NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Hongqi EHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9S

Hongqi EHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9S in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing EHS4 vs Pack Two Above 79 kWh variants
The short answer

Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 26,51,000 less ex-showroom. XEV 9S has 68 PS more power.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
Hongqi EHS4 costs रु 26,51,000 less ex-showroom.

The EHS4 offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a luxury-branded electric SUV. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing battery safety and advanced driver assistance features.

Pros
Advanced BYD Blade battery technology
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Fast DC charging capabilities
Premium interior with large touchscreen
Cons
Limited service network compared to established mass-market brands
Uncertainty regarding long-term parts availability
Higher price point than some mainstream EV competitors
As of 11 Oct 2026
Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S if
XEV 9S has 68 PS more power.

Expensive but compelling for buyers needing longer range and stronger performance, justified by 79 kWh battery and 450 km claim. Best for frequent intercity users and tech-focused families who want the most capable Mahindra EV SUV currently offered.

Pros
Significantly higher claimed 450 km range than Pack One.
More powerful 210 kW motor improves performance and highway confidence.
Likely richer feature set and wheels than base pack.
High 180 kW DC fast-charging capability suits long-distance travel.
Cons
Steep price at Rs 86.5 lakh limits accessibility.
Still RWD only; no AWD option for rough rural roads.
Running bigger battery may mean higher insurance and tyre costs.
As of 05 Sept 2026
14 rows compared
Hongqi EHS4 price in NepalHongqi EHS4 price in Nepal
Hongqi
रु 59,99,000Lowest price
Mahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in NepalMahindra XEV 9S price in Nepal
Mahindra
रु 86,50,000
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,99,000Cheapest
रु 86,50,000
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
Agni Incorporated Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
cashरु 2,00,000
NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 introductory cash discount
cash
Launch pricing in early Nepal introduction phase
1 offer on other variants
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
160 kW (217.5 PS)
210 kW (285.5 PS)+68 PS
Max torque
240 Nm
380 Nm+140 Nm
Battery
67.1 kWh
79 kWh+11.9 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (WLTP)
450 km (test cycle not recorded)
Transmission
Not disclosed
automatic
Drivetrain
Not disclosed
Rear-wheel drive
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
5
126Better
Service centres
1
120Better
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·Panoramic glass roof
·Heated exterior mirrors
·8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Same three-row seven-seat interior configuration as base variant
·Higher variant expected to offer richer equipment, but details sparse
·Premium positioning highlighted in launch coverage
As of 23 Aug 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·14.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless charging
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Higher variant likely packs larger screen, better audio, more connectivity
·Core digital cluster and EV-specific displays common to all trims
As of 25 Aug 2026
🛡️Safety
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-centering control
·Lane-keeping assistance
·Blind-spot detection
·Forward collision warning
·Autonomous emergency braking
·360-degree surround-view camera
As of 04 Sept 2026
·airbag_count: 6 airbags
·camera_360: 360-degree camera on top variants
·adas_level: Level 2+ ADAS with AEB, lane keep, adaptive cruise
·ABS with EBD and ESP standard
·Isofix child-seat mounts in second row
As of 05 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
·5 years / 150,000 km vehicle warranty
·8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 11 Oct 2026
—
✨Design & Exterior
·LED headlights
As of 04 Sept 2026
·Largest Mahindra electric SUV in Nepal, three-row dedicated EV
·19‑inch alloy wheels on higher variant
·Distinct EV styling with LED signature and aero-focused design
·Offered in six colour options including Everest White and Nebula Blue
As of 23 Aug 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Introduced at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; Nepal is first export market outside China
·Regular price Rs 59.99 lakh; expo price Rs 57.99 lakh
·Hongqi launched in Nepal through Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Launched at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 (11-16 Aug) at an exclusive expo price of Rs 57,99,000, Rs 2,00,000 below the standard ex-showroom price of Rs 59,99,000; the expo offer was extended through the NADA Auto Show and ends 31 Aug 2026
As of 17 Aug 2026
·Price set at Rs 86,50,000 ex-showroom for Pack Two Above
·Launched together with Pack One Above at NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026
·Agni distributes via nationwide showroom and dealer network
As of 23 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Hongqi EHS4
Mahindra XEV 9S

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,99,000
रु 86,50,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 30,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,27,985
≈ रु 86,88,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 1,03,997 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Hongqi EHS4 full detailsMahindra XEV 9S full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 26,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (44.2%), while the Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for.

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
  • the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint
Choose the Mahindra XEV 9S if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 119 more service centres in Nepal (120 vs 1); 11.9 kWh more battery capacity; 68 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 3

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Hongqi: 5 showrooms, 1 service centre · Mahindra: 126 showrooms, 120 service centres

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Hongqi EHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9S — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Hongqi EHS4 or Mahindra XEV 9S?

As of October 2026, the Hongqi EHS4 starts at Rs 59.99 lakh ex-showroom — Rs 0.01 lakh less than the Mahindra XEV 9S at Rs 60 lakh.

What is the price of the Hongqi EHS4 and Mahindra XEV 9S in Nepal?

The Hongqi EHS4 costs Rs 59.99 lakh and the Mahindra XEV 9S costs Rs 60 lakh to Rs 86.5 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Hongqi EHS4 or the Mahindra XEV 9S?

These two split the decision: the Hongqi EHS4 is रु 26,51,000 cheaper ex-showroom (44.2%), while the Mahindra XEV 9S is ahead on dealer and service reach and battery capacity — so the answer depends on which of those you are buying for. Take the Hongqi EHS4 if the ex-showroom price is your binding constraint. Take the Mahindra XEV 9S if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

EHS4 vs Wuling Darion EVXEV 9S vs Wuling Darion EVEHS4 vs Dongfeng E-007XEV 9S vs Dongfeng E-007EHS4 vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EVXEV 9S vs Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV

Latest on the EHS4 and XEV 9S

All Hongqi carsAll Mahindra carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost