NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hyundai Venue vs Mahindra XUV300

Hyundai Venue vs Mahindra XUV300 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 6 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing N Line N6 vs W8 PM MT 2WD 5STR variants
The short answer

Mahindra XUV300 costs रु 10,46,000 less ex-showroom. XUV300 has 27.1 PS more power.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The N6 is the premium choice for enthusiasts who prioritize performance and aggressive styling over pure price-to-feature value.

Pros
Punchy 1.0L Turbo GDi engine
Distinctive sporty N Line exterior design
High-quality cabin finish
Cons
Highest price point in the lineup
Fuel efficiency may drop significantly under spirited driving
Firm suspension setup may be less comfortable on poor roads
As of 29 Sept 2026
Choose the Mahindra XUV300 if
Mahindra XUV300 costs रु 10,46,000 less ex-showroom.XUV300 has 27.1 PS more power.

The W8 Petrol offers premium features like dual-zone climate control but is priced closely to larger SUVs in Nepal.

Pros
Only vehicle in segment with Dual-zone Climate Control
Excellent low-end punch from the turbo-petrol engine
Stable high-speed handling and braking
Cons
W8 (Non-O) misses out on the 7-airbag safety suite
Infotainment screen size is small by current standards
High price point for a vehicle with manual transmission only
As of 13 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
Hyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in NepalHyundai Venue price in Nepal
Hyundai
रु 67,96,000
Mahindra XUV300 price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 57,50,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 67,96,000
रु 57,50,000Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd.
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
83 PS
110.1 PS+27.1 PS
Max torque
Not disclosed
200 Nm
Transmission
Not disclosed
Manual
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
3,995 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,821 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,627 mm
Wheelbase
Not disclosed
2,600 mm
Ground clearance
190 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
81
126Better
Service centres
35
120Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·4.3-inch digital cluster
·Powered tilt-and-slide sunroof
·Centre console storage
·2nd-row manual curtains
·Rear door armrests (artificial leather)
·Seat back storage
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Dual-zone Fully Automatic Temperature Control
·Electric Sunroof with Anti-Pinch
·Smart Steering System
As of 02 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·10.25 inch integrated infotainment display
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Bluetooth connectivity (Voice recognition)
·1st-row USB type-C ports (Data/Charging)
·2nd-row AC vents & USB type-C charging ports
·Premium sound system with 8 speakers
As of 25 Sept 2026
·17.78 cm Touchscreen Infotainment with GPS Navigation/Bluetooth/AUX/USB, Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
·Rear Parking Camera With Dynamic Assist
As of 02 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·6 airbag system (Depowered)
·Rear View Monitor (RVM)
·Electronic Stability Control and Hillstart Assist Control (including ABS)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·6 Airbags
·All 4 disc brakes
·Electronic Stability Program with Roll Over Mitigation & Hill Start Assist
·Front Parking Sensors
As of 02 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·3 years or 100,000 km whichever is earlier
As of 28 Sept 2026
·3 years or 1,00,000 km
As of 13 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Twin Horn LED daytime running lights
·Front window (Tinted / Laminated)
·Radiator grille (Dark chrome / Standard)
·Front bumper / Skid plate (silver-painted)
·Quad headlights (LED (MFR) / Halogen (Bi-functional))
·LED turn indicators (front, 3 lights)
·Bridge type roof rails (silver-painted)
·Lower door cladding (Body color / Plastic)
·Signature C-pillar garnish (glossy metallic silver)
·Outside door handles (Dark chrome / Body color)
·Power folding side mirrors (LED turn indicators)
·Rear window (heated / privacy)
·Rear bumper and skid plate (silver-painted)
·Horizon LED rear combination lights
·Rear turn signals (3 lights)
·Rear spoiler
·Fog lamp (integrated into rear skid plate)
As of 25 Sept 2026
·Heated ORVMs with LED Turn Indicators
As of 02 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU
As of 29 Sept 2026
·Distributed by Agni Group Nepal
As of 13 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hyundai Venue
Mahindra XUV300

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 67,96,000
रु 57,50,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 25,500
≈ रु 25,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 68,29,985
≈ रु 57,83,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 81,707 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 69,131 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hyundai Venue full detailsMahindra XUV300 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Mahindra XUV300 is the stronger buy: it is रु 10,46,000 cheaper ex-showroom (18.2%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and power.

Choose the Mahindra XUV300 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 85 more service centres in Nepal (120 vs 35); 27.1 PS more power; 45 more showrooms in Nepal (126 vs 81).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
6 of 6

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hyundai: 81 showrooms, 35 service centres · Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hyundai Venue vs Mahindra XUV300 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hyundai Venue or Mahindra XUV300?

As of October 2026, the Hyundai Venue starts at Rs 48.96 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.99 lakh less than the Mahindra XUV300 at Rs 49.95 lakh.

What is the price of the Hyundai Venue and Mahindra XUV300 in Nepal?

The Hyundai Venue costs Rs 48.96 lakh to Rs 67.96 lakh and the Mahindra XUV300 costs Rs 49.95 lakh to Rs 57.5 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hyundai Venue or the Mahindra XUV300?

On our data the Mahindra XUV300 is the stronger buy: it is रु 10,46,000 cheaper ex-showroom (18.2%) and still leads on dealer and service reach and power. Take the Mahindra XUV300 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Venue vs Kia CarensVenue vs MG AstorXUV300 vs Tata NexonVenue vs Mahindra XUV 3XOXUV300 vs Kia CarensXUV300 vs MG Astor

Latest on the Venue and XUV300

All Hyundai carsAll Mahindra carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost