NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Mahindra XEV 9e vs Riddara RD6

Mahindra XEV 9e vs Riddara RD6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduAll 7 trim prices verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing Pack Three vs 4WD with Sunroof variants
The short answer

Riddara RD6 costs रु 5,01,000 less ex-showroom.

Choose the Mahindra XEV 9e if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The flagship choice for buyers prioritizing maximum range, superior performance, and the most advanced interior technology.

Pros
Superior 656 km range
Significantly higher 199 kW power output
Exclusive augmented-reality head-up display
Premium feature set
Cons
Highest price point in the lineup
Uncertainty regarding aftersales support
Charging performance data remains unpublished
High cost may deter value-conscious buyers
As of 30 Sept 2026
Choose the Riddara RD6 if
Riddara RD6 costs रु 5,01,000 less ex-showroom.

Adding the panoramic sunroof enhances the cabin ambiance significantly, making this trim a better balance of utility and premium comfort for the price.

Pros
Panoramic sunroof adds premium feel
Powerful dual-motor 4WD performance
Advanced ADAS safety suite
High towing capacity
Cons
Price premium over base 4WD
Higher energy consumption than 2WD
Large footprint
Limited service network
As of 29 Sept 2026
15 rows compared
Mahindra XEV 9e price in NepalMahindra XEV 9e price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 95,00,000
Riddara RD6 price in NepalRiddara RD6 price in NepalRiddara RD6 price in Nepal
Riddara
रु 89,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 95,00,000
रु 89,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
CG Motor Pvt. Ltd (CG Motors)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
Not disclosed
315 kW (428.3 PS)
Battery
79 kWh+6 kWh
73 kWh
Claimed range
Not disclosed
424 km (CLTC)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
Not disclosed
5,260 mm
Width
1,907 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,694 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
Not disclosed
225 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
126Better
2
Service centres
120Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·LightMeUp – Ambient lighting with 16 Million colours – integrated in Interiors & Infinity Roof
·Night Trail – Carpet Lamps
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Sunroof
As of 11 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·First-in-class, Coast-to-Coast screens
·Mahindra Sonic Studio 1400 watt, 16-Speaker Harman Kardon System
·Snapdragon Cockpit chip: 4 HPC Chips | 12 Sensors & 5 Radars | Zonal Architecture
·Snapdragon Cockpit chip: 51 TOPS | 75 MLOC | 24 GB RAM
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Intelligent Discharge: 6kW/220V discharge
As of 13 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·VisionX
·L2+ ADAS with 5 Radars & 1 Vision Camera
·Driver Initiated Auto Lane Change
·Lane centring & emergency steering assist
·Blind Spot Detection
·Front & Rear Cross Traffic Alert
·AutoPark
·Brake-by-wire with iEB
·ADAS Level 2+ with 5 radars and 1 vision
·Adult Occupant Protection (AOP): 31.97/32 (Bharat NCAP)
·Child Occupant Protection (COP): 45/49 (Bharat NCAP)
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Side impact protection: Eight-section aluminum alloy threshold + steel-aluminum hybrid body connection technology
·Side impact protection: Mobile deformable barrier + side pillar impact test
·Body structure: 66% high strength steel
·Twist resistance of 30,300N·m
·Four ventilated brake discs
·150ms ultra-fast braking pressure acceleration rate, three times faster than conventional hydraulic braking
·Power braking
·ADB matrix LED headlights
·Intelligent high beam control (IHC)
·Adaptive driving beam system (ADB)
·Adaptive front lighting system (AFS)
·Pedestrian protection: Front fender, hood, and wiper impact safety design
As of 13 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
·3 years / unlimited km vehicle warranty
·Battery warranty: 8 years / 200,000 km
As of 29 Sept 2026
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 14 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Tango Red
·Nebula Blue
·Desert Myst
·Deep Forest
·Ruby Velvet
·Everest White
·Stealth Black
As of 28 Sept 2026
·Racing wing headlights
·Phantom technology grille
As of 13 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Officially imported by Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
As of 30 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU by CG Motors
As of 29 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Mahindra XEV 9e
Riddara RD6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 95,00,000
रु 89,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 30,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 95,23,985
≈ रु 90,37,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 1,14,216 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,08,193 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Mahindra XEV 9e full detailsRiddara RD6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Riddara RD6 is रु 5,01,000 cheaper ex-showroom (5.6%), while the Mahindra XEV 9e is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Mahindra XEV 9e if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 119 more service centres in Nepal (120 vs 1); 6 kWh more battery capacity; 124 more showrooms in Nepal (126 vs 2).

Choose the Riddara RD6 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
7 of 7

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres · Riddara: 2 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Mahindra XEV 9e vs Riddara RD6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Mahindra XEV 9e or Riddara RD6?

As of October 2026, the Riddara RD6 starts at Rs 66.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.01 lakh less than the Mahindra XEV 9e at Rs 69 lakh.

What is the price of the Mahindra XEV 9e and Riddara RD6 in Nepal?

The Mahindra XEV 9e costs Rs 69 lakh to Rs 95 lakh and the Riddara RD6 costs Rs 66.99 lakh to Rs 89.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Mahindra XEV 9e or the Riddara RD6?

These two split the decision: the Riddara RD6 is रु 5,01,000 cheaper ex-showroom (5.6%), while the Mahindra XEV 9e is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Mahindra XEV 9e if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Riddara RD6 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

XEV 9e vs Kia NiroRD6 vs Nissan LeafXEV 9e vs Deepal L07RD6 vs GAC Aion VXEV 9e vs Jaecoo J6TRD6 vs Kia Niro

Latest on the XEV 9e and RD6

All Mahindra carsAll Riddara carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost