NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Arcfox T1 vs BYD Atto 1

Arcfox T1 vs BYD Atto 1 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing LV3 vs Premium variants
The short answer

BYD Atto 1 costs रु 1,16,000 less ex-showroom. T1 has 34 PS more power.

Choose the Arcfox T1 if
T1 has 34 PS more power.

The LV3 adds the 'missing' tech features like a 360-degree camera and ADAS, making it the more complete package for buyers who prioritize safety and convenience.

Pros
Massive infotainment screen gives a futuristic interior vibe
Standard heated/ventilated seats are rare at this price point
Excellent ground clearance for Nepal's varied road conditions
Class-leading rear legroom due to 2,750mm wheelbase
Premium 15.6-inch infotainment screen
Practical 459-liter boot space
Cons
Performance remains identical to the base trim despite the price hike
DC charging speeds are not competitive with some rivals
310km WLTP range may lead to range anxiety on long climbs
Modest 310km WLTP range may cause anxiety on long trips
Performance is identical across both variants
New brand presence in Nepal may impact resale confidence
As of 28 Sept 2026
Choose the BYD Atto 1 if
BYD Atto 1 costs रु 1,16,000 less ex-showroom.

Premium variant adds extra range and likely more tech, making it attractive for mixed city–highway users. Worth the premium over Dynamic if you regularly drive longer distances or want the highest-spec Atto 1.

Pros
300 km claimed range significantly improves flexibility for intercity trips.
Retains affordable running costs with LFP Blade battery and efficient motor.
360-degree camera and likely richer safety tech set it apart from cheaper EVs.
Still the entry BYD for Nepal, yet feels more grown-up and spacious than older Atto 1.
Excellent 300 km range for its price bracket
Blade battery tech inspires confidence and safety
Cons
Price approaches larger or more powerful EVs from rival brands.
No ultra-fast Flash Charging, so highway top-ups will take longer versus some competitors.
Hatchback packaging may not appeal to buyers wanting SUV-style ground clearance.
BYD’s network, while growing, is still narrower than some mainstream ICE brands.
Ground clearance and hatch body limit rough-road ability
Charging speed lags behind newer high-speed EVs
As of 08 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
Arcfox T1 price in NepalArcfox T1 price in NepalArcfox T1 price in NepalArcfox T1 price in Nepal
Arcfox
रु 35,96,000
BYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 34,80,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 35,96,000
रु 34,80,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Laxmi e-Mobility (Laxmi Group)
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No specific ex-showroom discount publicised; standard Premium pricing applies.
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
70 kW (95.2 PS)+34 PS
45 kW (61.2 PS)
Max torque
170 Nm+35 Nm
135 Nm
Battery
42.3 kWh+3.4 kWh
38.9 kWh
Claimed range
310 km (WLTP)
300 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
175 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
14
69Better
Service centres
2
44Better
CCS2 fast chargers
2
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Heated and ventilated front seats
As of 13 Oct 2026
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·Power-adjustable passenger seat
·Grey synthetic leather trim
As of 29 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·15.6-inch HD touchscreen infotainment system
·Six-speaker audio setup
·Voice control, Apple CarPlay and EasyLink connectivity
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Display: 10.1 inch
As of 12 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Comprehensive ADAS and safety package
·Lane departure warning
·Cruise control
·Automatic parking assist
·Electronic parking brake
·ABS
·EBD
·ESP
·Four airbags
·Hill-hold control
·Front and rear parking sensors
·Reverse path tracing
·Seatbelt reminders
As of 13 Oct 2026
·Autonomous emergency braking
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-keep assist
·Ventilated front discs and rear discs
·Hydraulic brake assist
·Parking brake deceleration control system
·Electric power-assisted steering
·Tunable regenerative braking
·Six airbags
·No front-centre airbag
·No blind-spot monitoring
·No rear cross-traffic alert
As of 29 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery warranty: 8 Years or 160,000 km
·Whole vehicle warranty: 3 Years or 120,000 km
As of 15 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Offered in five exterior colours
As of 13 Oct 2026
·16-inch alloy wheels with 185/55 R16 tyres
As of 29 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·LV3 NAIMA special price Rs 35.96 lakh ex-showroom
·Launched alongside LV2 at NAIMA Expo 2026
·Distributed and imported by Laxmi Motorhub/Laxmi e-Mobility
·Positioned as higher-feature variant in compact EV crossover segment
As of 28 Aug 2026
·Nepal ex-showroom price: Rs 34,80,000
·Premium is positioned above Dynamic in Nepal's Atto 1 lineup
As of 23 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Arcfox T1
BYD Atto 1

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 35,96,000
रु 34,80,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 7,000
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 7,355
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 36,19,985
≈ रु 34,94,355
EMI / month
≈ रु 43,234 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 41,839 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Arcfox T1 full detailsBYD Atto 1 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the BYD Atto 1 is रु 1,16,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.3%), while the Arcfox T1 is ahead on battery capacity and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Arcfox T1 if
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 3.4 kWh more battery capacity; 34 PS more power; 35 Nm more torque.

Choose the BYD Atto 1 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 42 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 2); 55 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 14).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Arcfox: 14 showrooms, 2 service centres · BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Arcfox T1 vs BYD Atto 1 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Arcfox T1 or BYD Atto 1?

As of October 2026, the BYD Atto 1 starts at Rs 30.75 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.21 lakh less than the Arcfox T1 at Rs 32.96 lakh.

What is the price of the Arcfox T1 and BYD Atto 1 in Nepal?

The Arcfox T1 costs Rs 32.96 lakh to Rs 35.96 lakh and the BYD Atto 1 costs Rs 30.75 lakh to Rs 34.8 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Arcfox T1 or the BYD Atto 1?

These two split the decision: the BYD Atto 1 is रु 1,16,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.3%), while the Arcfox T1 is ahead on battery capacity and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Arcfox T1 if you want the bigger pack for range headroom. Take the BYD Atto 1 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

T1 vs Proton e.MAS 5Atto 1 vs Dongfeng Nammi BoxT1 vs Wuling BinguoAtto 1 vs Wuling BinguoT1 vs Tata Punch EVAtto 1 vs Proton e.MAS 5T1 vs Leapmotor T03

Latest on the T1 and Atto 1

All Arcfox carsAll BYD carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost