NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD M6 vs Tata Curvv EV

BYD M6 vs Tata Curvv EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing (Extended Range) vs Empowered +A 55 variants
The short answer

Tata Curvv EV costs रु 17,51,000 less ex-showroom. M6 has 70.8 PS more power.

Choose the BYD M6 if
M6 has 70.8 PS more power.

The definitive choice for long-distance family travel, justifying its premium through significantly better range and essential ADAS safety kit.

Pros
Excellent real-world range for inter-city travel
Full suite of Level 2 ADAS safety features
Premium additions like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Cons
10 Lakh premium over the standard variant is significant
170mm ground clearance can be low for fully loaded rural Nepal roads
Ride quality can feel firm when unladen
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the Tata Curvv EV if
Tata Curvv EV costs रु 17,51,000 less ex-showroom.

This is a premium-priced, single-trim Curvv EV aimed at buyers who want the full feature set without choosing between variants. It suits customers prioritizing style and range over value-per-rupee.

Pros
Top-spec trim with no need to upsell.
Strong claimed range for its class.
Distinctive coupe-SUV design.
Simpler buyer decision with one clear Nepal spec.
Cons
Only one trim, so no cheaper entry point.
Price is high versus many mainstream EV rivals.
Service and charger coverage may still matter more than the badge.
As of 14 Sept 2026
18 rows compared
BYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 76,50,000
Tata Curvv EV price in NepalTata Curvv EV price in Nepal
Tata
रु 58,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 76,50,000
रु 58,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Sipradi Trading Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No verified Nepal cash discount found in the retrieved sources.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
204 PS+70.8 PS
98 kW (133.2 PS)
Max torque
310 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
Not disclosed
55 kWh
Claimed range
530 km (NEDC)
380 km (test cycle not recorded)
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
Front-wheel-drive
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
4,310 mm
Width
Not disclosed
1,810 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,637 mm
Boot space
180 litres
Not disclosed
Seating
7
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69
210Better
Service centres
44
49Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·7-seater cabin configuration
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Ventilated front seats
·Power-adjustable driver seat
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Marketed as top-tier Empowered+ A trim with premium cabin features
·Positioned as flagship EV with upmarket interior for Nepal buyers
·Likely includes automatic climate control given flagship positioning
·Likely offers rear AC vents and height-adjustable driver seat
As of 24 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Wireless smartphone charger
·Power tailgate
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Flagship Empowered+ A trim expected to carry large touchscreen infotainment
·Wireless smartphone connectivity expected from top Curvv EV variant
·Keyless entry and push-button start likely standard on Empowered+ A 55
·Vehicle is supported by EMI and finance tools tailored for Nepal buyers
As of 24 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·6 SRS Airbags
·360-degree surround view camera
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 15 Sept 2026
·ADAS availability and level: unsupported.
As of 24 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
·8 years or 150,000 km motor warranty
·6 years or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·Dragon Face design language
·LED headlamps and LED DRLs
·17-inch alloy wheels
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Curvv.ev described as latest flagship electric coupe from Tata Motors
·Top Empowered+ A trim marketed as "Top Variant" in Nepal promos
·Distinctive coupe-like roofline differentiates Curvv EV from boxier SUVs
As of 24 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal on Sept 13, 2024 at NADA Auto Show
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Official price in Nepal listed at NPR 58,99,000 for Empowered+ A 55
·Earlier pricing references show Rs. 56,99,000 for Curvv EV before update
·Distributed by Sipradi Trading via dealers in Kathmandu, Lalitpur, Bhaktapur, Pokhara, Chitwan
As of 24 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD M6
Tata Curvv EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 76,50,000
रु 58,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 76,73,985
≈ रु 59,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 91,974 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 70,922 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD M6 full detailsTata Curvv EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

On our data the Tata Curvv EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 17,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (29.7%) and still leads on dealer and service reach.

Choose the BYD M6 if
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 70.8 PS more power.

Choose the Tata Curvv EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 5 more service centres in Nepal (49 vs 44); 141 more showrooms in Nepal (210 vs 69).

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
2 recorded since July 2026

BYD M6: 1 · Tata Curvv EV: 1. Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Tata: 210 showrooms, 49 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD M6 vs Tata Curvv EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD M6 or Tata Curvv EV?

As of October 2026, the BYD M6 starts at Rs 58.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.09 lakh less than the Tata Curvv EV at Rs 58.99 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD M6 and Tata Curvv EV in Nepal?

The BYD M6 costs Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh and the Tata Curvv EV costs Rs 58.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD M6 or the Tata Curvv EV?

On our data the Tata Curvv EV is the stronger buy: it is रु 17,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (29.7%) and still leads on dealer and service reach. Take the BYD M6 if you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking. Take the Tata Curvv EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

M6 vs GAC Aion YCurvv EV vs GAC Aion YM6 vs Wuling Eksion EVCurvv EV vs Hyundai KONAM6 vs Deepal S05Curvv EV vs Wuling Darion EV

Latest on the M6 and Curvv EV

All BYD carsAll Tata carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost