Automobiles · Mahabir Automobiles, Dharan Road, Biratnagar, NepalSales
Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom · Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom, Tillotama, Jogikuti, ButwalDealer
Richa Motors Pvt. Ltd. (AD & FD) · Richa Motors Pvt. Ltd. (AD & FD), Janakpurdham, Near Sahid Gate, Dhanusha, NepalSales
Agni Mahindra Showroom · Agni Mahindra Showroom, Lahan-3, Siraha, NepalDealer
Agni Mahindra Showroom · Agni Mahindra Showroom, Surkhet Road, Nepalgunj, Banke, NepalDealer
Mahindra Showroom — Tillotama · Tillotama, Jogikuti, Butwal (Mahindra Electric Vehicles Showroom)Dealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 118 in Nepal — see all Mahindra outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Mahindra XUV300 costs Rs 49.95 lakh to Rs 57.5 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: XUV300 W6 PM MT 2WD 5STR (Rs 49.95 lakh), W8 PM MT 2WD 5STR (Rs 57.5 lakh).
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of Mahindra cars in Nepal.
Mahindra has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Bharatpur, Butwal, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Lalitpur, Nepalgunj and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
No, the W8 variant isn't sold in Nepal.
The comments don't make this clear.
Yes, Nepali reviews point to the XUV300's high Global NCAP safety rating and its range of safety features as reasons it's seen as one of the safer picks in its price segment here.
Buyers who cover longer distances or need better torque for the hills usually go for diesel, while petrol suits those driving mostly in the city and wanting more refinement.
Nepali reviewers group it with the Creta, Nexon and Sonet in the compact SUV segment, and while it holds its own on safety and build quality, buyers still weigh features, space and price across all these models before choosing.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Mahindra XUV300 costs रु 8,485 per year (1000 – 1600 cc — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 49.95 lakh) is roughly रु 66,052 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Mahindra XUV300 in Bagmati Province is रु 25,500: the रु 25,000 annual tax for the 1001 – 1500 cc band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Mahindra XUV300 base variant (Rs 49.95 lakh) works out to roughly रु 60,054 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 3, 2026 · how we verify