NEPAL AUTOMART
Riddara RD6
Rs 66.99 lakh – Rs 89.99 lakh
On-road price →

Name spellings: Riddara RD 6. These refer to the Riddara RD6 on this page.

Home / New Car Prices / Riddara / RD6

Riddara RD6 in Nepal (1 of 3)1 / 3
Official distributor: CG Motor Pvt. Ltd (CG Motors)
⚡ ev

Riddara RD6 Price in Nepal

Rs 66.99 lakh – Rs 89.99 lakh
ex-showroom · 4 variants · specs verified October 13, 2026
Generations: 2024, 2026 · current: 2026

The Riddara RD6 price in Nepal ranges from Rs 66.99 lakh to Rs 89.99 lakh (ex-showroom), across 4 variants. All 4 trim prices are distributor-verified, last checked 13 October 2026.

Motor
200 – 315 kW
Ground clearance
225 mm
Variants
4
Fuel
ev

About the Riddara RD6

The Riddara RD6 represents a significant shift in the Nepali automotive market as a purpose-built electric pickup truck designed for both utility and lifestyle versatility. By combining the efficiency of an electric drivetrain with the rugged capability required for local terrain, it offers a modern alternative to traditional diesel-powered workhorses.

Editorial overview compiled from official specs and Nepali/Indian auto sources · as of 13 Oct 2026.

Design & styling

Yellow pickup truck parked outside market
Yellow pickup truck parked outside marketour own photo

The Riddara RD6 presents a contemporary aesthetic that moves away from the utilitarian look of traditional pickups, favoring a sleek, aerodynamic profile. On the top-tier 4WD with Sunroof Dual Tone variant, the exterior is distinguished by a striking two-tone paint scheme that emphasizes its modern lines and premium positioning. The vehicle maintains a substantial presence on the road, supported by a generous 225 mm of ground clearance that is well-suited for navigating diverse Nepali road conditions.

Performance & drivetrain

At the heart of the top-variant 4WD system is a dual-motor setup that delivers a robust 315 kW of power and 595 Nm of torque, enabling a rapid 0-100 km/h acceleration time of 4.5 seconds. This all-wheel-drive configuration is supported by seven distinct drive modes, including specialized settings for sand, mud, off-road, and wading, allowing the vehicle to adapt to challenging environments. The powertrain is designed to provide both high-performance output and the necessary traction for steep inclines and uneven surfaces.

Interior, features & practicality

Cabin interior with panoramic sunroof, passenger seated
Cabin interior with panoramic sunroof, passenger seatedour own photo

The cabin of the top-variant 4WD with Sunroof Dual Tone is designed with a focus on technology and comfort, featuring a large 14.6-inch central touchscreen and an eight-speaker audio system. Practicality is a core strength, highlighted by a 1,200-liter cargo bed equipped with a 6 kW discharge socket that allows the vehicle to power external tools or appliances. Furthermore, the top variant enhances the experience with ventilated front and rear seats, a panoramic sunroof, and a comprehensive 14-item driver-assistance suite that includes adaptive cruise control and a 540-degree camera system with an underbody view.

Ownership in Nepal — price positioning, running cost & who it suits

The Riddara RD6 lineup in Nepal is structured to cater to various needs, with the 2WD priced at Rs 66,99,000, the Econ 4WD at Rs 75,99,000, the 4WD at Rs 79,99,000, the 4WD with Sunroof at Rs 89,99,000, and the 4WD with Sunroof Dual Tone at Rs 89,99,000. As an electric vehicle, it offers significantly lower running costs compared to internal combustion engine pickups, making it an attractive option for those looking to reduce fuel expenditure. It is particularly well-suited for business owners, outdoor enthusiasts, and professionals who require a vehicle that can transition seamlessly from a demanding work environment to weekend leisure activities.

Verdict

The Riddara RD6 stands out as a compelling choice for those ready to transition to electric mobility without sacrificing the utility of a pickup. While it represents a premium investment, the combination of advanced technology, impressive off-road capability, and the convenience of V2L functionality makes it a versatile contender in the current Nepali automotive landscape.

