NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / BYD M6 vs Hongqi EHS4

BYD M6 vs Hongqi EHS4 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, Kathmandu1 of 3 trim prices distributor-verified 28 Sept 2026Comparing (Extended Range) vs EHS4 variants
The short answer

Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 16,51,000 less ex-showroom. EHS4 has 13.5 PS more power.

Choose the BYD M6 if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The definitive choice for long-distance family travel, justifying its premium through significantly better range and essential ADAS safety kit.

Pros
Excellent real-world range for inter-city travel
Full suite of Level 2 ADAS safety features
Premium additions like panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats
Cons
10 Lakh premium over the standard variant is significant
170mm ground clearance can be low for fully loaded rural Nepal roads
Ride quality can feel firm when unladen
As of 15 Sept 2026
Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 16,51,000 less ex-showroom.EHS4 has 13.5 PS more power.

The EHS4 offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a luxury-branded electric SUV. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing battery safety and advanced driver assistance features.

Pros
Advanced BYD Blade battery technology
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Fast DC charging capabilities
Premium interior with large touchscreen
Cons
Limited service network compared to established mass-market brands
Uncertainty regarding long-term parts availability
Higher price point than some mainstream EV competitors
As of 11 Oct 2026
14 rows compared
BYD M6 price in NepalBYD M6 price in Nepal
BYD
रु 76,50,000
Hongqi EHS4 price in NepalHongqi EHS4 price in Nepal
Hongqi
रु 59,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 76,50,000
रु 59,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Cimex Inc. Pvt. Ltd.
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cashरु 2,00,000
NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 introductory cash discount
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
204 PS
160 kW (217.5 PS)+13.5 PS
Max torque
310 Nm+70 Nm
240 Nm
Battery
Not disclosed
67.1 kWh
Claimed range
530 km (NEDC)
420 km (WLTP)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Boot space
180 litres
Not disclosed
Seating
7
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
69Better
5
Service centres
44Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·7-seater cabin configuration
·Panoramic Sunroof
·Ventilated front seats
·Power-adjustable driver seat
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Panoramic glass roof
·Heated exterior mirrors
·8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
As of 04 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·12.8-inch rotatable touchscreen infotainment
·Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
·Wireless smartphone charger
·Power tailgate
As of 15 Sept 2026
·14.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless charging
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
As of 04 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Level 2 ADAS: Adaptive Cruise Control, AEB, Lane Keep Assist
·6 SRS Airbags
·360-degree surround view camera
·Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) with Auto Hold
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-centering control
·Lane-keeping assistance
·Blind-spot detection
·Forward collision warning
·Autonomous emergency braking
·360-degree surround-view camera
As of 04 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·8 years or 160,000 km battery warranty
·8 years or 150,000 km motor warranty
·6 years or 150,000 km whole-vehicle warranty
As of 15 Sept 2026
·5 years / 150,000 km vehicle warranty
·8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 11 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·Dragon Face design language
·LED headlamps and LED DRLs
·17-inch alloy wheels
As of 15 Sept 2026
·LED headlights
As of 04 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Launched in Nepal on Sept 13, 2024 at NADA Auto Show
·Imported as CBU from China
As of 15 Sept 2026
·Introduced at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; Nepal is first export market outside China
·Regular price Rs 59.99 lakh; expo price Rs 57.99 lakh
·Hongqi launched in Nepal through Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Launched at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 (11-16 Aug) at an exclusive expo price of Rs 57,99,000, Rs 2,00,000 below the standard ex-showroom price of Rs 59,99,000; the expo offer was extended through the NADA Auto Show and ends 31 Aug 2026
As of 17 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

BYD M6
Hongqi EHS4

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 76,50,000
रु 59,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 15,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 76,73,985
≈ रु 60,27,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 91,974 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

BYD M6 full detailsHongqi EHS4 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 16,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (27.5%), while the BYD M6 is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the BYD M6 if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 43 more service centres in Nepal (44 vs 1); 70 Nm more torque; 64 more showrooms in Nepal (69 vs 5).

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 13.5 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Price movements we logged
1 recorded since September 2026

Each is a dated change we applied to a published ex-showroom price after checking it. A logged change may be a distributor's revision or our own correction coming into line with the official figure — the log says which way each one moved, and when, not why.

See the full price-change log →
Trim prices distributor-verified
1 of 3

Checked against the distributor's own published price, most recently on 28 September 2026. The rest are listed as published and carry no verification date.

After-sales reach in Nepal
BYD: 69 showrooms, 44 service centres · Hongqi: 5 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

BYD M6 vs Hongqi EHS4 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — BYD M6 or Hongqi EHS4?

As of October 2026, the BYD M6 starts at Rs 58.9 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 1.09 lakh less than the Hongqi EHS4 at Rs 59.99 lakh.

What is the price of the BYD M6 and Hongqi EHS4 in Nepal?

The BYD M6 costs Rs 58.9 lakh to Rs 76.5 lakh and the Hongqi EHS4 costs Rs 59.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the BYD M6 or the Hongqi EHS4?

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 16,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (27.5%), while the BYD M6 is ahead on dealer and service reach and torque — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the BYD M6 if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Hongqi EHS4 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

M6 vs Tata Curvv EVEHS4 vs Wuling Darion EVM6 vs GAC Aion YEHS4 vs Dongfeng E-007M6 vs Wuling Eksion EVEHS4 vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVM6 vs Deepal S05EHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9S

Latest on the M6 and EHS4

All BYD carsAll Hongqi carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost