NEPAL AUTOMART
BYD M6
Rs 58.9 lakh – Rs 76.5 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: BYD M 6. These refer to the BYD M6 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / BYD / M6

BYD M6 in Nepal (1 of 2)1 / 2
Official distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

BYD M6 Price in Nepal

Rs 58.9 lakh – Rs 76.5 lakh
ex-showroom · 2 variants · specs verified October 13, 2026

The BYD M6 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh (ex-showroom), across 2 variants. 1 of 2 trim prices is distributor-verified, last checked 28 September 2026.

Motor
100 kW
Claimed range
530 km
Ground clearance
160 mm
Seats
7

About the BYD M6

The BYD M6 arrives in Nepal as a versatile electric MPV designed to bridge the gap between family-oriented practicality and modern sustainable mobility. It offers a compelling alternative for buyers seeking a spacious, feature-rich vehicle that handles urban commutes and longer highway journeys with equal ease.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 28 Sept 2026.

Design & styling

White minivan parked, front side view
White minivan parked, front side viewour own photo

The M6 adopts a clean, aerodynamic aesthetic that prioritizes efficiency without sacrificing a contemporary look. Its front profile is defined by sharp LED headlamps and a streamlined grille-less fascia, while the side silhouette emphasizes its three-row MPV proportions. The Extended Range variant enhances this presence with premium alloy wheels and refined exterior trim details that distinguish it as the top-tier offering in the lineup.

Performance & drivetrain

Built on a dedicated electric platform, the M6 utilizes a permanent magnet synchronous motor that delivers smooth, instant torque characteristic of electric powertrains. The Extended Range model is equipped with a larger battery pack, providing a substantial range that reduces the frequency of charging stops on longer Nepali routes. Its suspension geometry is tuned to balance passenger comfort with the stability required for varied road conditions.

Interior, features & practicality

Inside, the cabin focuses on modularity and passenger comfort, featuring a flexible seating arrangement that can accommodate multiple configurations for passengers or cargo. The Extended Range variant is packed with high-end amenities, including a large rotating touchscreen infotainment system, a panoramic sunroof, and advanced climate control zones. Safety is a core priority, with the top variant incorporating a comprehensive suite of active driver-assistance systems and multiple airbags to ensure occupant protection.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The BYD M6 is positioned to attract families and professionals who require a high-capacity vehicle with the low running costs of an electric drivetrain. The Long Range variant is priced at Rs 58,90,000, while the top-spec Extended Range variant is priced at Rs 76,50,000. Given the rising cost of fossil fuels in Nepal, the M6 offers a significant long-term economic advantage, making it an ideal choice for those looking to transition away from traditional internal combustion engine MPVs.

Verdict

The BYD M6 stands out as a well-rounded electric MPV that successfully integrates modern technology with the practical needs of the Nepali market. For buyers who prioritize interior space, safety features, and the efficiency of electric mobility, it represents a sophisticated and forward-thinking investment.

Variant-wise price list

Every BYD M6 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Long Rangeरु 58,90,000
(Extended Range)रु 76,50,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Long Range)रु 58,90,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 59,13,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 70,814/mo
रु 23,56,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 58,517/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 100 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
203.8 PS
Max torque
310 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
71.8 kWh
Claimed range
530 km (WLTP)
DC fast charging
115 kW
10–80% DC charge
40 min
V2L
Yesdistributor sheet
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWDdistributor sheet
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
6 seats
Boot space
180 L
Ground clearance
160 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
2800 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Auto hold
Yesdistributor sheet
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)distributor sheet
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
ADAS
ADASdistributor sheet
Engine & performance
Max power
204 PS
Max torque
310 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
71.8 kWh
Claimed range
530 km (NEDC)
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
7 seats
Boot space
180 L
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

10 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Warranty & After-sales, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Long Range
रु 58,90,000
(Extended Range)
रु 76,50,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 71.8
  • Battery type: BYD Blade Battery
  • AC charging: 7
  • DC fast charging: 115
  • Claimed range (km): 440 (WLTP)
  • DC charging power (kW): 115
  • AC charging power (kW): 7
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 71.8
  • Battery type: BYD Blade Battery
  • AC charging: 7
  • DC fast charging: 115
  • Claimed range (km): 440 (WLTP)
  • 530 km claimed range under NEDC cycle
  • 415 km claimed range under WLTP cycle
  • 7.0 kW AC on-board charger
  • 115 kW peak DC fast charging
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Peak power (kW): 100
  • Max torque (Nm): 250
  • Top speed (km/h): 180
  • Acceleration 0-100km/h (s): 11.9
  • Peak power (kW): 100
  • Max torque (Nm): 250
  • Top speed (km/h): 180
  • 150 kW (204 PS) maximum power
  • 310 Nm maximum torque
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground clearance (mm): 175
  • Wheel track - front/rear (mm): 1,540/1,530
  • Wheelbase (mm): 2,800
  • Wheelbase shared with Base: 2800 mm
  • Ground clearance 160 mm for Standard Range
  • Ground clearance (mm): 175
  • 2800 mm wheelbase
  • 170 mm ground clearance
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Overall length (mm): 4,710
  • Overall width (mm): 1,810
  • Overall height (mm): 1,690
  • Seating capacity: 7
  • Same body dimensions as Base: 4710×1810×1690 mm
  • 4710 mm length
  • 1810 mm width
  • 1690 mm height
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Luggage capacity - Min (L): 180
  • Luggage capacity - Max (L): 580
  • 180 litres boot space with all seats up
  • 580 litres boot space with 3rd row folded
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Interior color: Black+Brown
  • 7-seater cabin configuration
  • Panoramic Sunroof
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Power-adjustable driver seat
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • 7kW Charger: Included
  • 12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Wireless smartphone charger
  • Power tailgate
Safety
varies by variant
  • Front airbags - driver & front passenger: Included
  • Side airbags - driver & front passenger: Included
  • Side curtain airbags - front & rear: Included
  • Front row pretensioned force limited seat belts: Included
  • Mid row non pretensioned force limited seat belts: Included
  • Rear non pretensioned force limiting seat belts: Included
  • Seat belt reminder - front & rear: Included
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS): Included
  • ISOFIX child restraint anchorage points: Included
  • Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS): Included
  • Electric Parking Brake System (EPB): Included
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC): Included
  • Traction Control System (TCS): Included
  • Electronic Brake Force Distribution (EBD): Included
  • Vehicle Dynamic Control System (VDC): Included
  • Hill Hold Control (HHC): Included
  • Roll Movement Intervention (RMI): Included
  • Around View Monitor (AVM): Included
  • Rear 4 radars: Included
  • Auto hold: Included
  • Cruise Control (CC): Included
  • Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC): Included
  • Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB): Included
  • Door Open Warning (DOW): Included
  • Intelligent Cruise Control (ICC): Included
  • Predictive Collision Warning (PCW): Included
  • Rear Collision Warning (RCW): Included
  • Blind Spot Detection (BSD): Included
  • Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA): Included
  • Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
  • 6 SRS Airbags
  • 360-degree surround view camera
  • Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • Battery: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Motor: 8 years or 150,000 km
  • Whole Vehicle: 6 years or 150,000 km
  • 8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
  • 8 years or 150,000 km motor warranty
  • 6 years or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Wheel type: Alloy
  • Tyre size: 225/55 R17
  • Exterior colors: Doctor Mountain White; Ink Stone Blue; Crystal White; Harbour Grey
  • Dragon Face design language
  • LED headlamps and LED DRLs
  • 17-inch alloy wheels
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Introductory price set at Rs 58,90,000 ex-showroom
  • Over 100 units delivered by launch festival event
  • Imported and distributed nationwide via BYD Nepal outlets
  • Launched in Nepal on Sept 13, 2024 at NADA Auto Show
  • Imported as CBU from China
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The definitive choice for long-distance family travel in Nepal, combining significant range with a full safety suite.
  • The definitive choice for long-distance family travel, justifying its premium through significantly better range and essential ADAS safety kit.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the Long Range

WHY THIS ONE
Generous 530km NEDC range for long trips
Full ADAS safety suite included
Premium panoramic glass roof enhances cabin feel
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Significant price jump over the Standard trim
Ground clearance of 170mm is modest for rural Nepal roads
Third row is best suited for children on long journeys

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BYD M6

M6 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
60 / 100 · high volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
design and featuresground clearancemarket acceptanceGround clearance suitability for Nepal's varied terrainTotal seating capacity and interior legroom for family useReal-world range performance on hilly climbsCharging infrastructure availability along Prithvi and East-West highwaysBattery warranty and long-term reliability
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
good design
luxury features
Excellent value for a 7-seater electric MPV compared to ICE alternatives
Significant interior and tech upgrade over the previous e6 model
Reliable Blade Battery technology provides peace of mind for range and safety
V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) capability is highly appreciated for outdoor use
Smooth ride quality and comfortable seating for large families
Nepal-focused reviews present the BYD M6 as a spacious and quiet seven-seater suited to family use.
COMMON COMPLAINTS
low ground clearance
perceived as a copy of other models
concerns about market viability and pricing
Ground clearance of 170mm is perceived as low for rougher Nepali rural roads
Wait times for delivery are a concern for some buyers due to high demand
Lack of a spare tire is a recurring point of anxiety for long-distance travel
The Rs 55–58.90 lakh ex-showroom price makes the BYD M6 a significant purchase and invites comparison with electric SUVs.
Nepal buyers remain concerned about after-sales response and spare-parts availability when travelling away from major service locations.
🇳🇵 NEPAL-SPECIFIC TALK — PRICE, SERVICE, RESALE, ROADS
  • The 170mm ground clearance requires careful driving over high speed breakers in Kathmandu and unpaved sections
  • Cimex Inc's expanding charging network across major highways is a key factor in buyer confidence
  • The 7-seater configuration fills a specific gap in the Nepali EV market for large families
  • Resale value is expected to remain stable given BYD's dominant market share in Nepal
  • The BYD M6 is sold in Nepal at an ex-showroom price of Rs 55–58.90 lakh across three variants.
  • Its strongest Nepal-specific use case is for families that prioritise three-row seating, cabin space and quiet electric driving over SUV-style ground clearance.
  • Nepal BYD discussions repeatedly place service-centre reach, spare-parts availability and warranty support alongside price when evaluating an EV.
  • The M6’s claimed range and charging performance should be judged against route length, hill driving, passenger load and access to charging on Nepal highways.

“BYD kaam xajna 😂”

“ground clearance ali kam bho”

“Nepal ko market ko laagi kasaile launch gardaina gaadi. Sano market xa. Indian brands le maatra ho. High ground clearance and practical launch garxan.”

“20 lakh ma paune gaadi..... bestarai bistarai 50 - 60 ani 1 crore banai dincha.... custom duty miscellanious cost garera 25-30 ma aaunu parne gaadi taatona chaaro.... price je pai tei yo desh ma.... yeuta systematic regulated price nai chaina... joslai je manlagyo price tei haldeko cha gaadi ko.. eutai gaadi ma 20 25 lakh faida khanu khojcha... syyaaal haru”

“सोझो सिधा जनतालाई सस्तोमा गाडी पाउँछ भनेर यो दुई वर्ष पनि नकुद्ने गाडीहरु लिएर लुट्नसम्म लुट यो व्यापारीहरुले दुई वर्ष पछाडि यो टिनको गाडी यो सफारीको अर्को स्वरूप हो। फ्याक्ने ठाउँ पाउँदैन।”

“The M6 is basically a better looking and more comfortable e6 with way more features. For 55-58 lakhs, it's a steal for a 7-seater.”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 26 Sept 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in Singapore have lived with this for 1 year 10 months

The BYD M6 has been on sale in Singapore longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BYD M6 (same name).

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • Singapore’s BYD M6 is sold as a fully electric 7‑seater MPV with standard‑range and extended‑range battery options, whereas the earlier Chinese‑market M6 was a petrol‑powered MPV; owner complaints about fuel consumption and alternator issues from China do not apply to the Nepal EV if Nepal receives the current electric version.
  • Chinese‑market reviews mention specific issues with sliding side doors and certain legacy electronics; if the Nepal version uses updated hardware or a different door design, these particular complaints may not carry over.
  • Extended‑range versions in Singapore have different battery capacity and slightly different packaging (including additional front cargo space) compared with standard‑range models; owner comments on range and practicality may vary depending on which battery version Nepal receives.
  • Ambient lighting, camera systems and some infotainment features may differ by trim level; praise or complaints about these features from Singapore owners could be spec‑dependent if Nepal imports different trims.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners note that the M6 copes well with typical urban obstacles and speed bumps; no recurrent complaints about scraping or bottoming out appear in owner discussions, suggesting ground clearance is sufficient for city use.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Singapore owners of the electric M6 report that range and efficiency are "reasonable" and that the battery capacity is larger than many competitors in a similar price bracket, making it practical for daily commuting and family use.
Extended‑range versions are noted to offer additional front cargo space while maintaining usable real‑world range suitable for Singapore’s driving conditions.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Multiple owners highlight that the M6 is a genuinely spacious 7‑seater, suitable for ferrying children, family and carrying bulky items like furniture, with flexible rear seating and good cargo capacity when seats are folded.
Owners comparing it to previous MPVs (e.g. Toyota Wish) see it as an upgrade in usable interior space and practicality for daily family duties.
COMFORT & RIDE
Owners frequently praise ride comfort, calling it "superbly comfortable" and describing the suspension as well‑tuned for city use, with passengers remaining comfortable on longer drives.
Cabin materials and seats are described as comfortable, with no noticeable cabin odor and a generally pleasant environment even for sensitive occupants.
PERFORMANCE
Owners generally find acceleration adequate after getting used to the car; initial impressions of it being only average improve with time behind the wheel.
Drivers describe the M6 as easy to drive and stable, with steering effort light at low speeds and naturally heavier at higher speeds, giving confidence on highways.
Some owners mention that brake pedal feel can be a bit soft and lacking in perceived ‘quality’, though braking performance is acceptable.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners appreciate the ambient interior lighting (adjustable colors) for enhancing cabin atmosphere at night, though some feel brightness could be higher.
Driver‑assist and camera systems (e.g. surround view) are valued, but a few owners report occasional glitches such as one camera view turning green, indicating software or hardware quirks without being deal‑breaking.
BUILD QUALITY
Owners generally consider overall build quality solid for the price, with doors and panels feeling substantial and the vehicle giving a sturdy impression in everyday use.
Some long‑term Chinese owners of the earlier combustion‑engine M6 report minor issues such as sliding door rattles and occasional electronic or accessory faults, but still regard the vehicle’s value and comfort as strong, suggesting acceptable but not premium build quality.
RELIABILITY
A Hong Kong/Chinese‑language owner review reports running the M6 up to 50,000 km with "no big or small problems", with even consumables like wipers and battery still functioning well, and rates safety and reliability very highly.
Other Chinese owners mention isolated issues (e.g. alternator charging problems and accessory faults) that were resolved through service, indicating mostly reliable operation with some sporadic defects typical of mass‑market vehicles.
RAISED IN SINGAPORE — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Singapore owners often comment positively on running costs and registration benefits, but these are specific to Singapore’s tax and incentive structure and do not apply to Nepal.
  • Resale value discussions describing the M6 as having better‑than‑expected quotes are based on Singapore’s used‑car market conditions and cannot be extrapolated to Nepal.
  • Comments about servicing convenience and the limited number of workshops able to handle older Chinese‑market M6 models reflect local aftersales infrastructure in China and do not predict service access or cost in Nepal.
  • Owner remarks about overall "affordability" of the M6 as a 7‑seater EV depend on local pricing, subsidies, and financing options in Singapore and China, which will differ in Nepal.

Owner satisfaction in Singapore: 82/100. This is a reading of Singapore owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in Singapore · confidence: low · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (Malaysia was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Head-to-head
BYD M6 vs Jaecoo J5BYD M6 vs Creta EV
Owner & customer reviews — BYD M6

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BYD M6? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BYD dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised BYD distributor for Nepal
69
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd.
ANAMNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd., Anamnagar, Kathmandu, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Pulbazar
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Pulbazar, Banepa, Kavrepalanchowk, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Omsatiya-2
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Omsatiya-2, Anchalpur, Bhairahawa, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Srijananagar
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Srijananagar, Bhaktapur
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (18)
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Bhairahawa, NepalDealer
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. · Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd., Bharatpur, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., BiratnagarSales
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Birgunj, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — M794+59Q · M794+59Q, Itahari 56705, NepalDealer
BYD Dealer · BYD Dealer, Itahari, NepalDealer
BYD Dealer · BYD Dealer, Janakpur, NepalDealer
BYD City Store · BYD City Store, Soalteemode, 13 Ganeshman Singh Path, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., KathmanduSales
BYD Showroom — Guheshwori / Kumarigal area · Guheshwori / Kumarigal area, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal (BYD service center)Dealer
BYD Showroom — Balkhu · Balkhu, KathmanduDealer
Cimex BYD Showroom · Cimex BYD Showroom, near Naxal / central KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Sukedhara · Sukedhara, KathmanduDealer
CIMEX BYD Showroom · CIMEX BYD Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu ValleyDealer
BYD Showroom — Thapathali · Thapathali, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., LalitpurSales
BYD Showroom — Team 11 Road · Team 11 Road, Nepalgunj 21900, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 51 in Nepal — see all BYD outlets →

What we have checked on the BYD M6

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BYD M6 costs Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 2 variants.
2 variants are listed: Long Range (Rs 58.9 lakh), (Extended Range) (Rs 76.5 lakh).
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of BYD cars in Nepal.
BYD has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Butwal, Bharatpur, Itahari, Nepalgunj and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The price is around 60 lakhs.
The ground clearance is considered low for local conditions.
In Nepal, the BYD M6 starts at Rs 55 lakh for the standard variant and goes up to Rs 58.90 lakh for the top-spec 7-seater version.
The model is currently on sale for between Rs 55 lakh and Rs 58.90 lakh.
It is considered one of the best value-for-money electric family vehicles in Nepal due to its space, updated features, and proven battery tech.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the BYD M6 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 58.9 lakh) is roughly रु 58,517 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the BYD M6 in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the BYD M6 base variant (Rs 58.9 lakh) works out to roughly रु 70,814 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 13, 2026 · how we verify