NEPAL AUTOMART
BYD Atto 2 EV
Rs 45.95 lakh – Rs 52 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: BYD Atto2EV. These refer to the BYD Atto 2 EV on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / BYD / Atto 2 EV

BYD Atto 2 EV in Nepal (1 of 5)1 / 5
Official distributor: Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
⚡ ev

BYD Atto 2 EV Price in Nepal

Rs 45.95 lakh – Rs 52 lakh
ex-showroom · 3 variants · specs updated October 12, 2026
Generations: 2023, 2024 · current: 2024

The BYD Atto 2 EV price in Nepal ranges from Rs 45.95 lakh to Rs 52 lakh (ex-showroom), across 3 variants. All 3 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 12 October 2026.

Motor
100 kW
Ground clearance
200 mm
Seats
5
Variants
3

About the BYD Atto 2 EV

The BYD Atto 2 enters the Nepali market as a versatile, tech-forward electric SUV designed to handle urban environments with ease. By combining BYD's signature Blade Battery technology with a modern, feature-rich cabin, it offers a compelling balance of efficiency and daily practicality for local drivers.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 14 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

BYD Atto 2 EV — exterior
BYD Atto 2 EV — exteriorour own photo

The Atto 2 presents a contemporary aesthetic defined by its compact SUV proportions and clean, aerodynamic lines. The Superior variant enhances this look with sharp LED headlights and distinctive daytime running lights that improve visibility. A panoramic sunroof is included on the top trim, which helps create an airy and open atmosphere within the cabin.

Performance & drivetrain

Exploded view of electric powertrain components
Exploded view of electric powertrain componentsour own photo

Built on the dedicated e-Platform 3.0, the Atto 2 utilizes a permanent magnet synchronous motor paired with the proprietary Blade Battery. This setup is engineered for efficiency and reliability, providing smooth power delivery suitable for Nepal's varied road conditions. The Superior variant features a responsive powertrain that allows for confident acceleration and agile handling in city traffic.

Interior, features & practicality

Dashboard and steering wheel of BYD interior
Dashboard and steering wheel of BYD interiorour own photo

The interior is centered around a 12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen that serves as the hub for navigation, entertainment, and vehicle settings. The Superior variant is well-equipped with premium touches, including vegan leather seats that offer both comfort and durability. Practicality is a core strength, with a flexible boot space that can be expanded by folding the rear seats, alongside clever storage solutions throughout the cabin and the convenience of Vehicle-to-Load technology.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Atto 2 is positioned to appeal to urban professionals and small families seeking a modern, low-maintenance vehicle. The lineup in Nepal includes the Essential at Rs 45,95,000, the ATTO 2 (Premium) at Rs 48,99,000, and the Superior at Rs 51,99,999. With the inherent efficiency of electric propulsion and the ability to charge at home, owners can expect significantly lower running costs compared to traditional internal combustion vehicles.

Verdict

The BYD Atto 2 stands out as a well-rounded option for those transitioning to electric mobility in Nepal. It successfully blends essential safety features, advanced connectivity, and a comfortable interior into a package that is both stylish and highly functional for daily use.

Variant-wise price list

Every BYD Atto 2 EV trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
Essentialरु 45,95,000
ATTO 2 (Premium)रु 48,99,000
Superiorरु 51,99,999

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (Essential)रु 45,95,000
First-year road tax (51 – 125 kW)रु 15,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 46,18,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 55,245/mo
रु 18,38,000 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 46,225/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 100 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
134 PS
Max torque
290 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
45.12 kWh
Claimed range
313 km (WLTP)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
380 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2620 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
134 PS
Max torque
290 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
51.13 kWh
Claimed range
345 km (WLTP)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
380 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2620 mm
Comfort & convenience
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
134 PS
Max torque
290 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
51.13 kWh
Claimed range
345 km (WLTP)
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
FWD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
380 L
Ground clearance
200 mm
Wheelbase
2620 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Electric
Touchscreen
12.8 in
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS

Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Infotainment & Convenience, Safety, Design & Exterior — highlighted below.

SPEC
Essential
रु 45,95,000
ATTO 2 (Premium)
रु 48,99,000
Superior
रु 51,99,999
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 45.12
  • Claimed range (km): 312
  • 51.13 kWh BYD Blade battery
  • Claimed 345 km WLTP range
  • 51.13 kWh battery and 345 km WLTP range
  • Max power 100 kW front motor
  • Battery capacity: 51.13 kWh gross
  • Claimed range: 345 km WLTP
  • Range test cycle: WLTP
  • 51.13 kWh BYD Blade battery carried over; same hardware as launch
  • Claimed WLTP range 345 km on single charge, unchanged
  • Battery capacity (kWh): 51.13
  • Claimed range (km): 345
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Peak power (kW): 100
  • 100 kW front-wheel drive motor.
  • Drive layout: FWD.
  • 100 kW PMSM motor with 290 Nm torque, unchanged spec
  • Front-wheel-drive single-motor EV layout
  • Peak power (kW): 100
  • Acceleration: 9s
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • 2,620 mm wheelbase
  • 200 mm ground clearance
  • 2,620 mm wheelbase
  • 200 mm ground clearance
  • Ground clearance 200 mm remains a key selling point
  • 2,620 mm wheelbase
  • 200 mm ground clearance
Dimensions
same across range
  • Ground Clearance: 200 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 200 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 200 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Seating: 5
  • Boot Capacity: 380 L
  • Seating: 5
  • Boot Capacity: 380 L
  • Booth Capacity: 380 L
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Designed for urban families with 4–5 seater cabin
  • Positioned as family-friendly, urban EV with comfortable seating for four adults
  • Premium is repeatedly described as fully loaded single-variant in practice
  • Interior described as modern with practical storage; variant details not fully itemised
  • Marketed as spacious compact SUV for family use
  • Automatic climate control and comfortable seating standard
  • Interior practicality and usability praised in Nepali reviews
  • Sunroof
  • Powered and ventilated front seats
  • Wireless charging pad
Infotainment & Convenience
varies by variant
  • Display: 12.8 inch Touch Screen
  • EV-focused convenience like fast charging compatibility highlighted for Atto 2
  • Keyless entry and connected features implied for top Premium trim; not itemised line-by-line
  • Large central touchscreen with EV-specific menus and connectivity
  • Convenience features like keyless entry highlighted as standard
  • Fast-charging capability: DC up to about 65 kW, 30–80% in ~28 min
  • Display: 12.8 inch Touch Screen
Safety
varies by variant
—
  • Airbags, ESC, and ADAS presence not clearly broken down by variant in Nepal
  • Blade battery with Cell-to-Body integration improves crash energy absorption
  • Standard safety equipment includes multiple airbags and ESC
  • Range and high clearance framed as safety/confidence for varied terrain
  • Six airbags
  • 360-degree camera
  • Level 2 ADAS
Design & Exterior
varies by variant
  • Compact urban-oriented EV hatch styling, smaller than Atto 3 SUV
  • Premium variant referenced; Essential expected to share basic exterior design
  • Premium trim is the headline Atto 2 variant in Nepal listings
  • Compact hatch design positioned against rivals like Nammi Vigo and Chery iCar
  • Urban-friendly proportions and modern styling noted; detailed exterior features not enumerated
  • Contemporary compact SUV design positioned between Dolphin and Atto 3
  • Raised ride height and SUV proportions appeal to Nepali buyers
  • Exterior styling unchanged from launch; no facelift reported yet
  • Sunroof-equipped top trim in Nepal.
  • Compact SUV proportions with 200 mm ground clearance.
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Listed as an official Nepal-market BYD Atto 2 variant
  • Listed as the top Nepal-market BYD Atto 2 variant
  • Cimex Inc official importer; Atto 2 among best-selling BYD models
  • Imports crossed 1,074 units within four months of launch
  • Price revised to Rs 48,99,000 in 2083/84 budget tax revision
  • Multiple reports of price hikes from Rs 4,899,000.99L to 45.95L to 48.99L
  • Superior launched at NADA Auto Show 2026
  • Ex-showroom price Rs. 51,99,000
  • Most expensive Atto 2 variant in Nepal
  • Lineup now Essential, Premium, Superior
  • Imported and distributed by Cimex Inc., official BYD dealer
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • Essential offers the Atto 2 experience at the lowest price, with slightly shorter range but still strong usability.
  • Best suited to value-focused urban and peri-urban buyers who want space and ground clearance without luxury extras.
  • Premium is the sweet spot, pairing the larger battery and full feature pack at a still-reasonable price.
  • Ideal for families and heavy users who want range, safety tech and comfort without going all the way to Superior.
  • Even at roughly Rs 48.99 lakh ex-showroom, the Atto 2 remains good value given its range, ground clearance, and brand support.
  • Best suited to buyers wanting a compact but capable family EV SUV with strong charging and service backing rather than the absolute cheapest EV.
  • Superior adds the sunroof and retains all Premium tech, but charges a noticeable premium for largely cosmetic upgrades.
  • Best for buyers who specifically want a sunroof and top-spec feel, and are willing to pay above the value-sweet-spot Premium.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Researched specifications; confirm the exact variant with the distributor.

Buying the Essential

WHY THIS ONE
Lowest entry price in the Atto 2 range, making BYD accessible to more buyers.
Adequate WLTP 312–313 km range for daily commutes and weekend trips.
Same 200 mm ground clearance and dimensions as higher trims, good for Nepali roads.
Strong BYD Nepal sales and import volumes hint at good parts availability and resale.
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Smaller 45.12 kWh battery versus Premium/Superior’s 51.13 kWh pack.
Misses premium comforts like ventilated seats, sunroof and electric tailgate.
Safety spec lower than Superior: only 4 airbags, no 360° camera or Level 2 ADAS.
Infotainment screen size and some convenience features less generous than top trim.

More BYD Atto 2 EV comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the BYD Atto 2 EV against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

BYD Atto 1BYD Atto 3Deepal Nevo Q05Kaiyi X3 Pro EVCompare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — BYD Atto 2 EV

Atto 2 EV problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
55 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
safety at high speedsAfter sales supportvehicle reliabilityafter-sales service reliabilityComfort and usabilityperformancebuild qualityBattery performance
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
budget-friendly SUV
Comfortable car
king of the EVs
missing blind spot detection feature
Good software updates compared to other users
Battery quality is good
After sales support is good
COMMON COMPLAINTS
steering shakes at high speed
After sales service not satisfied
limited after-sales support
Overpriced compared to competitors
weak body structure
Battery issues reported
Lack of features compared to other models
Ground clearance concerns

“70 kmph ko speed mathi jaada atto 2 shake hunchha...no confidence on high speed.”

“Comfortable car”

“As always king of the ev🙌🙌”

“Overall,a complete budget friendly SUV car...Jst missing Blind spot detection feature,which is present in Dolphin”

“Dont buy after sales service not satisfied”

“My only concern with BYD is after-sales support. Even minor damage can make repairs difficult due to limited spare parts availability in Nepal.”

“Battery quality is good.”

“Bahot kamjor body xa Yo company ko halka sano Accident Huda purai gadi nai bigrinxa”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 14 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in China have lived with this for 2 years 5 months

The BYD Atto 2 EV has been on sale in China longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the BYD Yuan Up.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • In China, Yuan Up has multiple battery/range trims (e.g. 301 km / 401 km versions) with different power outputs (some higher power 130 kW motor versions) which may not match Nepal’s imported version spec
  • Infotainment and app ecosystem in China version uses local Chinese apps; foreign market (including Nepal) may have different or replaced apps, possible software localization difference
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Ground clearance rated acceptable for mild rough roads; in Colombia and local China use it handles uneven surfaces reasonably well
However suspension is stiff over sharp bumps or speed-breakers; rear torsion beam feels less composed
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Displayed ranges modestly over 350-400 km in mixed city/highway use, particularly exporters using full battery versions (≈45 kWh)
When using AC, climbing or cold weather, real range drops to ~80-90 % of claimed, particularly on sustained highway driving
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Interior and rear passenger room praised as generous for its small-SUV class; rear seats fit full adults comfortably Chinese owners say
Boot capacity good for daily use; fold-flat rear expands storage well
COMFORT & RIDE
Front seats comfortable even over longer drives; cabin quiet for its price level
Rear ride quality less composed: vibrations or harshness over potholes and jointed pavement are often mentioned
PERFORMANCE
Strong low-speed torque in urban driving; plenty power (≈100-130 kW) for interiors like overtaking mixed traffic
At highway speeds the vehicle feels stable and quite capable, though some owners note energy drain faster than official estimates when driving 120-130 km/h
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Infotainment screen, voice assistant (e.g. 小迪 in Chinese), ADAS features are praised; full suite in higher trims
Some criticize delay or lack of high precision in 360-camera or parking assist functionality and occasional software bugs or missing AVAS/pedestrian warning in some markets
BUILD QUALITY
Panel gaps, fit-and-finish generally considered good for class; body looks solid; materials better than typical entry-class Chinese EVs
Some complaints over use of hard plastics, paint scratching, thin body protection, and rusty screws, especially for underbody or trim pieces after moderate use
RELIABILITY
Many owners reporting no significant issues after 10,000-20,000 km; good reliability especially of the blade battery chemistry and three-electric (motor, inverter, battery) system
Some minor quality issues over time: paint chipping/delamination, trim piece loosening, rusting of external screws; ADAS sensors calibration drift occasionally
RAISED IN CHINA — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • Dealer after-sales, spare-parts costs vary significantly by country; Colombia owners complain about dealership servicing transparency and wait times
  • Resale value depends heavily on local incentives, EV policies, and used-EV market development — cannot extrapolate to Nepal directly

Owner satisfaction in China: 75/100. This is a reading of China owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in China · confidence: low · as of 28 Aug 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (Pakistan was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Head-to-head
Atto 2 EV vs Atto 1Atto 2 EV vs Nammi 06
Owner & customer reviews — BYD Atto 2 EV

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the BYD Atto 2 EV? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised BYD dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Authorised BYD distributor for Nepal
69
OUTLETS
17
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd.
ANAMNAGAR · AUTHORISED DEALER
Dealer
Eco Drive Automobile Pvt. Ltd., Anamnagar, Kathmandu, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Pulbazar
BANEPA · SALES
Sales
Pulbazar, Banepa, Kavrepalanchowk, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Omsatiya-2
BHAIRAHAWA · SALES
Sales
Omsatiya-2, Anchalpur, Bhairahawa, Nepal
BYD Showroom — Srijananagar
BHAKTAPUR · SALES
Sales
Srijananagar, Bhaktapur
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Bharatpur, Chitwan
BYD Showroom — Chitwan
BHARATPUR · SALES
Sales
Chitwan, Nepal
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (18)
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Bhairahawa, NepalDealer
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. · Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd., Bharatpur, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., BiratnagarSales
BYD Showroom — Nepal · Birgunj, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — M794+59Q · M794+59Q, Itahari 56705, NepalDealer
BYD Dealer · BYD Dealer, Itahari, NepalDealer
BYD Dealer · BYD Dealer, Janakpur, NepalDealer
BYD City Store · BYD City Store, Soalteemode, 13 Ganeshman Singh Path, Kathmandu 44600, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Kathmandu · KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., KathmanduSales
BYD Showroom — Guheshwori / Kumarigal area · Guheshwori / Kumarigal area, Kathmandu 44600, Nepal (BYD service center)Dealer
BYD Showroom — Balkhu · Balkhu, KathmanduDealer
Cimex BYD Showroom · Cimex BYD Showroom, near Naxal / central KathmanduDealer
BYD Showroom — Sukedhara · Sukedhara, KathmanduDealer
CIMEX BYD Showroom · CIMEX BYD Showroom, Naxal, Kathmandu ValleyDealer
BYD Showroom — Thapathali · Thapathali, Lalitpur, NepalDealer
BYD Showroom — Cimex Inc. · Cimex Inc., LalitpurSales
BYD Showroom — Team 11 Road · Team 11 Road, Nepalgunj 21900, NepalDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

Showing the 6 most contactable outlets of 51 in Nepal — see all BYD outlets →

What we have checked on the BYD Atto 2 EV

Price movements we logged
3 recorded since July 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the BYD Atto 2 EV costs Rs 45.95 lakh to Rs 52 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 3 variants.
3 variants are listed: Essential (Rs 45.95 lakh), ATTO 2 (Premium) (Rs 48.99 lakh), Superior (Rs 52 lakh).
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized distributor of BYD cars in Nepal.
BYD has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Pokhara, Biratnagar, Butwal, Bharatpur, Itahari, Nepalgunj and more cities. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
There are mixed opinions about its performance and safety, especially at high speeds.
Yes, it is considered a comfortable car.
Limited spare parts availability in Nepal makes repairs difficult.
There are complaints about the after sales service not being satisfactory.
There are concerns about the weak body structure, especially in accidents.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the BYD Atto 2 EV costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 45.95 lakh) is roughly रु 46,225 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the BYD Atto 2 EV in Bagmati Province is रु 15,500: the रु 15,000 annual tax for the 51 – 125 kW band plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the BYD Atto 2 EV base variant (Rs 45.95 lakh) works out to roughly रु 55,245 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last updated October 12, 2026 · how we verify