NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD M6 vs Riddara RD6

BYD M6 vs Riddara RD6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu5 of 6 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing (Extended Range) vs 4WD with Sunroof variants
The short answer

BYD M6 costs रु 13,49,000 less ex-showroom. RD6 has 224.3 PS more power.

Choose the BYD M6 if
BYD M6 costs रु 13,49,000 less ex-showroom.

The definitive choice for long-distance family travel, justifying its premium through significantly better range and essential ADAS safety kit.

Pros
Excellent real-world range for inter-city travel
Full suite of Level 2 ADAS safety features
Premium additions like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Cons
10 Lakh premium over the standard variant is significant
170mm ground clearance can be low for fully loaded rural Nepal roads
Ride quality can feel firm when unladen
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the Riddara RD6 if
RD6 has 224.3 PS more power.

Adding the panoramic sunroof enhances the cabin ambiance significantly, making this trim a better balance of utility and premium comfort for the price.

Pros
Panoramic sunroof adds premium feel
Powerful dual-motor 4WD performance
Advanced ADAS safety suite
High towing capacity
Cons
Price premium over base 4WD
Higher energy consumption than 2WD
Large footprint
Limited service network
As of 29 Sept 2026
16 rows compared
BYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 76,50,000Lowest price
Riddara RD6 price in NepalRiddara RD6 price in NepalRiddara RD6 price in Nepal
Riddara
रु 89,99,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 76,50,000Cheapest
रु 89,99,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
CG Motor Pvt. Ltd (CG Motors)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
204 PS
315 kW (428.3 PS)+224.3 PS
Max torque
310 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
Not disclosed
73 kWh
Claimed range
530 km (NEDC)
424 km (CLTC)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
5,260 mm
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
225 mm
Boot space
180 litres
Not disclosed
Seating
7
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
2
Service centres
44Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·7-seater cabin configuration
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Ventilated front seats
·Power-adjustable driver seat
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Sunroof
As of 11 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Wireless smartphone charger
·Power tailgate
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Intelligent Discharge: 6kW/220V discharge
As of 13 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·6 SRS Airbags
·360-degree surround view camera
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Side impact protection: Eight-section aluminum alloy threshold + steel-aluminum hybrid body connection technology
·Side impact protection: Mobile deformable barrier + side pillar impact test
·Body structure: 66% high strength steel
·Twist resistance of 30,300N·m
·Four ventilated brake discs
·150ms ultra-fast braking pressure acceleration rate, three times faster than conventional hydraulic braking
·Power braking
·ADB matrix LED headlights
·Intelligent high beam control (IHC)
·Adaptive driving beam system (ADB)
·Adaptive front lighting system (AFS)
·Pedestrian protection: Front fender, hood, and wiper impact safety design
As of 13 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
·8 years or 150,000 km motor warranty
·6 years or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 14 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Dragon Face design language
·LED headlamps and LED DRLs
·17-inch alloy wheels
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Racing wing headlights
·Phantom technology grille
As of 13 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal on Sept 13, 2024 at NADA Auto Show
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU by CG Motors
As of 29 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD M6
Riddara RD6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 76,50,000
रु 89,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 30,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 76,73,985
≈ रु 90,37,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 91,974 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,08,193 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD M6 full detailsRiddara RD6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the BYD M6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 13,49,000 cheaper ex-showroom (17.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the BYD M6 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 43 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 1); 67 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 2).

Choose the Riddara RD6 if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 224.3 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since September 2026

BYD M6: 1 · Riddara RD6: 1. Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
5 of 6

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Riddara: 2 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD M6 vs Riddara RD6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD M6 or Riddara RD6?

As of October 2026, the BYD M6 starts at Rs 58.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 8.09 lakh less than the Riddara RD6 at Rs 66.99 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD M6 and Riddara RD6 in Nepal?

The BYD M6 costs Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh and the Riddara RD6 costs Rs 66.99 lakh to Rs 89.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD M6 or the Riddara RD6?

On our data the BYD M6 is the stronger buy: it is रु 13,49,000 cheaper ex-showroom (17.6%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the BYD M6 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Riddara RD6 if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

M6 vs Tata Curvv EVRD6 vs Nissan LeafM6 vs GAC Aion YRD6 vs GAC Aion VM6 vs Wuling Eksion EVRD6 vs Mahindra XEV 9eM6 vs Deepal S05RD6 vs Kia Niro

Latest on the M6 and RD6

All BYD carsAll Riddara carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost