Start with the numbers
The model, at a glance
Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.
| Vehicle | Ex-showroom price | Fuel | Selected variant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01Hyundai Venue | Rs 67.96 lakh | Petrol | N Line N6 |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓
Where The Venue Sits In Nepal's Crowded Compact SUV Shelf
Hyundai's Venue arrived in Nepal in 2019 and has quietly become one of the more layered product lines any single distributor sells here. The distributor, Laxmi Intercontinental, currently prices two Venues side by side. The all-new, second-generation Venue comes in four trims, from the HX2 1.2 5MT at Rs 48.96 lakh to the turbo-petrol N Line N6 at Rs 67.96 lakh. The outgoing first-generation car is still sold as the Venue F/L, in four trims from Rs 41.96 lakh to Rs 59.96 lakh. This review is about the new car; the older one gets its own note in the variant section below.
The Venue plays in the space where a young professional or small family cross-shops it against the Kia Sonet and the Tata Nexon, both sold through their own dealer networks here. It is not the cheapest sub-compact SUV on the road, and it is not trying to be. Hyundai's pitch with the Venue has always been fit, finish and features ahead of outright value, and that shows clearly once you start comparing what each Nepali-priced variant actually gives you.
A Design That Plays It Safe, With One Odd Detail On The Fender
A note on the source: the walk-around this review draws on was filmed on a US-market 2026 Venue, so trim-piece and finish details below may differ on the cars Laxmi imports.
The Venue's exterior is deliberately non-confrontational. A single character line runs along each side of the bonnet, and the overall silhouette is clean enough that it should not look dated in five years the way sharper, more aggressive designs sometimes do. It measures 4,000 mm long and 1,800 mm wide, keeping it compact enough for Kathmandu's narrower lanes and parking bays, while a 190 mm ground clearance gives it a reasonable margin over Nepal's broken tarmac and speed breakers.

One quirk worth flagging: a white plastic trim piece sits on the front fender flares on some variants, and the fender-mounted turn indicators are a giveaway that this is a genuinely global platform rather than something restyled for local taste. The higher N Line trim breaks from the safer look with a two-tone black roof against the body colour, giving it a noticeably sportier stance than the mainstream E, S and SX variants. Build quality around the tailgate is solid overall, though the black paint finish on the inside of the tailgate frame can look slightly unresolved where it meets a lighter body colour — a small cosmetic detail rather than anything structural.
Two-Tone Roofs And Where The Colour Choice Actually Changes The Car
Colour on the Venue is not purely cosmetic. The two-tone white-body, black-roof combination available on the upper trims changes the character of the car more than most colour choices do, giving the N Line-badged variants a visual identity distinct from the single-tone family variants below them. Inside, inserts around the air vents on lighter-coloured interiors are finished to pick up the exterior body colour rather than defaulting to plain black plastic, which is a small but deliberate touch that lifts the cabin ambience on the higher trims.
What You Actually Get For Your Lakh: Sunroof, Air Purifier, And A Cluster That Fakes Full-Width
Feature-wise, the upper trims are where the new Venue earns its price. According to Laxmi Hyundai's brochure, the HX5 and HX5+ get a smart electric sunroof and a 26.03 cm (10.25-inch) ccNC touchscreen, set in a dual integrated display alongside the digital cluster. The entry HX2 does without both, though every trim gets a steering wheel with audio and Bluetooth controls, voice recognition, and USB Type-C charging ports front and rear.
On the HX5 and HX5+ the touchscreen is paired with a digital cluster built around a 10.66 cm colour TFT display. Safety equipment is generous across the range: six airbags, ESC, vehicle stability management, hill-start assist and a rear parking sensor are standard on every trim, and the HX5 and HX5+ add a rear camera with dynamic guidelines.
The Engine Story: A Modest 1.2 And A Genuinely Quick Turbo 1.0
This is where the choice of trim matters most, because the Nepal range is built around two very different engines. The Kappa 1.2-litre MPi naturally aspirated petrol, fitted to the HX2 1.2 5MT and HX5+ 1.2 5MT (and to the older Venue F/L's E, S and SX), produces a modest 83 PS at 6,000 rpm and 11.7 kgf·m (about 115 Nm) of torque at 4,200 rpm, paired with a manual gearbox. It is the engine most Venue buyers in Nepal will actually drive, and it is adequate rather than exciting — on steep hill sections with a full load, this is the engine that Nepali buyers have flagged as feeling stretched.
The other engine is a different proposition entirely. The Kappa 1.0-litre Turbo GDi petrol, fitted to the HX5 1.0T 7DCT and N Line N6 (and to the Venue F/L's S(O) DCT), makes 120 PS at 6,000 rpm and a considerably stronger 17.5 kgf·m (about 172 Nm) between 1,500 and 4,000 rpm; on the HX5 it is paired with a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic. Hyundai lists drive and traction control modes for the new Venue, letting the driver adapt the car to traffic, open road or slippery surfaces.
Ride Comfort Built Around Nepal's Broken Tarmac

The Venue rides on a conventional McPherson strut front and coupled torsion-beam rear suspension setup, tuned in a way Nepali buyers have specifically praised for absorbing rough patches on both city roads and highway stretches without feeling harsh. This is a suspension calibration that clearly prioritises comfort over outright body control, which is the right call for the kind of roads most Venues will actually see — potholed city streets, speed breakers, and long highway stints rather than a racetrack.
Front disc brakes are standard across the range. The compact 4,000 mm footprint makes it genuinely easy to place in tight city lanes and multi-storey car parks.
Cabin Space: Comfortable Up Front, Tight In The Back

Front seat space and ergonomics are sensible, with primary controls falling easily to hand. Rear seat space is the honest compromise here — knee room is tight enough to be a real consideration for families who regularly carry adult passengers in the back, even though rear headroom holds up reasonably well for the car's height. This is consistent with the segment: sub-4-metre SUVs trade rear legroom for compact exterior dimensions, and the Venue is no exception.
Boot Space And Everyday Load-Carrying
Boot space on the flagship N Line N6 and the HX5 1.0T variant is rated at 350 litres, a genuinely usable figure for a car this size and enough for a family's weekend luggage or a Dashain grocery run. Rear seats fold to extend that space further when needed. The overall cabin is built with an eye on daily practicality rather than outright cargo maximisation, which fits how most owners will actually use it.
Running Costs And What Ownership Actually Looks Like

The 1.2-litre naturally aspirated engine's simplicity should translate to straightforward and relatively inexpensive routine servicing over time, an important consideration given how few components sit around a naturally aspirated four-cylinder compared with the more complex turbo-DCT setup. The turbo variants bring stronger performance but also a dual-clutch gearbox and turbocharged engine, both of which typically demand more disciplined maintenance schedules and slightly higher running costs over the ownership period.
Hyundai's dealer network in Nepal, run through Laxmi Intercontinental, spans 77 showrooms and 35 service locations across cities including Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj and Birtamode. That is a wide footprint by Nepali standards, though buyers should still confirm with their nearest workshop that it specifically supports Venue servicing before signing.
The Variant List, And Which One We'd Actually Point Buyers Toward
Here is the ex-showroom list as Laxmi Hyundai publishes it (price list w.e.f. 11 August 2026):
All-new Venue
- HX2 1.2 5MT — Rs 48.96 lakh
- HX5+ 1.2 5MT — Rs 52.96 lakh
- HX5 1.0T 7DCT — Rs 58.96 lakh
- N Line N6 — Rs 67.96 lakh
Venue F/L (outgoing first generation, still on the list)
- E — Rs 41.96 lakh
- S — Rs 45.96 lakh
- SX — Rs 54.56 lakh
- S(O) DCT — Rs 59.96 lakh
For buyers with a strict budget, the HX2 1.2 5MT at Rs 48.96 lakh is the way into the new car. If the budget cannot stretch that far, the outgoing Venue F/L E at Rs 41.96 lakh is the cheapest Venue on sale, but it is the older design. For those able to stretch toward the Rs 60-70 lakh band, our pick is the N Line N6 at Rs 67.96 lakh, the most fully equipped variant on offer, pairing the turbo 1.0-litre engine's performance with the N Line cosmetic treatment. It is the version that shows what the Venue nameplate is actually capable of.
Buyers who want the turbo engine without the full N Line premium should look closely at the HX5 1.0T 7DCT at Rs 58.96 lakh, which carries the same 998cc turbo engine, here with a dual-clutch automatic, for Rs 9 lakh less.
The Kia Sonet Undercuts It On Turbo Value
The Kia Sonet is the Venue's most direct cross-shop in Nepal, sharing showroom footfall from broadly the same buyer — someone wanting a feature-rich sub-4-metre SUV rather than a bare-bones hatchback. The Kia Sonet has built its own reputation around a similarly strong turbo-petrol option and a features list that competes closely with the Venue's sunroof and climate control package. Buyers cross-shopping the two should weigh dealer network reach and after-sales reputation as heavily as the spec sheet, since both brands pitch feature density as their main draw at this price point.
The Tata Nexon Brings Diesel Choice And A Stronger Local Presence

The Tata Nexon remains the other name buyers in this segment consistently mention, largely because it offers both petrol and diesel powertrains where the Venue in Nepal is petrol-only. For buyers covering long highway distances regularly, that diesel option on the Tata Nexon is worth serious consideration against the Venue's petrol-only turbo and naturally aspirated engines. The Nexon also has a well-established service and parts presence across Nepal, built up over a longer local sales history.
Verdict
The Hyundai Venue's real strength in Nepal is the turbo 1.0-litre DCT engine and the amount of genuinely useful kit — sunroof, climate control, digital cluster — that Hyundai has packed into the upper trims. The N Line N6 at Rs 67.96 lakh is the version that makes the strongest case, and it is our pick for anyone stretching into that band. The car's honest limitation is at the other end of the range: the base 1.2-litre engine is adequate rather than eager, tight rear knee room is a real constraint for families, and with the outgoing Venue F/L still on sale beside the new car, buyers should be sure which generation they are signing for. Choose the engine and trim to match how you'll actually drive it, not just the badge.
Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context
Know the product
Key specifications, features & ownership context
Choose a variant to see its recorded specifications and features. Equipment and prices can change across trims.
Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.
Rs 67.96 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 13 Oct 2026
Engine & performance
| Specification / feature | N Line N6 |
|---|---|
| Engine displacement | 998 ccResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 2026 |
Safety & driver assistance
| Specification / feature | N Line N6 |
|---|---|
| Airbags | 6 airbagsVerified specification · 25 Sept 2026 |
Dimensions & weight
| Specification / feature | N Line N6 |
|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 190 mmVerified specification · 25 Sept 2026 |
| Boot space | 350 LVerified specification · 25 Sept 2026 |
Showroom & service support
Distributor: Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
80 listed brand showrooms · 35 listed brand service locations
Listed cities include Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Birgunj, Birtamode and 12 more.
Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.
Market buzz & buyer priorities
Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score.
No substantive market-feedback summary is recorded yet. Ask recent owners about their usage, service experience and recurring costs.
Explore Hyundai Venue market buzz ↗Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.
Evidence & next steps
Check the details before you buy
Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance and finance charges. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.
Price sources and dates
These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.
Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.
