NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 1 vs BYD Atto 3

BYD Atto 1 vs BYD Atto 3 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 4 trim prices verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Premium vs Superior variants
The short answer

BYD Atto 1 costs रु 43,20,000 less ex-showroom. Atto 3 has 74.8 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Atto 1 if
BYD Atto 1 costs रु 43,20,000 less ex-showroom.

Premium variant adds extra range and likely more tech, making it attractive for mixed city–highway users. Worth the premium over Dynamic if you regularly drive longer distances or want the highest-spec Atto 1.

Pros
300 km claimed range significantly improves flexibility for intercity trips.
Retains affordable running costs with LFP Blade battery and efficient motor.
360-degree camera and likely richer safety tech set it apart from cheaper EVs.
Still the entry BYD for Nepal, yet feels more grown-up and spacious than older Atto 1.
Excellent 300 km range for its price bracket
Blade battery tech inspires confidence and safety
Cons
Price approaches larger or more powerful EVs from rival brands.
No ultra-fast Flash Charging, so highway top-ups will take longer versus some competitors.
Hatchback packaging may not appeal to buyers wanting SUV-style ground clearance.
BYD’s network, while growing, is still narrower than some mainstream ICE brands.
Ground clearance and hatch body limit rough-road ability
Charging speed lags behind newer high-speed EVs
As of 08 Sept 2026
Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
Atto 3 has 74.8 PS more power.

At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Pros
Largest 60.48 kWh battery
420 km claimed range
175 mm ground clearance
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
Cons
High price premium over Advanced
Same motor output as Advanced
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation
As of 25 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
BYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 34,80,000Lowest price
BYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in NepalBYD Atto 3 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 78,00,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 34,80,000Cheapest
रु 78,00,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No specific ex-showroom discount publicised; standard Premium pricing applies.
1 offer on other variants
No offer on this variant
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
45 kW (61.2 PS)
100 kW (136 PS)+74.8 PS
Max torque
135 Nm
310 Nm+175 Nm
Battery
38.9 kWh
60.5 kWh+21.6 kWh
Claimed range
300 km (test cycle not recorded)
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
175 mm
175 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69
69
Service centres
44
44
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·Power-adjustable passenger seat
·Grey synthetic leather trim
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Gym-themed interior styling
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
·Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
·Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
·Heat pump standard across the range
·Keyless entry
·Portable card key
·One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
·Completely flat rear floor
As of 31 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 10.1 inch
As of 12 Oct 2026
·Display: 15.6 inches
As of 12 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Autonomous emergency braking
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-keep assist
·Ventilated front discs and rear discs
·Hydraulic brake assist
·Parking brake deceleration control system
·Electric power-assisted steering
·Tunable regenerative braking
·Six airbags
·No front-centre airbag
·No blind-spot monitoring
·No rear cross-traffic alert
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
·Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
·360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
As of 31 Aug 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·16-inch alloy wheels with 185/55 R16 tyres
As of 29 Sept 2026
·BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
·Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
·Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
As of 31 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal ex-showroom price: Rs 34,80,000
·Premium is positioned above Dynamic in Nepal's Atto 1 lineup
As of 23 Aug 2026
·Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
·Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
As of 22 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 1
BYD Atto 3

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 34,80,000
रु 78,00,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 7,000
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 7,355
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 34,94,355
≈ रु 78,23,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 41,839 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 93,778 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 1 full detailsBYD Atto 3 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the BYD Atto 1 is रु 43,20,000 cheaper ex-showroom (124.1%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on battery capacity and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD Atto 1 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the BYD Atto 3 if
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 21.6 kWh more battery capacity; 74.8 PS more power; 175 Nm more torque.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 1 vs BYD Atto 3 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 1 or BYD Atto 3?

As of October 2026, the BYD Atto 1 starts at Rs 30.75 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 32.15 lakh less than the BYD Atto 3 at Rs 62.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 1 and BYD Atto 3 in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 1 costs Rs 30.75 lakh to Rs 34.8 lakh and the BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 1 or the BYD Atto 3?

These two split the decision: the BYD Atto 1 is रु 43,20,000 cheaper ex-showroom (124.1%), while the BYD Atto 3 is ahead on battery capacity and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD Atto 1 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the BYD Atto 3 if you want the bigger pack for range headroom. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 1 vs Dongfeng Nammi BoxAtto 3 vs Geely Galaxy EX5 EVAtto 1 vs Wuling BinguoAtto 3 vs MG Hector TomahawkAtto 1 vs Proton e.MAS 5Atto 3 vs LS Auto LEV 01Atto 1 vs Arcfox T1Atto 3 vs GAC Aion V

Latest on the Atto 1 and Atto 3

All BYD carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost