NEPAL AUTOMART
BYD Atto 3
Rs 62.9 lakh – Rs 78 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: BYD Atto3. These refer to the BYD Atto 3 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / BYD / Atto 3

BYD Atto 3 in Nepal (1 of 5)1 / 5
Official distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

BYD Atto 3 Price in Nepal

Rs 62.9 lakh – Rs 78 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs updated October 12, 2026

The BYD Atto 3 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. All 2 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Motor
100 kW
Variants
2
Fuel
ev

About the BYD Atto 3

The BYD Atto 3 is a prominent electric SUV in Nepal, available in two variants: the Advanced priced at Rs 62,90,000 and the Superior priced at Rs 78,00,000.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

Grey SUV front three-quarter view
Grey SUV front three-quarter viewour own photo

The Atto 3 features a modern, aerodynamic silhouette that aligns with contemporary electric vehicle aesthetics. Its exterior is defined by sleek LED lighting signatures and a clean, muscular stance that gives it a distinct presence on Nepali roads.

Performance & drivetrain

Both variants are powered by a 100 kW permanent magnet synchronous motor that delivers 310 Nm of torque to the front wheels, ensuring responsive acceleration for city traffic and highway travel. The Superior variant utilizes a 60.48 kWh Blade Battery, providing a substantial range, while the Advanced variant is equipped with a 49.92 kWh battery.

Interior, features & practicality

The cabin is highlighted by a unique, rhythmic design language and a 15.6-inch rotatable touchscreen that serves as the central hub for infotainment. The Superior variant enhances the experience with a panoramic sunroof, multi-colour ambient lighting, and a comprehensive suite of advanced driver-assistance systems, including adaptive cruise control and a 360-degree camera for easier maneuvering.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Atto 3 is positioned as a premium electric SUV, with the Advanced variant priced at Rs 62,90,000 and the Superior variant at Rs 78,00,000. It is well-suited for urban professionals and families who prioritize safety, low running costs compared to internal combustion vehicles, and the convenience of home charging. The vehicle's ground clearance and robust build quality make it a practical choice for diverse road conditions across the country.

Verdict

Widely recognized for its safety credentials and high-tech interior, the Atto 3 stands out as a compelling package in the Nepali EV market. It successfully balances performance, range, and modern features, making it a strong contender for those looking to transition to electric mobility without compromising on comfort or style.

Variant-wise price list

Every BYD Atto 3 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
(advance)रु 62,90,000
Superiorरु 78,00,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom ((advance))रु 62,90,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 63,13,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 75,623/mo
रु 25,16,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 62,314/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 100 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
310 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
49.92 kWh
Claimed range
345 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
80 kW
10–80% DC charge
42 min
V2L
Yesdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
440 L
Ground clearance
160 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Kerb weight
1750 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
15.6 indistributor sheet
Auto hold
Yesdistributor sheet
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)distributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Max power
136 PS
Max torque
310 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
60.48 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
80 kW
10–80% DC charge
50 min
V2L
Yesdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
440 L
Ground clearance
175 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
Kerb weight
1750 kg
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramicdistributor sheet
Touchscreen
15.6 indistributor sheet
Auto hold
Yesdistributor sheet
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)distributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
7 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

5 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Dimensions, Cargo, Infotainment & Convenience — highlighted below.

SPEC
(advance)
रु 62,90,000
Superior
रु 78,00,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Type 2 AC charging and CCS2 DC charging supported at up to 80kW
  • 49.92 kWh Blade battery
  • 345 km claimed range, WLTP
  • Battery: 60.48 kWh
  • Range: 420 km
  • Charging Time: 50 minutes
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • 100kW motor output
  • 100kW permanent magnet synchronous motor producing 310 N.m of torque
  • Claimed 0-100km/h time of 10.1 seconds
  • Macpherson strut front suspension
  • Multi-link rear suspension
  • Electric power assisted steering (EPAS)
  • Regenerative braking
  • Motor Power: 100 kW
  • Acceleration: 10.1s
  • Torque: 310 Nm
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
same across range
  • 2,720mm wheelbase
  • 2,720mm wheelbase
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • 1,875mm width
  • Weight: 1,750 kg
  • Ground Clearance: 175 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • 60/40 split-folding rear seats
  • Tyre repair kit included as standard (no full spare)
  • Deep centre console compartment
  • Storage under the armrest
  • Glovebox storage
  • Seating: 5 Adults
  • Boot Capacity: 434 L
Comfort & Interior
same across range
  • Gym-themed interior styling
  • Synthetic leather upholstery
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
  • 4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
  • Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
  • Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
  • Heat pump standard across the range
  • Keyless entry
  • Portable card key
  • One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
  • Completely flat rear floor
  • Gym-themed interior styling
  • Synthetic leather upholstery
  • 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
  • 4-way power-adjustable passenger seat
  • Steering-wheel-mounted controls for audio, phone and multi-function display
  • Automatic air-conditioning with CN95 and PM2.5 air filtration
  • Heat pump standard across the range
  • Keyless entry
  • Portable card key
  • One-touch windows with anti-pinch on all four doors
  • Completely flat rear floor
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • 15.6-inch intelligent rotating touchscreen
  • Digital instrument panel
  • Apple CarPlay via USB
  • Android Auto wireless
  • 6-speaker setup or Dirac HD 8-speaker system depending on variant
  • V2L (vehicle-to-load) functionality
  • Display: 15.6 inches
Safety
same across range
  • Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
  • Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
  • 360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
  • Blade Battery: lithium iron phosphate design engineered to resist thermal runaway even under puncture
  • Ventilated disc brakes at the front, discs at the rear
  • 360-degree surround-view camera as standard equipment
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
  • Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
  • Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
  • BYD lettering stamped across front grille and rear tailgate
  • Standard 18-inch alloy wheels on all four variants
  • Six exterior colours offered, including Iris Blue
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Priced at Rs 62,90,000 in Nepal; distributor launch updates in 2026.
  • Sold through Cimex’s Nepal BYD network, including Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, and Chitwan.
  • Priced at Rs 78,00,000 in Nepal, as listed by Cimex Inc., the official BYD distributor; top trim in the lineup.
  • Available through Cimex’s Nepal BYD dealer network, including Kathmandu and several major cities.
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • At NPR 6,290,000, this trim suits buyers prioritizing a lower entry price and urban EV use. Its value is weakened by the smaller battery and limited publicly disclosed equipment details.
  • At NPR 7,800,000, Superior is worthwhile mainly for buyers who regularly need its 420 km claimed range and larger battery. The NPR 1,510,000 premium over Advanced is substantial and needs to be justified by range requirements.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the (advance)

WHY THIS ONE
Lower price than the Superior trim
100 kW motor with 310 Nm torque
V2L capability
Compact SUV format
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Shorter claimed range than Superior
Smaller 49.92 kWh battery
Ground clearance is only 160 mm
Warranty and safety-equipment details require dealer confirmation

More BYD Atto 3 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BYD Atto 3 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD Atto 1BYD Atto 2 EVDeepal S05Hongqi EHS4iCAUR V23Jaecoo J5Tata Curvv EVWuling Darion EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BYD Atto 3

Atto 3 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
56 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
rangefeaturescomfortnew model availabilitycharging infrastructureReal-world range for highway travel (e.g., Kathmandu-Pokhara)Ground clearance for local road conditionsAvailability of service centers and spare parts
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
real world range is good
streamlined central console
comfortable drive
longer range
best bang for the buck EV
interest in Atto 3 Evo
Premium interior quality and unique cabin design
Reliable Blade Battery performance
COMMON COMPLAINTS
AC performance is below par
not interested
ground clearance is low
expected more
charging infrastructure is lacking
high price compared to other markets
Soft suspension causing body roll and underbody scraping on steep ramps
ADAS features not well-calibrated for local road markings
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The Atto 3 is widely considered a benchmark for EV reliability in Nepal, though newer competitors are challenging its value proposition.
  • Service network is extensive compared to many other EV brands, though parts availability outside the Kathmandu valley remains a common point of friction.
  • Resale value is relatively stable compared to other EVs, with depreciation tracking around 12-18% annually.
  • Ground clearance is a frequent concern for owners navigating steep ramps or rough terrain in hilly regions.
  • Financing for the vehicle is widely supported by Nepali banks, making it accessible for middle-to-high income earners.
  • The BYD Atto 3 is sold in Nepal across seven variants at an ex-showroom price of Rs 52.99–78 lakh.
  • Its 175 mm ground clearance is adequate for normal Nepali city roads, highways and moderate rough-road use, but it is not intended for serious off-roading.
  • Nepal buyers pay close attention to authorised service access, spare-part availability outside Kathmandu and the effect of EV price changes on resale value.

“One of the best decision i have ever made.. Took delivery 2 yrs back drove 65000km... Still giving me 420+ real world range..no worries very Happy 🥰🥰”

“The streamlined central console and column shifter clean up the cabin so well! Are test drives open for the updated ATTO 3 at the local showrooms yet?”

“Very very good car I am using this car Exalent car”

“So this is the one with a longer range? 800v of e platform 3.0? What's the DC charge kw on this?”

“i am using this car for last three years, drove 90k kms, i get 420 430km range.”

“Is Atto 3 Evo coming?”

“Have been driving the 2025 Atto 3 just over a month now. Nice, comfortable drive. However, real range in the city is between 250-300kms, with AC on, though shows 450kms on full charge. AC performance is below par, actually awful for a vehicle of this size and price.”

“Expected byd atto 3 Evo…”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 4 years 6 months

The BYD Atto 3 has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BYD Yuan Plus (called Atto 3 overseas).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Nepal versions may not include highest ADAS / Lidar-assist features; trim levels abroad differ in infotainment screen size options; tyre size may differ; some export models may not have certain comfort features like ventilated seats
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Measured ground clearance higher than unladen spec; users report ~189-200 mm unladen though spec says 175 mm
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Real-world range lower than CLTC/official figure; highway driving at 110-130 km/h yields a large drop (e.g. 30-40 %)
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Spacious interior & useful storage; rear legroom generous; good boot space
COMFORT & RIDE
Seats praised for comfort but some owners complain about lack of lumbar support; ride quality generally good over rough roads
PERFORMANCE
Strong acceleration: 0-100 km/h in ~7.3s for the 150 kW version; newer trims do 5.9s with 200-240 kW motor options
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Central touchscreen rotates; advanced driver assists on higher trims; frequent software updates fixing bugs
BUILD QUALITY
Some issues reported: tyre/wheel wear, soft plastics; wind & tire noise; trim fit and finishing variable
RELIABILITY
Generally feels reliable for daily use; complaints about 12V battery drain, occasional infotainment or ADAS glitches, body rust in some cases
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Resale value tends to drop steeply after 2-3 years in China; service and spare part availability very good in China but may be limited in Nepal

Owner satisfaction in China: 75/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: high · as of 28 Aug 2026.

Our review of the BYD Atto 3

BYD Atto 3 Review: Nepal's Most Feature-Loaded Electric SUV, At A Price That Demands Commitment

The BYD Atto 3 brings Blade Battery safety, a 15.6-inch rotating touchscreen and genuinely quirky design to Nepal's electric SUV segment, but ex-showroom prices from Rs 52.99 lakh to Rs 67.8 lakh mean it has to be judged on equipment and peace of mind rather than driving thrills.

Nepal AutoMart · 11 Aug 2026 · Read the full review
Head-to-head
Atto 3 vs Omoda E5Atto 3 vs RD6
Owner & customer reviews — BYD Atto 3

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BYD Atto 3? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BYD dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised BYD distributor for Nepal
69
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd.
ANAMNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd., Anamnagar, Kathmandu, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Pulbazar
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Pulbazar, Banepa, Kavrepalanchowk, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Omsatiya-2
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Omsatiya-2, Anchalpur, Bhairahawa, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Srijananagar
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Srijananagar, Bhaktapur
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (18)
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Bhairahawa, NepalDealer
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. · Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd., Bharatpur, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., BiratnagarSales
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Birgunj, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — M794+59Q · M794+59Q, Itahari 56705, NepalDealer
BYD Dealer · BYD Dealer, Itahari, NepalDealer
BYD Dealer · BYD Dealer, Janakpur, NepalDealer
BYD City Store · BYD City Store, Soalteemode, 13 Ganeshman Singh Path, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., KathmanduSales
BYD Showroom — Guheshwori / Kumarigal area · Guheshwori / Kumarigal area, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal (BYD service center)Dealer
BYD Showroom — Balkhu · Balkhu, KathmanduDealer
Cimex BYD Showroom · Cimex BYD Showroom, near Naxal / central KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Sukedhara · Sukedhara, KathmanduDealer
CIMEX BYD Showroom · CIMEX BYD Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu ValleyDealer
BYD Showroom — Thapathali · Thapathali, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., LalitpurSales
BYD Showroom — Team 11 Road · Team 11 Road, Nepalgunj 21900, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 51 in Nepal — see all BYD outlets →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BYD Atto 3 costs Rs 62.9 lakh to Rs 78 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: (advance) (Rs 62.9 lakh), Superior (Rs 78 lakh).
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of BYD cars in Nepal.
BYD has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Butwal, Bharatpur, Itahari, Nepalgunj and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
Users report a real-world range of around 420-430 km, but in city driving with AC, it can drop to 250-300 km.
The comment does not provide a clear answer.
The ground clearance is 150 mm laden and 175 mm unladen, which some users find low.
The commenter expresses interest in the Atto 3 Evo.
Yes, BYD provides an 8-year warranty on the battery.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the BYD Atto 3 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 62.9 lakh) is roughly रु 62,314 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the BYD Atto 3 in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the BYD Atto 3 base variant (Rs 62.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 75,623 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 12, 2026 · how we verify