NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD M6 vs GAC Aion Y

BYD M6 vs GAC Aion Y in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 28 Sept 2026Comparing (Extended Range) vs Aion Y variants
The short answer

GAC Aion Y costs रु 18,00,000 less ex-showroom. M6 has 30 km more claimed range.

Choose the BYD M6 if
M6 has 30 km more claimed range.

The definitive choice for long-distance family travel, justifying its premium through significantly better range and essential ADAS safety kit.

Pros
Excellent real-world range for inter-city travel
Full suite of Level 2 ADAS safety features
Premium additions like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Cons
10 Lakh premium over the standard variant is significant
170mm ground clearance can be low for fully loaded rural Nepal roads
Ride quality can feel firm when unladen
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the GAC Aion Y if
GAC Aion Y costs रु 18,00,000 less ex-showroom.

The Aion Y offers a spacious interior and competitive range for its price, making it a strong contender for families seeking an EV. It provides good value for those prioritizing cabin space and comfort over high-performance driving dynamics.

Pros
Spacious interior with excellent rear legroom
Competitive range for the price point
Practical boot space with flexible seating
Distinctive exterior design
Spacious cabin with a completely flat rear floor
Rear doors open close to 90 degrees for easy entry
Cons
Limited service network compared to established brands
Missing advanced driver assistance systems
Charging speed is average for the segment
Price has seen significant increases since launch
Single 6.6 kW onboard charger means slow AC charging
Only one fully-loaded variant at Rs 58.5 lakh, no cheaper trim
As of 08 Oct 2026
15 rows compared
BYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 76,50,000
GAC Aion Y price in NepalGAC Aion Y price in NepalGAC Aion Y price in NepalGAC Aion Y price in Nepal
GAC
रु 58,50,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 76,50,000
रु 58,50,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
CG Motors Nepal
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
204 PS
Not disclosed
Max torque
310 Nm
Not disclosed
Claimed range
530 km (NEDC)+30 km
500 km (NEDC)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Width
Not disclosed
1,870 mm
Height
Not disclosed
1,650 mm
Boot space
180 litres
Not disclosed
Seating
7
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
3
Service centres
44Better
3
CCS2 fast chargers
0
3
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·7-seater cabin configuration
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Ventilated front seats
·Power-adjustable driver seat
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Automatic Air Conditioning
·Second Row Air Conditioning Vent
·Air Filter
·Microfiber Leather-trimmed Steering Wheel
·Electric Power Steering
·Multi-function Steering Wheel
·PVC Leather-trimmed Seats
·6-way Power Adjustable Driver's Seat
·Driver's Seat Off Position Sensor
·Driver's Seat Back Fully Down
·2-way Manual Adjustment Front Headrest
·Front and Rear Windows One-touch Up & Down
·Front Row 12V Power Outlet
·I Pedal
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Rear 40/60 Split-folding Seats
·Ambient Lights
·Front and Rear USB Ports
·Interior Rear View Mirror with USB Port
·Interior Color options: Light Blue, Green, Dark Grey, Pink, Purple
As of 25 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Wireless smartphone charger
·Power tailgate
As of 15 Sept 2026
·10.25-in. Instrument Panel w/ Color LCD Multi-information Display
·14.6-in. Touch Screen Display
·HD Surround Vision Parking System
·Bluetooth® Handsfree Phone System
·Front Row USB Port
·Second Row USB Port
·6 Speakers
·Keyless Entry
·360° HD View Camera System
·V2L
As of 25 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·6 SRS Airbags
·360-degree surround view camera
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Dual Front Airbags
·Front Side Airbags
·Side Curtain Airbags
·Front Row Seats Seatbelts with Pretensioners and Force Limiters
·Front Seat Seatbelt Untied Alarm
·Second Row Seatbelts Untied Light Reminders
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Autohold
·Electronic Stability Program
·Anti-lock Brake System
·Electric Brakeforce Distribution
·Hydraulic Brake Assist
·Hydraulic Brake Boost
·Hydraulic Booster Failure Compensation
·Hill-start Hold Control
·Vehicle Running Dynamic Control System
·Traction Control System
·Rear Parking Sensors
·ISOFix Child Safety Seat Anchors
·Braking Energy Recovery System
·8-year or 400,000 km battery warranty in Nepal
As of 25 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
·8 years or 150,000 km motor warranty
·6 years or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Warranty on Battery & Motor: 8 Years or 150,000Km
As of 09 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Dragon Face design language
·LED headlamps and LED DRLs
·17-inch alloy wheels
As of 15 Sept 2026
·17" Aluminum Alloy Wheels (215/55R17) Tires
·Angle Wings Full LED Headlights
·Auto Headlights
·LED Daytime Running Lights
·Rear Fog Lights
·Side Mirrors with Turn Signal Indicators
·Power Adjustable Side Mirrors
·Power Folding Side Mirrors with Heat
·Rain Sensing Wipers
·Electric Hidden Door Handles
·Exterior Color options: Celeste, Speed Silver, Freedom Grey, Shadow Black
As of 25 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal on Sept 13, 2024 at NADA Auto Show
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Imported and distributed by CG Motors
As of 25 Sept 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD M6
GAC Aion Y

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 76,50,000
रु 58,50,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 76,73,985
≈ रु 58,73,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 91,974 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 70,333 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD M6 full detailsGAC Aion Y full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the GAC Aion Y is रु 18,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (30.8%), while the BYD M6 is ahead on claimed range and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD M6 if
  • you drive long intercity stretches between charges
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 30 km more claimed range; 41 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 3); 66 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 3).

Choose the GAC Aion Y if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 28 September 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · GAC: 3 showrooms, 3 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD M6 vs GAC Aion Y — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD M6 or GAC Aion Y?

As of October 2026, the GAC Aion Y starts at Rs 58.5 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.4 lakh less than the BYD M6 at Rs 58.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD M6 and GAC Aion Y in Nepal?

The BYD M6 costs Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh and the GAC Aion Y costs Rs 58.5 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD M6 or the GAC Aion Y?

These two split the decision: the GAC Aion Y is रु 18,00,000 cheaper ex-showroom (30.8%), while the BYD M6 is ahead on claimed range and dealer and service reach — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD M6 if you drive long intercity stretches between charges. Take the GAC Aion Y if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

M6 vs Tata Curvv EVAion Y vs Tata Curvv EVM6 vs Wuling Eksion EVAion Y vs Wuling Eksion EVM6 vs Deepal S05Aion Y vs Deepal S05

Latest on the M6 and Aion Y

All BYD carsAll GAC carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost