NEPAL AUTOMART
Home/Journal/Comparisons

The Nepal AutoMart journal · comparisons

BYD Atto 1 vs Chery Q EV in Nepal: Range Hatchback or Roomier EV?

The BYD Atto 1 is the cleaner pick for buyers who want a proven, compact EV with a stronger dealer footprint and a simpler ownership story. The Chery Q EV is the more ambitious package on paper, with more space, faster charging, rear-wheel drive and richer cabin tech, but its tiny network and NEDC range claim make it a more speculative buy.

HEAD TO HEADNepal AutoMart
BYD Atto 1
BYD Atto 1BYD Atto 1 · Catalog photo
Chery Q EV
Chery Q EVChery Q EV · Catalog photo

Comparison subjects · Variant and colour shown may differ

Start with the numbers

Compare at a glance

Top available variants, with prices in Nepalese rupees. Expand details to choose another variant.

At a glanceBYD Atto 1Chery Q EV
Ex-showroom priceRs 34.8 lakhRs 35.99 lakh
FuelElectricElectric
Selected variantPremiumPremium

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, road tax and insurance. Specifications can vary by trim. See individual source-check dates ↓

Where each sits in the Nepali market

The BYD Atto 1 Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift sits at the upper end of the compact EV hatchback segment at Rs 34.8 lakh. Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. backs it with 62 showrooms and 26 service centers nationwide. In Nepal, that network matters almost as much as range and equipment, since a big part of EV ownership is how easily you can see, service and resell the car outside Kathmandu.

The Chery Q EV lands in the same price band but plays a different game. Its Comfort variant costs Rs 34.49 lakh and the Premium is Rs 35.99 lakh, with an introductory NAIMA Expo price that undercut the regular tag for early buyers. SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd., under Sharda Group, distributes it, but the network is thin — just 2 showrooms and 1 service center in Nepal. That changes the ownership math immediately. The Chery brings more novelty to the fight, but less local reassurance.

The Atto 1 is the established, conservative choice. The Chery Q EV is the space-focused, feature-led newcomer. For many Nepali buyers, that framing alone will settle the comparison before they even open the spec sheet.

Looks and design differences

The Atto 1 sticks to BYD's familiar formula: a compact city hatch with neat proportions, slim angular headlamp clusters, sharp character lines and a full-width rear light bar. Riding on 16-inch alloys with 185/55 R16 tyres, it looks tidy rather than dramatic. The design feels current without trying to overwhelm anyone with visual drama.

The Chery Q EV is the more expressive car. It's longer, wider and visibly more crossover-like — a 4,195 mm body, 1,811 mm width, 1,568 mm height, and a 2,700 mm wheelbase that gives it a more planted stance than the BYD. It also carries a design story that sells well on a showroom floor: a Red Dot Design Award 2025, an iF Design Award 2026, a 540-degree camera system, and styling that reads as cute but upscale. The BYD is the neat, rational urban EV. The Chery is the one trying harder to make an impression.

BYD Atto 1
Image: BYD Atto 1 — another view

Taste matters here. The Atto 1 should age well because it's clean and restrained. The Chery Q EV may win more hearts simply because it looks like a costlier object than its price tag suggests.

Features and equipment differences

The Atto 1 Premium is well equipped, but the story is basics done properly. It gets a 10.1-inch display, a 6-way power-adjustable driver's seat, a power-adjustable passenger seat, grey synthetic leather trim, six airbags, ventilated front discs, rear discs, hydraulic brake assist, parking brake deceleration control, tunable regenerative braking, and higher-trim driver-assistance features such as autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist. A 360-degree camera and the usual premium-compact-EV conveniences round it out.

The Chery Q EV goes further on tech. Both variants get a 15.6-inch infotainment touchscreen, a 540-degree camera system, V2L capability, and more than 20 ADAS features. That's a bigger, more contemporary cabin spec than the BYD's, and it's exactly what buyers notice first in a showroom. The Chery also packages things cleverly, with a 70-litre frunk, 375 litres of boot space, and folding rear seats that expand cargo capacity to around 1,450 litres.

On pure features, the Chery Q EV is the more generous car. The Atto 1 still holds its own, but it can't match the Chery's mix of screen size, storage tricks and showroom-wow factor.

Motor and performance differences

This is where the two cars pull apart.

BYD Atto 1
Image: BYD Atto 1 — engine and powertrain

The Atto 1 Premium runs a 45 kW motor with 135 Nm of torque and a claimed 5.5-second acceleration figure. That's quick enough for the city and adequate beyond it, rather than genuinely punchy. The output should feel lively in traffic, though it doesn't suggest much reserve at higher speeds.

The Chery Q EV is far more muscular on paper, with a 90 kW rear-wheel-drive motor. RWD isn't just a spec-sheet line here. It usually delivers a more engaging feel at low and medium speeds, and it helps the Chery stand out in a segment where most rivals default to front-drive layouts. The Atto 1 is the easy commuter. The Chery carries the more grown-up drivetrain.

BYD Atto 1
Image: BYD Atto 1 — interior

Range is trickier to compare. The Atto 1 claims 300 km from a 38.88 kWh battery — a practical, believable figure for a compact EV at this price. The Chery Q EV claims up to 400 km from a 41.2 kWh LFP battery, but that number comes from the NEDC cycle, not WLTP. In plain terms, the Chery's headline figure is easier to market than to benchmark directly against the BYD's. Even so, it appears to have the stronger range story on paper, helped by 85 kW DC fast charging that takes it from 30 to 80 percent in around 16 minutes.

So the performance picture splits down the middle. The Chery wins on power, charging speed and technical appeal. The BYD wins for a range claim that feels more grounded and easier to plan a week around.

Ride, handling and comfort differences

There's no direct back-to-back road-test data available, so the fairest reading comes from architecture and packaging alone.

The Atto 1 is the smaller, lighter-feeling car, with a 2,500 mm wheelbase and 175 mm ground clearance. That shorter wheelbase should make it easier to place in traffic and handier on crowded urban roads. Its compact footprint helps on narrow streets, parking ramps and tight townhouse driveways, though longer family trips are where it will naturally feel less relaxed.

The Chery Q EV's 2,700 mm wheelbase buys real advantage in cabin room and rear-seat comfort. It's longer overall too, so it should settle better over broken surfaces and carry adults in the back more comfortably. Its MacPherson strut front and multilink rear suspension point to a more sophisticated chassis layout than a basic city-EV setup. Put simply, the Chery has more room to be both comfortable and versatile.

For threading through urban Nepal, the Atto 1 should still be the easier car. The Chery should feel more substantial and more stable, but its size and price also make it the less convenient one in tight spaces.

Practicality and running costs

Practically speaking, the Chery Q EV starts to look like the more complete family EV.

It offers 375 litres of boot space, a 70-litre frunk, and folding rear seats that open up a much bigger cargo area. Those are real advantages for anyone who wants one EV to handle grocery runs, airport drops and the occasional weekend trip.

Chery Q EV
Image: Chery Q EV — another view

The Atto 1 is more modest. It has a 50:50 split-folding rear seat and underfloor storage, but no spare wheel, and the cabin and boot are clearly on the compact side. For a two-person or small-family city car, that's fine. For wider family duty, it's simply less convincing than the Chery.

Running costs should be low on both, as with most EVs. Ownership confidence is where the BYD pulls ahead. A bigger service and showroom network usually means easier warranty support, simpler maintenance planning and less worry about long-term parts access. The Chery's network is so small that even a buyer who loves the product has to plan around limited local support.

Charging adds another layer. The Chery's 85 kW fast-charging and its quick 30–80 percent claim make it the better long-trip companion on paper. The Atto 1's 40 kW charging is fine, but no longer stands out as faster DC rates spread across the market.

Price and variants side by side

| Model | Variant | Ex-showroom price | Battery | Claimed range | Motor | Drive | Key network scale | |---|---|---:|---|---|---|---|---| | BYD Atto 1 | Premium (Long Range) 2026 Facelift | Rs 34.8 lakh | 38.88 kWh | 300 km | 45 kW, 135 Nm | Not officially disclosed | 62 showrooms, 26 service centers | | Chery Q EV | Comfort | Rs 34.49 lakh | 41.2 kWh LFP | Up to 400 km NEDC | 90 kW | RWD | 2 showrooms, 1 service center | | Chery Q EV | Premium | Rs 35.99 lakh | 41.2 kWh LFP | Up to 400 km NEDC | 90 kW | RWD | 2 showrooms, 1 service center |

The Chery Q EV Comfort slightly undercuts the BYD Atto 1 Premium on price, while the Chery Premium sits above it. But a lower entry price doesn't automatically mean better value, not when the Chery's ownership backing is this much thinner. The BYD is priced in a way that's easier for a mainstream buyer to justify.

Which wins for which buyer

For the safer all-round buy, the BYD Atto 1 wins. It has the wider dealer and service footprint, a value proposition that feels proven, and a range figure you can trust in day-to-day planning. It suits buyers who want an EV that fits into Nepali ownership life without surprises.

For the more spacious, better-equipped, more ambitious EV, the Chery Q EV is the exciting pick. It gives you the bigger cabin, bigger screen, stronger motor, faster charging and storage versatility that make it feel a class above a simple hatchback. Buyers who care most about cabin experience and feature count will find it tempting.

Chery Q EV
Image: Chery Q EV — interior

For family practicality and long-term peace of mind, I'd still pick the Atto 1. For spec-sheet appeal, cabin space and novelty, the Chery Q EV is the more compelling left-field choice.

Verdict

The BYD Atto 1 is the better recommendation for most Nepali buyers. It's easier to own, easier to trust and easier to get supported. The Chery Q EV is the more interesting car on paper, and in some ways the more impressive one, but its tiny network and NEDC-based range claim keep it from being the default answer.

Atto 1 for confidence, Chery Q EV for ambition.

Compare BYD Atto 1 vs Chery Q EV variant by variant

Explore full specifications, variants & ownership context

Compare the exact variants

Specifications, features & ownership context

Choose a variant for each vehicle. The facts below follow that exact trim; the article explains the trade-offs.

