NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD M6 vs Deepal S05

BYD M6 vs Deepal S05 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu3 of 4 trim prices distributor-verified 13 Oct 2026Comparing (Extended Range) vs Max variants
The short answer

Deepal S05 costs रु 13,51,000 less ex-showroom. M6 has 69.4 PS more power.

Choose the BYD M6 if
M6 has 69.4 PS more power.

The definitive choice for long-distance family travel, justifying its premium through significantly better range and essential ADAS safety kit.

Pros
Excellent real-world range for inter-city travel
Full suite of Level 2 ADAS safety features
Premium additions like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Cons
10 Lakh premium over the standard variant is significant
170mm ground clearance can be low for fully loaded rural Nepal roads
Ride quality can feel firm when unladen
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the Deepal S05 if
Deepal S05 costs रु 13,51,000 less ex-showroom.

This is the better-balanced S05 if the extra money buys the interior spec and the convenience features you want. It suits buyers who want the most polished Nepal-delivered S05 without stepping into luxury-EV pricing. Max Orange Interior is largely a styling upgrade over Max Black, commanding the highest S05 price. Best for buyers prioritizing a standout cabin and full equipment, accepting a premium for aesthetics rather than extra performance. Max Black Interior adds styling appeal and likely extra features over Plus, but at a noticeable price jump. Suits buyers wanting a better-equipped S05 with classic dark cabin and willing to pay more for aesthetics and kit.

Pros
Better-equipped top trim with richer interior choices.
Strong range and fast-charging capability remain intact.
Useful tech like remote parking and AR-HUD was reported for Nepal coverage.
Most distinctive S05 variant thanks to orange cabin theme.
Same long-range battery and RWD motor as cheaper trims.
Top equipment and safety features including ADAS and 360° camera.
High practicality from dual trunks and five-seat layout.
Premium black interior and higher trim feel than Plus.
Same long-range 56.1 kWh battery and RWD powertrain.
Comprehensive ADAS and 360° camera improve safety and ease of use.
Dual trunks and spacious cabin enhance practicality.
Cons
Price climbs close to stronger rivals in Nepal.
Official Nepal trim-by-trim safety disclosure is incomplete in the gathered sources.
No clear evidence of a major hardware upgrade over Plus beyond equipment.
Price premium is mostly for interior color, not mechanical upgrades.
More expensive than Plus by a significant margin for similar performance.
Charging performance and DC peak kW still not clearly advertised.
New brand; resale and long-term perception yet to fully mature.
Higher price may overlap with larger or more powerful EVs.
Charging performance details remain vague in Nepal marketing.
Ground clearance still modest for unpaved routes.
No mechanical upgrade over Plus beyond features and finish.
As of 05 Sept 2026
13 rows compared
BYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 76,50,000
Deepal S05 price in NepalDeepal S05 price in NepalDeepal S05 price in NepalDeepal S05 price in Nepal
Deepal
रु 62,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 76,50,000
रु 62,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
MAW Vriddhi AutoCorp (Changan / Deepal Nepal)
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cash
No verified Nepal cash discount published in the gathered sources.
cashरु 1,50,000
NADA Auto Show 2026 offer briefly dropped Max price by around Rs 1,50,000; check latest showroom deals.
cashरु 1,00,000
Show offers may cut Max Orange price by around Rs 1–1.5 lakh; confirm with dealer.
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
204 PS+69.4 PS
99 kW (134.6 PS)
Max torque
310 Nm
Not disclosed
Claimed range
530 km (NEDC)
Not disclosed
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Boot space
180 litres
Not disclosed
Seating
7
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
44
Service centres
44Better
9
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·7-seater cabin configuration
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Ventilated front seats
·Power-adjustable driver seat
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Comfort Seat
·64 colors ambient light
·Queen Co-pilot Seat
As of 26 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Wireless smartphone charger
·Power tailgate
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Sky Surround 14 Speakers
·15.4” Sunflower touchscreen
·Remote Park in & Out
As of 26 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·6 SRS Airbags
·360-degree surround view camera
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Golden Shield Battery 2.0
As of 24 Aug 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
·8 years or 150,000 km motor warranty
·6 years or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Changan Original Warranty - Battery: 8 Years / 240,000 km
·Changan Original Warranty - Motor: 8 Years / 150,000 km
·Extended Warranty - Battery: +3 Years / 60,000 km (Total 11 Years / 300,000 km)
·Extended Warranty - Motor: +3 Years / 50,000 km (Total 11 Years / 200,000 km)
·Overall program: 11 Years / 300,000 km (Battery warranty up to 300,000 km; Motor warranty up to 200,000 km)
·Extended warranty issued via Shikhar Insurance in partnership with MAW Vriddhi
·Extended warranty applies to eligible manufacturing/quality defects in key high-voltage EV components, per program terms and eligibility
·Coverage includes: High-voltage battery eligible components (battery pack related eligible parts) and eligible battery safety/control related components (as applicable)
·Coverage includes: Traction Motor Assembly and Motor Control Unit (as applicable)
·Not covered: Accidents, collision, water ingress due to external causes
·Not covered: Water ingress or damage caused by external factors (non-manufacturing causes)
·Not covered: Wear & tear / consumables (tires, brake pads, wipers, 12V battery, etc.)
·Not covered: Unauthorized modifications, tampering, or non-approved parts
·Not covered: Repairs at unauthorized workshops
·Not covered: Misuse, negligence, racing/competitive driving
·Not covered: Odometer manipulation or inaccurate mileage records
·Condition: Service only at Authorized Service Centers
·Condition: Follow recommended maintenance schedule and owner's manual requirements
·Condition: Use genuine / approved parts only
·Condition: Maintain required records and compliance as per program terms
·Condition: Continuous insurance coverage with Shikhar Insurance mandatory for warranty validity
·Year 1: Insurance through Shikhar Insurance arranged by MAW Vriddhi
·Subsequent Years: Customer must continue insurance with Shikhar Insurance; if insurance is changed, extended warranty will be terminated
·Existing customers can add extended warranty by paying applicable premium, provided insurance is with Shikhar and vehicle meets eligibility/inspection criteria
·For 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere: Extended Warranty cannot be issued as standalone policy - must be issued with Shikhar's Comprehensive Motor Policy
·Shikhar Insurance may charge additional premium for past years to enter extended warranty cover for 2024 model year vehicles insured elsewhere
·Mandatory to maintain both Shikhar Comprehensive Motor Policy + Extended Warranty Policy continuously until end of total warranty period (Manufacturer Warranty + Extended Warranty)
·Extended Warranty issued only along with Shikhar Insurance's Comprehensive Motor Policy (cannot buy without insurance)
As of 26 Sept 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Dragon Face design language
·LED headlamps and LED DRLs
·17-inch alloy wheels
As of 15 Sept 2026
·18" Two-Tone Alloy Wheel
·Frameless Door
·Wheat Yellow (Body Color)
As of 26 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal on Sept 13, 2024 at NADA Auto Show
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Imported CBU from Thailand for Nepal market
·Official Nepal price Rs 62,99,000 ex-showroom
·Listed at Rs 62,99,000 on EV-specialist portal
·Top-priced variant in Nepal S05 lineup, above Plus and Max Black
·Evnews lists ex-showroom price at NPR 62,99,000
·Thailand-built CBU imports via MAW Vriddhi
·Described as mid-tier trim within S05 lineup between Plus and Max Orange Interior
·Distributed by Deepal dealers in Kathmandu Valley and other major hubs
As of 25 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD M6
Deepal S05

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 76,50,000
रु 62,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 15,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 76,73,985
≈ रु 63,22,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 91,974 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 75,731 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD M6 full detailsDeepal S05 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Deepal S05 is रु 13,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (21.4%), while the BYD M6 is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD M6 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 35 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 9); 69.4 PS more power; 25 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 44).

Choose the Deepal S05 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
3 of 4

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 13 October 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Deepal: 44 showrooms, 9 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD M6 vs Deepal S05 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD M6 or Deepal S05?

As of October 2026, the Deepal S05 starts at Rs 57.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.91 lakh less than the BYD M6 at Rs 58.9 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD M6 and Deepal S05 in Nepal?

The BYD M6 costs Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh and the Deepal S05 costs Rs 57.99 lakh to Rs 62.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD M6 or the Deepal S05?

These two split the decision: the Deepal S05 is रु 13,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (21.4%), while the BYD M6 is ahead on dealer and service reach and power — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD M6 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Deepal S05 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

M6 vs Tata Curvv EVS05 vs Wuling Eksion EVM6 vs GAC Aion YS05 vs GAC Aion YM6 vs Wuling Eksion EVS05 vs Mahindra BE 6

Latest on the M6 and S05

All BYD carsAll Deepal carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost