NEPAL AUTOMART
BYD Atto 1
Rs 30.75 lakh – Rs 34.8 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: BYD Atto1. These refer to the BYD Atto 1 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / BYD / Atto 1

BYD Atto 1 in Nepal (1 of 5)1 / 5
Official distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

BYD Atto 1 Price in Nepal

Rs 30.75 lakh – Rs 34.8 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 12, 2026

The BYD Atto 1 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 30.75 lakh to Rs 34.8 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Motor
45 kW
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the BYD Atto 1

The BYD Atto 1 is available in Nepal with the Dynamic variant priced at Rs 30,75,000, the Premium variant at Rs 34,80,000, and the Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift also at Rs 34,80,000.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

Rear three-quarter view, white hatchback
Rear three-quarter view, white hatchbackour own photo

The BYD Atto 1 presents a compact, modern silhouette tailored for urban environments, characterized by smooth lines and a contemporary aesthetic that aligns with current electric vehicle design trends. The 2026 Facelift version on the top-tier Premium (Long Range) model introduces subtle exterior refinements that enhance its visual appeal while maintaining the brand's signature front-end identity. Its dimensions are specifically optimized for navigating tight city streets and finding parking in congested areas, making it a practical choice for daily commuting.

Performance & drivetrain

Built on a dedicated electric platform, the Atto 1 utilizes a responsive electric motor that provides immediate torque, which is advantageous for stop-and-go traffic common in Nepali cities. The Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift variant features an upgraded battery architecture designed to offer a competitive range, reducing the frequency of charging stops. While it is engineered primarily for efficiency and smooth power delivery, the drivetrain is well-suited for the varied terrain and road conditions found across the country.

Interior, features & practicality

Dashboard and steering wheel interior view
Dashboard and steering wheel interior viewour own photo

Inside, the cabin focuses on a minimalist layout that maximizes available space, featuring high-quality materials and a user-centric dashboard design. The top-spec Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift is equipped with a comprehensive infotainment system, advanced digital instrumentation, and a suite of safety features including multiple airbags and electronic stability control. Practicality is further bolstered by clever storage solutions and a versatile seating configuration that accommodates passengers and cargo comfortably for its class.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Atto 1 is positioned to compete in the growing entry-level electric segment, with the Dynamic priced at Rs 30,75,000, the Premium at Rs 34,80,000, and the Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift at Rs 34,80,000. Owners benefit from significantly lower running costs compared to internal combustion engine vehicles, especially when utilizing home charging solutions. This model is an ideal candidate for urban professionals and small families seeking a reliable, low-maintenance vehicle that offers modern technology at a accessible price point.

Verdict

The BYD Atto 1 stands out as a compelling option for those transitioning to electric mobility, balancing essential features with a price structure that remains competitive within the Nepali market. By offering a range of variants, it provides buyers the flexibility to choose the configuration that best matches their budget and range requirements. It represents a sensible investment for those prioritizing long-term savings and modern convenience in their daily transportation.

Variant-wise price list

Every BYD Atto 1 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Dynamicरु 30,75,000
Premiumरु 34,80,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Dynamic)रु 30,75,000
First-year road tax (10 – 50 kW)रु 7,000
Third-party insurance (Up to 50 kW)रु 7,355
Estimated on-roadरु 30,89,355
YOUR EMI
~रु 36,970/mo
रु 12,30,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 31,797/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 45 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
61.2 PS
Max torque
135 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
30.08 kWh
Claimed range
230 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
40 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
230 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
150 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2500 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
10.1 indistributor sheet
Auto hold
Yesdistributor sheet
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbagsdistributor sheet
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
61 PS
Max torque
135 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
38.88 kWh
Claimed range
300 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
40 kW
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Ground clearance
175 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
10.1 in
Safety & driver assistance
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Dynamic
रु 30,75,000
Premium
रु 34,80,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery: 30.08 kWh
  • Range: 230 km
  • Charging Power: 30 kW
  • Battery: 38.88 kWh
  • Range: 300 km
  • Charging Power: 40 kW
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
same across range
  • Torque: 135 Nm
  • Motor Power: 45 kW
  • Acceleration: 5.5s
  • Torque: 135 Nm
  • Motor Power: 45 kW
  • Acceleration: 5.5s
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • 2,500 mm wheelbase
  • 175 mm ground clearance (confirmed for Nepal-spec car)
  • MacPherson strut front suspension
  • Torsion beam rear suspension
  • Wheel track - front/rear (mm): 1500/1485
  • Ground clearance 150 mm shared across both trims
  • 2,500 mm wheelbase
  • 175 mm ground clearance (confirmed for Nepal-spec car)
  • MacPherson strut front suspension
  • Torsion beam rear suspension
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Weight: 1,635 kg
  • Ground Clearance: 175 mm
  • Weight: 1,690 kg
  • Ground Clearance: 175 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • 50:50 split-folding rear seat
  • Underfloor storage area
  • No spare wheel
  • Rear boot around 230 L; same layout as Dynamic
  • 50:50 split-folding rear seat
  • Underfloor storage area
  • No spare wheel
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Steering wheel mounted controls - audio, phone, CCS and multi-function display: Included
  • Manual 2-way adjustable steering column: Included
  • Manual 4-way adjustable steering column: Included
  • Synthetic leather seat: Included
  • 6-way power adjustment - driver seat: Included
  • 4-way manual adjustment - driver seat: Included
  • 4-way manual adjustment - front passenger seat: Included
  • Centre console storage compartment: Included
  • File pouch behind the front seats: Included
  • Overall reclined rear seats: Included
  • 12V socket: Included
  • Keyless start function: Included
  • Keyless entry function: Included
  • Portable car key: 2Key+1 NFC Card
  • Driver's window one touch up-down with anti-pinch: Included
  • Four-door Electrically Windows: Included
  • Electric air conditioner: Included
  • Tyre repair kit: Included
  • Upholstery and cabin trim slightly plusher than Dynamic
  • Manual AC, rear seats with adjustable headrests
  • Multi-function steering wheel and practical storage spaces
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
  • Power-adjustable passenger seat
  • Grey synthetic leather trim
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Display: 10.1 inch
  • Display: 10.1 inch
Safety
varies by variant
  • Ventilated front discs and rear discs
  • Hydraulic brake assist
  • Parking brake deceleration control system
  • Electric power-assisted steering
  • Tunable regenerative braking
  • Six airbags
  • No front-centre airbag
  • No blind-spot monitoring
  • No rear cross-traffic alert
  • Autonomous emergency braking
  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Lane-keep assist
  • Ventilated front discs and rear discs
  • Hydraulic brake assist
  • Parking brake deceleration control system
  • Electric power-assisted steering
  • Tunable regenerative braking
  • Six airbags
  • No front-centre airbag
  • No blind-spot monitoring
  • No rear cross-traffic alert
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Battery and motor warranty: 10 years / 200,000 km
  • Whole vehicle warranty: 5 years / 125,000 km
  • Additional LFP low-voltage battery: 6 years / 150,000 km
  • Service interval: 10,000 km / 12 months
  • EV-wide warranty statement repeated by BYD Nepal portals
—
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • 15-inch wheels with plastic covers
  • 16-inch alloy wheels with 185/55 R16 tyres
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Nepal ex-showroom price: Rs 30,75,000
  • Atto 1 is presented as BYD's most affordable EV in Nepal coverage
  • Launched alongside Dynamic at NAIMA Expo 2025
  • Imported by Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. as long-range trim
  • Marketed as more premium, safer option with longer range
  • Nepal ex-showroom price: Rs 34,80,000
  • Premium is positioned above Dynamic in Nepal's Atto 1 lineup
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Dynamic offers strong BYD build, long warranties, and adequate urban range at a still-accessible price for Nepalese EV buyers.
  • It suits first-time EV owners and city commuters who want BYD’s network and safety tech without paying for the larger battery.
  • Premium variant adds extra range and likely more tech, making it attractive for mixed city–highway users.
  • Worth the premium over Dynamic if you regularly drive longer distances or want the highest-spec Atto 1.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Dynamic

WHY THIS ONE
Very long 10-year battery and motor warranty for peace of mind.
Proven LFP Blade battery and 400V architecture for durability.
Facelift brings 360° camera and more practical, spacious interior.
Lower entry price than Premium while retaining key safety features.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Shorter 230 km WLTP range limits frequent intercity travel.
Ground clearance modest for rough rural Nepali roads despite 175 mm figure.

More BYD Atto 1 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BYD Atto 1 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD Atto 2 EVBYD Atto 3Chery Q EVKaiyi e-Qute 04 EVTata Punch EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BYD Atto 1

Atto 1 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
58 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
pricefeatures like 360 cameraReliabilityfeaturesaffordability of parts and serviceService qualitymileageFeatures and performance
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
nice car
360 camera feature is liked
Good features in premium variant
comfortable
Higher battery capacity provides peace of mind
good mileage
spacious
Highly competitive pricing for the entry-level EV segment in Nepal
COMMON COMPLAINTS
overpriced
price needs to be lower
Concerns about long-term service and reliability
high price compared to international market
parts and service costs are high
Power in motor could be better
features cut
needs more ground clearance
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • Current ex-showroom price in Nepal ranges from Rs 30.75 lakh to Rs 34.80 lakh across two variants.
  • Buyers frequently compare it against the Dongfeng Nammi 01 for size and ground clearance.
  • Resale value remains a point of speculation due to the model's relatively recent entry into the Nepali market.
  • Home charging costs are highly economical, often cited as under NPR 1.5 per km.
  • Service centers are primarily concentrated in major urban hubs, causing concern for owners in remote districts.
  • The BYD Atto 1 is sold in Nepal in four variants at an ex-showroom price of Rs. 30.75–34.80 lakh.
  • Its compact dimensions and reported 175 mm ground clearance make it suitable for Kathmandu streets, parking and speed breakers.
  • Nepali buyers compare ownership support with competing EVs because service reach, repair time and spare-parts availability matter outside the Valley.
💬 QUESTIONS PEOPLE ARE ASKING ONLINE

Community discussion, not our verified answers — figures here are whatever the thread said.

Is the BYD Atto 1 overpriced in Nepal?

Yes, many commenters believe it is overpriced compared to international prices.

“My dad is super happy to have Byd. It’s really a nice car!”

“I like 360 camera but....”

“Emas 5 any day but not sure abt their long term service, reliability and resale value. Only if atto 1 had little more power in motor as they provide in other countries.”

“i am using atto 1 black since 5 month and 10K km used ☺️☺️”

“Balla alik thik pricema aauna laagecha... upcoming nepali new yearma abo k kasto cha... discount tyi pani vandirakhnus... teslo waiting ma xum hami”

“As a guy in automotive sector with ev i recommend you for premium wala varient. Ekdam worth it cha. Range matra haina you get two added airbags, driver side is electrically adjustable, a more charging speed.”

“Att1 Dynamic is Damn Good car! I am driving since last 4 months. Claimed milage mazzale deko cha.. comfortable cha.”

“2 lakh kam vayo 5 lakh samma hunu parne fuche gadima atleast parts purja change garda tyo paisa basul hunthyeo”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 3 years 4 months

The BYD Atto 1 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BYD Seagull.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • The Seagull in China is offered with multiple battery options and trims; Nepal’s Atto 1 is specifically described as using 30.08 kWh and 38.88 kWh Blade Battery packs with a 45 kW motor and e‑Platform 3.0, so Chinese owner comments on very different motor or battery variants may not apply directly.
  • Feature content (such as driver‑assist systems, infotainment software versions, wheel/tyre sizes, and interior trim options) can differ between Chinese domestic Seagull trims and the export Atto 1 specification configured for Nepal, so complaints or praise tied to China‑only features may not reflect the Nepali cars.
  • Nepal spec claimed WLTP ranges are 230 km and 300 km vs Chinese CLTC claims of 305-405 km; Nepal versions have 30.08 kWh and 38.88 kWh batteries, same sizes but rating standard differs; some Chinese trims have optional ADAS features (God’s Eye) that Nepal’s Atto 1 may lack or have fewer options
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Chinese owners mention that the car can bottom out on large speed bumps or deep ruts when fully loaded, reflecting modest ground clearance typical of a small city hatchback.
Ground clearance adequate for urban speed bumps; soft ride for its class, but travel on rough roads reveals suspension limit; road impacts and harsh input make occupants aware of budget chassis setup
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Across owner reports, real‑world consumption leads to city‑focused ranges that are generally close to, but slightly below, official figures, with drivers often achieving daily ranges sufficient for typical urban use without anxiety.
Some owners note that range drops noticeably at sustained highway speeds or in cold weather, and that careful driving is needed to match the best‑case numbers.
CLTC claimed 405 km for large battery, but real‐world use often delivers ~250-300 km in mixed driving, dropping further with AC or payload; last 5-10 % may invoke power‐saving mode in some units
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owner write‑ups consistently highlight good interior space for a small hatchback, with four adults fitting comfortably for city trips and rear legroom acceptable but tight for taller passengers.
Owners praise the usable boot and flexible rear seats, saying the Seagull can handle weekly shopping and occasional luggage but is not ideal for large family road trips.
Front seats good legroom and headroom for average height; rear seats less roomy for tall occupants; boot small but rear seats fold for more capacity
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners typically find the seats firm but comfortable for daily commutes up to 1–2 hours, with longer trips feeling more tiring due to limited seat cushioning and simple adjustment.
Noise levels are generally considered low at city speeds, but several owners mention more noticeable wind and road noise above 80 km/h, reflecting the car’s lightweight build.
Ride comfort above many rivals in entry EV class; quiet cabin and smooth suspension in city; but interior materials have cheaper plastics and occasional build texture issues
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally describe the Seagull’s acceleration as adequate for city use but not sporty, with the motor feeling smooth and responsive up to typical urban speeds.
Several owners note that power delivery is linear and predictable, making it easy to drive in congested traffic and for new EV drivers.
Handles city traffic nimbly; adequate torque (≈135 Nm) though acceleration beyond ~90 km/h feels underwhelming; top speed ≈130 km/h consistent with Nepal spec
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Chinese owners frequently praise the infotainment system and smartphone integration, describing the central screen as responsive with clear graphics and useful EV information displays.
Owners also like the EV‑specific features such as energy‑use monitoring and driving modes, though a few note that advanced driver‑assist functions are more basic than larger BYD models.
Uses BYD e-Platform 3.0; modern infotainment screen; newer trims get optional ADAS (‘God’s Eye’) features like lane following and adaptive cruise; some software/hardware trims differ by version
BUILD QUALITY
Owners rate the Seagull highly overall, with aggregated owner ratings around 4.5+ out of 5, and most commentary praising solid assembly, tight panels and a modern interior for the price.
However, a recurring theme is that materials are clearly budget‑oriented: hard plastics are common, and a few minor squeaks or rattles can appear over time, though not usually considered serious defects.
Panel fit and finish generally good for price; some user complaints of inconsistent plastics and finish; steering knock reported in some older units
RELIABILITY
Owner reports up to at least a year of use describe no major mechanical or battery problems, with the EV drivetrain regarded as trouble‑free so far.
One owner specifically reports no reliability issues but notes that the factory‑supplied tyres were poor, with two front tyres failing within about three months, prompting a switch to better tyres.
Blade battery well regarded; users generally positive for first year or two; occasional issues with range display accuracy, software glitches; long-term durability still emerging
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Chinese owners sometimes comment that the Seagull’s low purchase price and strong local demand support good resale value, but used‑car pricing and demand conditions do not carry over to Nepal.
  • Service experiences, maintenance costs, and availability of spare parts depend on BYD’s dealer and service network in China and cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Owners mention local incentives, insurance premiums, and city charging availability as factors in running costs; these market‑specific conditions differ from Nepal and should not be extrapolated.
  • Warranty length, service network strength and spare parts availability may differ greatly in Nepal vs China; resale value depends on local used EV demand; charging infrastructure’s density matters in each country

Owner satisfaction in China: 81/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: medium · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Our review of the BYD Atto 1

BYD Atto 1 Review: Nepal's Cheapest Way Into A New Electric Car

The BYD Atto 1 undercuts nearly every EV on the Nepali market on price while still bringing a 5-star-calibre safety package and genuine city manners. It's a compelling first EV for buyers who never need to carry more than four people.

Nepal AutoMart · 23 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
Atto 1 vs Atto 2 EVAtto 1 vs Q EV
Owner & customer reviews — BYD Atto 1

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BYD Atto 1? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BYD dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised BYD distributor for Nepal
69
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd.
ANAMNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd., Anamnagar, Kathmandu, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Pulbazar
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Pulbazar, Banepa, Kavrepalanchowk, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Omsatiya-2
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Omsatiya-2, Anchalpur, Bhairahawa, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Srijananagar
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Srijananagar, Bhaktapur
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (18)
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Bhairahawa, NepalDealer
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. · Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd., Bharatpur, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., BiratnagarSales
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Birgunj, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — M794+59Q · M794+59Q, Itahari 56705, NepalDealer
BYD Dealer · BYD Dealer, Itahari, NepalDealer
BYD Dealer · BYD Dealer, Janakpur, NepalDealer
BYD City Store · BYD City Store, Soalteemode, 13 Ganeshman Singh Path, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., KathmanduSales
BYD Showroom — Guheshwori / Kumarigal area · Guheshwori / Kumarigal area, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal (BYD service center)Dealer
BYD Showroom — Balkhu · Balkhu, KathmanduDealer
Cimex BYD Showroom · Cimex BYD Showroom, near Naxal / central KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Sukedhara · Sukedhara, KathmanduDealer
CIMEX BYD Showroom · CIMEX BYD Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu ValleyDealer
BYD Showroom — Thapathali · Thapathali, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., LalitpurSales
BYD Showroom — Team 11 Road · Team 11 Road, Nepalgunj 21900, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 51 in Nepal — see all BYD outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BYD Atto 1 costs Rs 30.75 lakh to Rs 34.8 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Dynamic (Rs 30.75 lakh), Premium (Rs 34.8 lakh).
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of BYD cars in Nepal.
BYD has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Butwal, Bharatpur, Itahari, Nepalgunj and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Yes, you can install a 360 camera in your Atto 1 2026 model at the service center.
No specific issues mentioned, but driving experience is a common concern.
One user reported an average of 420 km in eco mode.
There is a desire for discounts, especially around the upcoming Nepali new year.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the BYD Atto 1 costs रु 7,355 per year (Up to 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 30.75 lakh) is roughly रु 31,797 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the BYD Atto 1 in Bagmati Province is रु 7,000: the रु 6,500 annual tax for the 10 – 50 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the BYD Atto 1 base variant (Rs 30.75 lakh) works out to roughly रु 36,970 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 12, 2026 · how we verify