Variant-wise price list

Every Riddara RD6 trim on sale in Nepal, at ex-showroom prices.

VariantEx-showroom price
2WDरु 66,99,000
Econ 4WDरु 75,99,000
4WDरु 79,99,000
4WD with Sunroofरु 89,99,000

Ex-showroom prices compiled from Nepal AutoMart news and official brand/distributor sources. Rows marked ✓ have been cross-checked against the distributor's own price list on the date shown.

⚖️ Compare all variants — full specs ↓Compare with rivals →

Price history

The published ex-showroom price of the Riddara RD6 has changed 3 times since 9 Sep 2026; the latest change was +रु 8,00,000 (+9.8%) on 13 Oct 2026 for the 4WD with Sunroof.

VariantDateEx-showroomChangeSource
4WDरु 71,99,000−रु 8,00,000 (−10.0%)vs the price listed before—
〃रु 79,99,000+रु 8,00,000 (+11.1%)radar.cgmotors.com.np
4WD with Sunroofरु 81,99,000first recordedradar.cgmotors.com.np
〃रु 89,99,000+रु 8,00,000 (+9.8%)radar.cgmotors.com.np

Each row is a dated change we applied to the published ex-showroom price of that trim, with the site it was read from. A change may be the distributor's own revision or a correction of our earlier figure — the record says which way the price moved and when, not why. Ex-showroom only; a trim's first recorded price carries no change.

What it actually costs

Pick a variant and a province — ex-showroom, tax, insurance and EMI all update together.

VARIANT

Ex-showroom prices follow the variant list above; distributor-verified prices carry a dated badge there. Road tax follows the selected province's schedule; third-party insurance follows the fixed NIA motor tariff.

ON-ROAD, BAGMATI (KATHMANDU, LALITPUR, BHAKTAPUR…)
Ex-showroom (2WD)रु 66,99,000
First-year road tax (126 – 200 kW)रु 20,500
Third-party insurance (Above 50 kW)रु 8,485
Estimated on-roadरु 67,27,985
YOUR EMI
~रु 80,541/mo
रु 26,79,600 down (40%) · 60 mo · indicative 7.5% p.a.
COMPREHENSIVE
~रु 66,196/yr
per year, before no-claim discount

Based on a 200 kW engine/motor. Non-Bagmati province rates are single-source/indicative. Third-party and comprehensive cover protect against different risks. Third-party cover is compulsory and priced at the fixed NIA tariff — identical at every insurer. Bank lending rates vary (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Or open the tax calculator for the full provincial schedule. Read the EV road-tax guide for electric-vehicle bands and provincial differences.

Key specs & features

The figures buyers ask for first, per variant — drivetrain, seating, safety kit, screen, charging and clearance. Only what we hold a real source for is listed; anything we have not confirmed is left out rather than guessed.

Engine & performance
Max power
271.9 PS
Max torque
384 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Battery
63 kWh
Claimed range
373 km (NEDC)
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in ~32 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
RWD
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
1200 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
225 mmdistributor sheet
Wheelbase
3120 mm
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
14.6 in
Auto hold
Yes
Parking brake
Electronic (EPB)
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
4 airbags
ADAS
Level 2 ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
380.7 PSdistributor sheet
Max torque
595 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Battery
73 kWhdistributor sheet
Claimed range
424 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
100 kW
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in ~30 min
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WDdistributor sheet
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
1200 L
Ground clearance
225 mm
Wheelbase
3120 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
14.6 in
Safety & driver assistance
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
428.3 PS
Max torque
595 Nmdistributor sheet
Battery & charging
Battery
73 kWh
Claimed range
424 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
60 kW
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in 30 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
1200 Ldistributor sheet
Ground clearance
225 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Sunroof
Touchscreen
14.6 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS
Engine & performance
Max power
428.3 PS
Max torque
595 Nm
Battery & charging
Battery
73 kWh
Claimed range
424 km (NEDC)
DC fast charging
110 kW
10–80% DC charge
Stated as 30–80% in 30 min
V2L
Yes
Drivetrain & transmission
Drivetrain
4WD
Transmission
Automatic
Dimensions & weight
Seating
5 seats
Boot space
1200 L
Ground clearance
225 mmdistributor sheet
Comfort & convenience
Sunroof
Panoramic
Touchscreen
14.6 in
Safety & driver assistance
Airbags
6 airbags
360° camera
Yes
ADAS
ADAS

Figures marked with a source come from the distributor's own specification sheet or official brochure. Specifications can change without notice — confirm the exact trim with the distributor before you buy.

