NEPAL AUTOMART

Home / Compare / Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV vs Hongqi EHS4

Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV vs Hongqi EHS4 in Nepal — price & specs compared

Ex-showroom, KathmanduEx-showroom, as listed — no trim distributor-verified yetComparing Jolion Max vs EHS4 variants
The short answer

EHS4 has 13.6 PS more power.

Choose the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV if
You prefer its body style, brand or dealer near you — the numbers are close.

The Jolion Max offers a compelling feature-to-price ratio in the mid-range EV segment, making it a strong contender for tech-focused buyers. It provides premium interior amenities that justify its positioning against established competitors.

Pros
Generous list of premium comfort features
Advanced ADAS safety suite
Large 14.6-inch infotainment display
Practical ground clearance for local roads
Cons
Limited public charging network support
Brand service network is still developing
Missing official range cycle data
As of 29 Sept 2026
Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
EHS4 has 13.6 PS more power.

The EHS4 offers a premium, tech-forward experience that justifies its price for buyers seeking a luxury-branded electric SUV. It is a strong contender for those prioritizing battery safety and advanced driver assistance features.

Pros
Advanced BYD Blade battery technology
Comprehensive ADAS safety suite
Fast DC charging capabilities
Premium interior with large touchscreen
Cons
Limited service network compared to established mass-market brands
Uncertainty regarding long-term parts availability
Higher price point than some mainstream EV competitors
As of 11 Oct 2026
13 rows compared
Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV price in NepalHaval / GWM Jolion Max EV price in NepalHaval / GWM Jolion Max EV price in NepalHaval / GWM Jolion Max EV price in Nepal
Haval / GWM
रु 59,99,000Lowest price
Hongqi EHS4 price in NepalHongqi EHS4 price in Nepal
Hongqi
रु 59,99,000Lowest price
💰Price & availabilityEx-showroom
Ex-showroom price
रु 59,99,000Cheapest
रु 59,99,000Cheapest
Fuel
ev
ev
Distributor
V.G. Impex Pvt. Ltd.
Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
🎁Current offersDealer offers on the selected variant
Offers
No offer on this variant
cashरु 2,00,000
NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 introductory cash discount
Explore full specifications and service support
⚙️Engine, power & drivetrainVerified spec data
Max power
150 kW (203.9 PS)
160 kW (217.5 PS)+13.6 PS
Max torque
260 Nm+20 Nm
240 Nm
Battery
58.3 kWh
67.1 kWh+8.8 kWh
Claimed range
420 km (test cycle not recorded)
420 km (WLTP)
📐Size & practicalityVerified spec data
Ground clearance
190 mm
Not disclosed
🔧After-sales reachCounted from distributor listings
Showrooms in Nepal
21Better
5
Service centres
19Better
1
CCS2 fast chargers
0
0
📋Other verified detailsAs researched, per category
🛋️Comfort & Interior
·14.6-inch colour touchscreen
·10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
·Six speakers
·Panoramic sunroof
·Electrically adjustable front seats
·Heated and ventilated front seats
·Automatic climate control with rear AC vents
·Electric tailgate
·Wireless charging
·Multiple USB ports
·Ambient lighting
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Panoramic glass roof
·Heated exterior mirrors
·8.8-inch digital instrument cluster
As of 04 Sept 2026
📱Infotainment & Convenience
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
·Voice control
·Smartphone connectivity
·6.6 kW AC charging
As of 26 Aug 2026
·14.6-inch central touchscreen
·Wireless charging
·Apple CarPlay
·Android Auto
As of 04 Sept 2026
🛡️Safety
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane departure warning and lane-keeping assistance
·Lane-change assistance
·Forward collision warning and autonomous emergency braking
·Blind-spot monitoring
·Front radar and driver fatigue monitoring
·Rear cross traffic warning and braking
·Transparent underbody view system
·Front and rear parking sensors
·360-degree camera
·Door-open warning
·Rear collision warning
·Emergency signal system
As of 26 Aug 2026
·Adaptive cruise control
·Lane-centering control
·Lane-keeping assistance
·Blind-spot detection
·Forward collision warning
·Autonomous emergency braking
·360-degree surround-view camera
As of 04 Sept 2026
Warranty & After-sales
—
·5 years / 150,000 km vehicle warranty
·8 years / 160,000 km battery warranty
As of 11 Oct 2026
✨Design & Exterior
·MacPherson struts at the front
·Multi-link suspension at the rear
·Disc brakes on all four wheels
As of 26 Aug 2026
·LED headlights
As of 04 Sept 2026
📊Sales & Imports
·Jolion Max EV launched at NAIMA Mobility Expo 2026
·Launch / Middle variant ex-showroom price Rs 59,99,000
·Regular Middle variant price Rs 57,99,000; launch offer at Rs 59,99,000
·Part of GWM Nepal EV lineup with Ora 03 and Ora 5
As of 25 Aug 2026
·Introduced at NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026; Nepal is first export market outside China
·Regular price Rs 59.99 lakh; expo price Rs 57.99 lakh
·Hongqi launched in Nepal through Advanced Automobiles Pvt. Ltd.
·Launched at the NAIMA Nepal Mobility Expo 2026 (11-16 Aug) at an exclusive expo price of Rs 57,99,000, Rs 2,00,000 below the standard ex-showroom price of Rs 59,99,000; the expo offer was extended through the NADA Auto Show and ends 31 Aug 2026
As of 17 Aug 2026

Every variant, priced

Ex-showroom by trim — pick one to load it into the columns above.

Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV
Hongqi EHS4

What each one really costs you

From our tax and EMI tools — bagmati province rates, 5-year loan at 7.5% with 40% down.

Ex-showroom
रु 59,99,000
रु 59,99,000
Road tax + registration
≈ रु 20,500
≈ रु 20,500
Third-party insurance
≈ रु 8,485
≈ रु 8,485
Estimated on-road
≈ रु 60,27,985
≈ रु 60,27,985
EMI / month
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%
≈ रु 72,125 · 5 yr @ 7.5%

Estimates, not quotes. Road tax follows the published provincial schedule; insurance is the third-party tariff. Confirm with the dealer and insurer.

Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV full detailsHongqi EHS4 full detailsEMI calculatorInsurance costOn-road price

Our verdict

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV leads on dealer and service reach and torque.

Choose the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV if
  • you want servicing within reach of where you live
  • you drive loaded, or climb steep gradients often
  • you want a dealer close enough to visit and negotiate at

Measured: 18 more service centres in Nepal (19 vs 1); 20 Nm more torque; 16 more showrooms in Nepal (21 vs 5).

Choose the Hongqi EHS4 if
  • you want the bigger pack for range headroom
  • you want the stronger powertrain for hill climbs and overtaking

Measured: 8.8 kWh more battery capacity; 13.6 PS more power.

Every figure in this verdict is computed from the table below — the same ex-showroom prices, variant specifications and Nepal service network the page publishes. Nothing here is an estimate, and where a figure is missing on one side the axis is left out rather than guessed.

What we have actually checked

Trim prices distributor-verified
0 of 2

These trims are listed at their published ex-showroom price, but none has been checked against the distributor's own price list yet — so treat the figures as indicative and confirm at the showroom.

After-sales reach in Nepal
Haval / GWM: 21 showrooms, 19 service centres · Hongqi: 5 showrooms, 1 service centre

Counted from our own showroom and service-centre directories, not from a brochure — every outlet behind these numbers has a listing on this site with an address and a phone number.

Browse the showroom directory →
AN
Compiled and reviewed by Ajit Narayan Singh
Editor, Nepal AutoMart

This comparison is assembled from the Nepal AutoMart catalog — distributor price lists we track daily, variant specifications verified against brochures, and our own showroom and service-centre directories. Specifications a source only hedges at are left blank rather than filled in, prices carry the date they were last checked, and corrections are logged. How we source and verify this data.

Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV vs Hongqi EHS4 — questions buyers ask

Which is cheaper in Nepal — Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV or Hongqi EHS4?

As of October 2026, the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV starts at Rs 59.99 lakh ex-showroom — the same as the Hongqi EHS4 at Rs 59.99 lakh.

What is the price of the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV and Hongqi EHS4 in Nepal?

The Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV costs Rs 59.99 lakh and the Hongqi EHS4 costs Rs 59.99 lakh (ex-showroom, October 2026).

Should I buy the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV or the Hongqi EHS4?

Their ex-showroom prices are close enough to ignore, so specification decides it: the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV leads on dealer and service reach and torque. Take the Haval / GWM Jolion Max EV if you want servicing within reach of where you live. Take the Hongqi EHS4 if you want the bigger pack for range headroom. Every figure behind that call is in the table on this page.

Other comparisons buyers look at

Jolion Max EV vs Wuling Darion EVEHS4 vs Wuling Darion EVJolion Max EV vs Dongfeng E-007EHS4 vs Dongfeng E-007Jolion Max EV vs Mahindra XEV 9SEHS4 vs Mahindra XEV 9S

Latest on the Jolion Max EV and EHS4

All Haval / GWM carsAll Hongqi carsBuild your own comparisonEMI calculatorInsurance cost