Latest catalog and directory records supplement the original analysis. Figures may have changed since publication; individual specification and price-check dates appear below.

BYD Atto 1

Rs 34.8 lakh ex-showroom · source checked 12 Oct 2026

Chery Q EV

Rs 35.99 lakh ex-showroom · source-check date not recorded

Battery & charging

Specification / featureBYD Atto 1Chery Q EV
Battery38.88 kWhResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 202641.2 kWhResearched · confirm · 13 Sept 2026
Claimed range300 km (WLTP)Researched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026400 km (NEDC)Researched · confirm · 21 Sept 2026

Dimensions & weight

Specification / featureBYD Atto 1Chery Q EV
Ground clearance175 mmResearched · confirm · 27 Sept 2026175 mmResearched · confirm · 29 Aug 2026

Drivetrain & transmission

Specification / featureBYD Atto 1Chery Q EV
TransmissionAutomaticResearched · confirm · 27 Aug 2026AutomaticResearched · confirm · 30 Aug 2026

Claimed range uses the stated test cycle. Different cycles are not a like-for-like range comparison; actual range depends on roads, load, speed and weather.

BYD Atto 1

Showroom & service support

Distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.

69 listed brand showrooms · 44 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Anamnagar, Banepa, Bhairahawa, Bhaktapur, Bharatpur, Biratnagar and 11 more.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 14 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Higher battery capacity provides peace of mind
  • Highly competitive pricing for the entry-level EV segment in Nepal
Concerns to investigate
  • Concerns about long-term service and reliability
  • high price compared to international market
  • parts and service costs are high
More feedback
  • Power in motor could be better
Nepal ownership context
  • Buyers frequently compare it against the Dongfeng Nammi 01 for size and ground clearance.
  • Resale value remains a point of speculation due to the model's relatively recent entry into the Nepali market.
  • Service centers are primarily concentrated in major urban hubs, causing concern for owners in remote districts.
More feedback
  • Its compact dimensions and reported 175 mm ground clearance make it suitable for Kathmandu streets, parking and speed breakers.
  • Nepali buyers compare ownership support with competing EVs because service reach, repair time and spare-parts availability matter outside the Valley.
Explore BYD Atto 1 market buzz ↗

Chery Q EV

Showroom & service support

Distributor: SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group)

13 listed brand showrooms · 1 listed brand service locations

Listed cities include Bharatpur, Biratnagar, Butwal, Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara.

Brand-wide directory coverage. Confirm that your nearest workshop supports this exact model, powertrain and warranty work; ask about parts availability and booking time.

Market buzz & buyer priorities

Compiled discussion, including buyer reactions and ownership reports; this is not a verified owner survey or a reliability score. Research dated 13 Oct 2026.

What people like
  • Spacious cabin design relative to its compact footprint
  • Fast DC charging capability (30-80% in ~16 minutes)
  • Strong value proposition with high-tech features like 540-degree cameras
More feedback
  • Brisk and smooth power delivery from the rear-wheel-drive motor
Concerns to investigate
  • Interior refinement is uncertain until actual release.
  • Ground clearance of 175 mm is considered moderate for rough Nepali terrain
  • Real-world driving range is noticeably lower than the optimistic NEDC cycle
More feedback
  • Base Comfort variant lacks the advanced driver-assist features found in the Premium trim
  • Some Nepali viewers found the cabin plastics less premium than expected.
  • Buyers remain concerned about after-sales coverage and service access outside Kathmandu Valley.
  • Resale value is uncertain because the model and Chery Q ownership base are still new in Nepal.
What buyers ask for
  • Real-world range vs. claimed NEDC figures
Nepal ownership context
  • Officially distributed by Pioneer Moto Corp with service networks in major cities like Kathmandu, Pokhara, and Chitwan
  • Positioned as a city-focused urban crossover rather than an off-roader
  • Resale value remains a point of discussion as it is a relatively new entrant in the local EV market
More feedback
  • Service availability outside the Valley is a recurring buying concern for a newer EV brand, especially for buyers planning frequent highway or Terai travel.
  • Nepali buyers are evaluating the vehicle for city use while asking whether charging access, range and support will remain practical on longer trips.
Explore Chery Q EV market buzz ↗

Use these facts alongside the article’s full analysis. Check the final quotation, warranty terms and exact equipment before booking.

Evidence & next steps

Check the details before you buy

Use this guide to build a shortlist. Ask for a written quotation for your chosen variant, including registration, taxes, insurance, finance charges and any charger installation. Confirm the nearest authorised workshop supports that model.

Price sources and dates

These are the recorded distributor-source checks for the selected overview trims. They are separate from the article update and catalog read dates; they do not mean every trim was rechecked today. Confirm the final price with the distributor.

BYD Atto 1cimex.com.np ↗Source checked 12 Oct 2026
Chery Q EVSee selected-trim source-check dates in the expandable details · View catalog

Overview photos come from the corresponding model records; additional article photos carry their own credits. Running costs depend on usage, energy prices, maintenance, insurance and resale value.