Where the variants actually differ

8 categories separate these variants. Everything else is shared across the range.

Variants differ in: Battery & Range, Motor, Power & Drivetrain, Wheelbase & Ground Clearance, Dimensions, Cargo, Comfort & Interior, Safety, Warranty & After-sales — highlighted below.

SPEC
2WD
रु 66,99,000
Econ 4WD
रु 75,99,000
4WD
रु 79,99,000
4WD with Sunroof
रु 89,99,000
Battery & Range
varies by variant
  • Battery: 63 KWh
  • Driving Range (CLTC Comprehensive Working Conditions): 424km
  • Maximum driving range (NEDC Standard): 373 km
  • Battery type: Lithium Iron Phosphate
  • Fast charging DC 30-80%: 90kW / 32 minutes
  • Normal charging AC 20-100%: 220V/240V : 6.6kW / 7.8 hours
  • Maximum speed: 185 km/h
  • 6kW/220V discharge in all scenarios
  • Claimed range: 410 km
  • Battery: 73 KWh
  • 6kW/220V discharge in all scenarios
  • 73 kWh LFP battery; 390 km NEDC.
  • 63 kWh LFP battery capacity
  • 424 km claimed range on CLTC cycle
  • Battery: 73 KWh
  • Driving Range (CLTC Comprehensive Working Conditions): 424km
  • Maximum driving range (NEDC Standard): 424 km
  • Maximum speed: 190 km/h
  • Fast charging DC 30-80%: 110kW / 30 minutes
  • Normal charging AC 20-100%: 220V/240V : 6.6kW / 9.3 hours
  • 3-level regenerative braking system
  • 6kW/220V discharge in all scenarios
  • Claimed range: 460 km
  • Battery: 73 KWh
  • 6kW/220V discharge in all scenarios
  • Driving Range (CLTC Comprehensive Working Conditions): 424km
  • Maximum driving range (NEDC Standard): 424 km
  • Fast charging DC 30-80%: 110kW / 30 minutes
  • Normal charging AC 20-100%: 220V/240V : 6.6kW / 9.3 hours
  • Claimed range: 460 km
Motor, Power & Drivetrain
varies by variant
  • Motor Delivery: 200 KW
  • Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 7.3 seconds
  • Electric motor type: Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
  • Maximum power: 200 kW
  • Maximum torque: 385 Nm
  • Maximum speed: 185 km/h
  • 3-level regenerative braking system
  • Front/rear suspension: MacPherson strut front independent suspension / Multi-link independent rear suspension
  • EPS electric power steering
  • Driving mode: 3 modes
  • Gradeability: 55%
  • 20% lower center of gravity than an ICE pickup truck
  • Wading depth: 500 mm
  • Towing capacity: 2,500 kg
  • Maximum torque: 384 Nm
  • Motor: 280 kW
  • 20% lower center of gravity than an ICE pickup truck
  • Extreme Acceleration: 0 to 100 km/h acceleration in 7.3 seconds
  • Maximum power: 315 kW total system output
  • Maximum torque: 595 Nm peak torque
  • 0-100 km/h acceleration in 4.5 seconds
  • 20% lower center of gravity than an ICE pickup truck
  • Motor Delivery: 200 KW
  • Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 4.5 seconds
  • Wading depth: 815 mm
  • Maximum power: 315 kW
  • Maximum speed: 190 km/h
  • Towing capacity: 3,000 kg
  • Extreme Acceleration: 0 to 100 km/h acceleration in 7.3 seconds
  • Maximum torque: 595 Nm
  • 20% lower center of gravity than an ICE pickup truck
  • Motor: 315 KW
  • Extreme Acceleration: 0 to 100 km/h acceleration in 7.3 seconds
  • Motor Delivery: 200 KW
  • Maximum speed: 190 km/h
  • Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 4.5 seconds
  • Wading depth: 815 mm
  • Towing capacity: 3,000 kg
Wheelbase & Ground Clearance
varies by variant
  • Ground Clearance: 225 mm
  • Wheelbase: 3,120 mm
  • Wading depth: 500 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 210 mm
  • 20% lower center of gravity than an ICE pickup truck
  • Ground clearance 225 mm.
  • Ground clearance mm: 210 mm
  • Wheelbase mm: 3120 mm
  • Ground Clearance: 225 mm
  • Wheelbase: 3,120 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 210 mm
  • 20% lower center of gravity than an ICE pickup truck
  • Ground Clearance: 225 mm
  • Wheelbase: 3,120 mm
  • Ground clearance mm: 210 mm
Dimensions
varies by variant
  • Vehicle dimensions L x W x H: 5,260 × 1,900 × 1,880 mm
  • Wheel and tire size: 235/60 R18
  • Overall length of 5.26m
  • Length: 5260 mm
  • Overall length of 5.26m
  • Vehicle dimensions L x W x H: 5,260 × 1,900 × 1,880 mm
  • Length: 5260 mm
  • Width: 1900 mm
  • Height: 1865 mm
  • Overall length of 5.26m
  • Vehicle dimensions (L x W x H): 5,260 × 1,900 × 1,880 mm
  • Length: 5260 mm
  • Overall length of 5.26m
  • Vehicle dimensions L x W x H: 5,260 × 1,900 × 1,880 mm
  • Vehicle dimensions Length x Width x Height: 5,260 × 1,900 × 1,880 mm
  • Length: 5260 mm
Cargo
varies by variant
  • Cargo bed dimensions L x W x H: 1,525 × 1,450 × 540 mm
  • Cargo capacity: 1,030 kg
  • Towing capacity: 2,500 kg
  • Truck bed material: Fortium STC-2055-UV
  • 70-liter front storage compartment
  • 48 liters rear under-seat storage compartment
  • Rear cargo space 1200 litres.
  • Front trunk 70 litres.
  • Boot litres: 1200 L
  • Payload capacity up to 1,235 kg
  • Towing capacity up to 3,000 kg
  • Cargo bed measures 1,525 mm (length) x 1,450 mm (width) x 540 mm
  • 70-litre front trunk (frunk) under the bonnet
  • Boot litres: 1200 Liters rear bed capacity
  • Front trunk (frunk) capacity of 70 Liters
  • Vehicle-to-load: Yes, 6kW external discharge capability
  • payload rating up to 1,235 kg
  • towing capacity up to 3,000 kg
  • cargo bed 1,525 mm (length) x 1,450 mm (width) x 540 mm
  • 70-litre front trunk
  • Cargo bed dimensions (L x W x H): 1,525 × 1,450 × 540 mm
  • Cargo capacity: 1,030 kilogram
  • Towing capacity: 3,000 kilogram
  • Truck bed material: Fortium STC-2055-UV
  • 70-liter front storage compartment
  • 48 liters rear under-seat storage compartment
  • Cargo capacity: 1,030 kg
  • Towing capacity: 3,000 kg
  • Boot litres: 1200 L
  • 1200-litre rear cargo bed for RD6 line.
  • Cargo bed dimensions Length x Width x Height: 1,525 × 1,450 × 540 mm
  • Cargo capacity: 1,030 kg
  • Truck bed material: Fortium STC-2055-UV
  • 70-liter front storage compartment
  • 48 liters rear under-seat storage compartment
  • Variable storage space
  • Boot litres: 1200 L
Comfort & Interior
varies by variant
  • Multifunctional steering wheel
  • High-ceiling interior
  • Multifunctional steering wheel
  • Sunroof
Infotainment & Convenience
same across range
  • Intelligent Discharge: 6kW/220V discharge
  • Intelligent Discharge: 6kW/220V discharge
  • Intelligent Discharge: 6kW/220V discharge
  • Intelligent Discharge: 6kW/220V discharge
Safety
varies by variant
  • Front/rear brake system: Ventilated Disc brakes on all 4 wheels
  • Body structure strength: 30300 N·m/deg
  • Side impact protection: Eight-section aluminum alloy threshold + steel-aluminum hybrid body connection technology
  • Side impact protection: Mobile deformable barrier + side pillar impact test
  • Body structure: 66% high strength steel
  • Twist resistance of 30,300N·m
  • Four ventilated brake discs
  • 150ms ultra-fast braking pressure acceleration rate, three times faster than conventional hydraulic braking
  • Power braking
  • ADB matrix LED headlights
  • Intelligent high beam control (IHC)
  • Adaptive driving beam system (ADB)
  • Adaptive front lighting system (AFS)
  • Pedestrian protection: Front fender, hood, and wiper impact safety design
  • Side impact protection: Eight-section aluminum alloy threshold + steel-aluminum hybrid body connection technology
  • Side impact protection: Mobile deformable barrier + side pillar impact test
  • Body structure: 66% high strength steel
  • Twist resistance of 30,300N·m
  • Four ventilated brake discs
  • 150ms ultra-fast braking pressure acceleration rate, three times faster than conventional hydraulic braking
  • Power braking
  • ADB matrix LED headlights
  • Intelligent high beam control (IHC)
  • Adaptive driving beam system (ADB)
  • Adaptive front lighting system (AFS)
  • Pedestrian protection: Front fender, hood, and wiper impact safety design
  • Side impact protection: Eight-section aluminum alloy threshold + steel-aluminum hybrid body connection technology
  • Side impact protection: Mobile deformable barrier + side pillar impact test
  • Body structure: 66% high strength steel
  • Twist resistance of 30,300N·m
  • Four ventilated brake discs
  • 150ms ultra-fast braking pressure acceleration rate, three times faster than conventional hydraulic braking
  • Power braking
  • ADB matrix LED headlights
  • Intelligent high beam control (IHC)
  • Adaptive driving beam system (ADB)
  • Adaptive front lighting system (AFS)
  • Pedestrian protection: Front fender, hood, and wiper impact safety design
  • Side impact protection: Eight-section aluminum alloy threshold + steel-aluminum hybrid body connection technology
  • Side impact protection: Mobile deformable barrier + side pillar impact test
  • Body structure: 66% high strength steel
  • Twist resistance of 30,300N·m
  • Four ventilated brake discs
  • 150ms ultra-fast braking pressure acceleration rate, three times faster than conventional hydraulic braking
  • Power braking
  • ADB matrix LED headlights
  • Intelligent high beam control (IHC)
  • Adaptive driving beam system (ADB)
  • Adaptive front lighting system (AFS)
  • Pedestrian protection: Front fender, hood, and wiper impact safety design
Warranty & After-sales
varies by variant
  • 8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
  • Battery warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Motor warranty: 8 years or 160,000 km
  • Whole vehicle warranty: 5 years or 100,000 km
  • 8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
  • 8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
Design & Exterior
same across range
  • Racing wing headlights
  • Phantom technology grille
  • Racing wing headlights
  • Phantom technology grille
  • Racing wing headlights
  • Phantom technology grille
  • Racing wing headlights
  • Phantom technology grille
Sales & Imports
same across range
  • Nepal ex-showroom price Rs 66,99,000 (CG Motors brochure).
  • Imported and sold by CG Motors Nepal.
  • Earlier production model for Nepal market
  • Imported as CBU by CG Motors
  • Imported as CBU by CG Motors
  • Imported as CBU by CG Motors
Value for Money Verdict
same across range
  • The 2WD variant is the most accessible entry point to the Riddara lineup, offering decent range and utility for urban and light-duty use at a competitive price point.
  • The Econ 4WD offers a balanced performance and utility package for those who prioritize the 4WD system and battery capacity over luxury add-ons.
  • The Econ 4x4 bridges the gap between the base 2WD and the premium 4WD trims, offering a compelling mix of 4WD capability and features at a more accessible price point.
  • This trim provides the essential 4WD capability and performance upgrades, making it a strong choice for those needing a capable utility vehicle without the extra cost of luxury features.
  • Adding the panoramic sunroof enhances the cabin ambiance significantly, making this trim a better balance of utility and premium comfort for the price.

Amber rows mark a genuine difference between variants. Grey italic means the figure has not been published for Nepal — we leave the gap visible rather than filling it from another market's spec sheet. Verified figures were checked against the official brochure. Other specifications are researched and may need distributor confirmation.

Buying the 2WD

WHY THIS ONE
Competitive entry price
Generous ground clearance
Car-like ride quality
Practical frunk storage
WHAT YOU GIVE UP
Lower safety kit compared to 4WD trims
Limited range compared to 4WD models
RWD limits off-road capability
Thin service network outside major cities

More Riddara RD6 comparisons

Head-to-head pages that put the Riddara RD6 against another model buyers cross-shop it with.

Leapmotor C10Compare anything →

What Nepali buyers & owners are saying — Riddara RD6

RD6 problems, pros & cons from owners→

Compiled from the public discussions linked below. Comments may refer to older prices or other-market versions; use the current variant price list above for Nepal prices.

SENTIMENT
mixed
60 / 100 · medium volume
WHAT BUYERS CARE ABOUT
charging optionsbattery capacityoff-road capabilityfeatures comparison with other marketselectric vehicle performanceutility of pickup trucks
WHAT PEOPLE LIKE
Ccs2 charging port would be great; need 86kw battery
Best EV PICK UP
COMMON COMPLAINTS
Range is low; minimum should be 450 km
Offroad tires were not good; better tires needed
Chinese Riddara lacks features present in other markets

“Ccs2 charging port hunu parni babaal hunthyo; ani 86kw wala battery lyauna parni”

“रेन्ज कम भो। मिनिमम 450 कि.मि. हुनु पर्छ।”

“Offroad Tyre Bhayena, 2 Wheel ko Tyre Ramro Thyo. Aja Canopy Lagayeko vehicle bhaye Ramro hunthyo. I have seen that on Road.”

“Chinese riddara ma screen ko Tala physical buttons xa Tara Nepal ma xaina..aru Chinese riddara Ra nepali riddara ko difference tapai baru bhannus...”

“Best EV PICK UP”

AI-compiled from publicly available online discussion (YouTube review comments, forums and Q&A sites) · confidence: medium · as of 05 Oct 2026. Quotes marked with a platform are real comments; the rest are paraphrased summaries of common opinions.

OWNERS OUTSIDE NEPAL

Owners in United Arab Emirates have lived with this for 1 year 6 months

The Riddara RD6 has been on sale in United Arab Emirates longer than in Nepal, so owners there have answered questions Nepali owners are only starting to. This sits alongside the Nepali sentiment above — it does not replace it. It is sold there as the Riddara RD6.

⚠️ THE NEPAL VERSION IS NOT IDENTICAL
  • UAE reviews discuss 73 kWh and 86 kWh battery versions, whereas Nepal media report a 63 kWh single‑motor variant and a 78 kWh dual‑motor 4WD variant; range and performance feedback from UAE owners using 73/86 kWh packs will overstate both range and power for the 63 kWh Nepal model and slightly differ for the 78 kWh one.
  • Some overseas reviews focus on long‑bed and specific trim levels with particular wheel/tire sizes and equipment (e.g., certain driver‑assist packages, towing ratings); if Nepal does not offer identical trims, complaints or praise about those features may not apply directly.
  • Towing and wading capabilities quoted in New Zealand and other markets (up to 3,000 kg towing and deeper wading than a Hilux) may differ slightly from the homologated figures and equipment specified for Nepal, so local ratings and hardware should be checked before assuming identical capability.
GROUND CLEARANCE & ROUGH ROADS
Owners and reviewers in the UAE and other markets use the RD6 for light off‑roading, camping and desert trips, reporting that it can handle moderate trails and wading deeper than some mainstream pickups, but it is not a hardcore rock‑crawler; ground clearance is considered adequate rather than exceptional.
REAL-WORLD RANGE
Real‑world feedback indicates that actual range is lower than NEDC claims, with reviewers estimating around 400–430 km from the 73 kWh battery in mixed driving when driven moderately, versus higher official figures.
Range is seen as adequate for daily commuting and typical work use, but owners and reviewers mention that heavy loads, high speeds and hot‑weather air‑conditioning can noticeably reduce effective range.
SPACE & PRACTICALITY
Owners praise the large cargo bed, with one long‑bed variant review calling it the longest bed in its class and highlighting its usefulness for hauling and camping gear.
Cabin space is frequently described as generous, with tall drivers reporting good legroom and headroom and rear passengers finding ample space compared to many traditional pickups.
COMFORT & RIDE
Multiple owner reviews and road tests state that the RD6 is unusually comfortable for a pickup, with a smooth, quiet ride and suspension tuning closer to an SUV than a ladder‑frame work truck.
Passengers in the rear seats in comparison tests say this is “probably the most comfortable pickup truck” they have ridden in so far, with low noise levels and good seat cushioning.
PERFORMANCE
Owners highlight very strong acceleration and power, noting that the dual‑motor versions “get up and go like a proper EV,” with rapid 0–100 km/h performance that feels much faster than traditional diesel pickups.
Several reviews describe the RD6 as easily overtaking on highways and feeling more like a powerful SUV than a work truck, with smooth, quiet power delivery and confident towing ability.
TECHNOLOGY & SCREENS
Owners in the UAE and reviewers elsewhere praise the RD6’s infotainment and driver‑assist tech, including a large central screen, modern connectivity, multiple drive modes and EV‑specific features like vehicle‑to‑load power for camping.
Some reviews note that the user interface and software are generally smooth but can require a learning curve, particularly for drivers new to EV‑specific features and regenerative braking settings.
BUILD QUALITY
Owner reviews from the UAE describe the RD6 as having an elegant, futuristic design with generally solid fit and finish for both exterior and interior, not feeling cheap compared with established Japanese pickups.
Professional reviewers note good overall refinement and structural quality, saying it feels like a “fully realised, well‑sorted ute” with tight body control and minimal rattles, though they stop short of calling it class‑leading.
RELIABILITY
Because the RD6 is relatively new, long‑term reliability data from UAE owners is limited; available reviews report no major early mechanical issues and smooth operation so far, but they also emphasize that the model’s durability is still being proven over time.
RAISED IN UNITED ARAB EMIRATES — BUT DOES NOT CARRY OVER TO NEPAL

Resale value, service and spare-part costs, warranty terms and charging coverage are set by each market — different duty, different dealer networks, a different used-car market. Read these as context on the vehicle's reputation, never as figures for Nepal.

  • UAE owners frequently comment that the RD6 is attractively priced versus Japanese diesel pickups and that the cost of fast‑charging and EV road‑tax structures affects overall ownership value there; none of these price or policy conditions apply directly to Nepal.
  • Several reviews discuss availability of dealers, parts and service support from Geely/Riddara networks in the Gulf region; Nepali buyers will experience different dealer coverage, parts logistics and labour costs.
  • Owners in the UAE evaluate resale value and insurance based on local demand for EV pickups and regional insurance practices; these market‑specific factors cannot be assumed for Nepal.
  • Charging‑network convenience in the UAE (public DC stations, mall chargers, highway chargers) is often mentioned as part of the ownership experience; Nepal’s charging density and locations will differ, so these comments do not transfer.

Owner satisfaction in United Arab Emirates: 82/100. This is a reading of United Arab Emirates owners only — it is not a Nepal sentiment score and is not counted in one. AI-compiled from publicly available owner discussion in United Arab Emirates · confidence: low · as of 09 Sept 2026. Sources disagreed on which market this model is established in (China was also reported), so treat it as indicative.

Head-to-head
RD6 vs Atto 3

What reviewers & owners say

Reviews and owner experiences.

✓ STRENGTHS
Impressive 815 mm water-wading depth outperforms most diesel-powered pickup rivals (autoncell.com)
High 225 mm ground clearance handles rough gravel tracks and deep potholes effectively (gadiguide.com)
Dual-motor 4WD variant offers exceptional 95% gradeability for steep mountain climbs (autoncell.com)
Practical utility features include a 70-liter front trunk and 3,000 kg towing capacity (gadiguide.com)
Fast charging capability allows 30% to 80% charge in approximately 30 minutes (gadiguide.com)
✗ WEAKNESSES
Real-world range is significantly lower than the optimistic NEDC-claimed figures (gadiguide.com)
High entry price compared to some other electric vehicle options in the market (evnewsnepal.com)

Owner and reviewer opinions from the last 3 months · as of 27 Sept 2026.

Owner & customer reviews — Riddara RD6

No customer reviews yet. Owned or driven the Riddara RD6? Be the first to review it.

Where to buy it

Every outlet below is an authorised Riddara dealer. We show what we can verify — an outlet with no published number is listed separately rather than shown as a dead card.

OFFICIAL DISTRIBUTOR
CG Motor Pvt. Ltd (CG Motors)
Authorised Riddara distributor for Nepal
2
OUTLETS
1
CITIES
FILTER BY CITY
Riddara Showroom — Panipokhari
KATHMANDU · SALES
Sales
Panipokhari, Kathmandu, Nepal (CG Motors Riddara showroom)
ALSO LISTED IN NEPAL — CONTACT NOT PUBLISHED (1)
CG Motors · CG Motors, RADAR ShowroomDealer

No number published by the distributor. Call the nearest outlet above and ask them to route you.

All 1 contactable outlet in Nepal.

What we have checked on the Riddara RD6

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since October 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →

Frequently asked questions

As of October 2026, the Riddara RD6 costs Rs 66.99 lakh to Rs 89.99 lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal across 4 variants.
4 variants are listed: 2WD (Rs 66.99 lakh), Econ 4WD (Rs 75.99 lakh), 4WD (Rs 79.99 lakh), 4WD with Sunroof (Rs 89.99 lakh).
CG Motor Pvt. Ltd (CG Motors) is the authorized distributor of Riddara cars in Nepal.
Riddara has authorized showrooms in Kathmandu. Showroom addresses and phone numbers are listed on this page.
The minimum range should be 450 km.
Better off-road tires are needed.
The Nepali version lacks physical buttons on the screen that are available in other markets.
Details about the specifications are not provided in the comments.
No specific discount information is mentioned in the comments.
Compulsory third-party insurance for the Riddara RD6 costs रु 8,485 per year (Above 50 kW — fixed NIA tariff, identical at every insurer, VAT included). A comprehensive policy on the base variant (declared value Rs 66.99 lakh) is roughly रु 66,196 per year before no-claim discounts.
First-year road tax for the Riddara RD6 in Bagmati Province depends on the trim's motor power, because the tax is banded: रु 20,500 for the 2WD (200kW) — 126 – 200 kW; रु 30,500 for the Econ 4WD (280kW) and 4WD (315kW) and 4WD with Sunroof (315kW) — 201 kW and above. Each figure is the annual tax plus the रु 500 bluebook renewal fee. Other provinces set their own rates; the tax calculator linked from the cost section above works out yours.
With banks financing up to 60% of the price (NRB cap) at an indicative 7.5% p.a. over 60 months, the Riddara RD6 base variant (Rs 66.99 lakh) works out to roughly रु 80,541 per month after a 40% down payment. Actual rates vary by bank (Asar 2083 (June/July 2026)).

Reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh, Editor · prices & specs compiled from official brand and distributor sources, last verified October 13, 2026 · how we verify