NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD Atto 1 vs Chery Q EV

BYD Atto 1 vs Chery Q EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 12 Oct 2026Comparing Premium vs Premium variants
The short answer

BYD Atto 1 costs रु 1,19,000 less ex-showroom. Q EV has 61.2 PS more power.

Choose the BYD Atto 1 if
BYD Atto 1 costs रु 1,19,000 less ex-showroom.

Premium variant adds extra range and likely more tech, making it attractive for mixed city–highway users. Worth the premium over Dynamic if you regularly drive longer distances or want the highest-spec Atto 1.

Pros
300 km claimed range significantly improves flexibility for intercity trips.
Retains affordable running costs with LFP Blade battery and efficient motor.
360-degree camera and likely richer safety tech set it apart from cheaper EVs.
Still the entry BYD for Nepal, yet feels more grown-up and spacious than older Atto 1.
Excellent 300 km range for its price bracket
Blade battery tech inspires confidence and safety
Cons
Price approaches larger or more powerful EVs from rival brands.
No ultra-fast Flash Charging, so highway top-ups will take longer versus some competitors.
Hatchback packaging may not appeal to buyers wanting SUV-style ground clearance.
BYD’s network, while growing, is still narrower than some mainstream ICE brands.
Ground clearance and hatch body limit rough-road ability
Charging speed lags behind newer high-speed EVs
As of 08 Sept 2026
Choose the Chery Q EV if
Q EV has 61.2 PS more power.

The marginal price increase over the Comfort trim makes this the variant of choice, adding key features like the panoramic roof and extra safety kit.

Pros
Panoramic sunroof adds premium airy feel
Comprehensive ADAS suite at a competitive price point
Unique 'frunk' space not common in this segment
Industry-leading 540-degree camera system
Cons
NEDC range cycle is optimistic for Nepal's hills
Low torque might feel sluggish on steep climbs with 5 passengers
Distributor's digital presence remains inconsistent
Resale value in Nepal is unproven compared to BYD or MG
As of 13 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
BYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in NepalBYD Atto 1 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 34,80,000Lowest price
Chery Q EV price in NepalChery Q EV price in NepalChery Q EV price in NepalChery Q EV price in Nepal
Chery
रु 35,99,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 34,80,000Cheapest
रु 35,99,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd. (under Sharda Group)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No specific ex-showroom discount publicised; standard Premium pricing applies.
1 offer on other variants
cashरु 3,00,000Expired
Special NAIMA Expo offer pricing
Ended 31 Aug 2026
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
45 kW (61.2 PS)
90 kW (122.4 PS)+61.2 PS
Max torque
135 Nm+20 Nm
115 Nm
Battery
38.9 kWh
41.2 kWh+2.3 kWh
Claimed range
300 km (test cycle not recorded)
400 km (NEDC)
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
rear-wheel-drive
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
175 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
13
Service centres
44Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
0
32
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·6-way power-adjustable driver's seat
·Power-adjustable passenger seat
·Grey synthetic leather trim
As of 29 Sept 2026
·MacPherson strut front suspension
·multilink rear suspension setup
As of 28 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Display: 10.1 inch
As of 12 Oct 2026
·15.6-inch infotainment touchscreen
·540-degree camera system
As of 28 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Autonomous emergency braking
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-keep assist
·Ventilated front discs and rear discs
·Hydraulic brake assist
·Parking brake deceleration control system
·Electric power-assisted steering
·Tunable regenerative braking
·Six airbags
·No front-centre airbag
·No blind-spot monitoring
·No rear cross-traffic alert
As of 29 Sept 2026
·more than 20 ADAS features
As of 28 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·Battery Warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
·Motor Warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
·Whole Vehicle Warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 13 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·16-inch alloy wheels with 185/55 R16 tyres
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Red Dot Design Award 2025
·iF Design Award 2026
As of 28 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Nepal ex-showroom price: Rs 34,80,000
·Premium is positioned above Dynamic in Nepal's Atto 1 lineup
As of 23 Aug 2026
·Imported and distributed by SPG Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Main EV showroom at Naxal, Kathmandu
·Chery Q launched at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026
·Available in Comfort and Premium trims in Nepal
·Introductory NAIMA Expo price: Rs 32.99 lakh
·Regular ex-showroom price: Rs 35.99 lakh
·First 100 customers get expo pricing
As of 28 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD Atto 1
Chery Q EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 34,80,000
रु 35,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 7,000
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 7,355
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 34,94,355
≈ रु 36,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 41,839 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 43,270 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD Atto 1 full detailsChery Q EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the BYD Atto 1 is the stronger buy: it is रु 1,19,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.4%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and torque.

Choose the BYD Atto 1 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often

Measured: 43 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 1); 20 Nm more torque; 56 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 13).

Choose the Chery Q EV if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 61.2 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 12 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Chery: 13 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD Atto 1 vs Chery Q EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD Atto 1 or Chery Q EV?

As of October 2026, the BYD Atto 1 starts at Rs 30.75 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 3.74 lakh less than the Chery Q EV at Rs 34.49 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD Atto 1 and Chery Q EV in Nepal?

The BYD Atto 1 costs Rs 30.75 lakh to Rs 34.8 lakh and the Chery Q EV costs Rs 34.49 lakh to Rs 35.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD Atto 1 or the Chery Q EV?

On our data the BYD Atto 1 is the stronger buy: it is रु 1,19,000 cheaper ex-showroom (3.4%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and torque. Take the BYD Atto 1 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Chery Q EV if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Atto 1 vs Dongfeng Nammi BoxQ EV vs Leapmotor T03Atto 1 vs Wuling BinguoQ EV vs Tata Punch EVAtto 1 vs Proton e.MAS 5Q EV vs Citroën eC3Atto 1 vs Arcfox T1Q EV vs Arcfox T1

Latest on the Atto 1 and Q EV

All BYD carsAll Chery carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost