NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Kia Niro vs Riddara RD6

Kia Niro vs Riddara RD6 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu4 of 5 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing 64 kWh 150 kW vs 4WD with Sunroof variants
The short answer

Kia Niro costs रु 20,09,000 less ex-showroom. RD6 has 75 mm more ground clearance. RD6 has 224.3 PS more power.

Choose the Kia Niro if
Kia Niro costs रु 20,09,000 less ex-showroom.

Considered an "absolute steal" at Rs 69.90 lakh Positioned as only premium Kia electric SUV in Nepal Competes with other mid‑size EVs on range and performance

Pros
Strong claimed range around 460 km per charge
Powerful 150 kW motor with brisk acceleration
Premium compact SUV image and brand backing
DC fast charging up to ~100 kW supported
On‑board AC charger rated 7.2 kW
Cons
Official Nepal‑specific detailed spec sheet not easily accessible
Limited stock availability reported
Ground clearance 150 mm may be modest for rough roads
As of 25 Jul 2026
Choose the Riddara RD6 if
RD6 has 75 mm more ground clearance.RD6 has 224.3 PS more power.

Adding the panoramic sunroof enhances the cabin ambiance significantly, making this trim a better balance of utility and premium comfort for the price.

Pros
Panoramic sunroof adds premium feel
Powerful dual-motor 4WD performance
Advanced ADAS safety suite
High towing capacity
Cons
Price premium over base 4WD
Higher energy consumption than 2WD
Large footprint
Limited service network
As of 29 Sept 2026
17 rows compared
Kia Niro price in Nepal
Kia
रु 69,90,000Lowest price
Riddara RD6 price in NepalRiddara RD6 price in NepalRiddara RD6 price in Nepal
Riddara
रु 89,99,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 69,90,000Cheapest
रु 89,99,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Continental Trading Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. (Kia Nepal)
CG Motor Pvt. Ltd (CG Motors)
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
204 PS
315 kW (428.3 PS)+224.3 PS
Max torque
255 Nm
Not disclosed
Battery
64 kWh
73 kWh+9 kWh
Claimed range
460 km (test cycle not recorded)
424 km (CLTC)
Drivetrain
FWD
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Length
4,420 mm
5,260 mm
Width
1,825 mm
Not disclosed
Height
1,570 mm
Not disclosed
Ground clearance
150 mm
225 mm+75 mm
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
43Better
2
Service centres
30Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
3
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·seating_capacity: 5
·sunroof_type: single-pane
·Dual-zone automatic climate control
·Vegan leather upholstery
·Heated and ventilated front seats
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Sunroof
As of 11 Oct 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·infotainment_size_in: 10.25-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
·auto_hold: Yes
·parking_brake_type: electronic
·Wireless smartphone charging
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Intelligent Discharge: 6kW/220V discharge
As of 13 Oct 2026
🛡️Safety
·airbag_count: 8 airbags
·adas_level: Level 2 ADAS with Forward Collision Avoidance and Lane Keep Assist
·Smart Cruise Control with Stop & Go
·Blind-Spot Collision-Avoidance Assist
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Side impact protection: Eight-section aluminum alloy threshold + steel-aluminum hybrid body connection technology
·Side impact protection: Mobile deformable barrier + side pillar impact test
·Body structure: 66% high strength steel
·Twist resistance of 30,300N·m
·Four ventilated brake discs
·150ms ultra-fast braking pressure acceleration rate, three times faster than conventional hydraulic braking
·Power braking
·ADB matrix LED headlights
·Intelligent high beam control (IHC)
·Adaptive driving beam system (ADB)
·Adaptive front lighting system (AFS)
·Pedestrian protection: Front fender, hood, and wiper impact safety design
As of 13 Oct 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·Battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
·Whole vehicle warranty: 3 years or 100,000 km
As of 15 Sept 2026
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 14 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·17-inch alloy wheels
·LED headlamps with daytime running lights
·Signature 'Tiger Face' design
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Racing wing headlights
·Phantom technology grille
As of 13 Oct 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Imported as CBU
·Available for immediate delivery in limited colors
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Imported as CBU by CG Motors
As of 29 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Kia Niro
Riddara RD6

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 69,90,000
रु 89,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 30,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 70,18,985
≈ रु 90,37,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 84,039 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,08,193 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Kia Niro full detailsRiddara RD6 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Kia Niro is रु 20,09,000 cheaper ex-showroom (28.7%), while the Riddara RD6 is ahead on ground clearance and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Kia Niro if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 29 more service centres in Nepal (30 vs 1); 41 more showrooms in Nepal (43 vs 2).

Choose the Riddara RD6 if
  • rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 75 mm more ground clearance; 9 kWh more battery capacity; 224.3 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
4 of 5

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Kia: 43 showrooms, 30 service centres · Riddara: 2 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Kia Niro vs Riddara RD6 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Kia Niro or Riddara RD6?

As of October 2026, the Riddara RD6 starts at Rs 66.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 2.91 lakh less than the Kia Niro at Rs 69.9 lakh.

What is the price of the Kia Niro and Riddara RD6 in Nepal?

The Kia Niro costs Rs 69.9 lakh and the Riddara RD6 costs Rs 66.99 lakh to Rs 89.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Kia Niro or the Riddara RD6?

These two split the decision: the Kia Niro is रु 20,09,000 cheaper ex-showroom (28.7%), while the Riddara RD6 is ahead on ground clearance and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Kia Niro if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Riddara RD6 if rough, unpaved or flood-prone roads are part of your daily route. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Niro vs Deepal L07RD6 vs Nissan LeafNiro vs Mahindra XEV 9eRD6 vs GAC Aion VNiro vs Jaecoo J6TRD6 vs Mahindra XEV 9eNiro vs MG MGS6 EV
All Kia carsAll Riddara carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost