NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hero XPulse 200 4V vs Honda NX 200

Hero XPulse 200 4V vs Honda NX 200 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 4 trim prices verified 11 Oct 2026Comparing Pro (OBD II) vs STD variants
The short answer

Honda NX 200 costs रु 37,000 less ex-showroom. XPulse 200 4V has 1.9 PS more power.

Choose the Hero XPulse 200 4V if
XPulse 200 4V has 1.9 PS more power.

OBD II compliance aimed at future emission norms Slight price bump over Pro for OBD hardware Niche choice for enthusiasts wanting latest spec

Pros
Future-ready OBD II compliant engine
Retains Pro’s off-road hardware and ground clearance
Likely dual-channel ABS safety
Adventure touring and trail capability at mid price
Cons
Most expensive XPulse 200 4V variant in Nepal
Seat height remains very tall at 891mm
On-road price and financial schemes unclear publicly
As of 13 Jul 2026
Choose the Honda NX 200 if
Honda NX 200 costs रु 37,000 less ex-showroom.

Price Rs. 4,79,900 on-road Nepal Value focus on touring looks over pure off-road hardware Competes with 200 cc adventure-styled commuters on price-performance

Pros
Refined 184.4 cc BS6 FI engine with good city performance
Comfortable upright ergonomics for daily rides
LED lighting and digital console feel modern
Honda reliability and wide service network in Nepal
Ground clearance 167 mm suits light trails and bad roads
Cons
Single-channel ABS only, no dual-channel
No long-travel suspension; limited hardcore off-road ability
Power lower than some 200 cc rivals
Underseat storage minimal, needs accessories for real luggage
As of 19 Jul 2026
15 rows compared
Hero XPulse 200 4V price in NepalHero XPulse 200 4V price in Nepal
Hero
रु 5,26,900
Honda NX 200 price in NepalHonda NX 200 price in NepalHonda NX 200 price in NepalHonda NX 200 price in Nepal
Honda
रु 4,89,900Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 5,26,900
रु 4,89,900Cheapest
Fuel
petrol
petrol
Distributor
CG Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Syakar Trading Company Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cash
No specific OBD II Pro launch offer publicly detailed in Nepal (As of: 13/07/2026)
2 offers on other variants
cash
No specific cash discount or scheme officially listed currently
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Engine capacity
13 litre (13,000 cc)
Not disclosed
Max power
18.9 bhp (19.2 PS)+1.9 PS
12.7 kW (17.3 PS)
Max torque
17.4 Nm+1.3 Nm
16.1 Nm
Transmission
Not disclosed
Manual
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
2,255 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,380 mm
1,280 mm
Wheelbase
1,427 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
270 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
93
172Better
Service centres
28
207Better
1 category hidden — Battery & Range does not apply to these two petrol models.
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Front Suspension: Cartridge Type (Dia. 37 mm) with Adjustable Compression & Rebound Damping
·Rear Suspension: Rectangular Swingarm with 10-step Preload Adjustable Mono Shock
·Adjustable front suspension of 250 mm
·Adjustable rear suspension of 220 mm
·Handlebar riser
·Extended gear lever
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Seating capacity: 2
As of 15 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Instrument Cluster: Full digital LCD, with Bluetooth & Turn-by-turn Navigation
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Dual-channel ABS
·LED Headlamp + DRL
·4.2-inch TFT with Bluetooth + turn-by-turn nav
·USD forks
·Self-start
As of 15 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Front Brake: Petal Disc Dia. 276 mm
·Rear Brake: Petal Disc Dia. 220 mm
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Tyre size: 110/70-17 / 140/70-17
·Brakes: Front: Disc 276mm / Rear: Disc 220mm / Dual-channel ABS
As of 15 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Warranty of 5 years or 70,000 km, whichever comes first (origin-market figure)
·Free Roadside Assistance for one year on Online bookings (origin-market figure)
As of 13 Oct 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Frame Type: Diamond Type
·Front Tyre Size 90/90-21 M/C 54S
·Rear Tyre Size 120/80-18 M/C 62S
·Headlamp: LED
·Tail Light: LED
As of 30 Jul 2026
·Body type: Adventure
·Colours: Pearl Igneous Black, Radiant Red Metallic, Athletic Blue Metallic
As of 15 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Listed as XPulse 200 4V PRO OBD II on Hero Nepal site
·Imported CKD kits assembled by CG group
·No separate Nepal media pricing article yet for OBD II Pro (As of: 13/07/2026)
As of 13 Jul 2026
·Officially launched in Nepal by Syakar Trading Company
·Positioned as an urban explorer motorcycle above Hornet 2.0
·Bookings and test rides offered at Honda showrooms
·Likely CKD/CBU import aligned with India NX200 OBD2B spec
As of 19 Jul 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hero XPulse 200 4V
Honda NX 200

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 3-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 5,26,900
रु 4,89,900
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 6,800
≈ रु 6,800
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 1,931
≈ रु 1,931
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 5,35,631
≈ रु 4,98,631
EMI / month
≈ रु 9,834 · 3 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 9,143 · 3 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hero XPulse 200 4V full detailsHonda NX 200 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Honda NX 200 is the stronger buy: it is रु 37,000 cheaper ex-showroom (7.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the Honda NX 200 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 179 more service centres in Nepal (207 vs 28); 79 more showrooms in Nepal (172 vs 93).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 11 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hero: 93 showrooms, 28 service centres · Honda: 172 showrooms, 207 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hero XPulse 200 4V vs Honda NX 200 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hero XPulse 200 4V or Honda NX 200?

As of October 2026, the Honda NX 200 starts at Rs 4.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.13 lakh less than the Hero XPulse 200 4V at Rs 5.03 lakh.

What is the price of the Hero XPulse 200 4V and Honda NX 200 in Nepal?

The Hero XPulse 200 4V costs Rs 5.03 lakh to Rs 5.27 lakh and the Honda NX 200 costs Rs 4.9 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hero XPulse 200 4V or the Honda NX 200?

On our data the Honda NX 200 is the stronger buy: it is रु 37,000 cheaper ex-showroom (7.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the Honda NX 200 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

XPulse 200 4V vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350NX 200 vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350NX 200 vs Bajaj Pulsar NS200XPulse 200 4V vs Yamaha MT-15 V1 BS6XPulse 200 4V vs Bajaj Pulsar NS200NX 200 vs Yamaha FZ 25

Latest on the XPulse 200 4V and NX 200

All Hero bikesAll Honda bikesBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost