NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD M6 vs Wuling Eksion EV

BYD M6 vs Wuling Eksion EV in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu2 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing (Extended Range) vs Eksion variants
The short answer

Wuling Eksion EV costs रु 18,51,000 less ex-showroom. M6 has 0.2 PS more power.

Choose the BYD M6 if
M6 has 0.2 PS more power.

The definitive choice for long-distance family travel, justifying its premium through significantly better range and essential ADAS safety kit.

Pros
Excellent real-world range for inter-city travel
Full suite of Level 2 ADAS safety features
Premium additions like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Cons
10 Lakh premium over the standard variant is significant
170mm ground clearance can be low for fully loaded rural Nepal roads
Ride quality can feel firm when unladen
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the Wuling Eksion EV if
Wuling Eksion EV costs रु 18,51,000 less ex-showroom.
Pros
2810mm wheelbase gives genuine first and second row space
150 kW motor with 310 Nm feels strong off the line
Ventilated, 6-way electric front seats at this price point
69.2 kWh LFP battery with 530 km CLTC range claim
8-year/1,50,000 km battery warranty backs long-term ownership
2810mm wheelbase provides significant cabin room for the first and second rows
Cons
Third row has a high floor, awkward for adults
Front-wheel drive loses traction on steep loose inclines
No dead pedal in the driver's footwell
Boot floor cover fits loosely and feels flimsy
Noticeable tyre noise enters the cabin on pitched roads
Third row floor height is uncomfortable for tall adults on long trips
As of 13 Oct 2026
14 rows compared
BYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 76,50,000
Wuling Eksion EV price in NepalWuling Eksion EV price in NepalWuling Eksion EV price in NepalWuling Eksion EV price in Nepal
Wuling
रु 57,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 76,50,000
रु 57,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Paramount Motors Pvt. Ltd.
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
204 PS+0.2 PS
201 bhp (203.8 PS)
Max torque
310 Nm
310 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
69.2 kWh
Claimed range
530 km (NEDC)
530 km (test cycle not recorded)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Boot space
180 litres
Not disclosed
Seating
7
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
16
Service centres
44Better
2
CCS2 fast chargers
0
11
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·7-seater cabin configuration
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Ventilated front seats
·Power-adjustable driver seat
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Interior Color: Walnut Brown / Carbon Black
·Ventilated 1st row seats
·Synthetic leather upholstery
·Leather-wrapped steering wheel with multifunction switch
·Soft touch interior panels
·12.8” high-definition control screen
·8.8” TFT instrument display
·Electric driver seat adjustment
·Electric front passenger seat adjustment
·AC vent in all rows
As of 04 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Wireless smartphone charger
·Power tailgate
As of 15 Sept 2026
·AM/FM radio, Bluetooth, USB
·Wireless Android Auto™ / Apple CarPlay®
·50W wireless phone charger
·6 speakers
·Voice command
·USB charging port & 12V power outlet
·360° camera with transparent chassis display
·Cruise control: Adaptive
·Smart entry & smart start
·Power windows with anti-pinch
·12.8-inch control screen runs LING OS
As of 04 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·6 SRS Airbags
·360-degree surround view camera
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 15 Sept 2026
·SRS airbags: 6
·ISOFIX
·ABS+EBD with ESC
·Electric parking brake with auto-hold
·Hill hold control
·Pedestrian warning sound module
·TPMS
·ACC
·IDA (Intelligent Driving Assist) with lane keeping function
·FCW
·AEB
·LDW
·BSD
·LCA
·DOW
·RCTA
·RCW
·IHMA
·ADAS Level 2 with Rear & Side Detection
·1500 MPa Hot-Formed Steel
·Six-Ring Safety Cage
·2.5 mm Structural Thickness
·Soundproof Double Glass (Windshield & Front Windows)
·MAGIC Battery Pro
As of 04 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
·8 years or 150,000 km motor warranty
·6 years or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Traction Motor: 6 Years or 1,50,000 KM
·High Voltage Battery Pack: 8 Years or 1,50,000 KM
As of 04 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Dragon Face design language
·LED headlamps and LED DRLs
·17-inch alloy wheels
As of 15 Sept 2026
·LED headlamp with DRL
·Auto Headlamp
·Rain-sensing wiper
·LED rear combination lamp
·Power tailgate
·Soundproof, dual-layer tinted glass
·Panoramic sunroof
·Colours: Starry Black, Frosty White, Haze Grey, Archipelago Blue
·Frosty White is offered with a contrasting black roof
As of 04 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal on Sept 13, 2024 at NADA Auto Show
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Launched in Nepal on 11 August 2026 at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo
·Distributed by Paramount Motors, the official Wuling distributor in Nepal
·Ex-showroom Rs 57,99,000; a Rs 2,00,000 expo offer brought it to Rs 55,99,000 during NAIMA
As of 17 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD M6
Wuling Eksion EV

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 76,50,000
रु 57,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 76,73,985
≈ रु 58,27,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 91,974 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 69,720 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD M6 full detailsWuling Eksion EV full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Wuling Eksion EV is रु 18,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (31.9%), while the BYD M6 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD M6 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 42 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 2); 53 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 16).

Choose the Wuling Eksion EV if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
2 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Wuling: 16 showrooms, 2 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD M6 vs Wuling Eksion EV — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD M6 or Wuling Eksion EV?

As of October 2026, the Wuling Eksion EV starts at Rs 57.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.91 lakh less than the BYD M6 at Rs 58.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD M6 and Wuling Eksion EV in Nepal?

The BYD M6 costs Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh and the Wuling Eksion EV costs Rs 57.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD M6 or the Wuling Eksion EV?

These two split the decision: the Wuling Eksion EV is रु 18,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (31.9%), while the BYD M6 is ahead on dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD M6 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Wuling Eksion EV if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

M6 vs Tata Curvv EVEksion EV vs Deepal S05M6 vs GAC Aion YEksion EV vs GAC Aion YM6 vs Deepal S05Eksion EV vs Mahindra BE 6

Latest on the M6 and Eksion EV

All BYD carsAll Wuling carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost